1923 Rosters      

SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Columbus Club :  Aiken Norm 1B/SS/OF, Alexander C. C/2B/1B, Allan Roy SS/2B/3B/OF (also C.P.R.), Andreen C, Bennett Alf P/OF, Dickenson Leonard(Tiny) 1B/SS/MGR, Dickenson R.(Dick) 2B/SS, Dunbar Bill OF, Erickson L. OF, Goggins Hugh 2B/C (also C.P.R.), Hunter Harold(Scoop) OF/1B/3B, Kerr Mel OF/1B, Leslie A. OF, Lyle Frank LHP/OF, McCulloch Joe 3B, Mutchmore Jack OF, O’Donnell Percy(Peck) OF/2B, Rhinehart OF, Robinson 2B/OF, Rooney Bill OF, Schraeder Abe 2B/SS/OF, Winters Harold P

C.N.R. (first-half pennant winners) :   Aitkenhead Andy 3B, Art Jack 3B/2B, Atcheson Lawson P/OF, Brown Joe C/OF, Brownridge P/2B, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) P/OF/1B, Falby Merrill P/OF, Forsythe Roy 2B/SS/OF, Hall Jimmy 3B/OF, Leachman Jack OF/2B, O’Donnell Percy(Peck) OF, Poole Guy P/2B, Talbot “Rube” C (also Y.M.C.A./also Vanscoy), Taylor Wally OF/C, Thomson Bill MGR, Watkins Ray 3B/SS/OF, Wilson “Hobb” 1B/OF

C.P.R. (second-half pennant winners) :   Allan Roy SS (also Columbus Club), Campbell Pete 1B, Clouston Maurice(Bunny) SS/3B, Cummings Jerry P/OF, Fuller Earl OF, Goggins Hugh OF (also Columbus Club), Harris Alex C/OF, Hilldrup Hank OF/3B/1B, Hunter J. OF, Hunter Len OF/C, L’Ami Oliver P/OF, Langford Frank OF, Little Robert(Viv) 2B, Murray Grant P, Moote P, Myers OF, Peasley OF, Porteous George SS/2B/3B/OF, Pugh P. OF/2B/3B, Reid Alex P, Robinson Clarence 2B/SS/C/P, Summers W.B. 3B

Vanscoy :  Bentley George SS, Campbell F. OF/SS, Currie C, Doane Ray 1B, George SS, Gray Leonard(Lefty) P/OF, Kelly George OF/SS, Lensen 1B, McCurdy Jack 2B, McCurdy Jim 3B/OF, Mohr/Moore Carl SS/3B/P,  Shockey Carl OF/P, Shockey Ed C/P/OF, Shockey Elmer OF/2B, Shockey Lem 3B/MGR, Stewart G. OF/3B, Talbot “Rube” C (also Y.M.C.A./also C.P.R.)Thompson OF/P/SS, Weldon “Curly” OF/C

Y.M.C.A. :   Atcheson Russell OF/P, Bowman Bobby 1B, Burns OF, Carmichael 2B/OF, Cole OF, Fraser P/OF, Hooper Jim SS, Lawson Bevan OF/P, Malette Jimmy 1B/P/MGR, McFayden 2B, McKenzie Bruce OF/SS/3B/2B, McKenzie Ken 2B, McNair A. 3B/SS/2B, Murphy “Spuds” OF, Peasley Orville OF/P/2B (also C.P.R.), Pitman S. P, Preston Ted SS/OF, Swartz Harry 1B, Tait 2B/SS/OF, Talbot “Rube” C (also C.P.R./also Vanscoy), Thomas Joe LHP/OF, Weeks Wes P


SASKATOON SENIOR ROTARY BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.A.A. :  Baker OF/SS, Bedford OF, Brennick C, Brust 3B, Cambridge OF, Carey OF, Copp P, Duffina OF, Hafbauer OF, Herron Walt 2B, Howell OF, Kearns Charlie C, Loran 1B, Robinson Sid SS/P, Thomas Joe LHP (also Y.M.C.A. – City League)

Coues :  Annett OF, Ashe P/SS/1B, Baker OF, Bender 2B, Byers OF, Devine OF, Gray Leonard (Lefty) LHP (also Vanscoy – City League), Houlding SS/1B/3B, Hunter Hal 1B/P, LaFraugh SS, Moffatt 3B/OF, Morrow OF, Vant OF, Weir C, Wilkie OF

Grace :  Armstrong OF, Badgley Eric 3B, Conn Maitland OF/C/1B, McAllister Dave OF, Drewry OF/SS, Keeler Frank 2B, Kerr Artie OF/P, Little Viv SS/P (also C.P.R. – City League), McAllister OF, Mutchmore Jack C/OF/1B (also Columbus Club – City League), Peacock 1B, Wensley Cameron OF, Willis Harold P/OF              
                                                  
St. George’s :  Bennett 3B/OF, Colwell OF, Iveson 3B, Jones OF, Knight OF, Lawson OF, Morrison C, Scarf Clayton P, Scarf M. 2B, Smail 1B, Thorpe Bill SS

St. Thomas :  Cannon 2B, Conkin A. OF, Conkin Sam 3B/P, Henderson 2B, Johnson/Johnston 1B/3B, Labrache OF, McDonald OF, Morrow OF, Postlewaite P/3B, Robins OF, Thompson C, White SS/C, Wilkie 1B/OF            
                               
Third Avenue Eagles :  Baker C/OF/3B/P, Bennett Alf P (also Columbus Club – City League), Bennett E. OF/P/C, Bennett H. 2B, Bonsor OF/SS/P, Campbell 2B/SS/C/P, Clarke 1B/OF/P, Cuff OF/3B/P, Farnell P/OF/3B, Grant 3B/SS/P, Halfhide OF, Hedley 3B, Vant SS/1B/3B/2B, Venables OF

Wesley :  Atcheson Russell P/OF (also Y.M.C.A. – City League), Bacon 2B, Broughton OF, Cairns 1B, Charmbury SS/P, Cherry C, Gordon 3B, Guthrie OF/P, Jordan OF/SS, Morrison OF/P/SS/2B, Pinkey OF, Pipe OF, Snider OF/3B          
                                                                                          
Westminster :  Cannon C, Chappell Ed 3B, Cummings 1B, DeGeer Earl 1B/P, Graham George SS, Lee Al 2B, Lee C. OF, Martin Merril P/OF/1B, McKenzie OF, Murray OF, Shakespeare C. OF, Shakespeare E. OF, Taylor P/OF


REGINA NORTHSIDE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Elks :  Barker Fred 1B/OF, Bird Webb 1B/P/OF/SS/2B, Blacklock Harold C (also Winner’s Club), Brundage Fred OF, Crawford Grant P/OF/2B (also Pirates), Crawford Ray(Happy) 3B/SS/1B, Cronkhite OF, Davis OF/2B, Fabish 2B, Farquhar Jack OF/SS/2B, Green Tommy 2B/LHP/1B, Irvine C,  Longpre Mickey OF/1B, McEachern Don(Scotty) OF, Molisky Bill OF, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 2B/P, Morrison 2B, Moses Cliff OF/C, Sandstrom 2B, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C, Spence "Red", Stevenson C, Stokes P/3B, Swain Sam MGR, Tannahill LHP/OF, Thompson Gordon 3B/2B, Timmis Brian C/OF, Vineberg Leo SS/3B/OF/P, Wilson Bill P

Imperial Life :  Armstrong OF/2B/3B, Crawford 3B, Dent George OF, Erskine Gerald C, Gitterman “Doc” P, Helston OF, Holmes George P/OF, Humphries George SS, Irvin Pete OF/1B/SS, McGillies SS, Milne Charley OF/3B, Nelson Tommy 2B, Orchard 3B, Parkinson Ashley 1B, Rittinger 3B, Slade Cliff SS/3B, White Russ P/3B/SS, White W.(Bill) C

Imperial Pirates (combined from Imperial Life & Pirates in late July) :  Baldwin W.(Bill) 3B/2B, Crawford Grant P/2B, Dent George OF, Erskine C, Forsythe Cy SS, Gitterman “Doc” P, Helston SS/2B, Hepburn “Happy” 1B/2B/OF/SS, Holmes George P, Irvin Pete OF/1B, Milne Charley OF, Parker Pete C, Parkinson Ashley OF, Rogers P, Smith Mathew(Mutt) 2B, Wilson “Butch” OF
                                                                            
Pirates :  Acaster OF, Baldwin W.(Bill) 3B, Beavis OF/P, Butler OF, Cameron Ernie 1B/OF, Crawford Grant P (also Elks), Davis 3B, Forsythe Cy SS/2B/3B/P, Fulton OF, Gottselig Johnny P, Gottselig Pete P/OF/SS, Hepburn “Happy” 1B, McDougall Len 2B/OF, McDougall Reg OF, Parker Pete C/MGR, Wilson “Butch” OF

Winner’s Club :  Anderson OF, Bannister Bill P/3B/OF/SS, Blacklock Harold C/OF (also Elks), Conrad OF, Doerr/Door OF, Drew 1B, Duncan OF, Dyer 1B/LHP/OF, Earley Bill P (also Moosomin/also Virden), Ellis C, Gillespie Frank 1B (also Winnipeg Arenas), Gilmore/Gilmour P/OF, Gottselig OF, Grassick Gordon 3B, Gregg OF, Hackney OF, Leigh Stew C/1B/OF, Lindsay Vadis OF/P/1B, McDougall Bill C, Magee/McGee OF, McNab “Shorty” OF, Milne Howie SS, Moses OF, Orchard 3B, Rogers Heinie 3B/2B/MGR, Rowand Jack OF/1B/2B, Warner OF, Wilson 2B                                                                            


REGINA NORTHSIDE BASEBALL LEAGUE  (SECOND DIVISION)

City Hall :  Adamson OF/2B/3B, Bee OF, Cathro “Specs” P/OF/SS, Childs 1B/OF, Courtenay C/2B/OF, Fulton SS/2B/P, Galbraith C/SS/OF, Gillies/Gillis OF, Gilmour Johnny P/2B/OF, Grad Steve P, Greer OF, Hewitson R. OF, Kain Terence(Teddy) P/OF/2B/MGR, Keeble 2B/OF/C, McPherson P/OF, Merrill 1B, Page 2B/3B/OF/P, Powles Percy OF/1B, Rittinger 2B/3B/SS/P/C, Sturdy OF, Thompson 3B/SS, Webb OF/3B

C.N.R. :  Acaster 2B/SS, Anderson OF, Balfour OF, Cameron P/2B/3B, Davidson OF, Erskine OF, Finlay/Finley 2B/SS/OF, Gregory P/OF, Irvin Jack 2B/OF/C, James 2B/OF, Longpre Mickey 1B/OF/MGR (also Elks – first division), Manson OF, McEachern Don OF/P (also Elks – first division), Magee/McGee OF, Molisky Bill 2B (also Elks – first division/also Lumberton – EKBL), Naismith SS/2B, Orchard 3B (also Imperial Life – first division/also Winner’s Club – first division), Peebles 2B/1B, Pettinger OF, Richardson OF, Robinson 2B, Rowbottom 3B, Spence “Red” C/OF, Stevenson OF, Welch 2B, Wilson Bill P/2B/1B/OF (also Elks – first division), Woodrow OF

C.P.R. : Balfour C/OF,  Blacklock Harold C/OF/P (also Elks/also Winner’s Club – first division), Burnette OF, Calderwood OF/3B/2B, Cameron Ernie 1B/OF (also Imperial Life -first division/also Pirates – first division), Cameron Gordon P/OF/2B/SS/C, Coglan OF/2B, Courtenay C, Craiger OF Crawford 1B, Dobson LHP, Dyer P, Gates 1B/OF, Gilhooley OF/3B, Heffernan OF, Jones P, Kritzweiser/Kritzwiser 2B/SS/3B, Kutzursen 3B, Martin C, McDougall R. OF (also Pirates – first division), McDougall W. SS/P (also Pirates – first division), McIvor OF, Palmer C, Peebles OF, Rogers OF (also Simpson’s), Sandstrom Walter(Sandy) 3B/2B/1B/P, Scissons/Sissons Claude P, Spence 3B/OF, Walker 3B, Webb OF, Wright “Slim” OF/P             
                                                                             
Simpson’s :  Cameron 1B, Cantey OF, Coglan OF, Erskine Gerald C (also Imperial Life – first division), Finley OF, Fogarty OF/MGR, Folk OF, Habermiller Martin(Tiny) P/OF, Hinchey OF/1B/3B/P, Martin OF, McIvor 3B/P, Rogers P/OF (also C.P.R.), Turner OF, Warner Clare 2B/SS/OF, Wolver Carl SS/P, Wolver George OF/2B, Wolver Johnny 3B/P/OF, Wolver W.(Bill) OF/1B

Y.M.H.A. :  Beamish OF/C, Bird OF/1B/SS, Calderwood, Crawford 3B/1B, Ditlove OF, Faibish/Falbish SS, Feller OF, Finn J.(Pipie) 1B/OF, Finn T. 2B/OF, Gertel OF, Gitterman “Doc” P/3B (also Imperial Life – first division/also Imperial Pirates – first division), Jampolsky OF/1B/C, Kenneman 3B/OF/P, Leibovitch 1B/P, Mathers OF/C/2B, McInnis C, O’Brien OF, Rennick SS/2B/C, Rich OF/3B/SS/2B, Schwindt C, Snook OF, Symons P/OF/1B, Watt 2B/OF, White OF/3B, Yankovich Dave OF/P


REGINA EAST SIDE LEAGUE

Capitals :  Ailser OF, August 3B/2B/SS/OF, Bassendowski P, Brodie P, Caldwell SS/OF, Choisnard OF/3B, Dobson P, Ewart OF, Fritz OF/P, Galger OF, Geiger 2B/3B, Howard OF, James P/2B/1B/3B/OF, Krauss OF/P, Paige P/2B, Powell C, Rau OF/C, Ritter 3B/OF/2B, Ryan 1B, Salger 2B, Silzer OF, Swinnerton 2B, Wagner OF        
     
