1924 Rosters      

SASKATOON CITY BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Aitkenhead Andy 3B/C/SS, Atcheson Lawson P/OF, Brown Joe C/OF, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF/P, Falby Merrill P/OF, Forsythe Roy OF/1B, Kerr Mel 1B/OF, King OF, Little Robert(Viv) 2B/SS, O’Donnell OF (also Elks), Poole Guy P/3B/OF, Postlewaite Ted OF/3B/P, Taylor OF, Thomson Bill MGR, Turnbull OF, Wanless Jack OF/3B, Watkins Ray SS/2B, Wilson H.L.(Hobb) 1B/OF

Columbus Club (first-half pennant winners) : Aiken Norm 1B/OF, Allan Roy OF/SS, Baker OF, Bennett Alf P/OF, Bishop “Hub” MGR, Bissett Con SS/OF/1B/2B, Conn Maitland OF/1B/C, Davie OF, Faibish Jack OF/2B, Fair Tommy OF, Fullerton Gordon 2B, Glickman Larry OF/P, Goggins Hugh SS/C, Graham George SS/2B/OF, Guthrie Dave OF, Hamilton Frank C/MGR, Jouglet OF/SS, Lyle Frank P/OF/1B, Kearns OF, May OF, McCulloch Joe 2B/3B, Montgomery Tom OF/P, Robinson Sid C/OF/2B, Schrader Abe 2B/SS, Sheedy Leo OF

Elks (second-half pennant winners) : Alexander Claude 2B/C, Art 2B/3B, Ash Viv OF, Bird Webb 1B/2B/P/OF/3B, Campbell Lorne 1B/2B/OF, Clouston “Bunny” 3B/2B/OF, Coulter OF, Cummings Jerry P/OF, Fraser P, Gilmour Archie C/OF, Hilldrup Hank OF/P, Hunter Len OF/1B/C, Johnson Joe SS/3B/2B/OF, Kimmerly MGR, Kirk 2B/OF, Langford Frank OF, McFayden OF, McKenzie Bruce OF/3B, O’Donnell OF (also C.N.R.), Porteous George OF/1B/2B (also Moose Jaw Motors), Robinson Clarence SS, Robinson Ross 2B/3B/P/OF, Sasseville OF, Sheedy Leo OF/P, Thomas Joe LHP


SASKATOON SENIOR ROTARY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Grace-Westminster (first-half pennant winners) :  Badgley Eric 1B/3B, Baker C/OF, DeGeer Earl P/C, Graham George SS/P/C (also Knights of Columbus – City League), Hunter Harold 1B/P/SS, Lee Al 2B, McAllister OF, McIntosh C, McKenzie OF/1B/C, Miller OF/SS, Swanbach OF

Knox :  Chappell OF, Cummings 1B, Ellis OF, Grant SS/3B/1B, Hackney OF, Houghton 3B, Howell 3B/2B/SS/C, McClaskey 2B, McKinnon OF, Riches OF, Sillers C/P, Snider P/C

Macs :  Bamford 2B/C/OF, Dafoe 2B, Guthrie OF, Harris OF, Houghton Gordon P/1B, Morrison OF, Neal OF, Reeve C, Richardson 3B, Shipton OF, Stark T. SS/3B, Wakeford Millard 1B/P, Wood OF

Wesley (second-half pennant winners) :  Broughton OF, Cairns D. C/1B, Cairns L. OF, Campbell 3B, Charmbury Bob 1B/P/SS/OF, Cuff OF, Downie C (also Elites – Intermediate League), Fraleigh OF/2B, Pipe Stan OF/3B, Postlewaite Ted P/3B/2B/SS (also C,N,R, - City League), Scharf Clayton OF/2B/SS/P, Thorpe Bill SS

Wolves :  Bennett OF/3B, Coulter C, Craven OF, Crawford 1B, Dodds OF, Duffina 3B, Ewers OF, Harris Jimmy 2B, Jones P, Keedwell OF, Stark A. OF, Stark P. SS/2B   


SASKATOON INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Derby Motors (first-half pennant winners) :  Ash V. P (also Elks – City League), Atcheson Russell P/3B/OF, Campbell Lorne 2B (also Elks – City League), Carmichael C/1B/OF, Clouston “Bunny” SS (also Elks – City League), Coulter C, Fraser Burns OF/P, Hildrup Hank OF/3B/2B/SS/P (also Elks – City League), Howarth, Isherwood 1B/OF, Jackson C, Lawson Bevan P, Malette, McDonald OF/3B, McMillan 1B/3B, Murphy OF, Pike 2B/OF, Sheedy Leo OF (also Elks – City League), Stiver OF, Talbot OF/2B, Wanless 3B                                                

Elites (second-half pennant-winners) :  Aitkenhead Andy 3B/C/SS, (also C.N.R. – City League), Bacon Bill 2B, Baker Cameron OF/3B, Baker #2 OF, Bender 1B, Cairns OF, Clark OF, DeGeer Earl P/OF (also Saskwanis/also Grace-Westminster – senior Rotary League), Downey/Downie C (also Wesley – senior Rotary League), Guthrie Dave OF (also Columbus Club – City League), Herron Walt OF, Hunter Harold OF, Iveson/Ivison Eric OF, Kearns Charles C/OF, McAllister OF/SS, McCarthy MGR, Montgomery Tom 1B/P (also Columbus Club – City League), Murray “Jock” OF, Robinson Sid SS/P (also Knights of Columbus – City League), Thomas Fred P, Thomas Joe LHP/OF (also Elks – City League), Thorpe 3B/OF/P, Wanless John P/3B                                                                 

Millers : Bennett A. 2B/SS, Bennett Ed 3B/2B/C, Birney OF, Bonser/Bonsor Hazen P/3B, Buckley 3B/OF, Connell 1B, Heasman C/OF, Hookway OF/1B, Johnston 1B, McCulloch Joe SS/P/3B (also Columbus Club – City League), Muirhead SS, Patton OF, Shambrok 2B, Stark OF, St. Laurent OF, Wanless 1B/3B, Watkins OF

Saskwanis :  Art C/OF, Bissett OF, Boyd OF, Brown 2B, Coulter OF/P, Currie 2B, DeGeer Earl P/OF (also Elites/also Grace-Westminster – senior Rotary League), DeGeer V. 3B/P/2B/OF, Fair C/OF, Forsythe Roy OF/P (also C.N.R. – City League), Hackney OF, Hooper SS/2B, Jones OF, Kerr Mel P/OF (also C.N.R – City League), McKinnon OF, Tait Tommy 1B, Watkins Ray SS (also C.N.R. – City League), Webb 2B/SS/P, Wilson 1B


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Elks : Brundage Fred OF, Carter 3B, Clendenning/Glendenning C, Crawford Ray(Happy) 1B/3B/SS, Davies RHP/2B, Duncan 3B, Erskine Jerry 1B, Farquhar SS, Forsythe SS/P/3B, Greene Tommy LHP/2B/SS, Gregory P, Hepburn “Happy” 1B/SS/2B (also Simpson’s) , Irvin “Chum” C, Leibovitch Abe P/OF, Longpre Mickey OF, McEachern Donald(Scotty) OF, Milne Charlie(Chuck) OF/1B/3B, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 1B (also Weyburn), Nelson Tommy 2B, Parkinson 1B/OF, Rempell P, Rogers  Bill(Wild Bill) P (also Simpsons), Slade, Spence “Red” C, Swain Sam MGR, Swartz 1B, Tannahill P, Thompson Gordon 3B, Weir P, Wilson “Butch” OF/2B (also Simpson’s), Wolver Johnny SS/P/2B

Simpsons (disbanded in early July) : Doraty Ken OF, Erskine 1B/C, Fogarty Dick MGR, Goodacre C/OF, Habermiller Martin(Tiny) P, Hepburn “Happy” 2B/1B (also Elks), Hinchey OF/SS, Irvine SS/OF/2B, McLowry 3B, Newlove OF/SS, Quest Cliff OF, Rogers Bill P/OF/3B, Wilson “Butch” OF, Wolver Carl 3B/P, Yancovitch P

Winner’s Club (pennant winners) : Anderson OF, Bannister Bill P/OF, Blacklock C, Crawford 3B/OF/1B, Dent George OF, Gilmour Johnny P, Gottselig Johnny P/OF, Grad Stephen P, Grassick Gordon 3B/OF, Leigh Stew 1B/C, McDougall Bill C/OF, McGee OF, Milne Howie 3B/SS/1B, Naismith 2B, Rittinger OF, Rogers Bill OF (also Simpson’s), Rogers Heinie 2B/3B/MGR, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Runkle Ernie SS, Smith Mathew(Mutt) P/OF/2B (also Maple Leafs – East Side League), White Elmer LHP, White Floyd(Smiley) P


REGINA NORTHSIDE BASEBALL LEAGUE  (SECOND DIVISION)

City Hall (first-half pennant winners) :  Balfour C, Barker Fred 1B, Darke 2B, Fulton SS/2B/OF, Galbraith C/OF, Gilmour Johnny P/1B (also Winner’s – first division), Greer Garnet MGR, Hewitson OF, Irvine C/3B/2B (also Simpson’s – first division), Keebles 3B, McDougall OF, McLowry 3B/2B, McPherson Trevor 2B/OF/P, Powles OF/C, Rittinger 2B/C/P/SS, Thompson Bob 3B/SS, Vassar 3B/OF, Webb OF/2B/SS/3B, White Clyde SS/3B, White Elmer(Specs) LHP/OF (also Winner’s – first division)

C.P.R. :  Bishop OF/2B, Blacklock Harold C, Cameron Ernie OF, Crawford “Happy” SS, Gates OF, Gilhooley Jack OF, Gitterman “Doc” P, Goodacre C (also Simpson’s – first division), Hinchey SS/P (also Simpson’s – first division), Johnson OF, Kritzwiser 2B, Lindsay Vadis SS/P/3B (also Brandon Greys – Southwestern Manitoba League), Lyons 2B, McArthur C, McDougall Len 2B/SS, McDougall “Red” OF, McDougall W. SS, Rittinger C, Sandstrom Walt 3B/P/MGR, Sissons P, Smith P, Snell C, Thompson Bob 1B, White OF/P, Wilson Bill P/3B

Odd Fellows (second-half pennant winners) :  Acaster “Sil” SS, Anderson OF, Cameron Gordon OF/P, Gregory P/OF, Hackney OF/SS/2B, Hill OF, Irvin 1B/OF, Longpre Mickey 1B (also Elks – first division), McInnis OF, Merrill Bing OF/P, Naismith 3B/2B/OF, Orchard 3B, Quest Cliff OF/RHP (also Simpson’s – first division), Spence “Red” C (also Elks – first division), Sturdie OF, Traub Percy MGR, Warner Claire 2B