Maple Leafs :  Achtzener OF, Amon 2B, Arnusch C, Arnon OF, Berge/Bergi P/2B, Deacon 3B/OF, Ehman J. 1B, Haberman OF, Konwitzka 3B/OF, Lavell 3B/OF/2B, Maier/Mair/Meyer OF, McInnis C, Molter OF, Nashburn Pete 3B/C, Radu Pete LHP/OF/SS, Smith #1 OF, Smith Mathew(Mutt) SS/P (also Imperial Pirates – Northside League), Tell SS/OF, Trifunov SS (also St. Joseph’s)

Red Sox (disbanded in mid-July) :  Arnusch OF, Deacon 3B, Dick OF, Dickson 3B, Don 1B, Ehman OF/P, Fritz P, Garusk OF, Gerber OF, Kohlruss 2B, Parkinson P, Rau C, Swinerton SS       
                                                    
St. Joseph’s :  Arnush OF/C, Bourcier P/OF, Busch 1B/OF, Dormuth OF, Fisher P, Jean OF/SS/2B/3B, Jesse P, Jooristy 1B, Music OF, Schneider P. 2B, Scott SS/OF, Shaperla 3B/SS, Siller 3B/C, Skerlton OF, Snyder OF, Trifunov Jim P/SS (also Maple Leafs), Turk P/C, Zeck P/SS            
                                        
St. Mary’s :  Biletski/Biletzki OF, Ehman C/OF, Fahlman OF, Folk OF/SS/3B, Gottselig Joe 1B, Gottselig Johnny  1B/SS (also Pirates – Northside League), Gottselig Pete P/OF (also Pirates – Northside League), Hoffart SS/P/OF, Kaiser P/OF/SS/3B, Mack/Mock OF, Miltenberger OF, Most 2B/OF/P, Schneider A. C/OF, Schuck A. 3B, Schuck W. 1B/OF, Thauberger P/OF, Wiltenberger OF


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Conquest : Beavis F. SS, Benson 1B, Douglas P, Fisher OF, Johnson OF, Luna 2B, Maguire 2B/P, McMillan OF, Murray P, Washburn Vern C, Yahn 3B

Denholm : Bainbridge P, Best 3B, Bird P/SS, Everett 3B/OF/P/SS, Gardner OF, Hendren SS, Johnson H. OF, Lambert OF, Scott C, Sheehan 2B, Smith S. 1B, Wagner OF 

Dundurn : Brown OF, Collins SS, Hamilton C, Kerr H. OF, Lee, Morrison 3B, Ramsay P, Rowe 1B, Whitehall OF, Wilson 2B

Eatonia : Bagley OF/P/3B, Bigelow C, Dafoe Hub 2B/P, Dalton 3B/P, Galarneau OF/1B, Harper SS, Marshall OF, Moore P/2B/OF, Morris OF, Sheppe OF

Grandora : Bentley Roy OF/2B, Currie C, Grey P, Linson 1B, McCurdy Jack 1B, McCurdy Jim 2B/OF, Moore 2B/P, Shockey C. OF, Shockey E. SS, Shockey X. OF, Thompson C/OF, Weldon OF

Humboldt : Beyel P/OF, Conners C, Ewing OF, Haskamp 3B, Mitchell 1B, Premis OF, Sanson OF/P, Schmidt 2B, Walker SS

Kinley : Albon 1B, Alexander 2B, Bentley 1B, Besse 3B, Cummings Jerry OF/P, Dunbar Bill SS, Healy 1B, Johnson C, McMahon B. 1B, McMahon L. OF, Pace OF, Powell P, Tetrault 2B/OF, Unsworth OF

Lanigan :  Dickens OF, Green P/OF, Koffski SS, Koshi OF, Lenin 1B, Lewis 2B, Robinson 3B, Rodgers OF/P, Wolfe Hank C, Wolfe C. OF/SS

Macklin : Batey C, Brown P/3B, Henry 3B/P, Hughes SS, Lisgard OF, Olson 1B, Pugh OF, Walters 2B/3B, Webb OF

Wadena : Amundrud Oscar P/OF, Atkins OF, Dufour Leo 3B/2B, Ellis P/SS, Larsen 1B, McNichol OF, Millar 2B/OF/SS, Quist C. OF, Quist Eric C, Remple OF/P, Robertson SS/2B

Watson : Bingham OF, Cook Fred(Bun) SS, Cook W.(Bill) OF, Ferguson C, Gunstell P, Hutchison OF, Moss 3B, Peeder 2B, Rees C


MOOSE JAW CITY BASEBALL LEAGUE  (SENIOR DIVISION)

C.P.R. :  Cline C, Haigh George P/1B, MacDonald Jim 1B/P, Mapes Roy P/OF, Robinson Chuck 3B, Salwick OF, Scott OF, Westbrook 2B, Wilson Gordon(Smokey) OF/P, Yorke SS Joe     
                                          
Moose Jaw Motors :  Aikens SS, Allcock SS, Currie C, Fleenor 1B/OF, Haigh George P/OF/SS, Hungerford P, Lefevre OF/1B, Mader OF McCauley 1B, McCulloch 2B/OF, McTavish 3B/2B/SS, Morrison OF, Reimar/Reimer C/OF, Waugh 3B

Robin Hoods # :  Banting 3B/P, Eagles P, Gentles C, Hare OF/P, Hayes 1B, Hyland “Bus” 2B, Johnson OF, Kelly OF, McMillan OF, Mills Don C, Mowbray SS, Pas

St. Joseph’s * :  Blakely 3B, Craigen Hugh OF/C, Dawson SS, Dixon C, Feist 3B, Johansen 2B, Longernan OF, Mahoney OF/1B, Mapes P, Scherer OF, Smith OF, Upex Joe 1B


MOOSE JAW CITY BASEBALL LEAGUE  (INTERMEDIATE DIVISION)

St. Joseph’s :  Dillon OF, Hodgkinson SS, Johnson 1B, Lonergan OF, McVeigh C, Pascoe #1 2B, Pascoe #2, Schull P, Waugh

Times :  Douglas C, Gibbons  OF, Hagen 3B, Hall OF, Joyner #1 P, Joyner #2 1B, McBurney OF, Morrison 2B, Urquhart SS

Yeoman :  Carruthers P, Duchuk OF, Gentles C, McCauley 1B, Price 2B, Scherer OF, Slack OF, Swanson SS, Waugh 3B         
                                                                                 
Y..M.C.A. :  Allcock SS, Bastedo C, Davies 1B, Evans 2B, Heffelfinger OF, Hunter OF, Lamond 3B, Samway P, Wallace OF 


A. A. RURAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bethune :  Austman 1B, Blackwell A. OF, Holt C, McLean C. OF, McLennan R. P, McLennan W. OF, Mountenay 3B, Stewart 2B, Struthers SS, Vennard John MGR

Chamberlain :

Dilke :  Folk OF, Heins/Hynds P/2B, Knudson 1B, Lipp P. OF, Lipp T. OF, Miller Russell 2B/P, Reis SS, Semper 3B, Tait C

Findlater :  Cameron OF, Carefoot 1B, Donaldson OF, Edwards 2B, Hagen 3B, Henderson H. MGR, Howell #1 P, Howell #2 OF, Sanford SS, Swenson C

Kedleston :  Budge P, Dennis 2B, Gowanlock D. OF, Horwood F. C, Leggo 1B, Perry OF, Robertson C. OF, Rogan W. SS, Thompson A. 3B


SOUTH CENTRAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brownlee :  Hart C, Matson P, Scribner E. P, Wendt P       
                                
Carlyle : Clark, Coffee F., Flynn B., Flynn #2,Hallowell,  Magee F., Magee G., McKellar, Robinson

Eskbank :  Judkins/Judson P, Keeler C, McLauchlan C              
                               
Eyebrow :  Bouchard P, Ellis Archie, Ferguson Johnny, Fournier Harry, Hillis “Flicker”, Keoughan J., Marriott Paul, McCallum Allison, McCreary Bill P, McKillop Fraser OF, McKillop Jim OF, Serns C, Stuart, Windt Art C                                                                                           
Keeler :  Lambert G. P, Lambert “Spider” OF, Metheral C, Scribner G. P

Lake Valley :  Ingal C, Nutzhorn Bill P

Marquis  :  Astle C, Dalgarnon P, McCarger P, Smith C


LONG LAKE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Holdfast :  Alles Jacob P

Liberty :

Penzance :

Simpson :


GRAIN GROWERS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Davin :  Eintetter P, Hecht P, Materi C, Schafer P

McLean :  Hardy C, Johnson P, Kritzwiser P


BIG FOUR BASEBALL LEAGUE #1

Colonsay :  Davies F. OF, Robinson P, Shier C       
                                                                                                   
Meacham :                      
                            
Viscount :  Hamilton M., Jones P, Knudson P, Wolfe C       
                                          
Young :   


NAME UNKNOWN

Macklin :  Batey C, Brown P

Northend :

Primate :

Senlac :


SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN EXHIBITION GAME ROSTERS

Grenfell : Borchardt 3B/2B, Derby OF, Fitzgerald A. SS, Fitzgerald R. 1B, Hartman Al(Lefty) LHP, Hogg OF, Moore 3B/2B, Morrison OF, Pollock C

Limerick : Bondage C, Devlin Gerald 2B/SS, Lethbridge OF, Lund P, Mahon OF, Miller 3B, Mitchell OF, Parker 1B, Stewart SS/2B, Wilson P/OF

Moose Jaw All-Stars : Armstrong A.A.(Allen) 3B (also Tammany Tigers, WSABL), Bates, Craigen Hugh OF/C, Currie C, Dale Andy P, Dickson/Dixon C, Feist Mike 3B, Fleenor OF/1B, Haigh George P/1B/OF, Henderson Cliff OF, Hyland Bus 2B, Johannsen/Johansen 2B/OF/SS, Langan OF, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B/P/OF, MacTavish OF, Mapes H.(Molly) OF, Mapes Roy P, McTavish Hugh(Biff) OF/1B, Mills Don “Haddo” C/OF, Morrison OF, Murray, O’Day William(Hank) 2B/MGR, Pascoe OF, Robinson Chuck SS/3B, Smith OF, Upex Joe 1B, Wilson Gordon(Smokey( P, Yorke Joe OF/1B

Regina All-Stars : Anderson OF, Bannister Bill 3B/P/OF, Bird Webb 1B/P/SS/3B/OF, Crawford Ray(Happy) 1B/3B, Dent George OF, Dyer P, Earley P/OF/SS/2B, Erskine Jerry C, Farquhar Jack SS/2B, Forsythe 3B/OF, Fulton Earl SS, Gillespie Frank 1B, Gottselig Johnny P, Grassick Gordon 3B, Green Tommy 2B/OF/1B, Habermiller Martin P/OF, Hay George SS, Hepburn R.(Happy) 2B/1B, Hewitson OF, Leigh Stew C, Lindsay OF, Longpre Mickey OF/1B, McDougall Bill C/OF, McEachern Donald(Scotty) OF, McGee OF, Milne Chuck OF, Milne Howie 3B, Moroschan Casey P/2B/OF/1B, Parker Pete C, Rogers P, Rogers Heinie 2B/MGR, Rowand Jack OF, Rowbottom 3B, Stokes 1B, Townsend, Vineberg Leo 3B/SS, Walker SS, Wilson P, Wolver SS

Swift Current : Borthwick Jim P/OF, Catherwood G. OF, Chaffes LHP, Dakin(s) G. C, Daum A. “Ivory” 1B, Dempsey Joe 3B, Elliott Abe 2B, Reidler Angus(Gus) C, Robinson Wes SS, Vold Oscar(Lefty) P/OF, West Neil OF

Weyburn : Chaffee Al P/OF, Cook 1B/3B, Hart Gizzy 1B, Hartmann “Lefty” P/OF, Kennefick OF, Mertz 2B, Miller SS, Seiffert Leo P, Shupe P, Stavely OF, Steinert C

Yorkton : Beck OF, Biro OF, Doole Les 1B, Eckhart Dude 2B, Gibson P, Magrath OF, Markham W. OF, Ripple C, Scott SS, Tait Frank 3B, Turner OF


SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR PLAYOFF ROSTERS

Moose Jaw Robin Hoods : Dale Andy P, Eagle Brent(Red) 1B, Haigh George P, Johnston Eddie OF, MacDonald Jim 2B, Mills "Haddo" C, Mowbray Fred OF, Pascoe Allan(Pallie) SS, Robinson Chuck 3B, Slinger OF

Regina Elks :  Barker Fred OF, Bird Webb 1B, Brundage Fred OF, Crawford Ray 3B, Davis OF, Farquhar Jack SS, Green Tommy P/2B, Longpre Mickey, McEachern Donald "Scotty" OF, Moroschan Pamfil "Casey" 2B/P, Moses Cliff OF, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C, Spence "Red", Tannahill, Thompson Gordon 2B, Vineberg Leo SS/3B

Saskatoon C.P.R. :  Allan Roy SS/OF, Bennett Alf P, Campbell Pete 1B, Clouston Maurice "Bunny" 3B, Cummings Jerry P, Goggins Hughie OF/SS/C, Hilldrup Hank, Hunter Harold "Scoop" OF, Kerr Mel 1B/OF, Langford OF, Little Robert "Viv" 2B, Porteous George OF, Robinson


OTHER 1923 SASKATCHEWAN TEAMS/PARTIAL ROSTERS (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)          

Admiral :  Cormon 1B, Koellerp, Matteson SS, McIntyre 2B, Modin OF, Nordahl OF, Olson C, Salmon OF, Wilmar 3B

Aneroid :  Lynch Tim, MacMurchy P, Perkins C

Archydale :  McIntyre Fred P

Arcola :  Brown Vic C, Jacobi P, Jones C

Assiniboia :  Halderson, Jackson C, Maters P. C, McLelland Jake, New J. C, Pratt F. P, Rivard Paul P

Boharm :  McKargan George P

Colgate :  Knudson Clarence C, Thomas

Conquest :  Beavis SS, Benson 1B, Clark OF, Fisher 3B/OF, Gahn 3B, Hudson OF, Johnson OF/1B, Maguire Pete 2B/P, McMillan 2B/OF, Murray P/2B, Washburn C

Craven :  Bell C, Miles P    
                                                                                 
Cudworth :  Carlson C, Poole P, Spani

Drinkwater :  Beans H., Coulter Carl, Evans “Bud”, Gorr Joe, Gorr Ray, Innes Jack, Jolsted Will, Paul Fred, Price S., Tucker Frank

Dundurn :  Andreen OF, Bawe P/OF, Collins SS, Dean OF, Hamilton C, Morrison 3B, Olsen 1B, Whitehill OF/P, Wilson Bill 2B

Empress :  Arthur P, Robinson C

Estevan :  McLeod Don C, McLeod N.(Hec) P

Gravelbourg :  Colleaux Ed P, Comartin C, Haskell 2B, Hurley 1B, Lambert OF, McMillen OF, Poulin B. 3B, Theberge SS, Thorson OF

Grenfell :  Borchardt 3B/2B, Derby OF, Fitzgerald A. SS, Fitzgerald D. OF, Fitzgerald R. 1B, Hartman/Hartmann Al(Lefty) LHP, Hogg OF/P, Moody/Mooney “Lefty” P, Moore 3B/2B, Morrison OF/3B, Pollock C, Stenshoel C, Swindell

Humboldt :  Boyle “Lefty” P, Hayes P, Steffus C, Webber Joe P

Kennell :  Freethy P, Love P, Wadham C

Kincaid :  Martin Fred C

Kinley :  Alexander 2B, Besse 3B, Cumming P, Dunbar SS, Johnson C, McMahon B. 1B, McMahon L. OF, Tetrault OF Unsworth OF

Kronau :  Herauf J. P

Lake Lenore :  Carson “Bud” P, Conners Tommy C

Lashburn :  Ellis P

Lewvan :  McDonald P         
                                                                           
Limerick :  Bondage C, Devlin Gerald 2B/SS, Lethbridge OF, Lund P, Mahon E. C/OF, Miller 3B, Mitchell OF, Parker 1B, Stewart SS/2B, Thompson P, Wilson Gordon(Smokey) P/OF (also Moose Jaw C.P.R.)

Melville :  Lawrenson P, McCloy C

Milestone :  Cottlingham P, Houghtaling P, Moerkie P, White C        
                                                
Neville :  Amangud P, Hinton C, Johnson P,

North Battleford :  Bird P

Outlook :  Forsythe, McMonagal, Oxkennman

Pangman :  Darby James P, Schwindt T. P

Ponteix :  Beaucamp, McGregor Heimuth(Babe)

Radville :  Chaffee P, House C, McKenna

Riceton :  Lefoy R.

Scotsguard :  Gray 1B, Johnson C. P, Johnson C.S. SS/2B, Johnson E. OF, McIlmoyl 3B, Norin OF, Oster 2B/SS, Stephenson C, Wilson OF 

Sedley :  Helfrick F., Helfrick J., Kittleson P, Timmis

Shaunavon :  Binghead P, Buffet 2B, Coleman OF, Dawson SS, Haig 1B, Hanson 3B, Mason OF, Secord OF
St. Boswells :  Cliningburg C, Cliningburg #2 2B, Closs OF, Irwin OF, Nelson OF, Ratzliff SS, Tedrick 3B, Walner P, Westman 1B          
                                                   
Swift Current :  Borthwick Jim RHP/OF, Catherwood G. OF, Chaffe “Chick” LHP, Dakin  G. C, Daum A.(Ivory) 1B, Dempsey Joe 3B, Elliott Abe 2B/MGR, Jahren Ingy RHP, Knipfel Edler OF/C, Reidler Angus(Gus) C, Reidler Dick OF, Robinson Wes SS, Vold Oscar(Lefty) LHP/OF, West Neil OF   

Unity :  Miller, Stewart

Vanguard :  Chafe P, Dakins C, Lebansky

Verwood :  Coward C. C, Johnson, Manning “Chief” P, Rhodi

Vibank :  Bulloch/Bullock C, Burkhardt P/SS, Clark/Clarke 2B, Fahlman 1B, Gerein A. P/SS, Huck J. OF, Lorenz J. 3B, Lorenz M. OF, Weisgerber OF 

Viceroy :  Evenson P, Johnson C, Mazark C, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) P (also Regina Elks)

Wapella :  Black, Buchan R., Carter MGR, Carter #2 OF, Chambers J.K., Clements, Clendenning, Embury F., Fallis, Fraser Logel J., McLeod, Purdy W. P, Reed, Stenshoel H. C  

Waseca :  Lamb Ted

Weyburn :  Chaffee Al P/OF, Cook 1B/3B, Hart “Gizzy” 1B, Hartman/Hartmann “Lefty” P/OF, Kennefick OF, Mertz 2B, Miller SS, Seiffert Leo P, Shupe Wally P, Stavely OF, Steinert C 

Wilcox :  Cleveland C, Drew Ray P


CALGARY SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Hustlers :  Baxter Andy 1B, Braithwait H. SS/2B, Card Jerry OF, Carnegie Joe 1B/2B/MGR, Castagner E. P/OF/C, Henderson C/OF, Hetherington OF, Hill P/OF, Howard Art(Blood) C/2B/SS/OF, Loucks Johnny P, Lucas Stuart P, Marsters 2B, McNabb Carl(Mickey) OF/C/1B, Mickens Norm SS/P, Stoddart Dave/George 3B, Watts Freddie OF, Wiggs George OF 

Riverside :  Adams C, Borgens EmilW.1B, Bride Jean P/2B/OF/MGR, Bruce OF, Forbes P, Gerlitz Johnny(LongJawn) OF, Gleason OF/SS/P, Glover Howard P/OF, Goss Dave C/OF, Goss G. SS, King “Mickey” 3B, Kneeshaw 2B, Luft Jim P, Morasch Maxie OF, Miller P, Munch OF/3B, Smith “Red” 2B, VanNorman P/MGR, Vaughan Tommy 2B/C, Winwebber OF

Y.M.C.A. :   Edmonds Fraser OF, Elder OF/1B/2B, Gibson Russ OF, Gill “Mooch” P/OF, Gillespie “Tiny” 2B/SS, Johnson 3B, Manarey Verne 3B/1B/2B/P/SS/MGR, Mastel Frank OF/2B, McIntyre OF/2B/SS, McKenzie Bob P/SS, McLean C, McTeer Archie OF/3B, Millican/Milligan P, Sabourin 1B/P, Savage C, Scott 1B, Westergaard/Westergard 3B, Young Cy SS/P


CALGARY INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Alyth :

Bank of Montreal :  Forman C, Moodie P

Forest Lawn * :  Asnongson W., Beers A. MGR, Beers R. 2B, Brayne R. P, Deakin T., Heavenor W.H. C, Nicholson W., Niedzwiecht A, North C., Westword W.

Lyceums :

Riverside Iron Works :


EDMONTON SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Canadian Nationals :   Bertrand A. SS, Bertrand J. OF, Bowers P, Campbell C, Charlebois C, Cramer OF, Dagsgard Carl P, Daigneault C, Diamond Larry P, Dodds “Specs” P/OF (also Elks), Ferguson Walter C (also Elks), Fitkin Alf OF, Forman Roy 1B/SS (also Red Sox), Fullerton Gord 2B, Gallagher OF, Gladu Phil(Chief) P, Glickman Larry OF/P/1B, Goldworthy Leroy P, Gordon P, Ing Johnny OF, LeMarche 2B, Lewis C, McClickman OF, McConachie MGR, McDiarmid OF, McIlwain 2B, McLellan 3B/SS/C, McElham/McElhern/McElkern 1B/OF, McSwain OF, Pettis H. OF/3B, Phillips OF, Pitkins OF, Pirot OF, Savoy C/OF, Smith OF/P, Stacey/Stacy 3B, Stack OF, Swain B. 2B (also Red Sox), Turner OF

Elks :   Bowling George 1B, Campbell C, Carrigan T. 2B, Chekaluk 3B (also Brule), Coomos, DeFune, Dodge Norman P/OF, Dodds “Specs” P (also Canadian Nationals), Dolighan A. OF, Dolighan R. SS/2b, Ferguson  Walter C (also Canadian Nationals), Grady Carl C, Graff P, Gray N. OF/P/3B, Gretner P/OF (also Red Sox), Haynes, Hepburn OF, Horne Phil 1B/OF (also Red Sox), Howey Gus P, Keating C, Loyer Henry, Marskell Eddie 2B (also Red Sox), McCormack 3B, McDonald 3B/C, McKenzie 2B, McLeod Cliff OF/1B, Morrison 3B/2B/OF, O’Connell SS/C, Rankin Billy 3B/SS/2B/OF/C/P, Rundle Gordon 3B/2B, Spencer “Chief” OF, Stone 3B, Starky John(Jack) P/3B/SS/2B/MGR, Thompson OF/3B, Wood/Woods OF/P

Red Sox :  Campbell Nick C/OF/1B, Chapman Lackie OF/P, Crozier Ken P, Duggan, Enright Jimmy OF/3B/1B, Esdale OF, Fraser Jack OF, Forman OF (also Canadian Nationals), Geddes Alva(Buzz) P/OF, Godfrey Otis(Oats) P/OF, Godson Reg MGR, Gretner P (also Elks), Hamilton Syd SS/P, Henderson Chuck 1B, Horne Phil 1B/OF (also Elks), Marskell 3B (also Elks), McDermid OF, McDonald HughJohn, McDonald John 3B, McLeod Cliff OF, Nehring Matt P/3B/OF, Parkes OF, Roots Jimmy C/OF, Sibbett Alva 3B, Skitch Reg(Kitty) OF/SS/2B, Spiesman Orville(Cap) 2B/3B/P, Swain B. 2B (also Canadian Nationals)


1923 EDMONTON INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

EAST END DIVISION
C.N. Telegraphs :  Bakewell SS, Brown 2B/OF, Crawford OF, DeLong 2B, Goyer OF, Hughes 3B, Martell OF/C, Moore P/OF, Patterson R. C, Patterson W. P, Shelton C, Warning 1B, Woods OF, Wynn OF              
                                     
Hebrews :  Barron 1B/C, Bell 2B, Cohen B. 3B/SS, Cohen H. OF, Cristall Max P, Friedman SS/2B/C, Gordon P, Higgenbotham, Landa C/OF/3B, Levine OF/1B, Podersky L. C, Podersky #2 OF, Swartz OF                  
                                                                       
Independents :  Barclay P/3B, Budnick OF, Gellard OF, Lovett 2B, Miller 3B/P, Mueller P, Murphy OF, Rudyk SS, Seager 1B, Tidsbury P, Ward C

McGavin’s :  Anderson C, Higgenbotham, Oliskey/Olisky P         
                                                                             
North Edmonton :  Cruthers P, Holmes P. C, Marshall C

Shiloh Giants * :  Alexander OF/3B, Braxton C, Day 2B, Jones Jesse 3B/OF, King P, Lee 1B, Lane P/OF, McLeod C, Murdoch C, Proctor OF, Risbey/Risby SS, Stone, Wagner W. P, White P, Wilson

WEST END DIVISION
C.N.R :  Anderson, Douglas C, Ferguson, Gillard, Halls, Horley, Johnson, Kirten/Kirton, McGrath, McIntosh, McKenzie, Moffat P, Moore, Morrison, Onions, Reichell/Reichelt, Stevens, Sutherland, Thompson P, Winston

C.P.R. :  Creighton, Dame, Graham C, Kerr, Maney, Moth, Robinson, Tidsbury P, Wilden             
                                                   
Druggists :  Allen, Campbell C, Hickey P, McGinnis, Meager, Murdoch, Paige P, Sherman, Thompson, Webber                                                                                         
Foresters (I.O.F.) * :  Boulanger MGR, Duggan Ken SS, Dusseault, Maher Phil OF, May/Mays Max P, McConnell, McDonald 1B, McGillis OF, Montgomery OF, O’Neil/O’Neill 2B, Shinner/Shinners OF, Talbot Charlie C, Thompson Sam 3B            
                                                                                                                                    
Wesley :  Brown OF, Cone OF, Goldworthy SS (also Canadian Nationals – Senior League), Haines “Doc” 1B, Howy A. OF, Howey Gus P (also Elks – Senior League), Kinney OF, Martin C/MGR, Matthews 1B, McLagen SS, Whitelaw 3B              
              
Y.M.C.A. :  Atkins, Beacock, Bell, Butterick/Buttering, Cairney C, Corbett, Dagg, Gowda, Losie P, Lyons, MacGillicuty, McCabe, Smith P, Talbot C, Worebets P 


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bentley :   Conley 1B, Damron 2B, Fortner 3B/SS/P, Gessner OF, Haarstad/Hoarstad OF, King OF, Morrison C, Palmer 1B/3B, Taylor OF, White OF, Whitworth SS/OF, Williams P/SS 

Lacombe :   Christenson OF, Edgington Joe P, Grant 3B, Jackson 2B, Kutina SS, Lewis Charles 1B, Miller 3B, Norris OF, Pangman O. OF, Pangman R. OF, Ritz OF, Robbins C, Teer 2B/C, Woodward P

Ponoka :   Beach 1B, Bures Mike 1B,Dittberner P, Hambly C, Headley 2B, Jensen P, Longman O. SS/OF, Longman Vern OF, Machlan OF, MacDonald/McDonald OF, O’Brien OF, Rice OF, Rohwer Hans P, Russell 3B, Stoddart C, Walklan SS

Red Deer :   Dancocks George OF/SS, Day Bill SS/OF, Denny Louis 3B/P, George Howie 1B, Greer OF, Johnson Pete C/OF/SS/3B, Langley 3B/OF, Malcolm 2B, Marks OF, Mayberry 1B/P, McComb 2B, McLaren C, Morton OF, Nelson C/OF/3B, Osterland P/1B/SS, Percival OF, Smith Percy P/1B, Townsend OF/P 