REGINA EASTSIDE LEAGUE

Capitals :  Ash P, Bishop 1B/OF, Campbell 3B/OF/1B, Carter OF/1B, Deacon 3B/2B/SS/OF (also Maple Leafs), Erskine Jerry C (also Elks – Northside first division), Ewart “Skinny” OF, Fogarty OF, Galger OF, Habermiller Martin OF/P (also Maple Leafs – also Simpson’s Northside first division), Hinchey 2B – also Simpson’s Northside first division), James P/3B/SS, Krauss P/OF, Leibovitch Abe P (also Elks – Northside first division), Metcalfe SS (also St. Joseph’s), Page 3B/P, Parker C, Powell C/3B, Rau OF/C (also Maple Leafs), Ritter OF, Robinson SS/3B/OF, Rogers Bill P (also Simpson’s – Northside first division), Salger OF, Silzer OF, Wolver Carl P/SS, Wolver J. 1B/3B (also Elks – Northside first division), Wolver George 2B, Wolver W.(Bill) 1B/SS/P

Maple Leafs :  Baldwin 3B, Bergl OF/2B/P, Blacklock C, Campbell 3B/OF/1B/P, Crottie P/OF, Deacon OF/3B/SS, Ehman J.G. 1B, Haberman OF/SS/3B, Habermiller Martin P – also Simpson’s Northside first division), Konvitsko, Laing OF, Luba OF/P, McInnis C, Molter OF, Rau C, Radu Pete LHP, Ritter OF, Sinclair C, Slade 2B/SS, Smith “Mutt” MGR OF/3B/P, Trifunov SS/OF, Wolter OF

St. Joseph’s :  Arnush OF/C, Brashear 1B, Busch 1B/OF, Campbell OF, Cook 1B/P, Cox 3B, Cutler OF, Fisher P/SS/OF, Fritz P, Fuller 1B/3B, Ingram OF/P/C, Jesse P, Joorisity 1B, Kaperle 1B, Kohlrus 2B, Metcalfe SS/2B/OF, Murray OF/3B/2B/SS, Musick OF, Paige OF, Schneider J. 2B/SS, Shaperia 3B/OF, Siller 3B/C/P, Turk C/1B, Woodrow SS, Zeck OF/P, Zetterstam OF

St. Mary’s :  Acaster SS (also Odd Fellows - Northside second division), Ehman Gabe OF/C, Ehman Mike 3B/2B, Fahlman OF, Folk SS/OF, Garuch C/OF, Goodacre OF (also Simpson’s Northside first division), Gottselig Joe 1B, Gottselig Johnny 2B (also Winner’s – Northside league), Gottselig Pete OF/P/1B, Hoffart OF/P, Ingram P (also St. Joseph’s), Keiser F.(Tiny) OF/P, Miltenberger OF, Prinster SS/C, Quest Cliff OF (also Simpson’s Northside first division), Reiberger C/OF/2B, Robinson SS/2B/3B, Schneider M. C/OF, Schuck A. OF/3B, Schuck W.(Bill) 3B/OF/1B, Thauberger P


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Elks : Armstrong A.A.(Al) 3B (also Winnipeg Tammany Tigers), Armstrong C.,  Balham OF, Banting Charlie P/3B, Burke Berle(Lefty) LHP (also Assiniboia), Cline OF, Duchak B. OF/2B, Duchak Johnny 3B/2B/SS, Eagles Brent(Red) 1B, Fennel C (also St.Joseph’s), Gentles 1B, Gillis O.(Dode) OF/MGR, Gofine Ben P/2B, Haight Dorland 2B/SS, Hinchey SS/OF/2B/1B, Hunter OF, Hyland, Jenner “Jiggs” 1B/SS/2B/P/OF, Johnson “Doc” OF, Jones P, Kent 1B/P, Mahoney 3B, Mapes H.(Molly) P/OF (also St. Joseph’s), Mapes “Smut” OF, Mills Don “Haddo” C/1B/2B, Mowbray Fred OF, Pascoe A.W.(Pallie) OF/2B (also Moose Jaw Motors), Pascoe J. OF, Robinson Chuck SS/3B, Scott S. OF, Smith “Doc”, Westbrook C

Moose Jaw Motors (pennant winners of both halves of split schedule) : Fleenor OF,  Haigh George P/3B/2B, Henderson Cliff MGR, Hinchy OF, Hodgkinson Billy SS, Johansen Ted SS, Kerr Hal C, MacDonald/McDonald Jim 2B/P, McCauley “Red” 1B, McTavish Hugh(Biff) 1B/2B/OF, Pascoe 2B, Porteous George OF (also Saskatoon Elks), Salwick "Lefty" OF/P, Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon “Smokey” P/OF, Yorke Joe(Sheik) OF/SS/C

St. Joseph’s : Cline C, Craigen Hughie OF/C, Craigen John/Jack OF, Cranston OF/3B, Dawson Johnny SS, Dixon Floyd C, Fennel C (also Elks), Hart OF, Hawthorne Jim OF, Hawthorne Jimmy(Jr.) OF, Mahoney Jimmy 3B/SS/P, Mapes Les OF/P, Mapes Merl(Molly) P/OF, Mapes Roy P, O’Day William “Hank” 2B/MGR, Pascoe Wes(Fuzzy) 2B/OF, Phillips Al C, Upex Joe 1B, Westbrook Laurie 3B/SS, Wilson George P/3B

Yeomen (participated in the first-half of the schedule only) : Banting Charlie 3B/P (also Elks), Carmichael C, Craig Morley C, Duchak B. OF/2B, Duchak Johnny SS/3B/OF (also Elks), Eagles “Red” 1B (also Elks), Fennel (also Elks/also St.Joseph’s), Gofine P, Hunter 2B/OF, McInerney OF/P, Olmstead 2B, Pascoe J. OF, Salwick OF (also Moose Jaw Motors), Scott OF, Swenson, Upex Joe 1B (also St. Joseph’s), Waugh Murray SS (also Moose Jaw Motors), Westbrook 3B, Winter 3B


PRINCE ALBERT CITY & DISTRICT LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Bennett 1B/3B, Bucham OF, Carr OF, Erickson 2B, Lawrence SS, Malmann Ernie SS/P/OF/C, McAneeley 1B, McEwen Fred OF, Nelson P/SS, Parmenter P, Pease P, Pridham C/3B, Tarves 3B/OF/1B, Wilson OF/C

Davis : Bell W.(Bill) 3B, Bibby E. SS/OF, Bibby R. OF/1B, Biddle SS, Halero R. 2B, Halero T. OF, How C, Piercy Chet P/1B, Riddell SS, Short A. 1B, Short C. OF, Stanley N. OF, Stevens F. P 

Elks (pennant winners) : Agnew OF, Ashwin Guy 2B, Bradshaw P/OF, Casey Allan C/SS/3B, Frith 1B, Galarneau OF, Gray Walter P, Hamilton 2B, Johnson Charles(Pug) C, McMillan OF, Mosher B. SS/2B/3B, Rose 3B/SS/2B, Rosser “Giffer” OF/P, Terris Eli OF

Henribourg : Bardon 1B, Botting OF, Cartier P, Elton OF, Gange 3B, Godin OF, Hanson 1B, Hyatt SS/P, Lestage P, Neis 2B, Robinson OF, Samson 3B/SS, Simpson OF/SS, Smith C

Shamrocks : Brohman P, Charles P, Coombs Bowser P/OF/1B, Cummings 1B/P, Goodfellow Earl 1B/C, Goodfellow W. P, Hannah B. C/OF, Hannah H. OF/3B, Howard A. C/OF, Howard W. SS/2B, Klaehn 2B/P/3B, Lalonde SS, Lyons Earl 1B/2B/OF/P, Newbatt 1B/P, Oliver Jack 2B/3B/SS, Rose OF/P, Sinclair OF


SOUTHERN SASKATCHEWAN EXHIBITION ROSTERS

Assiniboia : Alderson F. 2B, Jackson R. SS, Kochen E. 1B, Martin C. C, McKenna J. OF, Peterson P. 3B, Pratt F. OF, Ramsay G. P, Riley E. OF

Estevan : Adans 2B, Allison 3B, Friedt OF, Holmgren Herb 1B, McLeod Don C, McLeod Norman(Hec) P, McLeod S. OF, Slinger SS, Stuart OF 

Grenfell :  Armstrong P, Borchardt 3B (also Weyburn), Derby OF, Ellison, Fitzgerald, Hogg P, Knowles, Morgan, Page 

Keeler : Lee 3B, Metheral C, Muma OF, Scribner G. P, Toombes SS, Watson OF, White OF, Wilson 1B, Wylie 2B

Lake Valley : Anderson C, Baird 3B, Halverson 2B, Manns OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, Smith G. OF, Smith L. 1B, West SS, Wilder OF

Macoun :  Armstrong SS, Cornwall A. 3B, Cornwall H. 1B, Forsythe 2B, Johnson OF, McLeod OF, Shupe Wally P, Weatherspoon OF, Westerberg C

Mayfield :  Arthur Wayne, Hern Ben, House Alf, Jones, Leach Bill, Norris Ken, Rivers Will, Rowles Charles, Rowles Tom, Rowles Will, Scott Bill, Smitherman Sam

Milestone : Bowers 1B, Cottingham Del P, Doherty K. OF, Erickson SS, Hepburn SS, Houghtling Rex 3B, Johnston Eddie OF, Johnston G. 2B, McNicol C, Mohr SS, White OF

Moose Jaw : Armstrong Al 3B, Craigen Hughie OF, Cranston OF/3B, Dawson Johnny SS, Haigh George P/OF/1B/2B, Jenner 1B/3B, Johanson Ted SS/2B/OF, Kerr Hal C, MacDonald Jim 1B/2B/P/OF, Mahoney 2B/OF/SS, Mapes “Molly” OF, Mapes Roy P/OF, McCauley 1B, McTavish OF/1B/3B, Mills Don “Haddo” C/OF, Pascoe Wes OF/SS, Porteous George SS/OF, Robinson Chuck 3B/SS, Smith OF, Upex Joe 1B, Yorke OF

Osage :  Pringle 1B, Milligan F. OF, Milligan R. C, Shoeman 3B, Shull P, Stewart OF, White Elmer(Lefty) P/OF, White Floyd(Smiley) 2B, White Clyde SS

Regina : Bannister Bill P, Dent George OF, Crawford 1B/OF/3B, Forsythe SS, Gottselig Johnny P/OF, Green Tommy 2B/P/OF, Habermiller P, Hay George 2B, Hepburn R. “Happy” 1B/3B/2B/SS/OF, Irvin “Chum” OF/C/1B, Leigh Stew C/1B, McDougall Bill C/OF/3B, Milne Chuck OF, Moran 3B/SS/1B, Rodgers Bill P/OF, Rogers Heinie 3B/OF/1B, Rowand Jack OF/1B, Runkle Ernie SS, Smith Mathew “Mutt” 2B, Thompson Gordon OF, White Elmer “Lefty” P/OF, Wolver Carl P, Wolver Johnny 3B

Vibank : Borchardt SS, Bullock J. C, Clark 2B, Fahlman L. 1B, Gerein A. 3B, Herauf Johnny P, Huck J. OF, Leboldus M. OF, Lorenz J. OF

Wapella : Armstrong Allan(Lefty) P, Clements L. OF, Embury F. 1B, Hitchens G. 3B, McNeally J. SS, McNeally Pat C/MGR, Meredith Whit P/OF, Morrison C, Morrison R. OF, Rowbotham H. OF/SS, Schramm E. OF

Weyburn : Borchardt OF/2B (also Grenfell), Brossard Revere “Babe” SS/2B/P, Cook 3B, Dakin/Dakins C, Graham 1B, Hart “Gizzy” 1B/OF, Hartman Al(Lefty) P/OF, Kennefick 2B/P/OF, McKechnie SS, McRoberts OF, Mergens OF, Mertz 1B, Moroschan Pamfil “Casey” P/OF/1B, Muirhead 3B/OF, Phillips OF, Reimer Bert MGR, Ross SS, Smith OF, Stavely OF, Stephenson OF


HAPPYLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Leader :  Fawcett/Fosset C, McInnis P, Nagel P

Prelate :  Denny P, Polson P, Strong P, Thompson C

Sceptre :  Beelle C, McManus P, Stair P, White P


MOOSE MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE

EASTERN DIVISION
Antler :  Bond, Davey, Merrill, Peterson, Robertson, Ross, Stickey, Tait, White

Redvers :
|
Wauchope:

WESTERN DIVISION
Carlyle :

Manor :  Fisher Allan, Jacobi, Lindars Alf, Lynch, McMillan, Wiggins Harvey, Wiggins Howie, Wiggins L., Wiggins M.