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Cardston Indians (regular-season co-pennant winner) :   Beazer Del P/1B/OF, Bissett Con OF, Brooks Willard P/OF, Card D. OF, Lee F. OF, Long Ernie SS/3B, Long Ken 2B, Long R. 3B/SS, McKenzie E. OF, McKenzie Jack C, McKenzie Rod 1B/OF, McMillan M. P/2B/1B, Steed OF, Thompson D. 2B/OF/1B, Walker

Lethbridge Miners :   Barber P/1B, Blansky, Gillis Joe SS/P, Gillis Vic 1B, Grigoski 1B/3B/P, Huff C/2B/OF, Ollanjack OF, Ridpath Alan(Young Cheese) P/2B/3B/SS, Ridpath Wade(Big Cheese) P/3B, Seaman Pete 2B, Turcotte Lawson 2B/1B/OF, Vaselenak OF, Wylie 1B/2B, Yanosik George 2B/OF/3B, Yorko OF/C, Zubach Jack(Johnnie) OF, Zubach Nick SS/2B

Lethbridge “Our Best”(commonly referred to as the O.B.’s) Millers (regular-season co-pennant winner) :  Baker Jack(Stubby) OF, Clendenan Eric 3B/OF, Currie Jack 2B/1B, Geoghegan Norman(Big Six) P/3B, Green Art SS/OF, Greenway Gordon SS/OF/3B, Greenway Ralph SS, Heppler Arwin(Stag) OF, Morrison Gordie(Heinie) 1B, Rose Ira OF, Sang Charlie C, Schweitzer Harvey OF, Seaman Steve 3B/P/OF, Tambor “Peanuts” 3B/P/OF, Waterbury

Magrath Tigers :   Blumell Bill OF/3B/1B, Clarke 2B, Head J. 1B, Head L. OF, Hocking OF, Hudson OF, Mercer Jimmy 3B/OF, Minion Dallas 3B/P, Minion G.(Mick) C, Minion L. OF, Minion Roy OF/2B/C/P, Minion V. OF, Olstead Ben SS, Patching 3B, Schafer/Shafer/Shaffer OF, Toomer OF, Viers Dale P

Raymond :   Allred Doug P, Brewerton Les 2B/P/OF, Buhler, Christensen OF, Cooper, Dahl 1B/2B/OF, Fairbanks C. OF, Fairbanks Harry 1B/OF, Hicken "Workhorse" C, Jeffrey 2B/OF, Love 3B/C, McLean C/1B, Nalder Cliff 1B/P/3B/SS, Salmon/Selman 3B, Tollestrup Glenn OF, Weaver SS/2B, Webster

Spring Coulee Colts :   Carter SS/OF, Gilchrist Tiny P/OF/C, Johnson P/OF, Lane 1B, McEachern 3B/SS, Mercer Jimmy 2B/SS/C, Monroe SS, Morrow OF, Pirot OF/P/3B, Rice W. C/P/SS, Ripley C.P.(Clarence) OF, Ripley C.T. “Chuck” OF, Roberts Lefty OF/P, Slanski/Slauski SS, Stellar 1B/3B


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Claresholm Cubs :  Amundsen/Amundson A. OF, Berg M. 1B, Berg Oscar C, Clark 3B/SS, Crawford OF, Flink P, Frederickson P, Grant OF, Jenkins Marc SS/3B/P, Lang 2B, Lewis OF, Schimak OF, Stebbings P, Sweet C/1B/P, Thompson OF, Walker 1B

Nanton :   Foulkard, Hayman/Hyman 1B/C, Loree George C, Larson, McIntyre L. OF, McLeod Bill P, Nurcombe 2B, Ransom Wayne OF, Sears H. 3B, Sears Snow OF, Skeen Ernest P, Thompson Arthur/Tommy SS

Stavely  (1923 pennant winners) : Allan Alex C, Anderson Vern OF/2B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Clark/Clarke Chuck SS, Crumley Clint OF/1B, Haynes Lester(Slim) P, Jenkins Roy 1B/P, Lewis P, Malchow Harry P/OF, Rea "Happy" OF, Reid Earl(Jersey) 3B/OF, Wagness 3B

Vulcan :   Depoe OF, Dick Jimmy 1B, Glenn Joe 2B/3B/P, Glenn J. OF, Love Willard, Marcellus 2B, Palmer SS, Recor Billy C, Siler George(Si) P, Standish, Vaughn Shorty OF


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Bellevue :   Alexander, Bonne, Colograsso, Dambois Charlie C, Desjardin, Dewer D. 3B, Dewer K. C, Emerson, Gainer 1B, Greenway SS/C, Hallworth F. P, Hollister “Lefty” P, Mattson E., Mattson G., McInnis OF, Richards OF/C, Roski OF, Siskossick, Thompson P/2B

Blairmore Trail Rangers :   Barbec P, Collins W. OF, Connolly C/OF, Coulin C, Dicken John P, Floyd H. SS, Hillings P, Levasseur Hank 2B, Olsen Albert P, Patterson J., Pruden M. P, Reddick 3B/P, Siler C/OF, Tony P, Turner W. 1B, Vejprava Tony OF

Coleman  (1923 C.N.P.L. pennant winners) :   Clark/Clarke C, Ferko SS/2B, Ferko John OF, Gates Bill(Dinah), Griffiths OF, Harriman/Herriman 1B/P, Hogan 2B, Horn/Horne 3B, Johnson C, Mescher/Mischer P, Singer OF

Michel Miners :   Halko Mike P, Kojler C, Krall Lui(Lou) P, Krall M. C, Sadlish C/P

Pincher Creek :   Burns V., Cooper R., Demeyer Ed, Dubuc G., Frey F., Neuman C., Ross H., Stafford L., Willock Les


Crow’s Nest Pass All-Stars :  Clark C, Collins OF, Connoly OF, Cosgriffe OF, Ferko SS/2B, Grant 3B, Lavassar Hank 2B, Mischer/Mesher P/1B, Pruden M. 1B/P 


ROSEBUD BASEBALL LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION

Didsbury :  Anderson A. OF, Brennan C, Clemens C, Dawson A. OF, Dawson E. 1B, Freeman P/OF, Grimson OF, Honney C, Keith P, Liesemer 3B/SS, Powell OF, Studer 2B, Weber SS, Wyman Ward 3B/OF

Olds :  Bentz L. 3B, Bentz V. 1B, Campbell OF, Curle C, Dawson A. OF, Dawson E. 2B, Dille 3B, Drew SS/OF, Gillam 2B, Hamilton 1B, Hansen Oscar P/SS, Hinton OF/C, Holton OF, Johnson OF, Mann C. 1B, Mann #2 2B, McComber/McOmber SS, McDonald C, Russell SS/P, Samis OF, Shennett P/OF, Wilkinson 2B

Innisfail :  Baycroft OF, Delong 3B, Denny C/P, Goddard 2B, Johnson 1B, Law C/OF, McMahon/McMann OF, McMullen SS/P, Russell #1 P/SS, Russell #2 OF, Turner C, Wagner 1B

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Airdrie :

Carstairs :  Guyn J. P/3B, Guyn Les P/3B, Kelly OF, Leisemer E. OF, Leisemer L. SS, Miller C, Sherriffs OF, Tedball 2B, Weber 1B

Crossfield :


BATTLE RIVER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Amisk :  Briot C, Campbell P, Hall P

Eastervale :  Manning C, Matoon “Red” P

Nilram :  Fraser P, Passelin P, Thomas C

Rosyth :  Blue E. OF, Blue L. P, Ferguson Don P, Longman C, McKissick, McVey, Olson 3B, Rubicok, Sampson G. 2B, Sampson M. OF, Shuram OF, Storey 1B


WESTERN ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brule :  Armstrong OF, Brunner “Lefty” OF, Chekaluk P, Deltz OF, Lapp “Buck” P/SS, Letcher Leo P/1B, O’Connor OF, Scott Al 2B, Scott Bob 3B, Watson C

Edson :  Irwin P, Latta P

Jasper :  Balfour C, Neulett P, Yount


1923 NORTHWEST ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Duffield :  Brass C, Coombs P, Dodge E. P, Hellum P, Landsman C, Mohr P

Evansburg :  Chesser P, Lappenbusch C, Narraway P, Thelan P, Youma/Yunna C

Stony Plain :  Graden 3B, Laird 2B, McCullough 1B, Miller Henry OF,Mohr OF, Schlitt SS, Simmons P, Umbach OF, Woods OF, Zucht Sam C/OF

Wabamun :  Cornier P, Deckwith C, Lappenbusch P


TWILIGHT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chipman :  Bettin OF, Carey OF, Ellis 3B, Kossman SS/OF, Krull OF, Lee P/OF/SS, Lentz OF, McBride 1B, Meldrum 1B, Robertson 2B/3B, Turner C/SS, Tymich P

Lamont :  Loghlin Clem SS

Ryley :  Oslund J.(Happy) P/OF, Humphrey C

Tofield :  Ball, Lee

Vegreville :  Babcock 2B, Long OF, McCallum C, Millar 1B, Newsome OF, Shaw OF, Watson SS/P, Whitford P, Wilson 3B


ALBERTA SENIOR AMATEUR TEAMS

Barons :  Forbes C, Woback P

Bassano Bearcats :  Burrows Ralph 3B/P/OF, Craig Percy SS, Crory Sam P, Fortier Bill, Galloway OF, Hawkshaw OF, McKay 2B, Nelson C, Oderkirk Ray P, Scott 1B, Stiles Eddie OF

Bawlf :  Healey SS/P, Meadahl OF, Murphy OF, Oldstead/Olstadt C, Proctor 1B, Riley P/SS, Sargent OF, Silverwood 2B, Twitchell 3B, Watson OF

Cadogan : Luna Roger P, Paulson Vernon P, Stickle C

Calder :  Calder Clarke 3B, Diamond SS/P, Dodds P/SS, Fitkins OF, Godfrey 1B, Ing OF, Morrison OF/1B, Pirot SS/OF, Swain 2B, Tobin C

Camrose :  Adam/Adams F. 3B, Adam /Adams H. C, Adam/Adams P. P, Busby SS, Calvert OF, Joy P, Lawson OF, Lee OF, Marshall 2B, Olstead 1B

Carmangay :  Knos P, Runnells “Tong” MGR, Wobeck C

Carseland :  Baker 3B, Benton P, Dick OF, Gerkie 1B, Mace SS, Moore OF, Morton 2B, Phillips C, Stinson OF             
                                                             
Castor :  Coppock H., Hamilton T., Hood J., Johnson S., Matlock, Olson T., Parker H., Stevens F., Stewart E., Wright E.

Champion :  Maynard C, Smith P

Clive :  Baldwin A. C, Baldwin J. P, Danner 3B, Hart OF, Jeglum E. SS, Jeglum H. OF, Jeglum W. 2B, Short W. OF, Smith C. 1B, Townsend OF, Walker SS, Williams 3B

Cluny :  Stevenson P, Summerville C

Coalhurst :  Furlong J. C, Furlong #2 OF, McCauley OF, McLeod J. SS, McLeod S. 2B, Mitchell OF, Snow P, White 3B, Workman 1B

Commerce :  Barrie W., Currie N., Gillies C., Gillies Joe P, Gillies S., Hyde, Robertson W., Springbelt, Todd C

Drumheller :  Dignan P/OF/1B, Gibson SS/C, Gill 1B/SS, Gould SS/P, Hawkins 3B, McArthur OF, McLeod OF, Melville 2B, Sluggett OF, Stuart C

Edmonton Outlaws :  Dodds “Specs” P/2B, Dodge Norman P/OF/3B, Dolighan 2B, Fitkins OF, Godfrey Otis “Oats” P/2B, Hawley OF/P, Henderson Chuck 1B, Ing Johnny OF, Morrison OF, Scott Laurie C, Sibbett Alva SS/2B, Simpson Joe OF, Starky Jack 3B, Washburn C

Gleichan :  Benton P, Descharnais OF, James B. C, James D. OF, McArthur OF, Quinell SS, Robertson 2B, Stevenson P, Summerville OF, Weyght C, Wilson 1B, Wright 3B                           
                                                                                       
Glenwood :  Leavitt Hugh 1B, Leavitt R. P, Thomas Grover P

Granum :   Clary C, Dodge C, Edwards P/3B, Forbes P, Hardin OF, Hudson 2B, Kellian 1B, Kruger 1B/OF, O’Boyle OF, Pugh C

Halkirk :  Desjardins, Ellingson, Emmett #1, Emmett #2, Foster E., Foster J., McKinnon V., Parr J., Peden, Phillips C., Upgordon E.