Parkman :


SK LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

Bethune :

Chamberlain :

Dilke :  Beachy, Clarke C., Dennis, Hynds, McMurchy P, Ries P

Findlater :

Kedleston :


SK LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

Grenfell :

Indian Head :  Adair, Blair, Cargo, Francis, Gordon, Holden, Hubbs, Hunter, Sangster

Sintaluta :

Wolseley :  Barber, Biden, Garden, Gordon, Ingram, Lyttle, Platt, Smith


SK LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

Churchbridge :  Everett P, Johnson C

Langenburg :

MacNutt :

Saltcoats :


SK LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

Blue Hill :  McCauley L. P, Mintelly, Munn, Norman B., Norman T.L. C, Strem P, Walker R., Wheeler, Wilson

Briercrest :  Bent, Coward C., Coward R., Dale Paul P, Emil C, Jaques B., Jaques Clyde, Lind, McArthur R., Peachy George, Walker R.

Hearne :  Allen T.A., Baldwin K., Bixley H., Bolton E., Christian P, Curtis J., Evans C, Fatheringham G., McInnery T., McKenzie P, Scott J.

Tilney :  Lewis C, Strong P


SK LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

Colonsay :  Robinson P, Shire C

Meacham :  Bicknell, Evans, Fulton, Herman Fred, Kitzinger, Koob Joe, Koob O., Koob R. P, Sylvester, Woodcock E.

Plunkett :  Busa, Egato, Forgo, McKinnon #1, McKinnon #2, Mestre, Reaudlaw #1, Reaudlaw #2, Wolfe

Viscount (first-half pennant winners) :  Glen P, Marcoux Ed, Wolf C


OTHER SASKATCHEWAN TEAMS  (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Abbey :  Delaney C, Walsh P

Aberdeen :  Blake 2B, Braden Cliff 3B, Graham J. 1B, Graham L. OF, Hanton SS, Harrell C, Pool Guy P, Reger OF, Saunders OF

Aneroid :  Perkins E. C, Perkins J. P

Antelope Lake :  Art SS, Horning 3B, Lloyd A. 2B, Lloyd B. OF, Lloyd C. C, Tice OF, Tofson P, Young G. OF, Young N. 1B

Assiniboia : Alderson F. 2B, Burke Berle(Lefty) LHP (also Moose Jaw Elks), Campbell K. SS, Cocken 1B, Comartin C, Jackson R. SS/3B, Kochen E. 1B, Martin C. C, Martin W. 1B, McKenna D. OF, McKenna J. OF, McKenna Pat, McLelland OF, Peterson P. 3B/OF, Pratt F. 3B/OF, Ramsay/Ramsey G. P, Ramsay/Ramsey P. C, Riley E. OF, Rivard Paul OF, Rye OF

Birsay :  Cook C, Gray P

Brownlee :  Bronston 2B, Dennison OF, Leonard 1B, Nutzhorn SS/P, Phillips C (also Moose Jaw St. Joseph’s), Sullivan 3B, Wendt A. C, Wendt #2 P/OF

Cadillac :  Beauchamp P, Begin Bill, Black, Boufard, Campbell, Christiani, Humble, Johnston, Jones, Shepherdson/Sheppardson, Webb, Weeks Fred C, Wertzler Fred, Whitehouse

Caron :  Powell, Robinson C, Smith P

Central Butte :  Dyer “Doc”, Judkins P, Swartz

Craik :  Amundrud P

Cudworth :  Cross OF/SS, Currie C, Elred SS/OF, Hoscheit P, Koob B. OF/SS, Koob W. 3B, McPherson 1B, Perry OF, Pool Guy P/OF (also Saskatoon C.N.R.), Waldbillig OF, Wiebe 2B

Delisle :  Bentley George P/1B, Bentley Jack OF, Bentley Roy OF, Crofford C, Curry SS, George 2B, Johnson 3B, McCulloch 1B/P, Murray OF

Denholm :  Bird P, Lambert C, Leslie P

Dunblane :  Holmlund C, Webster P

Dundurn :  Andreen 2B, Brown SS, Dubois C, Fisher OF, Love Bill P, Miller OF/P, Morrison 3B, Schwager OF, Warren C, Wilson 1B

Eatonia :  Dafoe P, Dalton P, Fox C, St. Denis C, Thompson P/C, Wilson P

Edam :  McGillivray C, Misselbrook P

Elbow :  Hogan P, Murray C, Rawley P

Empress :  Jones P, McEwan C, McMitchell P

Estevan :  Adams 2B, Allison 3B, Friedt OF, Holmgren Herb 1B, McLeod Don C, McLeod Norman(Hec) P, McLeod S. OF, Slinger SS, Stuart OF 

Eston :  Martin P, Phillips C, Spillman P, Read C

Fairlight :  Sauter Fritz SS

Grenfell :  Armstrong P, Borchardt 3B (also Weyburn), Derby OF, Ellison 3B, Fitzgerald OF, Hogg P/1B, Knowles P/OF, Morgan OF/1B, Page C, Rundle SS 

Gull Lake :  Forsyth, Jahren P, Koontzman P, McDougall C

Halbrite :  Marchand P, McKenzie P, Robinson C

Hanley :  Bell J. SS, Chubb P, Coates R. OF, Hamblin P, McTavish G. 1B, Moore J. 2B, Morrison A. 3B, Nystruen D. OF, Williams C. OF, Wilson W. C

Hawarden :  Campbell P

Holdfast :  Allis OF/P, Ehman C, Howell P, Jennings 3B, Maize 1B, McWilliams OF, Studer OF, Wayson P/OF

Humboldt :  Weber A.

Keeler :  Anderson, Broatch, Burger P, Clark, Fowlie SS, Lee 3B, Matson OF/SS, Metheral C/OF, Muma OF, Pearson., Phillips Al 1B/C (also St. Joseph’s – Moose Jaw City League), Retty, Scribner E. OF, Scribner G. P/2B, Stuart OF, Toombes SS, Watson OF, White OF, Wilson 1B/P, Winters 2B/1B, Wylie 2B

Kendal :  Eisler Joe P, Eisler Max C, Wild P

Kipling :  Lyons P, Suitor C

Lake Valley :  Anderson C, Baird 3B, Holmes 2B, Lester OF, Nutzhorn Bill P/1B, Scribner C. 1B/P, Smith G., Smith L., West SS, Wilder OF

Langham : Brower 2B,  Deer B. OF, Deer H. C, Deer W. SS, Epp B. 3B/SS, Epp. C. OF, Epp Jake OF, Epp John 1B, Gray Len LHP, Hansen 3B, Hoffman OF 

Lewvan :  McDonald P

Lloydminster :  Andrews 3B, Beattie OF, Bellward C. SS/3B, Brown F. 2B, Brown W. SS/P/OF, Burge 3B/C, Cuthbert Charlie OF, Cuthbert Clarence P/OF, Isaacs C. OF, McGregor P, Morrison P, Poff C, Rendell Les 1B/3B, Reuther F. C/1B, Smith OF

Lucky Lake :  Burger P, Slominsky C

Macklin :  Batey C, Brown P, Wilkie P

Macoun :  Armstrong SS, Cornwall A. 3B, Cornwall H. 1B, Forsythe 2B, Johnson OF, McLeod OF, Shupe Wally P, Weatherspoon OF, Westerberg C

Marquis :  Contini, Dales, Henderson, Hoffman, Holmes, Hurd, Tanner, Toombes H., Toombes O.

Marshall :  Christenson 1B, Christie C, Coolidge E. 2B, Coolidge G. OF, Coolidge H. OF, Dickenson P, Frith SS

Maple Creek :  Hollister P, Vonhagan C

Maryfield :  Arthur Wayne, Hern Ben, House Alf, Jones, Leach Bill, Norris Ken, Rivers Will, Rowles Charles, Rowles Tom, Rowles Will, Scott Bill, Smitherman Sam     

Mervin :  Currie C, Edwards P

Milestone :  Bowers 1B, Cottingham Del P, Doherty K. OF, Erickson SS, Hepburn SS, Hendrickson J. OF, Houghtaling Rex 3B, Johnston B. OF, Johnston Eddie OF, Johnston G. 2B/SS/1B, McArthur OF, McNicol C, Mohr SS, White OF/2B, Winkler 1B

Naicam :  Bitner OF, Cook B. 1B, Cook W. OF, Hutchinson Les 3B/P, Leader 2B, Loree P/3B, Purdy C, Robinson OF, Rose L. SS

Neville :  Allan, Benson, Esch C., Esch W., Pratt P, Reeves, Swain H., Swain M., Swain R.  