Hardisty :  Corcoran 3B, Foden OF, Forman, Horgan/Horigan J. 3B/2B, Irish C. P/SS/OF, Martin Ray 3B/OF, Martin S. OF, McIsaacs OF, McKissick J. C, McLeod OF, Metz O. OF, Morgan Tommy 1B/OF/SS, Peterson 2B, Robbins Clyde C, Ruttan 2B/1B, Scobie B. C/1B, Stott P, Taylor OF, Vanier R. SS

Hayter :  Leitheiser C, Murray Bill P

Hillspring :  Allred Ken P, Cahoon Albert P, Davies 3B, Fisher N. OF, Harker C

Killam :  Chevreaux P, Metcalf P, Rooney C, Strachota P, Vogt G. P

Kitscoty :  Bills 1B, Litchfield 2B, McGregor P, O’Connor 3B, Pidock C, Roth SS, Smith “Shorty” OF, Stevens OF, Young OF

Lamont (Edmonton Tournament) : Armstrong 3B, Ball 3B, Careniuk OF, Harkins 2B, Humphrey C, Kossman OF, Oslund P, Pollard 1B, Swan OF, Turner SS,

Lavoy :  Bobbe P, Johnston, Patterson

Lloydminster :  Andrews 3B, Armstrong R. OF, Balmer Donald SS, Brown Fred P/SS/2B, Brown W. 2B/OF/SS/P, Cuthbert Charlie OF, Cuthbert Clarence OF, Ferguson J. P, Isaacs C. OF, Rendell Les 1B, Reuther F. C, Reuther J. OF

Lougheed :  Barthol 1B, Bunnin OF, Cutshaw, Coughlin C, Downey/Downing SS, Metcalf/Metcalfe P, Peterson #1 C, Peterson #2 OF, Pope 2B/P, Sax 3B/P, Suttle #1 P, Suttle #2 OF, Weir OF/P    
                                                        
MacLeod :   Brooks OF, Dean 1B, Kirk SS/P, Knox P, McDonald P, McGregor OF, Murphy “Spud” 2B/P, Purcell C, Staines OF, Storey 3B

Manville :  Burgess C, Clark 2B, Colbourne #1 OF, Colbourne #2 OF, Ewing C, Majeau SS, McFadden P/3B, Sproule P, Terryberry 1B, Williams B. OF

Medicine Hat Monarchs :   Bailyk OF, Bellamy J. 3B/SS, Bentley 2B, Bracken LloydC. 2B, Burns OF, Clark Bill, Clark Jack P, Connors Jimmy P/OF, Denison OF/1B, Isom W.A. OF, Miers Chief/Big ChiefOF, Mulholland Bill LHP, Pace OF, Partridge Ray P, Rattray Jim C, Rutherford C, Sailer Chris P/OF, Smeaton A.M.(Al) 1B, Teel Ernest OF, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS

Milo :  LePage C, Miller P, O’Bray George

Minburn :  Bentley C, Cornett P, Hoskins Monty P, Hoskins, Hughes, Loughlin, McFadden, Raishers, Williams

Mirror :  Adams F. 3B, Baldwin P, Blocksom 3B, Denny P/SS, Gardiner SS, Herman OF/P, Kadlac P, Kavanaugh OF, Lord H. 2B, McLeod OF, Murray SS, Phillips OF, Ray A. C, Ray S. C. OF/1B, Ryan Pete 1B, Stacey, Tulloch Joe OF, Walker P

Mountain Park : Bissett Con 3B, Bowers Oscar P/OF, Calhoun OF, Chekaluk Steve P, Downey SS, Keating C, Lapp Orson(Buck) UT/P, Scott 2B, Turner Cliff(Tiny) P/OF, Watson C

Nobleford :  Luchia P

Penhold :  Annear OF, Barton 2B, Crease OF, Harte 3B, Houston 1B, McKenzie E. C, McKenzie H. SS, Shields P, Simpson OF

Provost :  Haan P, Leitheish C, Snider P, Washburn C

Rockyford :   Brown Earl(Lefty) LHP/OF, Brown H.E. OF/1B/P/MGR, Bushman 1B, Callaghan P, Fullerton 2B, Glickman P, Hardy, Hushman 1B, Kennedy OF, Knight Ralph SS/2B/3B, McAllister, Miller C. 2B, Miller W. 2B, Reisch I. OF, Schaefer F. OF, Smith F. OF, Smith M. C, Stacey C/3B, Walker 3B/SS

Sedgewick :  Abbott OF, Alton P/1B/3B/OF, Anderson Billy 2B/SS, Bunnin OF Dagnall P/1B, Davidson C, Fairweather J. OF, Joy 3B/P, Oleon/Olson 1B/3B/OF, Purvis 2B, Quinn OF, Simpson OF, Smith 2B, Steen OF, Reid OF, Rose SS, Wagnel 1B, White OF

Spruce Grove :  Blodger P, Bristow OF, Burns SS, Leoblich F. 1B, Leoblich H. 2B, Miller J. 3B, Miller J.#2 OF, Ries OF, Savard C

Strathmore :  Anderson C, Callaghan P, Loucks P

Strome :  Alexander C. 2B Alexander R. OF, Balger OF, Barrigan OF, Berg P, Gillespie OF, Hayes C, Johnson P/SS, Kranser 3B, McMillan #1 P, McMillan #2 C, Peterson P/SS

Taber :  Harris Ivan, Hodges E., Lewis P, Moore OF, Tufteland P

Vermilion :  Chelsk/Chesiuk OF, Currie 1B, Ford SS, Ivy Eddie MGR, McKenzie OF, Mead/Meath Dick OF, Mead/Meath G. C, Mead/Meath “Rock” P, McKenzie, Robinson Bullar(Slim) P/OF, Stacey 2B Siska/Syska 3B, Thesick OF, Thompson SS, Wilmer

Viking :  Bentley C, Gravett, Horton, Jones, Long Forrest P, Parks, Venner C

Wainwright :  Blinn OF, Bryant, Burfee SS, Cascaden 2B, Cheetham P, Elder 3B, Ganderton 1B, Haney, Headland/Hedlund OF, Johnson C, Mabee, Sidall, Turcott       
                                                                      
Wetaskiwin :  Adam F. 2B, Craig C, Gardner C, Godfrey, Groucher Del, Kadlac P


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

B. C. Electrics : Andrews Jack 2B/SS, Cameron Rex 3B/P, Christie Joe MGR, Garrison Cliff (Lefty) P/OF, Garrison E.(Ted) C/OF, Harrison P, Kendall SS, King Dudley(Dud) C/1B/P, Mattock Charlie 1B/2B/OF, Maxwell OF, McDonald Ivan P/OF, McKay Roderick OF, Rafferty Ernie OF/3B/2B, Richardson C.(Buck) C, Robertson George(Lefty) OF/SS/3B/P, Silver Neil OF/P (also Hanbury’s – Terminal League), Spiers 1B/OF/P, Stewart “Babe” (also Elks) OF, Tate OF/P, Traeger Les P (also Vancouver Lumber Company – Terminal League), Tuson Bill 1B/OF/2B, Valnsdal Walter C/OF (also Vancouver Lumber Company – Terminal League), Worley Pat 2B/C

Collingwood Athletic Club :
Arthur Len(Sparky) RHP (also Young Liberals), Campbell OF, Diether OF, Esplen Baden(Babe) P/2B/3B/OF/C (also Young Liberals), Hearndon OF, Jardine OF/1B, Levin H.C.(Sonny) 3B/1B, Lindsay Stew 3B/P, Lovely Murray OF, Malley Charlie 1B/P, McLean OF, Meyers OF, Nestman Johnny SS/P, Payne Tommy 3B/1B/P, Porter Art OF/P, Proctor 2B/OF, Raftery C. OF, Richardson C.(Buck) C, Robertson George(Lefty) P/2B/3B/SS, Simons 1B, Smith C, Tyrwhitt Jack 2B/P, Warren L.A. C/3B/2B, Westwood George OF, White C

Elks :
Anderson “Spex” P, Bell W. Norman 2B/1B, Blochberger Walter C/1B/OF, Clarke K.(Casey) 1B/C, Cross Harry C, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P/3B/OF, Evans Charlie P/OF, Foley Lorne 1B/C, Foran Frank OF/2B, Hawkins Bert OF/MGR, Herbert OF, Lowery Lorne OF/3B/SS, Ralston Jimmy 2B/3B, Russell OF/3B/2B, Sawyer OF, Stark C, Stewart “Babe” OF (also B.B. Electrics), Stewart Cam 3B/OF, Tenny OF, Turnbull J.W.(Bill) OF/3B, Warren OF, Wilson Harry SS/2B, Woods Doug 3B/C, Worley Pat SS/2B (also Spencer’s – Terminal League/also Hammond – Dewdney League)

Young Liberals :
Arthur Len P (also Collingwood Athletic Club), Cann Hec 2B, Esplen Baden(Babe) P (also Collingwood Athletic Club), Falconer Orville OF, Fraser Jack 3B/SS/2B, Giguere W.(Bill/Jiggs) OF, Gourlay Art P/OF, Larson Rudolph(Tat/Skinny) P/OF, Manson F. OF, Mattock Charlie 1B, Miron Charlie OF, Paepke Ernie(Dutch) SS/MGR, Richardson Harry C, Robinson “Lefty” P, Simons Alex(Lefty) P, Tatman Paul OF/3B, Whyte Syd/Sid 1B/C


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Aoki Tameo(George) 1B/OF, Fukuda Yoshio OF, Furumoto Ted P, Hayami Gakuto(Jack), Hojo P, Horii Yo C, Ito Junji(George), Kasahara Bariki(Kiyoshi) P/C/2B, Kato Fred P/OF, Kato George P/UT, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu(Mickey), Matoba Niichni(Tom) 1B/C, Matsumiya Sotaro, OF, Miyasaki Sanzoku(Harry) 1B, Miyata Tom OF, Oda H.(Bull) C, Sato Mickey, Suga Kenichi(Ty), Tanaka Charles, Tanaka George, Yamamura Ken, Yamamura Roy, Yasui ReggieH., Yonemoto M.(Ross) SS, Yoshioka Masajiro(Happy) P, Yoshioka Sutejiro(Tom) 3B/2B

Hanbury’s :
Daniels JohnnyS. C, Goodall Norm 3B/C/SS/P, Goodall Roy OF/MGR, Kimberley Cecil OF, May Doug OF, Mills Bobby OF, Morse Art SS, Puder Hal P/OF, Raftery C. OF/2B, Raftery Tom LHP/OF/1B, Shim, Silver Neil OF (also B.C. Electrics – Vancouver Senior Amateur League), Solloway HarleyE.(Hap) OF/3B, Sordall 3B, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Stewart OF, Williams “Windy/Inker” 1B/3B

Kitsilanos :
Bain OF, Butler F. 1B, Charles C. OF, Duker Harry MGR, Herod 3B, Inkster OF, Jenkins 2B/SS, Kendall OF, Kimberley Cecil P, Little OF, Marks P.A. C, McIntyre, Miller Arnie/Arne SS/2B, Raftery/Rafferty 2B, Scott Bill 2B, Scott Dave P/OF, Sykes Sid 3B/OF/2B/P, Thompson Lorne P/OF, Warne Phil OF/P, Warren R.H.(Lefty) P

Mount Pleasant :
Bennett Arnold P, Betts Jack OF, Cadenhead Jim C/OF, Cadenhead W.(Bill) SS, Fleming G.H. 2B, Harold Bert C, Harper Les OF/3B, Lister William(Scotty) OF, McKenzie R. OF, Mitchell R. 3B, Richardson Chuck MGR, Rintoul R. 1B

Spencer’s :
Adams OF, Brown Eddie P/2B/SS, Brown H. 1B/C, Craig Nick P/OF (also Hammond – Dewdney League), Crowder Carl OF/P (also Vancouver World – Twilight League), Enwright OF, Harris 3B/1B, Jolliffe 1B, Little C, Raby OF/2B, Roberts/Robertson 1B, Shouldice C/3B/OF, Singleton OF, Slavin C, Smith OF/MGR, Stevenson SS/2B, Symes P/OF, Webster 3B, Wilson SS, Worley Pat OF/3B/SS (also Elks – Vancouver Senior Amateur League/also Hammond – Dewdney League), Wright OF

Vancouver Lumber Company :
Barnes Jack OF/MGR, Berto C, Burniston 2B, Farquhar Alex P/SS, Hatt 3B/1B, Howe OF/SS, Johnson Harry 1B/OF, Kendall SS, Lillington Gus 2B, Maxwell SS/C, Newton OF, Olson 3B/SS, Robinson George P/3B/SS, Thompson OF, Thorpe C, Traeger Les OF/P (also B.C. Electrics – Vancouver Senior Amateur League), Valnsdal Walter C (also B.C. Electric – Vancouver Senior Amateur League), Wight OF, Wright W.J. OF


VANCOUVER TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Burnaby : Black Jack OF/C, Butler 2B/SS,Condon Jimmy 1B,  Cooper OF/C, Engelland G. P/OF, Ewart Johnny C/OF, Forest P, Gray Dave P, Grimmer/Grimmet OF, Kendall SS, Masi OF, McCarthy OF/3B, McKee Doc OF, Merson/Morston OF, Oben OF/3B, Pitt Bert 3B/1B/2B, Robinson SS, Ross G. P, Smith OF, Sutherland P (also Hudson’s Bay), Syrotuck George SS/1B/2B, Thurston 2B/P, Townsend C/2B

Carleton Centre : Adams OF, Anderson OF, Blundell OF/SS, Brown Jack 2B (also South Vancouver Elks), Dwan F.(Rip) 2B/OF, Dwan R.(Bob) 3B, Fitzpatrick A.(Red) P/OF, Hearndon S. 1B/OF, Lundie Jack SS/1B, Lundie R.(Bob) SS, McArthur Herman/Hermie P/OF/1B, Meusel/Musiel OF, Morley OF, Morgan OF/2B, Sager Frank P/OF, Scott C

Hudson’s Bay (folded midway through season) : Adams R. OF/3B, Adams Vern P/OF, Bruce 1B/C, Cuvelier George 3B/OF (also Vancouver Engineering Works), Hearns G. SS, Henderson OF/2B, Hickey 3B, Kline OF/C, Law 2B, Mellish C. OF/2B/C, Mellish G. OF, Murphy 2B, Musiel G. OF/P/3B/1B, Rawlinson OF/3B/P, Shaw C, Shillingford Joe C, Stedham A. 1B, Sutherland P/OF/1B/C (also Burnaby), Syrotuck OF, Timmins SS/OF/1B/3B, Tolmie Andrew 2B (also Vancouver Engineering Works)

South Vancouver Elks : Bellamy SS/3B/P, Boyes F.(Tat) C/P, Boyes J. P, Brown C. P/OF, Brown Jack 2B (also Carleton Centre), Bruce C, Hunter “Lefty” P/OF, Kirk OF, McCarger 3B/OF/C, McPhee 3B, Mills P, Nicholson 2B, Oates/Oatis Ray OF/3B, O’Hagan SS/OF, Ross OF, Stafford Jack SS/OF/2B/3B, Taylor Fred 1B