Odessa :  O’Dwyer Jim P, Wild Joe C

Osage :  Pringle 1B, Milligan F. OF, Milligan R. C, Shoeman 3B, Shull P, Stewart OF, White Elmer(Lefty) P/OF, White Floyd(Smiley) 2B, White Clyde SS

Pense :  Bradley B. P/3B, Bradley G. SS, Copeman C. 1B, Copeman W. C, Pratt G. OF, Ross B. 2B, Ross E. 3B/P, Symons OF, Thompson OF

Piapot :  Geschellan P, Snell C

Pioneer :  Delgarno P, Forbes OF, Getty 1B, Johnson SS, Lillicoe D. C, Lillicoe J. OF, McDougall OF, Painter 2B, Smith C

Regina Campion College :  Bergie OF, Gingras 1B, Haberman 3B, Herauf P, Huck A. OF, Huck J. C, LeBoldus SS, O’Halloran 2B, Webb OF

Rosetown :  Bigelow OF, Chaffee Al OF/P/3B, Conklin P/OF, Dunbar Bill 1B, Fisher OF, Fullerton 2B, Glickman Larry P (also Knights of Columbus – Saskatoon City League), Grant 2B, Miller D. OF, Miller George(Slip) SS, Murray Billy 3B/1B/P/OF, Shaver P, Washburn C

Rouleau :  Plank E.L. 1B

Ruthilda :  Moore P

Speers :  Crowter MGR, Hyatt P, Linnell P, Moon P

Swanson :  Brown #1 P, Brown #2 C

Swift Current :  Sykes SS/P

Tompkins :  Beatty P, Reynolds C

Tuxford :  Barker P, Barry 3B, Harrison OF, Lyons OF, Morrison C, Nelson 2B, Ranson 1B, Reid SS, Woodman OF

Vanscoy :  Bentley 2B, Brown 3B, Deer H. C, Coates OF, Currie SS, Gray Len LHP (also Langham), Haugerstine 3B/1B, Kelly OF/2B, Lensen 1B, McCurdy D., McCurdy Frank P/OF, McCurdy Jack 2B, McCurdy Jim 3B/P/OF, Moore P/SS, Sanders OF, Shockey C. OF, Shockey Ed C, Shockey E. SS/OF/P, Shockey E.W. SS/P

Vanguard :  English H. P. Whipple L. C

Vibank :  Borchardt 2B/SS/P, Bullock J. C, Clark 2B, Deis P. OF, Fahlman L. 1B, Gerein A. P/SS/3B, Herauf Johnny P, Huck  J. OF, LeBoldus M. OF, Lorenz J. 3B/OF, Lorenz M. OF, Weisgerber SS/2B      

Vonda :  Dunbar P, Graham C

Wapella :  Armstrong AllanR.(Lefty) LHP, Clements L. OF, Embury F. 1B, Hitchens G. 3B, McNeally J. SS, McNeally Pat C/MGR, Meredith Whit(Tiny) P/OF, Morrison C, Morrison R. OF, Rowbotham OF/SS, Schramm E. OF
Webb :  Alm P, Clayton SP/S, Erne 2B, Grasser OF, Irwin 1B, Koontzman OF, Larson OF, Lloyd P. 3B, Otar OF, Terlson C

Weyburn : Borchardt OF/2B (also Grenfell), Brossard Revere “Babe” SS/2B/P, Cook 3B, Dakins C, Graham 1B, Hart “Gizzy” 1B/OF, Hartman Al(Lefty) P/OF, Kennefick 2B/P/OF, McKechnie SS, McRoberts OF, Mergens OF/2B/3B, Mertz 1B/2B, Moroschan Pamfil “Casey” P/OF/1B, Muirhead 3B/OF, Phillips OF, Reimer Bert MGR, Ross SS, Smith OF, Stavely OF, Stephenson OF

Windthorst :  Heversbeck P, Smal P, Smith R. C

Woodrow :  Henderson, Hetherington, Hooker, Jackman Lowry, Menzie, Probe, Sexsmith, Therrien


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR LEAGUE                                                   

Calder :   Bertram A. SS/2B, Bertram J. OF, Bertrand Al P, Burnett Jimmy 1B, Coatta Ray C, Dagaguard P, Dame George P, Gladu Phil(Chief) P, Patterson OF, Pettis Harry 2B, Pettis L. 2B/SS, Raciotte OF,

North Edmonton :  Albers OF, Blackwood 3B, Cruthers Bobby 2B, Cruthers Ava(Speed) P, Doodle 1B, Henning, Higginbotham C, Hutton OF, McClure SS, Meuller OF

Radials :  Blake Charley 2B, Dolighan Ambrose(Amby) C/3B, Enright Jim 1B, Ferguson Walter C, Fraser Jack OF, Geddes Roy RHP, Gimeroy Lefty LHP, Godson Reg MGR, Harris, Jones OF, McConnell C, McGillis Louis OF, McLeod Cliff 1B, More OF, Roberts B. C, Roberts O. P, Skitch Reg(Kitty) SS, Spiessman Cap, Thompson Edward(Scotty) 3B (also Foresters), Thompson Sammy, Walkinshaw LHP, Watts Charlie P

Southside Central Garage :  Campbell Clarence C, Carrigan Tom 2B/SS, Cox OF, Dominy OF, Duggan Ken SS, Goldsworthy Leroy P, Hamilton Syd SS, Horne Phil 1B, Kerrigan Tom 2B, Maher Phil, May Milt P, McIntyre Lloyd OF/3B, Robinson Wilber(Dodger) P, Stone 3B/P, Tidsbury Abe P/3B/OF


EDMONTON INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Bearcats :  Anderson C, Barber P, Colsie P, Henry C, Johnson Wilber P, Onions C

Calder :  Bertrand Al P/2B/SS, Bertrand J. OF, Dagsgard P, Cote Ray C, Gladu Phil P, Godbow OF, Lamarche SS, Patterson 1B, Pettis 3B, Raciot OF   
                                                                                                                                  
Foresters :  Boulanger Henry MGR, Boyle Harold OF, Carney C, Cohen OF, Duggan Ken 2B/SS/C/MGR, Leonard OF, McDonald 1B, McGillis Louis OF, Maher Phil(Sharpjuice) OF/C, May Max P, McDonald John 1B, Montgomery 3B,  Mountifield C, Roper OF/P, Shinners Vince 1B/P, Smith Albert(Silver) LHP/OF/1B, Thompson Hubert(Hugh) P, Thompson Edward(Scotty) 3B/SS (also Radials), Thompson Sammy 3B/SS/P, Ward

Independents :  Bakewell OF, Bartley Jack P, Bell Dave 2B, Henning 3B/P/C, MacIntosh OF, McDiarmid P, Olesky Johnny P, Rudnick OF, Rudyk SS, Ward C, Warning 1B  
                                                       
North Edmonton :  Albers OF, Angerman J. OF, Blackwood J. 3B, Carlson E. OF, Cruthers Ava P/SS, Cruthers R.(Bobby) 1B/2B, Crowley J. C, Dale R., Doodle 1B, Duke T. OF, Foster E. 2B, Gardiner H. P, Greenlees, Higgenbotham E. C, Hutton J. 3B/OF, McClure B. SS, Meuller Freddie OF/P, Reid

Ogilvies :  Albright Fred 1B/P, Armstrong Joe 3B, Armstrong Ted P, Bowling P, Boyle OF, Carney C, Dawes P, Delong SS/P, Gregor 2B, Nesbitt OF, Olesky P, Rundle “Shorty” OF/C 
                                                                                              
Radials :  Blake Charley 2B, Dolighan Ambrose 3B/C, Enright Jim 1B, Ferguson C, Fraser Jack OF, Geddes Roy RHP, Godfrey P, Godson Reg, Harris Roy, Jones OF, McConnell C, McLeod Cliff, Moore “Dinty” RHP/OF, Roberts Dave :LHP, Skitch Reg SS, Spiesman/Spiessman Orville(Cap), Thompson Edward(Scotty) 2B (also Foresters), Walkinshaw LHP   
                                                                                          
Ritchie :  Blunt P, Dame P, Graham C, McKinnon, Mildren P, Roberts B. C, Roberts O. P  
                                                                                                                      
Ross Flats :  Burnett, Buttrick, Coombs, Ferris R., Ferris S., Foreman/Forman P, Lauer, Mills, Olson Lane P, Passmore, Reed, Seager P, Shelton C

Shiloh Giants :  Alexander OF, Bowen C, Braxton C/3B, Brooks SS, Carruthers Alva P, Felix P, Kelly OF, King P, Lee 2B, Mortimer Ab 1B/P, Wagner P, Waldon P

South Side Centrals :  Campbell Clarence C, Carrigan D., Carrigan Tom, Cox OF, Dominy, Goldsworthy Leroy P (also Wesleys), Hamilton Syd SS (also Edmonton Outlaws), Horne Phil 1B, McIntyre, Robinson P, Stone P/C/3B, Tidsbury Abe P  
                                                                                                                                                      
Wesleys :  Bell 1B, Burnett Jimmy 3B/1B, English Jack C/OF, Goldsworthy Leroy P/2B/OF (also South Side Centrals), Gray P, Haynes SS, Howey, Johnson OF, Kemp OF, Martin Harry OF/C, McCleggan Lyle MGR/2B, McCleggan/MacLagen #2, McLean Ross OF, Mowey OF


Edmonton Outlaws :  Batey C, Brown OF, Dodge Norman P/OF/2B, Dolighan Russ 3B/SS/2B, Enright Jim OF, Ferguson Walter C, Forman Roy OF, George Ted P, Grady C, Hamilton Syd SS, Henderson Chuck 1B, Ing Johnny OF, Johnson 3B (also Wainwright), Joie P, Lee OF, Long Lefty LHP. McLaren OF (also Red Deer), Oslund P, Pirot Henry OF, Richards, Scott Laurie C, Sibbett Alva 3B/2B, Starky Jack SS/3B/P


EDMONTON KING OF THE BUSHERS TOURNAMENT

Lamont :  Dagnal/Dagnall 1B, Glen P, Horton SS, Hoskins MoLnte 3B, Howard OF, Johnston 2B, McBride Deerfoot OF, Turner R. OF, Joie P, Sheeman George(Happy) 1B, Wolfe C

Mirror :  Adams Frenchy 2B, Brown Jim OF, Busby Milton(Buzz) SS, Cairns Jim OF, Cavanaugh P, Crockson Harry MGR, Heumann J. OF, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, Lord 2B/OF, McCormack C. OF, Murray Len OF, Ray Albert(Bump) C, Ray C.(Kid), Ryan Pete 1B, Tulloch Joe(Red) RHP/OF, Turner Cliff(Tiny) P, Wagner Don OF, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P

Outlaws :  Batey C, Brady C, Brown Hutch LHP/OF, Dodge Norman P, Dolighan Russ 2B/3B/SS, Enright Jim OF, Ferguson Walter C, Forman Roy OF, George Ted P, Hamilton Syd SS, Henderson Chuck 1B, Joie P, Long Lefty LHP, Pirot Henry OF, Richards, Sibbett Alva 2B, Starky Jack 3B

Tofield :  Ball Frank C, Bissett SS/MGR, Humphreys OF, Johnson 3B, Lee Howard OF, Loughlin Clem 2B, Olstead 1B, Oslund Joseph(Happy) /Oklahoma P, Scott Laurie C, Tibbets OF


CALGARY CITY LEAGUE

Athletics : Dyer G.H.(Lefty) LHP, Elder OF, Fullerton, Gainor Norman(Dutch) 3B/2B/P, Glickman Larry P, Helmer Rosie 1B, Lewis George C/OF/P, Lewis Herb OF, Lucas Stuart/Stewart P, McKenzie/MacKenzie “Pudge” C/OF, MacKenzie R. “Bobby” P/OF, Manarey Vern 3B/MGR, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel Frank OF, McLean Alf P, McTeer Archie OF/P, Palfrey Henry 2B/3B/OF, Reddick Clarence 3B/2B, Sabourin Clarence P/OF, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) OF/1B/2B/P, Thompson J. 1B