Vancouver Engineering Works : Buchanan C/SS, Chapman F. P/OF/C, Colburne C, Cuvelier George OF/1B (also Hudson’s Bay), Douglas J. OF, Ells 1B, Emery P/OF, Ham/Hamm 2B/SS, Hay/Hayes C, Lerke SS, Lobban/Loban 3B/OF, Logan OF, McConachie/McConnachie P/2B/OF, McDonald 2B/OF, Mittens OF, Morrow RossH. OF/3B/SS, Mowatt P, Orr R.(Bobby) P/SS/2B/OF, Shaw R. 2B/SS/OF, Rafferty 3B, Tolmie Andrew 2B (also Hudson’s Bay), Wilkes/Wilks 3B/2B/OF

Vancouver World : Barnes P, Blake Ernie OF/P, Bouchard C/SS, Crowder Carl P/OF (also Spencer’s – Terminal League), Elliott N. 1B, Graham P. OF/1B, Johnston SS/3B, Miller Leith P/OF/1B, Mortimer Ab 1B, Robinson 3B, Shave/Shoote OF, Torey Les 2B, Trayling Eddie OF/C/SS, Vernon SS/OF/2B, Warren C, Widdows W.(Bill) C/SS


DEWDNEY LEAGUE

Coquitlam : Cope C, Duncan C, Payne P, Smith P/C

Hammond : Craig Nick P (also Spencer’s – Terminal League), Worley Pat OF (also Elks – Vancouver Senior Amateur League/also Spencer’s – Terminal League)

Haney : Bertram C, Schenk P, Tamura P,

IOCO : Bacon Jack C, Cameron Bert 1B, Cameron Rod OF, Clark W. 2B, Coyle 3B, Craig OF, Dowding Gord P, Freshfield Dean SS, Robinson Jack(Robbo) P, Scott Jesse OF, Thorburn P/OF

Port Moody : McCarger C, McIver/McIvor Malcolm, Thorburn Bobby P


NEW WESTMINSTER SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

B. C. Box Manufacturers : Butler Dick 2B, Cant Hec OF/2B, Cruver Earl MGR, Currie Gordon P, Finlayson Dunc C/OF, Gordon Hal SS/P, Grimstone Doug 1B, McCrae Jack OF, Minguad Archie OF, Murray R. P, Smith W.(Bill), Somerville Harry C, Waltham Archie P, Williams Bob 3B

Elks : Cornish Sid MGR, Gordon Hal P, Harrison P, McLean C

47th Battalion : Earl/Earle Jim P, Harrison “Slim” P, McLean Cy C

People’s Providers : Curtis C, Doyle P, Eadie/Eady/Eddy P, Huntz Herb P/MGR, Rattray Norm 2B, Rennie Jack C


Chilliwack : Atkinson C, Bailey OF, Bruce C, Cantelon 3B, Clarke E. OF, Evans 1B, Fulton OF, Newby Cecil(Doc) OF, Patch D.A.(Sandy) SS, Ratzman P, Riley 2B, Sager G. P

Grandview Winter Indoor : Black Jack, Cann Hec, Condon Jimmy, Holden Larry, Miron Charlie, Pitt Bert, Porter Art, Simon Alex(Lefty) MGR


VANCOUVER ISLAND

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Automotives :  Beech MGR, Beek S. P/OF, Campbell G./H. OF/2B, Chester W.(Bill) OF, Copas George SS, Dunn R. 1B, Fetherston Harold OF/1B, Gandy E.H.(Hap) SS/3B/OF, Hall Eddie 2B, Larsen H.E. OF, Milne F.C.(Cy) 3B/OF, Moser C.(Louie) OF/P, Newman Eddie 3B/OF/SS/C, Parfitt V.Ray P/OF/3B, Prescott Cliff OF/C, Redgrave S.A. OF, Robinson E. OF/SS, Ross R.(Bobby) C, Todd J.(Doc) P/OF, Turpel W.(Doc) OF/SS/2B, Willoughby 2B, Zaccarelli Tom(Lefty) P 

C.P.R. :  Allan/Allen George OF, Brynjolfson Walter OF, Campbell Colin 3B/C/2B/OF, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B/OF/SS, Chambers Percy OF, Copas Harry SS, Copas Roy OF, Forbes Norm P/OF, Gravlin G.(Poke) 3B/2B, Jackson Haley 1B, McIntyre F.(Red) OF/P, Minnis Art C/2B, Moffat Tommy P, Saunders Charley(Lefty) OF/P, Townsley Theo C, Webster Art(Doc) OF/2B/1B/P, Webster Roy P, Whyte Robert(Bob) C/OF, Worthington John C/OF  

Eagles :  Coleman George OF/3B, Cummins Herb 2B/SS/OF, Cummins/Cummings Jimmy 1B, Cummins/Cummings Johnny SS, Dunn MurtyV. OF/3B/2B/SS, Green/Greene Hy 1B, Kerr Johnny P/OF, McDonald D.A.(Red) P/OF/3B, McGinni/McInniss F. C/OF, Moore Frank OF/3B, Mulcahy P. OF, Noble Jack P/OF, Pauline P, Pettigrew JimR. 3B/OF, Porter A. OF, Potts Alex 1B/C/MGR, Prescott OF/C, Richdale Dave OF/2B, Robinson Roy OF/1B/SS


VICTORIA COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Hudson’s Bay : Baylis OF, Campbell OF, Harris 1B, McLellan/McLennan SS/OF, Passmore Bill 2B, Pollock C, Price 3B, Richardson “Lefty” P/OF, Scoville OF, Sergeant SS, Stewart “Jock” P, Taylor C, Wachter 3B, Wade C/OF 

Sidney : Crossley 1B/OF, Humber 2B, Lines Frank 1B/P/C, May P/SS, McClure OF, McIlmoyle 1B, McNeil OF, Norton OF/3B, Segelabra, Simpson C, Sylvester SS/P, Volger C/OF, Williams C/P 

Sons of Canada (aka Native Sons) : Aukinvol OF, Campbell 3B, Curtis J. P, Hilton Cliff C, Hocking SS/3B, Holman OF, Miller P/SS/3B, Moore 1B, Nachtrieb OF, Plows C/OF, Sallaway/Salloway Pete 2B, Taylor 1B/OF, Watkins MGR, Worthington OF 

Spencer’s : Bentley OF, Blashfield OF, Cleff OF, Donaldson D. C, Essler Dave 3B, Givens OF/P, Henley OF, Lee/Leigh Ernie OF/1B/P, Lubman OF, Mack SS, McIlmoyle 2B, Nex Bert OF/SS, Post Jimmy 3B/2B, Richards 1B/OF, Robinson OF/1B, Smith Joe P, Tubman OF, Wingert SS


COMOX & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Courtenay :  Aitken OF/SS, Brown E. P, Brown R. 1B/C/OF, Cummings Johnny SS/P, Dixon Haley OF/1B, Downey jACK C, Hunden P, Larson P, McLean G. OF, Millard George OF, Mitchell M. C, Pettigrew 2B/SS, Robertson/Robinson R. 3B, Robinson Andy OF/P, Robinson J. 3B/2B, Smith E. P/1B

Cumberland :  Bannerman Danny SS/3B, Bennie OF, Dangerfield Jimmy OF/P, Davis Jeff P/OF, Farmer Amos 1B, Hitchens C. OF, Hunden OF, James Tucker 2B, King E. P/SS, Larson Lefty OF/P, Marrochi J. 3B, McKay J. OF, Mitchell OF/C2B, Plump Henry(Toots) 1B, Richards Dave C, Robertson Robert(Peanuts) P, Stewart 3B, Strachan OF

Powell River :  Davis Jeff P, Flett Frank C, Garneau P, Hanson Stubby OF, Scanlon Bobby


Alberni :  Byers OF, Crow 3B, Dixon OF, Edwards 1B, Miles Pard P, Nasium P, Remmoe SS, Silver 2B, Turnercliffe C, Vaughn OF

Campbell River :   Balo Nick, Barker Shorty, Bills Ralph, Bonner Tommy, Bourne Charles, Douglas Chester, Ewart Eddie, Keroone Tommy, McDonald Curly, MooreJr. George, Myers Bill, Myers Frank, Myers Herman, Thompson Hugh, Veale Harry


MID-ISLAND LEAGUE

Granby :  Bassett, Corbett, Dodds P, Lapsansky, Lauderbaugh, McColl, Murray, Robertson, Sinclair P, Stickney LHP, WcWha

Ladysmith :  Bassett C, Brown C, Davis Toughy, Gibbons, Simpson

Nanaimo Coal City : Aitken Jack MGR, Allen T. OF, Bailey W. OF, Beatty/Beattie W. OF, Begg Jim, Courtenay Paul 2B, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B, Gardiner S. 1B, Gartner Ed OF/C, Kaye George(Lefty) LHP/OF, Knartson Irvine OF,Perry OF, Piper Phil(Peaches) C, Richardson Bobby OF/COACH, Rice W. SS, Shillingford C, Stickney Wes P/OF, Thompson 1B/3B, Wood Bud P/1B


NANAIMO CITY AND DISTRICT LEAGUE

Native Sons :  Allen Tommy P, Bowen, Cain W. 2B, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B, Hardy R. 1B, Maffeo Pete P, McCullough R., McLeod R. SS, McSavenay C., Milburn J., Neave E. C, Perry Len(Red) OF, Reese C/OF, Roy Evan Roy OF, Shepherd, Woodcock

Owls :  Beattie J.OF, Bowen Joe, Boyce C, Boyd A,, Boyd J. 1B, Courtenay Paul, Cramb P, Dunn P, Knarston Irvine 2B/OF, McKinnell G. P, Milburn OF/3B, Parks/Parkes P/OF, Piper Phil(Peaches) C, Richardson Bobby 2B/OF, Rutledge SS, Roy, Sage 3B, Stant/Staut, Thompson 1B

Wellington :  Aitken Jack, Akenhead, Bailey, Bennett J., Biggs J. SS, Davis Bert OF, Dunbar George OF, Greenwell C, Hendrickson P. OF, John E. C, Kaye George(Lefty) LHP, Lowden W. OF, McDonald A. P/OF,McDonald C., Shepherd Harry P, Shepherd W. OF, Zaccarelli Joe 3B, Zaccarelli K., Zaccarelli L. 1B, Zaccarelli Rodney. 2B, Zaccarelli Tom(Lefty)


OKANAGAN

Kelowna : Buse 2B, LeQuesne P, McClymont J. 1B, McLeod C.R. OF, McLeod J. SS, Parkinson Jack OF, Patterson C, Reed 3B, Rowcliffe Claire OF

Summerland : Blewitt G. OF, Buchanan C, DeBeck P, Gayton W. 1B, Logie 2B, Phinney 3B, Reid SS, Vanderberg OF, Wells E. OF


NORTHERN OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Enderby :  Jones Jack C, Sparrow P

Salmon Arm

Vernon : Atkinson Joe 1B, Block Elmer P, Burrows Jack SS/C/P/MGR, Forrester Barry SS/2B, Greyell Cliff MGR, Henschke Felix OF, Jones George 1B/OF, Nuyens Louie OF, Ramsay Finlay C, Seaton Lyle C/OF, Stainton Jack C, VanAntwerp Tally OF, Wilson Bill P/SS


BOUNDARY INTERNATIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Curlew WA :  Bellew P/OF, Brown OF/C, Burke OF, Dill 1B, Hammett 1B, Helphrey OF, Llew P, Lust OF, Nelson P/OF, Pace B. C/2B/OF, Pace R. 3B, Pace W. C, Romsey/Rumsay/Rumsey P/OF, Sombday SS, Stenger 2B/1B/P 

Grand Forks :  Atwood C/SS, Brothers 2B, Cagnon E. SS/3B, Crowe A.F. OF/P, Galipeau A. 3B, Gowans William SS/3B/C, Hatton Marshall(Marsh) P, Haverty 1B, Heffner 3B, Henderson Ken P/OF, Hodgson OF/1B, Jenne OF, Manly D.C. OF, McCannon Bert OF, Mordell 1B, Newbauer F. SS/OF, Ryan SS, Walker SS, Weir Jack OF/P/SS   

Midway :  Brown R. C, Burke 2B, Delisle SS, Hill OF, Jackson OF, Johnson OF, Lindsay OF, Nicholas D. P, Nicholas W. 3B, McMynn 1B/C, Taylor OF, Thomet OF 

Republic WA :  Aelrich OF, Bennett OF, Boerner 3B/OF, Cardinal SS, Folsom 1B,Lowrey 2B,  Milton P, Nillis 3B, O’Connor P/OF, Otis 1B/C, Ownon P, Pearce/Pierce C, Robinson 1B, Snider 1B,  Sullivan OF, Taylor OF, Weeler OF, Wilcox 2B  


WEST KOOTENAY SENIORS

Kaslo :  Abbey/Abey Harry OF, Calvert OF, Cockle Len P, Garland Ralph(Tuffy) C, Geigerich Joey OF, Goodwin R. OF, Howe 3B, Murchison G. 2B, Nelson H. 1B, Rice SS, Vallance C. 3B/1B, White C. SS, Wood C

Nelson Seniors :  Brennan Jimmy C, Bush T. C/SS, Curran J.B. 2B, Desireau 2B, Hartwig F. OF, Hunt E.C. OF/SS, Kemmering 1B, Lister Frank 3B, Marquis W. OF, McDaniels OF/P, Moddrell D.L. 1B (also Trail), Motion SS, Notman JamesD.(Jim) 3B/SS, Pasacreta T. 2B, Reid P, Richardson N.(Dutch) OF, Scanlan Anthony(Addy) P/OF/2B, Stites 2B, Young C. P/OF

Trail Seniors : Clark P, Demidoff Pete P/OF, DiPasquale W.(Bill/Mystery) 3B, Drew Richard SS/OF, Garland Ralph C, Gavrilik Cy(Lefty) P, Howard 1B/OF, Lauriente A. OF, Lauriente Fred OF, Lauriente Hank OF/2B/C, Marshall Matty C, McDonald AngusW.(Gus) OF, McDonald Doug 2B, McDonald P.R. OF, McIntyre Pete C, Moddrell 1B (also Nelson), Morgan Cliff OF, Morrish Fred 2B, Ross William(Scotty) SS, Truswell, Weir Fred 2B 

SLOCAN VALLEY SENIORS

Appledale :  Avis George C, Avis John OF, Avis Robert P/SS, Flynn Les 3B, Goode James OF, Painter 1B, Pickering Bert 2B, Pickering Robert SS, Stevens Bert OF/3B

Slocan City :  Avis R. SS, Binnish Joe 3B, Buchanan W.A. OF, Graham E. 2B, Hicks Wilbert OF, Hicks William 1B/OF, Hufty Frank C, Law George OF, Long Melville P, O’Neall M. SS, Pickering Bert 2B


NELSON CITY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Athletics : Buchanan E.L., Burgess, Cooper, Grove, Hardy, Helcher, Kirby R. MGR, Leonard OF, Link, Marquis W., Scanlan Anthony(Addy)

Giants :  Bush, Gillette Harold(Chick/Lefty), Hartwig F., Houston, Ionian, Larmonth, Moddrell, Notman James(Scotty), Richardson, Ryan, Wallace, Wilson

Pirates :  Brennan Jimmy, Campbell, Chapman Eric, Curran J.B., Fawcett G., Hufty, Jelfs, Kemmerling, McKenzie, St. Denis C., Young C.

Tigers :  Carlson C., Dill A., Horswill Hugh, Hunt E.C., Mawdsley, McDaniels, McVicar, St. Denis O., Pasacreta T., Pengally, Ringrose


TRAIL CITY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Gulch Giants :  Demidoff Alex OF, DiPasquale W.(Bill/Mystery) 3B, Gavrilik Cy/(Lefty) P, Hooper SS/1B, Hudoklin Frank 2B/SS, Lauriente A. OF/P, Lauriente Fred OF, Lauriente Hank C/MGR, Matovich Steve OF/P, Morgan Cliff OF, Patton Dave P, Weir Fred 1B/2B

Tadanac :  Demidoff Pete OF/P, Forteath Bruce 3B, Fritz OF, Hallett 1B, Howard 2B, Latchford OF, Marshall C/SS, McDonald A.W.(Gus) OF, McDonald Doug C (also Trail City), Miller SS/3B, Morrish Fred P/MGR, Patton George 2B/P/1B (also Trail City)

Trail City :  Bradshaw 3B/2B/P, Burrows OF, Butorac Mike OF, Clark A.B.(Alfred) P/OF, Clark Les OF, DeMore Louis(Rube) OF, Drew Dick SS/P/MGR, Fritz OF, Jordon OF/1B, Kavic OF, Lean “Slim” P/OF, Lenzman OF, Maze Ray 3B/C/P, McDonald Doug OF (also Tadanac), McNeil 1B, Patton George OF (also Tadanac), Ross J. 2B/SS, Ross W.(Scotty) 1B/3B, Tyson Charlie, Veitch W. P/OF


WEST KOOTENAY JUNIORS

Nelson Juniors :  Campbell, Carlson S. P, Chapman E. 2B/P, Fawcett G. 3B, Horswill Hugh C, Houston Jack OF, Ionian Alex OF, Link, Moloho B., McVicar 1B, Pasacreta T. SS, Pengally OF 

Rossland Juniors :  Connors OF, Gallente P, Hendickson OF, LaFace C. 2B, LaFace F. OF, LaFace H. 3B, Mickleson C, Ruel 1B, Zanussi SS

Salmo Juniors : Lindstrom

Trail Juniors :  Demidoff Alex, DeMore Lou P, DiPasquale W. 3B, Hall Al C, Lauriente “Cheese”, Matovich, Miller C, Verzuh Nick  

Trail Gulch Juniors :  Buckna SS, Butorac OF, Decembrini Corado(Slivers) OF, DeMore Louis(Rube)3B, Hall Al C, Hall W.(Tick) OF, Kreuger 1B, Kobolo 2B, Matovich Steve P

Trail Junior Moose :  Basso Ernie, Buckna SS, Butorac OF, D'Amour Theophile(Frenchy) OF, DeMore Louis(Rube) P/3B, DiPasquale OF, Domerville 3B, Hall Alvin C/OF, Hall Warren(Tick) SS/OF, Kavic 1B, Krueger Walter 1B, Matovich P, Miller C, Tonelli OF, Verzuh Nick 2B, Woytella  Joe 2B

Trail Navy League Juniors :  Dawson 1B, Demidoff Alex P, Demidoff Andy 2B, Demidoff Mike OF, Eustis SS, Forrest C, Gavrilik C, Halliwell Percy 3B, Somerville OF


WEST KOOTENAY INTERMEDIATE ROSTERS

Harrop :  Armstrong W. 2B, Britton W. C, Cusions R. SS, Grimwood G. 3B, Grimwood S., Harrop Noel OF, Johnson A.L. 1B, Morley L. OF, Ogilvie L. P, Ogilvie R., Ogilvie W. OF, Slerch 

Nelson Intermediates :  Bradshaw, Campbell, Carlson, Chapman E. P, Horswill H., Houston Jack OF, Ionian Alex OF, Link, Marquis G. 1B, Mason, Pasco, Roynan Gordon SS, St. Denis

Nelson Fairview Intermediates :  Campbell, Chapman E., Horswill Hugh, Houston Jack, Link, Marquis G., Ringrose, Roynon G., Young C.

Nelson Intermediate Bearcats :  Campbell K. SS, Chapman Eric P, Fleury J. OF, Hancock G. OF, Houston Jack C, Ionian Alex 3B, Marquis G. 1B, Milburn R. OF, Molohon B. 2B  

Trail Intermediates :  Borkes, D'Amour “Frenchy”, DeMore Louis(Rube) P, DiPasquale Bill(Mystery), Hall Warren SS, Kreuger Walter, Matovich Steve 2B, Miller John 1B, Verzuh Nick 3B  


ARROW LAKES / SLOCAN VALLEY

Burton :  Allard Jack/John, Fraser Cliff, Hubert Clint, Hubert Warren, Joseph Martin, McCormack John, Rees Earl, Rees Leslie, Robertson Baysil, Robson Sandy, Sundstrom Bert

Nakusp :  Aalten Henry 1B/2B, Bradshaw Chester, Dore Harold, Fleming, Hoogerwerf Boke P, Jestley Lyle, Jordan Fritz, Leveque Eric, Parent. Joe, Picard Eddie, Reily Del, Roller Walter, Rollins Corkie, Vipond Jim, Wick Glenn


EAST KOOTENAY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cranbrook (withdrew from league in early July) :   Bamford Frank SS, Bridges OF, Embree OF, McHans C, McLean 3B, Mickens C, Mitchell “Scotty” P, Sang Bert 1B, Sullivan 2B, Thompson OF

Fernie * (pennant winners in both halves of split schedule) :   Ault “Salty” P, Barger H.B. 1B, Bishop H.J. 2B/3B, Blair B.(Lefty) LHP/OF, Callaghan/Callahan OF, Colton C. OF, Dunlop/Dunlap A. OF, Hovan OF, McTeer Gordon C, Pennington Jack(Lefty), Ruschall OF, Shand 3B/OF/2B, Sikora George OF, Wilson Bishop SS, Wilson S. OF

Kimberley :   Borne/Horne P/OF, Clark C, Coen Jimmy 3B, Cosgriffe OF, Crerar Robert P/1B, Flaherty OF, Garland Ralph C, Garrity P, Grant 2B, Griffith(s), Hughes 2B, Lewis Frank C, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) P, Lewis Clifford “Stiffy” P, McBride SS, McMahon J. C, Murray Pat C, Musser C. OF, Musser G. SS/P, Spears OF

Lumberton :   Bamford P, Diebolt P, Cairns OF, Henderson C, Knudson Bert P, Mason OF, Mitchell "Scotty" P (also Cranbrook), Molisky SS, Sang 1B (also Cranbrook), Scott C, Van Norman 2B, Vaughn 3B, Walker OF

Wycliffe :   Bamford OF, Chase OF, Clark Steve 1B, Crowe Lloyd 2B/P, Dewey OF, Garrity P, Hunter OF, Oldenjack OF, Pennington Jack(Lefty) P, Piper Larry OF/2B, Rogers Jack C, Staples Everett OF, Trimble N. 3B, Whitehead R.(Dick) SS

* although B.C. based, Fernie team players were issued Alberta amateur baseball association cards


Creston :  Argue Mickey C, Blair OF, Boffey Fred OF, Botterill Charlie P, Long P, McKelvey Ray 2B, Payne OF, Siddons 3B, Staples SS, Telford R. 1B,

Yahk :  Baum SS, Brinkman OF, Crosby 3B, Hamilton 1B, Heric OF, Kelley C, Levi OF, Pateneau 2B, Shreve 1B, Woodhouse P


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arenas :  Beddome/Bedome Bob(Red) P, Borland Bill C/SS/1B, Fingard Abe C, Frick Art OF, Gillespie Frank(Lefty)1B, Irvine Dunc(Lefty) LHP, Johnson Joe LHP, Kennedy George C/OF, Lawton Walter P/OF, Lloyd Bert OF/2B/C, Maxwell Fred(Steamer) OF/2B/MGR, Mooney Gerald(Jerry) OF, Pope C/1B, Ross Alex P/OF, Sheppard Stu C (also Columbus Club), Siddle Bill(Snake) SS/3B/P, Sinclair OF/2B, Stainsby Bert P/OF, Thorarinson C, Warren Greig 2B/OF/SS, Warren R.(Bunny) 3B

Columbus Club : Baril Tony OF/SS/3B, Bouchard “Darky” P, Bradley Jim C, Cass Eddie 1B, Clifford SS, Dion Henry 2B, Flanagan “Doc” OF, Franks Carl OF, Gillis Errol OF/SS, Helfrick ”Dutch” 2B, Johnson Leo P/OF, Knight Bill SS/2B, Knight Walter 2B, Kokran Marty C, Legoff Tony 2B, May Sid P/OF (also Transcona),  McConnell Jim(Hippo) P, McGrath George 3B/P, Meaney Art SS/2B/OF, Miller “Happy” P, Rushworth Sally LHP, Severeid “Lefty” LHP/OF, Shannon Jimmy OF/P/MGR, Shannon Tommy OF, Sheppard Stu C/OF (also Arenas)

Express :  Brown Bevin C/P, Brown Fred P (also Transcona), Browne Cecil 1B/OF, Cann Pat OF/1B, Caslake Gordon OF, Fairfield Finley P, Guarnera Frank OF, Hind Jack P, Jones Buster P, Karahan Steve 2B, Mayson P, McFarlane Bobby(Packey) OF, Mooney Nelson C, Penu Steve SS/OF/3B, Phillips Art(Tiny) OF, Robertson Jack MGR, Russell Andy P (also Tammany Tigers), Seguin 3B, Stokes Ernie P, Tissman Louis SS

Tammany Tigers :  Armstrong A.A.(Allen) 3B/2B, Armstrong F.A.(Al) SS, Austman Johnny(Slim) OF, Baril Tony 2B/3B, Cockburn Bill C, Crowe Bill P, Gardiner/Gardner Charlie OF, Grant Jimmy 1B, Hill Alex P/OF, Hood Tommy 2B/3B, Livesly 2B, McCallum Sammy P, McDougall Harry 2B/P, McVey Ward OF/1B, Mooney Howard OF, Perlman Sam OF/C, Roberts P, Russell Andy P (also Express), Singbush Ron C/MGR, Wise Ness OF, Wynant Oscar P

Transcona :  Atkins Art(Tommy) P/OF, Brown Fred P/OF (also Express), Chafe “Chick” P, Fredfinson 2B, Guinan, Heuchert Bill P/OF, Huget Pete(Lefty) LHP/OF, Johnston Pat 1B/OF, Kaye Gordon LHP/OF, Keedian Jimmy OF/1B, Klingbell OF, Lapp Dick P/OF/2B, Marinelli Dick SS, Martin P, May Sid P/1B/OF (also Columbus Club), McCorquodale Duncan 3B/C, McDougall OF, McLennan Dan OF/MGR, McVey Carson OF/2B, Olien Alex C/3B, Olien Ole/Olie P/2B/OF, Rivers 2B, Scott OF, Weir Morley 2B/OF/C, Weir S. OF


MANITOBA SENIOR AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Elmwood Giants :  Charman C, Graham, Helfrick W.(Dutch) P, Hogel/Hogie 3B/OF, Krosky 1B, Loucks SS, Lowe Mel MGR, Michelson 2B, Olien Alex (also Transcona – WSABL), Olien Olie P (also Transcona – WSABL), Shandre OF, Walsh OF, Ward “Lefty” LHP, Weir Morley OF (also Transcona – WSABL), Wenzel OF, Woods C, Woodman Johnny P

Medicals :  Bennett 2B/OF, Clifford 2B/P, Elder P/OF, Gibson Len P, Handford P/OF, Kaye Gordon P (also Transcona – WSABL), Kelliher, Kennedy OF/2B, McGill #1 C, McGill S. OF, McIvor 1B, Patterson 3B/P, Query, Rutherford Bill(Doc) OF/P/MGR, Sanderson OF, Story SS, Young OF        
                            
Norwood :  Arnott Wilf P, Aultman P, Caswell 1B, Dion 3B, Dunbar SS, Duncan OF, Hill Alex P/OF (also Tammany Tigers – WSABL), Hultman Harold P, Levin “Sonny” 2B, Mason Harry P, May A. OF, May Bill MGR, May Herb C, May Tod OF, McConnell “Hippo” P, Nestor Vic P, Puhan Con OF, Roberts “Lefty” LHP (also Tammany Tigers – WSABL), Seel Jack 3B/2B, Todd C, Waaks “Fungo” OF

St. Boniface :  Bardur OF, Baril Tony (also Columbus Club – WSABL), Bibeau 3B/P, Bedard OF, Bell 2B, Brodeur P/OF, Gladu C/2B, Harris “Smoky” P, Hood Henry, Jette OF, Leveque P/C, Mackie P, Marcoux C/1B, Martel, Morrison C, Ross 3B, Savoie 1B/2B, Trender D. OF, Trender J. 2B/SS/P, Trender O. SS, Wilding Jimmy P            
                                                            