Hustlers : Baxter Andy 1B, Braithwaite H. SS/OF, Bride Jean 2B/P, Card Jerry OF, Edmunds Fraser OF, Gardiner/Gardner OF/1B, Gibson Russ OF, Hartt OF, Howard Art(Blood) C, Kadolee P, Loucks Johnny P/2B/OF/1B, Lucas Stuart 1B/P, McDonald OF/C, McNabb Carl(Mickey) OF/C/P, Savage Stan C, Smith Frank(Red) OF/SS/2B, Stoddart Dave 3B/MGR, Young “Cy” OF/SS/2B/P

Riverside : Aldridge SS/OF, Black 1B/SS, Borgeans E.W.(Emil) OF/1B, Brayne Ray P, Broome Bill OF/MGR, Dorsey 1B/OF, Forbes, Gerlitz OF/P, Gleason Johnny SS/2B/P/OF, Goss D. C/OF, Goss G. SS, Guthro SS, Hainer OF, Hollister “Lefty” LHP, Huffman SS, Jacques Ted P, King “Mickey” 2B/3B/OF, Lawther Johnny SS, Luft “Sweeny” P, McGolderick SS, Morasch Maxie OF/2B, Murphy Leo 2B/C, Riley OF/3B/SS, Scott OF, Vickerson Stew C, White Bill MGR


CALGARY INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE

Alyth :  Clarin 2B/3B, Forman C, Gardiner SS, Grant SS/3B, Hardy, Hill P, Karlstram P, Luft OF, Manarey Pete 1B, McFadden D. SS. McFadden Hank OF, McTeer George 3B/P/OF, Murphy OF, Snider OF, Speilman OF, Thompson 2B/1B        
                                                                                                                  
Brewery :  Baker OF/P, Befus OF/2B, Deachon SS, Fintch 2B/1B, Gerlitz A. 2B/OF, Gerlitz E. OF, Gerlitz G. OF, Gerlitz Heinie 1B/OF, Gerlitz J. 3B, Gerlitz P. SS, Goss G. 2B/3B/OF, Kimmel F. C, King J. OF/C, Knight J. 3B, Leinweber 1B/OF/P, Miller C.(Slim) P/OF, Miller G. OF, Morasch A. P/2B/C/OF, Reno OF, Sherman OF

Red Sox :  Barnetson P/1B, Beaquer SS, Crawford OF, Davis OF, Franks Guy C, Haight SS, Helmer P, McCall P, McCarthy 3B, Miller OF, Nesbitt 1B, Walshaw 2B  


Calgary Athletics (Alberta senior amateur champions)
Interprovincial playoffs

Dyer G.H.(Lefty) P, Helmer Rosie 1B, Lewis George C, Lucas P (pickup from Calgary Hustlers), MacKenzie R. “Bobby” P, MacKenzie Pudge C, Martin Ronnie SS, Mastel Frank OF, McTeer Archie OF, Menary Verne MGR, Palfrey 2B, Reddick 3B, Thompson Cecil “Tiny” OF


Medicine Hat Typos :  Barre Kable P, Bellamy J. 1B/OF/3B, Bracken LloydC. 2B, Burns Jimmy C/3B/1B, Clark Jack OF, Clark W. “Billy” OF, Connors Jimmy P, Denison Ernie 2B, Etter P, Melchaner Jack P, Isom W.A. OF, Pace OF, Plante Charlie “Lefty” P, Rattray James C/OF, Rogers Jack C, Sailer Chris P, Smeaton Al 1B, Smith Elmer OF, Teel Gordon OF, Trimble Norm 3B, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

Cardston Colts : Allred Doug P/2B, Beazer Del SS, Brooks Willard P/2B/OF, Cahoon Ab 3B/P, Cheeseman Charlie MGR, Guthro 2B, Laidlaw SS/OF, Lee L.(Fat) OF, McKenzie E. OF, McKenzie Jack C, McKenzie R. OF, McMillan 1B, Thompson/Thomson D. OF, Webster OF/P/3B

Lethbridge Elks : Bross 3B, Clendenan Cy OF/3B, Cyre OF, Edge C, Evans Tommy MGR, Geoghegan Norman(Big Six) P/OF/3B, Gillis J. SS/C, Gillis Vic OF/SS, Green OF/2B, Greenaway Gordon 2B, Greenway Ralph SS, Keiver O. OF, Kosko Mike OF, Mitchell Pete OF, Morrison Gordie 1B, Mulholland Bill LHP/2B, Sang Charlie 2B/C, Schweitzer Harvey OF, Talbot Charlie C, Wagness 3B

Lethbridge Miners : Cholluck OF, Chumick G. OF, Ferko Joe C, Griggy/Grigye P/3B/OF, Janosick 2B, Kotch S. OF, Pisko J. OF/P, Ridpath Alan(Young Cheese) 3B, Sakatch OF/P, Seaman Pete 3B, Seaman Steve P/3B, Turcotte Lawson 1B, Yanosik George 2B, Yorko C, Zubach J. OF, Zubach Jack/Johnny OF, Zubach Nick SS

Magrath Tigers : Clarke OF, Conner/Connor P/SS, Head J. 1B, Head L. OF/1B, James Gerald(Jerry) 3B, Minion/Minnion Dallas C/P, Minion/Minnion G.(Mick) 2B/OF/C, Minion/Minnion Roy SS/OF, Olstead Ben 2B/SS, Patching OF, Shafer H. OF, Wagner OF/P

Raymond Robins : Brewerton Lee P/SS/2B, Buhler 1B/OF/2B, Dahl OF/SS, Fairbanks C. OF, Fairbanks Harry 3B/1B, Finch P, Hawk 2B, Hicken “Workhorse” C, Nalder Cliff SS/P/OF, Neilson P/OF,  Selman 3B, Weaver P/OF

Spring Coulee Cubs : Carter OF, Gilchrist “Moose/Tiny” P/1B/OF, Johnson P, Lane 1B, Long Ernie SS, Long J. P, Long Ken 2B, Long R. 3B, McEachern OF, Mercer Jimmy C, Morrow OF, Rice W. RHP/OF/2B, Ripley C.P. OF, Ripley C.T.(Chuck) OF, Roberts OF, Toomer 1B/2B/OF

Taber Crescents : Anderson “Casey” OF, Bodie 1B/2B/OF, Culpas OF, Harris H.(Babe) C, Harris I. OF, Hodges Clint 3B/SS, Hodges Everett SS/2B, Johnson OF, Knight OF, Kulpus OF, Lee A. 2B, Lewis S. P/3B, Morrow Archie 1B, Tufteland Joe(Tuffy) P/1B, Wainman 2B/OF/P


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Claresholm : Allan SS, Amundsen A. OF/3B, Berg M. P/OF/C, Berg Oscar 3B/SS, Callaghan C, Frederickson #1 P/OF, Frederickson W. OF, Grimes 3B, Henderson OF/P, Johnson P, Lang 2B, Moffatt J.B.,  Munroe P, Sweet 1B, Welsh 2B

Nanton : Folkard SS, Geddes Alva(Buzz) P, Gibson OF, Hayman/Hyman 1B, Howden 2B, Koch OF, Laidlaw Grant OF, Larson Clarence 2B/OF, Larson R. 3B, Loree George C, Roach OF, Shaw 3B, Skeen Ernest OF/P, Thompson Arthur/Tommy SS/2B, Welsh OF

Macleod : Dean Clifford, Dillingham C, Kirk, McDonald P, McMurray P, Murphy “Spud” P

Stavely : Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Vern 2B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Clark Chuck SS/P, Florence Irvin, Frederickson P/OF (playoff pickup from Claresholm), Free Bob, Havard Dave OF, Haynes Lester(Slim) P/OF, Jenkins Marc OF/3B, Jenkins Roy 1B, MacDonald Jimmy MGR, Malchow Harry OF/P, Rea Bill OF, Rea Hap OF, Reid Earl(Jersey) 3B, Wagness Earl(Swede) OF

Vulcan :  Cummings OF, Dick OF/1B, Difoe P, Flynn J. 3B, Grant “Lefty” P/OF, Green 3B/1B, McLeod, Messenger C, Nelson C, Packwood SS, Recor Billy C, Seevers “Red” SS/C, Siler George(Si) P, Starr, Stevens P, Throll 3B/2B/P, Vaughn “Shorty” OF


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Clive :   Baldwin Joe P, Duffy G. C, Duffy V. OF, Duncan W. OF, Hart R. C/OF, Hodgkins 3B, Jeglum Ernie 3B, Jeglum Howie OF, Jeglum Wally 2B, Johnson C.1B/P, Kocher P. 3B, Meldrum H. C/OF, Mortar OF, Oldring H. OF, Pangman #1 OF, Pangman O. 1B, Reid George OF, Shortt W. SS

Lacombe :  Calkins OF, Connelly/Connolly/Conley Warren 2B/C, Hunter P, Jackson 1B, Magraw 2B, Pangman OF, Ritz Hickey OF, Teare/Tearl HarryF. SS, Whitworth SS, Williams Glen P/3B, Williams J. OF, Woodward P/3B

Mirror :    Adams Frenchy 2B, Brown Jim OF, Busby Milton(Buzz) SS, Cairns Jimmy OF, Cavanaugh P., Crockson Harry MGR, Heumann J. OF, Lakey OF, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, Lord OF, McCormack C. OF, Murray Len OF/MGR, Ray Albert(Bump) C., Ray C.(Kid) OF, Ryan Pete 1B, Tulloch Joe OF, Turner Cliff(Tiny) P/2B, Wagner Don SS/OF, Walker Bill 2B/P

Ponoka :  Bures A. OF, Bures Mike SS, Bures W. 3B, Dittburner Harry P/OF, Gee SS, Hambly OF/P, Lewis C. 1B, Longman O. OF, Longman Vern OF, Macklin 2B, Russell SS, Stoddard/Stoddart C, Wachlin 2B/3B/OF, Watson OF, Woodward P

Red Deer :   Cunningham SS, Dancocks George OF, Dawson A. OF, Dawson E. 1B, Day Bill SS/OF, George Howie 1B, Harrison SS, Hoffort OF, Houston/Housten OF, Langley OF/SS, Logan 3B, Malcolm 2B, McLaren 3B/C, Nelson OF/3B/C, Norris OF, Osterland Cliff P/1B/OF, Reid George OF, Smith Percy 1B/3B/P/OF, Townsend OF, Weber SS/OF, Welliver Shrrill P, Willard C


TWILIGHT LEAGUE

NORTH DIVISION

Chipman :

Lamont :  Dagnall 1B, Egger OF, Glen P, Hannockhio 3B, Harkins P, Holmes SS, Horton SS, Hoskins 3B, Howard 2B/OF, Johnson 1B/2B, McBride B. OF, McBride L. OF, Perry, Turner C/OF, Wolfe C

Mundare :  McCallum C, Watson P

Smoky Lake :

Vegreville :  Cornett P, Miller Bill 1B, Patterson C, Smith, Whitford P, Wilson OF 

SOUTH DIVISION

Camrose :  Adams Frenchy 3B, Adams Hector P/C, Baxter OF, Busby Milton(Buzz) SS, Cunningham 3B, Hanson Louis 1B, Hanson Joe OF, Larsen Harold, Nelson OF, Olstead 2B/OF, Scott P

Holden : .

Ryley : 

Tofield :  Ball D, .Ball Frank C, Bissett SS, Calvert, Lee Howard P, Moen. Scott Laurie, Seale, Starky P, Tibbets


ROSEBUD AMATEUR LEAGUE

Carstairs : Chrystal J. 3B, Guyn Jack SS/P, Guyn Les P/SS, Kelly OF, Leisemer/Leismer E. OF, Leisemer/Leismer L. 2B/P/C, Miller H. C, Molly P, Parsons OF, Sherriff R. OF, Stephens 1B/OF/P, Tidball P, Weaver C. 1B, Weber P. 1B

Crossfield :  Casey P, Mills C, Nelson P, Robertson P

Didsbury :  Clemens H. C, Dawson Allie OF, Dawson Enie 1B, Edson 1B, Feisieur OF, Forsyth P, Freeman E.E. P, Keith P, Leismer OF/SS, Reiber Clint 2B/OF, Stauffer H. P/SS/2B, Studer OF, Tessier Jack LHP, Wilson P, Wyman Ward 3B

Innisfail :  Bobbe SS/3B/P, Bond C/P, Brewster 3B, Brown OF, DeLong 2B/P, Einersen P, Ellison P, Fox OF, Law OF/C, McMahon E. OF/1B, McMahon L. 2B, McMullen OF, Russell P/SS, Thompson Mike OF, Wagner OF, White 3B/OF, Young C 

Olds :  Campbell E. 1B/3B,  Fisher 1B, Hamilton Guy OF, Hanson O. P/3B/OF/SS, Hinton 2B/1B/C, Maclim SS/OF, Mann A. 2B, McCumber/McOmber SS/P/OF, O’Callaghan P/3B/SS, Parsons OF/3B/P, Samis OF/P, Shennett OF, Smith Murray C/P, Thompson P


CROW'S NEST PASS

Blairmore : Dicken John OF, Evans OF, Houbregs Jolliet(John) P, Howe SS, Kemp Dave 2B, Kemp T. OF, Rae C, Vejprava Tony 1B, Wasnick/Wasnok 3B

Coleman :    

Hillcrest :             
                                                                                                                                         
Pincher Creek :  Alexander SS, Causey C, Cooper P, DeMyers 3B, Frey 2B, Halton J. OF, Laurin P/OF, Leadley SS, Myers D. OF, Pelletier 3B, Ross H. OF, Stafford C, St. Luke 1B


LETHBRIDGE INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cadillacs :  Pisko P             
                                                                                    
Duces :  Bernard P             
                                                                                                 
Miners :  Garrick OF, Gregie 1B, Grogan SS, Honey C, Luciana 2B, Parkes OF, Petrunia M. OF, Seaman A. OF, Seaman P. P, Swedish OF, Yorko 3B      
                                                                   
South Siders :  Brooks 1B/OF, Kiever C/P, Mossey C/OF, Palmer OF, Randall 3B, Scott 1B/OF, Sinclair H. OF, Sinclair S. P/SS, Solovitch 2B, Spirou SS/3B    


BOW VALLEY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carseland :  Baker D. OF, Dick OF, Fortner P, Geherke 1B, Mace SS, Martin 3B, Phillips #1 C, Phillips #2 OF, Stinson 2B   

Langdon :  Dessen OF, Guertin OF, Knox 3B, Luft P, McIntyre OF, McLaughlin Jack SS/P, Miller C, Rae 2B, Seddon 1B, Sweeney P

Strathmore :


BEAVER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bulwark :  Hendrickson, Miltoon

Castor :  Cloutman, Coppock C, Ellergort, Grant P, Hamilton, Hecklar P, Matlock P, Nelson C, Parker, Reid, Snyder Ward P, Westergaarde C, Wright

Coronation :  Forbes P, Larson C

Halkirk  :  Desjardins, Foster E., Foster J., Grover C/P, O’Leary P, Paulson, Peden, Starling P, Upgordon C, Wiltse
Willow Prairie :    


ARROWHEAD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Blackie :

Brant :

Ensign :

Red Cross :  Dunham P, Fulton C, Love W. P

Vulcan Cubs :  Depoe P, Marcellus E. C


NORTHWEST ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Duffield :  Brass C, Dodge LHP, Ibsen OF, Lobbson/Lobson P

Evansburg :  Birt 2B, Collins 3B, Goodwin OF, Greaves OF, Headley OF, Lappinbusch P/1B, McLeod, Melling 1B/P, Narraway OF, Roberts OF, Thelan SS/P, Yonemura C

Stony Plain :  Chessier B. P/SS, Graden George SS/OF, Herman P, Hildebrand P, Laird H. 2B, Lawton OF, Loeblick P, McCullough J. 1B, Moyer D. 3B/P, Oatway, Rees OF, Schlitt OF, Simmons/Simmy S. OF, Steckle W. C, Woods OF, Zucht F. 1B/3B

Wabamun :  Abel C, Bamber 1B, Cormier R. P/2B, Cormier S. SS, Heath OF, Pollick P, Root, Schoulte OF, Vincent K. 3B,  Walters, White OF


OTHER ALBERTA TEAMS   (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Botha :  Snider/Snyder Ward P

Cadogan :  Hansman C, Luna P

Cardiff :  Carnegie, Fawcett P, Gervais, Jarvis, Knoll, Nowiskey, Rockwell, Saunders, Taylor              
                                                                    
Carmangay :  Fanning P, Knox P        
                                      
Champion :  Ferguson P, Smith P     
                               
Chauvin :  Cahill P, Dundas 2B, Fontaine OF, Litchfield OF, Rumhill C, Scott 1B, Stewart SS, Vanance D. 3B, Vanance R. OF

Coalhurst :  Ashcroft J., Furlong A., Keith S. P, Kendall, McAuley C., McLeod Pat, McLeod S., Snow P. P, Thomas L., Workman W.      
                                         
Drumheller :  Anderson P, Dewar 3B, Gibson C, Gill SS, Hawkins OF, Hiatt 2B, McKinley 1B, Pratt OF, Slugget OF

Drumheller Juniors :  Boyce C, Brown OF, Dewar 3B, Grant P, Hait SS, Hawkins Stanley OF, Hawkins W.(Bill) 3B/P, Hudson OF/1B, Johnston OF, McKinley R. 1B, McKinley D. C, Pratt OF, Swartz P/3B, Thompson 2B/3B

Duchess : Burrows Ralph 3B, Burrows Royal, Connolly, Ferguson, Miller F. P, Noble, Rubelke P, Stucky, Tupper SS, Tupper #2 OF, Whitting Roy C

Dutch Flats :  Barber J. 1B, Bratz O. C, Bratz W. 2B, Garreau G. OF, Pelletier L. 3B, Schoening R. OF, Slenkie A. OF, Sorge L. P, Sorge T. SS  

Gleichan :  Brown, James Bert OF, James #2 SS, Leinhart 2B, LePage C, McArthur Jack P, McGinnis, McIntyre OF, Miller, Owbrey 3B, Payne Merle OF, Wright 1B

Glenwoodville :  Johnson Tony P

Hardisty :  McCannell C, Robbins P

Hillspring :  Allred P (also Cardston Colts – Southern Alberta League), Brooks Willard P (also Cardston Colts – Southern Alberta League)

Horse Hills :  Broder G. 3B, Clark B. 2B, Clark H. 1B, Davis M. SS, Hazak A. OF, Hazak J. OF, Hunter J. P, Keith J. OF, Pruden P. C,

Keoma :  Brown Leslie P, Koch D. SS, McAllister C, McKay R. 3B, McKay V. OF, Prickett 1B, Thorburn OF/P, Trickett 1B, Williams P/SS/OF, Winters 2B, Wright OF

Killam :  Chevereau P, Layng OF, Rooney T. C, Strahota P, Vogt P

Loree :  Allan C, Kuindegard OF, Loree C. P, Osgoode P

Mannville :  Adams 3B, Bentley C, Clark SS, Cundal 2B, Ewing C, McFadden P, Meeks OF, Reid P, Terryberry 1B, Williams OF, Younge OF

Monarch :  Pelletier Ike

Mountain View :  McKenzie Ed P, Webster Bert P         
         
Munson :  Daly C, Dignan P, Hudson 1B, King SS, Miller OF, Olive 2B, Olson OF, Roseberry OF, Walsh 3B 
Nobleford :  Bublick M., Gesner B., Luchla C. P, McNarland J., Mulligan L., Pendergast C., Speck G., Stitt M., Yucylus J.

Onoway :  Bennett, Bull, Cook, Dion P, Hopkinson P, Lord, Moberg C, Marshall, Nelligan, Palmer, Tomlinson, Waddell

Ranfurly Coyotes :  Durward, L’Heureux 2B, Hargrove P, Rawlson C, Smith

Retlaw :  Aldrud J., Burns, McManus T., Hastings Harry, Hastings Lyle, Morriman Lloyd, Sakatch Frank, Sakatch Mike, Sutton Don          
                                                                     
Rockyford :  Brown “Lefty” P/OF, Bushman 1B, Fullerton 2B, Glickman P/OF, Hymas P/OF, Kennedy OF, Kimmert C/OF, Knight OF/SS, Miller C. P, Miller W. C, Schaeffer SS/OF, Smith M. C, Stacey 3B, Walker OF

Sedgewick :  Dagnall P, Davidson C, Fairweather P, Joy P, Stein P, Stewart C, Washborn C

St. Albert :  Cunningham, Jarvis, Patrie, Pare, Perrault, Poirier P, Ross, Sanders 

Stettler :  Allen OF, Arbuthnott SS, Beddome 2B, Campbell 1B, Dornfelt OF, McCurlie OF, Snyder 3B, Wheeler P, Wood C

Vermilion :  Burns 2B, Curry 1B, English OF, Ford SS, Ivy OF, McKenzie C, Mead Dick, Munce OF, Robinson “Slim” P, Syska 3B, Wilmot C

Viking :   Bentley C, Gravert P, Horton SS, Hoskins Molnte P/3B, Jones 1B, Kruger OF, Laughlin Clem 3B, Long Lefty LHP, Osterland Cliff P, Parks OF, Ross Sandy C/OF

Whitecourt :  Greenig C, Torgeson P


MANITOBA

Winnipeg Stadium Baseball League

Crescents (dropped out of league in early July) :Coughlin P, Creary/Creasy OF, Dahl P, Dunbar Johnny SS (also St. Boniface), Ferr C,  Hood Tommy C/OF/3B (also South End), Keedlan Jimmy 1B (also Elmwood), Krosky OF, Lee P/OF (also St. Boniface), Loucks OF (also St. Boniface), Maxwell 3B/P/SS/OF (also Elmwood), McGill/Megell C  (also South End), Mickelson Mickey 2B, Nickle OF, Reid Johnny P (also South End), Singbush Ron(Singy) C/MGR, Unsworth Charlie P (also Elmwood), Wenzel/Wenzell Charlie OF (also Elmwood), Young OF (also South End)