South End :  Anderson SS, Baker OF, Burns A. OF, Burns Mike OF/C, Cannington P, Cannon Bill(Lefty) LHP, Doyle Nick SS, Fairfield P, Gustafson P, Malloy 1B, Martin OF, McDonald P, McQuillan C, Mobberley/Moberley C, Neil Phil MGR, Query, Raine OF, Rushworth Sally LHP, Stewart 2B, Stringlund 1B, Strome Stan P/OF, Swartz 1B, Ward 3B, Zimmerman OF


SOUTHWESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brandon Greys :  Carpenter Jack OF, Cochlan Harvey(Honey) C, Crane OF/2B/C, Crawford “Krug” P/2B/OF, Lutes “Cap” P/OF, McInnes Charlie(Stuffy) P/2B/3B/1B/OF, McGregor Dunc OF/P, McNeill 2B, Meredith “Tiny” P/OF, Miller A. OF, Miller Dave P/OF/2B, Munro/Munroe OF Porter Bill 3B, Robinson Cliff OF/3B/2B/P, Roth Harold 1B, Stuart Herb SS

Souris :  Davidson SS, Dougherty OF, Frame 3B, Fry Nick P, Graham Art C, Holmes R. 1B, Holmes W. 2B, McShane OF, Saddler P, Stephenson 2B, Stokes 3B, Swadisky OF, Thompson OF

Wawanesa :  Brown OF, Cory Clare 1B, Cory Cliff P/SS, Foster Charlie MGR, Marlatt 2B, Patterson OF, Peters 3B, Rogers C/OF, Scott F. OF, Scott Joe SS/P, Storey C, Sweeney OF, Wallace Bob OF/C


CENTRAL MANITOBA SENIOR AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

High Bluff :  Burns C, Cochrane, Fisher P, Forsyth Andy, Jackson, Kennedy, Large, Nelson P, Piggott, Reid, Stewart P, Owens         
    
Oakville :  Adams P, Boddy #1 P, Boddy #2, Page, Ross C, Sheritt #1, Sherritt #2, Vint, Wenzell, Wood                                
            
Portage la Prairie :  Allison 3B, Bell Alex 3B/1B, Clark P, Costigan 2B, Creasy OF, Dalzell Freeman P, Emerson, Hill OF, Jarboe P, Lobb SS, McDonald Sel MGR, Metcalfe W.(Bill) OF, Millar Watty C, Moffatt, Scott 1B, Turner


SOUTHERN MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carman :

Morris * :  Alt SS, Anderson P/OF/SS, Barlow 3B, Carpenter/Carpentier Vasser 2B/P, Hay “Buck” SS/P/3B, Hay D. OF, Hay W.(Bill) OF/P, Jerome 2B, Johnson P, May Don, McNulty C.B.(Mike) 1B, Moir Wilkie C

Roland

Sperling


WINNIPEG INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arenas :  Adshead C, Anderson P, Bates, Brown, Comstock, Davis C, Ferguson, Flannery P, Hainstock, Hamilton, Huffman P, Layton P, Luff “Lefty” LHP, Miller, Peterson C, Richardson, Ritchie P, Sewell C, Sharek, Tabor    
             
Dominions (dropped out of league in early July) :  Battagali C, Caithness P, Cook P, Foster, Chester, Greaves, Grimshaw, Herzog, Hutter, Larson C, Lyons, Nestor, Query P, Rushworth Sally P (also Columbus Club – WSABL), Schollenberg, Welsner

Earas (Eaton Athletic & Recreation Association):  Belanger, Chambers, Chisholm, Clarke C, Cochrane Tommy P, Dobson C, Duff P, Gold, Hammond, Harrison C, Patrick P, Shannon, Smith OF/P, Taylor P, Webb C                    
                        
Maple Leafs :  Anderson C, Bell P, McCallum Sam P (also Tammany Tigers – WSABL), McMunn, Schull P, Show P, Vance C        
                        
Tammany Tigers :  Cockburn Bill C (also Tammany Tigers – WSABL), Crowe Bill P (also Tammany Tigers – WSABL), Davis C Dion C, Hill Alex (also Tammany Tigers – WSABL), Hogeboom 1B, Jenkins OF, Law P, Lemon Harry OF/3B, Livesley Claire OF/2B, McKenzie Gordon 2B/MGR, McKenzie Ken C, Oliphant OF, Salstrom OF, Simpson 3B, Salstrom OF, Star SS, Triller Toby SS/P, Voyer SS, Wagner SS

Transcona :  Blaquiere 3B, Bradley P/1B, Brazington SS, Hilts P, Hughes P, Klingbell C (also Transcona – WSABL), Leropin, Martin OF/P (also Transcona – WSABL), Servant 2B, Stewart OF, Turf OF, Wilkinson “Slim” P


WINNIPEG COMMERCIAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Breen Motor :  Agnew OF, Annabelle P, Barnes 1B, Berger C, Breen Bill 1B, Chuck 3B, Collins SS, DeGagne 2B, Heighton 1B/OF, Parsons OF, Randall OF, Trout P, Umphrey 3B

Central Dray :  Caughey OF, Drennan I. OF, Drennan #2 1B, Jennings SS, MacDonald OF, McMunn P, Oaklie 3B, Parenteau 2B, Young C

Hydro :  Clark, Horn, Hutchinson, Lane, McInnes, McMion, McRae, Neale, Nicholson, Stafford, Todd, Watson, Wilson, Wooley

Crescent Creamery :  Burns OF/1B, Cook OF, Fleischman 3B, LaBaron P, Macklem SS, Rajotte 1B, Smith OF, Spiers 2B, Strome/Stromme P, Thorarinson C (also Arenas – WSABL)

Massey-Harris :  Bolley OF, Condor C, Cuthbert 1B, Fraser OF, Heatherly OF, Lawton Walter P/C (also Arenas – WSABL), Mangey SS, McEachern 3B, Viger 2B, Woodman P

Stovel’s :  Case, Davis Bill, Flannery P, Kaye P, Koeper C, Law Gil, McElheran, Sutherland, Vick


MID-WESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cardale :  Adamson C, Brown 3B, Carter OF, English OF, Gamey P, Glenn W. OF, McFarland OF, McTavish 2B, Meredith  “Tiny” P (also Brandon Greys – Southwestern League) , Taylor 1B, Wright SS

Hamiota :  Anderson, Caldwell, Coutts,  Jordan Ollie LHP, McDonald, McMillan Colin, Nolan, Smith C, Todd, White

Oak River :  Greenaway P, McAlpine C

Shoal Lake :


WESTERN SUBURBAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Charlesworth : Lafleche C, Lashdale P

Headingly :

Kirkfield :  Brown P, Caldwell “Chick”, Coe P, Ness C, Patrick P         
               
St. James St. Pats :  Davidson 3B, Johnson/Johnston G. C, Kernahan SS, Monk OF, Murray OF, Pope 1B, Reed/Reid Johnny P, Ross C/OF, Ward 2B

Sturgeon Creek Greys :  Dahl C. P, Dahl H. C, Davies, Foran P, Humphries P  

EASTERN KIRKELLA & MAINLINE BASEBALL LEAGUE

“A” DIVISION
Fleming :  King P, McCormick P, McDonald C

Moosomin SK Juniors :  Emery P, Hogg George P, McGregor C, Pollock 3B, Stuart 1B

McAuley :

Rocanville  SK :|

“B” DIVISION
Moosomin SK Seniors :  Armstrong “Lefty” LHP/1B, Earley Bill P (also Virden/also Regina Winner’s Club), Emery Ted P, Green LHP/SS, Hitchins 3B, Hogg OF, Lindsay OF, McConnell 2B, McDougall Bill C, McGregor OF, Mullins P, Rogers P/OF

Wapella SK :  Bostrom Hedgy P, Loughlin P, McKay, McNeally Pat C, Morrison, Purdy P, Remple P, Rowbottom P, Stenshoel C, Stokes

Welwyn SK :  Campbell “Wat”, Clendennan, Collins “Spike” P, Edge Dan(Dinty) C, Fallis, Healy C, Laycock, Logel Jack P, McGillivray


NORTHWESTERN MANITOBA LEAGUE

Angusville :

Inglis

Russell :  Clee, Glasman, Lee J., Leifer Ed, Leifer J., Leifer Lester(Punch), Leifer S., Moran Amby C/MGR, Smith P, Swindell, Weisler, Wilson

LANSDOWNE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Alexander :

Carnegie :

Oak Lake :  Orr, Story

Rivers :


SOUTHWESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Coulterville :  Bell P, Day C

Elva :  Archibald P, McRae C


SOUTHWESTERN TURTLE MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Boissevain :  Lee P, McNeil C

Minto :  Fluett #1 C, Fluett #2 P, Mains P

Ninga :  Anderson P, Stroud C


1923 INTERLAKE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Eriksdale :  Backman 2B, Dicks Ray P, Kyle C, Laird OF, Madden OF, Madding 3B, Mitchell 1B, Sharpe OF, Ward Ab SS


1923 WINNIPEG JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Columbus Club :  Adolph “Goldie” 3B, Banninger 1B, Dalzell SS Gibson Les P/OF, Kokran Marty C, Low/Lowe OF/P, O’Brien 2B, Purcell OF, Rooney OF, St.John OF, Wainer/Weiner OF       
                                
Elmwood Cubs :  Culliton OF, Gowter OF, Kuhl OF, Leveque 3B, McDowell #1 C, McDowell #2 1B, Stubbs P, VanBeneem SS,          


Brandon Junior Shamrocks :  Cowan SS/C, Crane OF, Dundas OF/P, Henderson C/SS, Herbert 2B/OF, Manson 3B, McDorman OF, McPhail 1B, Ryder 2B, Smith P    


OTHER 1923 MANITOBA TEAMS/PARTIAL ROSTERS  (LEAGUE UNKNOWN / INDEPENDENT)

Baldur :  Adams OF/3B, Anderson 2B, Christianson OF, Fines Clarence SS/3B, Frederickson 1B, Graham OF, Hallgrimsson P/OF, Hawn OF, Heath Lester P/SS/OF, Johnson Fred P, Johnson Lou C, Johnson T. 2B, Mathews OF, Poole 1B, Price Frank C, Satterthwaite 3B, Sexsmith E. SS, Simpson 1B, Welsh A. OF

Birnie :  Allen Bert|

Cardale :  Meredith “Tiny” P

Dauphin Elks :  Beyl “Lefty” P, Smith C     
                      

Emerson :  Batchelor/Batchlor, Burdett 3B, Gooselaw SS, Russell OF, Sanders E., Sanders Tom OF, Smeaton 2B, Speer C, Templeton 1B, Unsworth Charlie P

Glenboro Greys :  Carruthers OF/P, Kennedy Bob, Kennedy Ross P, Lyall Ed, Lyall J. 

Neelin :  Aitken 3B, Armstrong OF, Clark OF, Cummings 2B, Huffman A. C, Huffman R. P, McGillivray OF, Sommerville 1B, Stevens SS

Neepawa :  Loge P, Piell Vernon

Roseneath :  Anderson P, Anderson #2, Anderson #3, Dezonny, Meadows #1, Meadows #2, Mott, Rush, Shirrett C, Shirrett #2

Tremaine Tigers :  Attridge, Fisher, Graham, Grant, McKenzie, Palen P, Palen #2, Sibbald, Smith C, Smith #2

Virden :  Black 1B, Early P, Flatt OF, Glintz OF, Healy C/P, Lipsett 3B, McIntyre C, McKay SS, McNicol OF, Scott C/2B       
      
Welwyn :  Beckett, Collins “Spike” P, Harper, Healy C, Ireland, Laycock, Legal, Lund, Wester                                                                                                                              


OTHER

Friday Harbor WA :  Anderson 1B, Bridges 3B, Dewey 2B, Douglas OF, Inthout P, McMillan C, Murray OF, Scribner J. OF, Scribner W. SS

Metaline Falls WA :  Carpenter, Collins 2B, DeHuff P, Ellersick OF, Freeman OF, Gay C, Kusler 3B, Moran SS, Ruddach 1B, Skivington OF, Welser P  

Northport WA :  Bjorklund/Burkland P, Botts OF, Buckley 2B, Butte, Conrad 1B, Hidorn P/IF, Hill OF, Miller IF, Mills, Newton M. 1B, Newton S. SS, Nordell 2B, Peck B., Peck S. OF, Prouty C, Rowe Ed IF, Rowe J. OF, Williams 3B

Orient WA :  Dahl Fred, Dahl Roy OF, Dilley Joe 1B, Gourlie Lee IF, Gourlie Les, Hornung, Miller IF, Spurgeon Jimmy P

Port Angeles WA :  Didtricht OF, Garrison C, Hudson OF, Irving P, Kidd 1B, McLarney Art OF, Pickering M. 3B, Williams #1 OF, Williams #2 SS

Seattle Wanderers :  Abrams 2B, France OF, Gaylor OF/P, Hillingrin J. P/OF, Hillingrin #2 3B, Hornig OF, Mullane SS, Paxton OF, Sullivan C, Westphalen 1B          

Troy MT :  Gathman, Kensler, Lavery P, Mataga OF, Noel, Rohlf

University of Washington :  Arnold OF, Beckett Hughie 1B, Beckett W. 2B, Boyden OF, Graves Dorsett(Tubby) MGR, Jackson SS, Lindsay C, Manca 3B, Matlock OF, Wright P      

U.S.S. Omaha :  Cowart OF, Dumas OF, Gerard OF, McDonald C, Moorhead SS, Neal OF, Placancia 3B, Radcliffe 1B, Smith C, Vitzhun 2B, Wisinski P 

West Seattle Athletic Club :  Biccum P, Burroughs OF/1B, Chittenden OF, Dorricott 3B, Duff C, Folk 2B, Keyes OF, McIvor SS, McNamee OF, Sherry OF/SS, Thomas OF, Truckey 1B