Elmwood Giants : Ferguson 3B, Goldstein SS, Guiman 2B/3B, Helfrick W.(Dutch) SS, Kaye Gordon P, Keedian Jimmy 1B (also Crescents), Kelly 3B/SS, Law 1B, Martin C, Maxwell 3B (also Crescents), Query OF/3B, Robertson SS, Shandre OF, Sutherland OF, Thorason/Thorison Thor C/MGR, Thurston 1B, Unsworth Charlie P (also Crescents), Ward “Lefty” P/OF, Weir Morley 3B, Weir Stan OF, Wenzel/Wenzell Charlie OF (also Crescents), Woods 3B/OF

Norwood : Caswell 1B, Duncan OF/1B, Hogeboom L. 1B, Hultman Harold P, LeGoff Tony 2B, Mackie Dave P, Marinelli Dick SS, Marinelli P. OF, Mason Harry P, May Herb C/MGR, May Toddy OF, Miller P, Puhan Con OF, Roberts “Lefty” P, Seel Jack 3B, Staub Bill P, Stobie Bill P/OF, Treleaven “Lefty” P, Waaks/Wacks/Waks OF

South End : Adams 3B, Ayrton 2B/SS, Bell 2B, Doyle Nick SS/C/1B/P, Fitch P, Fleischman 3B, Guinan SS, Hessian Bert(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Hogel 3B, Hood Tommy 3B (also Crescents), Kelliher OF, King OF/1B/3B/2B, McDonald OF, McElhearn/McElheran 1B/SS, McIvor 3B/1B, Megell 1B/C (also Crescents), Morrison 2B/3B, Neil Phil MGR, Oakins SS, Pope 3B, Reid Johnny P (also Crescents), Scourish OF, Shaw C/2B/OF, Simmons Cecil P, Sinclair OF, Stewart 2B, Summers 3B, Swartz OF,  Triller M. OF, Triller Toby P/SS/3B, Watkins OF, Young 2B (also Crescents)

St. Boniface : Bedard OF, Bibeau George P, Broder/Brodeur OF, Carleton 2B/OF, Dunbar Johnny SS (also Crescents), Dyer Johnny P, Fellows OF, Gladu A. C/OF/MGR, Greaves OF, Jette OF, Laurent OF, Law 1B, Lee P/OF (also Crescents), Leveque A. OF/P/2B/3B, Leveque Armand C/OF, Leveque E. SS, Leveque N. OF, Loucks 2B (also Crescents), Machon/Machone OF/P, Mahood 1B, Marius OF/1B/C, Martell 1B/OF, McDougall P/3B, Ross SS/OF/2B, Savoie 2B/1B, Van Beneem/Van Beneen 3B, Vellows OF


WINNIPEG WESLEY PARK BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arenas :  Beddome Bob P, Borland Bill 1B/SS/2B, Cuthbert Lawrie SS, Downie Joe SS/OF, Fitch Herb LHP, Frick Art OF, Irvine Dunc P, Lawton Walter(Wally) P, Lloyd Bert(Whitey) 2B, Maxwell Fred(Steamer) OF, Sheppard Stuart C/1B, Siddle Bill(Snake) SS/P/1B/MGR, Sinclair Len 1B/OF/C, Stainsby Bert P, Warren Greig OF/1B, Warren Fred(Bunny) 3B, Wise Ness OF  

Columbus Club :  Allen Eddie OF/3B, Beggs SS, Bouchard “Darky” P, Bradley Jimmy C, Brown 3B, Cass Eddie 1B, Clifford Bill 3B/2B/OF, Dalzell R.(Bob) SS, Elder LHP/OF, Fairfield P, Flanagan S.S.(Doc) OF, Gillis Errol OF/3B/2B, Johnston Leo P, Knight W.(Bill) 2B/C/SS, Knight Wally SS/2B, Kokran Marty C, Legoff 2B, Lowe Odie P, Malloy/Mallory P/OF, Miller “Happy” 2B/3B/SS/P, Morrisey H./Pete OF, O’Brien Pat(Paddy) 2B/3B, Patterson OF, Ross P, Pridham OF, Shannon Jimmy OF/2B, Shannon Tommy C/OF, St. John OF

Elks :  Adams OF/C, Atkins Art P/OF, Barlow 3B, Blaquiere OF, Chafe “Chick” P, Cuthbert Lawrie 2B, Ellis OF, Franks Carl OF, Hape P, Hind Jack P, Johnston Pat OF/1B, Knight Walter SS, Lapp Dick P/OF/2B, May Sid P/3B/1B/OF/MGR, McCorquodale Dunc SS/3B/C, McDonald OF/2B/P, McGregor Dunc OF, Olien Alex C/OF, Olien Olie 1B/2B/P, Rivers George 2B/3B/SS, Rivers Joe SS/2B, Serafin OF, Sowerby 2B, Wilson Larry P/OF

Express :  Brown Bevin P/C, Browne Cecil 2B/OF, Cann Pat 1B/C/MGR, Caslake Gordon OF/2B/C, Chestnut “Lefty” LHP, Fairfield Finley P, Harris Foster(Smokey) RHP, Johnson P, Jones Buster P (also Elmwood – Stadium League), Karahan Steve 2B/SS/3B/OF, McFarlane “Packey” OF/2B/3B, Mooney Nelson C, Penu Steve 3B/SS/OF, Phillips Art OF, Rushworth Sally(Lefty) LHP, Stokes Ernie P/1B, Tissman Louis SS/OF/MGR, Vineberg Issy SS/2B/3B/OF

Tammany Tigers :  Armstrong A.A.(Allen/Al) 3B, Armstrong A.F.(Al) OF/2B/SS, Austman Johnny(Slim) OF/C, Baril Tony 3B/SS/2B/OF/P, Cockburn W.(Bill) C, Crowe Bill P, Davis Dick OF, Gardiner Charlie OF/C, Grant Jimmy OF/1B, Hogeboom L. 1B, Lemon Harry SS/3B, Livesley Claire SS/2B, Luff Frank(Lefty) P, McKenzie Gordon 2B, McCallum Sammy P/OF, McVey Ward OF/1B/2B/MGR, Menzies Jack 2B, Nelson P, Perlman Sam OF/C, Ross Alex P 


WINNIPEG STADIUM BASEBALL LEAGUE

Crescents (played only in the first series of games) :  Clearwater OF, Coughlin P, Creary/Creasy OF, Dahl P, Dunbar Johnny SS (also St. Boniface), Fatham OF, Ferr C,  Foss OF, Hill C, Hood Tommy 2B/C/OF/3B (also South End), Keedian Jimmy 1B (also Elmwood), Krosky OF (also St. Boniface), Lee C.R.  P/OF/SS (also St. Boniface), Loucks 2B/OF (also St. Boniface), Magill C (also South End), Maxwell P. 2B/3B/P/SS/OF (also Elmwood), McDougall P, Mickelson Mickey 2B/3B (also Elmwood) , Nickle OF, Pearson, Plamondon 2B, Rajotte OF, Reid Johnny P (also South End), Singbush Ron(Singy) C/MGR, Unsworth Charlie P (also Elmwood), Wallace OF, Wenzel/Wenzell Charlie OF (also Elmwood), Whitman OF, Wilson, Young OF (also South End)

Elmwood Giants :  Adanac P/OF, Avery OF, Carpenter OF, Dundas OF, Ferguson OF/SS/3B, Gingras 2B, Goldstein SS, Guinan 2B/3B, Helfrick W.(Dutch) SS, Henderson OF, Jones “Buster” P/OF (also Express – Wesley Park League), Kaye Gordon P/OF, Keedian Jimmy 1B (also Crescents), Kelly 3B/SS, Law 1B/2B, Leveque SS, Machon OF, Magrath OF, Martin OF/C, Maxwell 3B/P/OF (also Crescents), Mickelson Mickey 3B/SS (also Crescents), Query Ed OF/3B, Robertson SS, Shandre OF, Staub/Stobie Bill P/OF/3B (also Norwood), Stobie Fred P/1B, Stobie S. OF/SS, Sutherland OF/3B, Thorarinson Thor C/MGR, Thurston OF/1B, Unsworth Charlie P (also Crescents), Ward “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Weiner SS, Weir Morley 3B, Weir Stan OF/C, Wenzel/Wenzell Charlie OF (also Crescents), Woods N. C/SS/3B/2B/OF

Norwood :  Arnott P, Caswell “Fatty” 1B, Davis SS, Dunbar Bill 2B/SS, Duncan OF/1B/3B, Fries/Frys 3B, Hogeboom L. 1B, Hultman Harold RHP/OF, Legoff Tony 2B, Mackie Dave P, Marinelli Dick SS, Marinelli R. OF, Mason Harry RHP, May Bill SS/MGR, May Herb C/3B/MGR, May Toddy OF, McKenzie C, Miller P, Puhan Con OF/2B, Roberts “Lefty” LHP, Seel Jack 2B/3B/C, Simpson L. SS, Stobie Bill P/OF (also Elmwood Giants), Treleaven “Lefty” P/OF, Waaks “Fungo” OF

South End :  Adams 3B, Ayrton 2B/SS/3B, Bell 2B, Bennett OF/3B, Dakins SS, Doyle Nick SS/3B/C/1B/P, Filler OF, Fitch “Lefty” LHP/1B, Fleischman 3B/2B/P, Fowler 2B, Guinan Tommy SS, Hessian Bert(Lefty) LHP/1B/OF, Hogel 3B, Hood Tommy 3B (also Crescents), Kelliher OF, Kikley P/2B, King OF/1B/3B/2B, Magill/Magell 1B/C (also Crescents), Marshall P, Martin 2B, McDonald Dan P/OF, McDonald OF/2B, McElheran 1B/SS, McIvor 3B/1B, McLennan D. OF, McLennan J. OF, Morrison 2B/3B/P, Neil Phil MGR, Oakins SS, Pope 2B/3B, Raine OF, Reid Johnny P (also Crescents), Ritchie OF, Robertson P, Scorish/Scourish OF, Shaw C/2B/OF, Simmons Cecil(Lefty) LHP/OF/1B, Sinclair C/OF, Stewart 2B/OF, Summers 3B, Swartz Heimie OF/1B,  Triller M. OF, Triller Toby P/SS/3B/OF, Watkins OF/1B, Young 2B/OF (also Crescents)

St. Boniface :  Bedard OF, Beneen 2B, Bibeau George P/SS/2B/OF/MGR, Brodeur P/SS/OF, Carleton/Carlton 2B/SS/OF, Dunbar Johnny SS/3B (also Crescents), Dyer Johnny P, Fellows OF, Fournier SS, Gallagher OF, Gladu A. C/OF, Greaves OF, Jette C/OF, Krosky OF (also Crescents), Laurent OF, Law 1B, Lee C.R. P/OF (also Crescents), Leveque A. OF/P/2B/3B, Leveque Armand C/OF, Leveque E. SS, Leveque N. OF, Loucks 2B/SS (also Crescents), Machon OF/P, Mahood 1B, Marcoux 1B, Marius OF/1B/C, Martel/Martell 1B/OF/2B, McDougall P/3B, Ross SS/OF/2B, Savoie 2B/3B/1B, Sutherland OF, VanBeneen 2B/3B/C, Vellows OF


SOUTHWESTERN MANITOBA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Brandon Greys :  Atkins “Red” 1B/OF (also Carberry), Bigelow Horace P, Carpenter Jack OF, Carver Harry 3B/SS/MGR, Cochlan Harvey(Honey) C, Cornell A.(Happy) LHP, Corey Cliff P, Cowan Hod 2B/OF (also junior Bearcats), Cowan Tommy OF (also junior Bearcats), Crane 2B, Crawford H.LK.(Krug) P/OF, Dundas Jack OF/2B (also junior Maroons), Dundas Ken OF/P, Fallis Quinlan OF/2B, Finnson Art OF/P/3B/2B, Fry Nick P (also Hartney), Graham OF/C, Henderson OF, Hopper Keith 2B/3B also Carberry), Hughes Jim OF, Lindsay Vadis OF/3B, Lutes P, McCurley/McKerlie 3B, Munroe OF, Porter Bill 3B, Robinson Cliff SS/2B/P, Stenshoel Howard 1B/C, Stuart Herb SS, Winteringham F. OF (also junior Bearcats)

Hartney :  Bird Herb LHP, Couts OF/SS, Davidson 3B, Fry Nick 3B/P (also Brandon), Gibson OF, Graham E. C, Graham R. OF, Hopkins L. OF, Hopkins P. SS/3B, McCarter W. 2B/SS, Perrin M. 2B, Underhill E. 1B

Wawanesa :  Cory Clare 1B/SS, Cory Cliff P, Cornish OF, Marlatt “Curly” 2B/1B/MGR, Patterson OF, Peters SS/OF/3B, Rogers C, Scott F. OF, Scott W. 3B/SS, Storey 2B, Sweeney R. OF


CENTRAL MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

High Bluff :  Beale 2B, Burns “Baldy” C, Cochrane E. OF, Cochrane G. P/SS, Cochrane J. OF, Gannon Emmett OF/P/3B, Gannon F.(Lefty) LHP/OF, King P, Large OF, Owens 3B/OF, Paige 1B, Reid OF

Oakville :  Adams P, Mason P, Ross S. C

Portage la Prairie :  Bell C, Clark P, Dalzell Freeman P, Hill, Kartson P, Norton “Lefty” P


MID-WESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Hamiota :  Gamey P, Greenway P, Jordan P, Smith C

Oak Lake :  Atkins “Red” 1B (also Carberry), Durharm SS, Emond OF, Heapy P, McAlpine C, Orr OF, Nolan Johnny P/3B, Orr OF, Storey Lorne(Lefty) P/3B, Strong OF, Taylor C, Walker 2B

Shoal Lake :  Hurst C, Nolan Johnny P


EASTERN KIRKELLA & MAINLINE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Fleming : 

Moosomin :  Goff George P

Rocanville :


LANSDOWNE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Alexander :

Beresford :

Griswold :

Oak Lake :

Virden :  Palmer P


TURTLE MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Boissevain :  Ashley P, Dow E. C, Duncan H OF

Minto :  Fluett #1 P, Fluett #2 C


DAUPHIN TWILIGHT INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Dauphin C.N.R. :  Heard George P, McMachan C, Siddle Fred MGR, Slobodzian “Rats” C

Dauphin Elks :  Andries Gus OF/P, Ball Jim 3B/P, Chute 2B, Clee SS, Darlington OF, Hoskins Joe C, McKenzie Dick 1B/MGR, McMurray P, Paterson “Scotty”, Scrase OF, Slobodzian M. C, Smith C

Ochre River-Ste. Rose :


WINNIPEG INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

SOUTH DIVISION
Columbus Club :  Banninger 1B, Beggs 2B/OF, Brown 3B, Dalzell Bob SS (also Columbus Club seniors), Kokran Marty C (also Columbus Club seniors), Lowe Odie P (also Columbus Club seniors), O’Brien 2B, Pounds OF, Pridham Bill OF, St. John OF, Woolner OF/P         
                                                                                      
Norwood :  Arnott P/3B, Bannerman C, Cardinal OF, Chambers OF, Dunbar 2B (also Norwood seniors), Mackie Dave P, McKenzie C, Menlove P/1B, Percy OF, Starr SS, Sutherland P

St. Vital : Dakin/ Deacon/Deakin P, Knight P, Marius/Morris C, Mitchell C, Taylor P

Tammany Tigers :  Coleman P, Davis Dick OF (also Tammany seniors), Hogeboom C, Leavitt P, Luff Frank LHP (also Tammany seniors), Moberly C
    

NORTH DIVISION
Maple Leafs :  Bell P, Foster P, Martin P, Mills P, Query P, Vance C

Polish Falcons :  Barrie P, Batchnetic C, Bates, Duke P, Dyer, Lipp C, Romanek C, Soboden, Tyn P, Wallin P

Transcona :  Bradley 1B/P, Brazington SS, Cummings OF, Goodman “Abie” P, Johnson/Johnston P, Kable C, Klingbell C, Milligard OF, Serafin OF (also Elks – Wesley Park seniors), Smith C, Thorgarson 2B

West End :  Blaquiere 3B, Campbell P, Chisholm, Dobson C, Hammond, Johnson P, Lawton P/C, Layton P, Molin, Patrick Dave P, Richardson P


SOUTHERN MANITOBA INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Elm Creek :

Sanford :  Blair P

Sperling :  Brinelson P, Byers 3B, Cardt OF, Davison Johnny P, Dechaine OF, Evans OF, Fonger/Forger 1B/2B, Hay “Buck” SS/2B, Hay D. OF, Jerome 2B/SS/3B, Mallory 1B, McNulty Mike 1B/MGR, Moir C, Shilson OF, Tjaden OF, Watson OF/P, Welsh OF

Starbuck :


WINNIPEG JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Capitols :  Adshead 2B, Barlow 1B, Bennett P, Cook Clive P, Davis 1B, Daykins SS, Fennell 3B, Ferguson SS, Foster Jimmy P/2B, Harris Foster(Smoky) RHP (also Express - Wesley Park League), Hocken/Hockens OF, Holst Ken MGR, Kelly OF, Molloy OF/C, Mulligan C, Taylor 1B

Columbus Club :  Arnott P, Broadhurst C, Fritz P, Kokran Marty C, Lowe P, McNeil P, Ridgedale, Woolner P

Elmwood Cubs :  Adamac/Adamake P, McDonald C, McDowell Bill, C, Miller P (also Norwood – Stadium league), Stubbs C

St. James Crescents :  Coe C, Decaigny, Johnson P, McBain P, Peterson C, Pope C

Victorias :  Davis, Depaola, Diell, Frain, Graham, Hayne, Irving, Johnson A., Johnson #2, Kendall, Krupp C, McDougall, Pritchard “Lefty LHP, Pucci Johnny P, Rivers R. 


BRANDON JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bearcats :  Brannon W. 2B/OF, Buchanan “Happy” P/3B, Cowan Hod 3B, Cowan Tom SS, Crane C, Doke 3B, Draper 3B, Hughes Jimmy OF, Johnson L. P/3B, McIntosh Joe OF, Oliver 3B/P, Plum Johnny OF, Varcoe Reg 1B/C, Winteringham F. 1B, Wirth 2B

Maroons :  Carr Tommy OF/P, Cowan Si C, Dundas Jack SS, Fraser Charlie OF, Grieves OF, McIntosh Jack 3B, McPhail OF, Miller Langford 1B/2B, Pitts T. OF/C/1B, Scott Doug 2B, Shewan M. 1B/OF, Symington W. OF, Trafford Reg P/OF

Tigers :  Allen R. 2B/OF, Brockie P, Casey OF,  Clark OF/SS, Coates F. SS/OF, Crawford Andy 1B/2B, Creighton SS, Deacon OF, Dodds OF/SS, Elsie Jack 2B, Enright/Enwright C. OF, Finley OF, Hales G. 1B/2B, Henderson Chuck C/OF, Holloway OF, Mears OF, Mummery A. P/3B, Reed 3B, Smith P, Stata OF, Sweeney OF, Villiers A. OF, Ward G. SS, Weafer C. OF


OTHER MANITOBA TEAMS   (LEAGUE UNKNOWN OR INDEPENDENT)

Angusville :  Bell T. P, Napper N. C

Binscarth :  Hamilton P, Robertson C

Boissevain :  Ashley, Brant B. P, Dow E. C, Duncan G., Duncan H., McMarr, Patterson S., Patterson W., Smith

Carberry :  Atkins “Red” 1B/C (also Oak Lake & Brandon), Caithness C. OF, Caithness K. OF, Fitzsimmons SS, Hopper C. OF, Hopper Keith 2B (also Brandon), Kennedy 3B/SS, McCrea OF, Nelson C. C/OF, Nelson Harold P, Peterson 1B     
                                                                                                  
Carman :  Amo, Bowie, Chard W., Cochrane, Garnett, LaRoche, Polsmo, Rutherford, Smith J.

Franklin :  Kerr P, Ritchie C

Glenboro :  Barker E., Carrothers Milton, Frederickson Vic, Gowanlock Ab, Hamilton James, Johnson Tom (also Baldur), Kennedy Ross, Lyall Dave, Lyall Ed, Lyall John

Grandview :  Bergson Steve P

Hartney :  Fry P, Graham C, Hopkins, Jasper, McCarty, Perrin, Underhill, Wady C., Wady W. 

Letellier :  Bouchard P, Carpenter P, Gallant C

McAuley :  Collins B. SS/C, Collins H., 3B, Kerman S. 3B/SS, Leppert W.L. OF, Logel Jack P, Mallett H. OF, McAuley A.G. 2B/SS, McAuley F. 1B, McDonald P. C, Waddell G. OF/P, Wilson W. 2B

Melita :  Davidson K., Dobbyn W., Duncan J.A., Holden Ewart, Holden W., McJamett Art, McJamett H., McKinney J., Shand G., Tuerach W.

Oak River :  Black 1B, Early Bill P, Glenz OF, Greenway C. P/SS, Greenway H. OF, Heapy SS, Hopper 3B, Hume OF, McAlpine C, McKay “Curly”2B, Meredith P                                                                                                                                                       
Plum Coulee :  Alt Roy P

Roblin :  Stubbs Bill P

Roland :  Byers, George, Graham, Lapointe, McMoran, Parkmore, Peacock, Renten, Shilson

Russell : Adamson C, Leifer Eddie P, Slack G., Smith P

Solsgirth :  Dunn/Dunne Alex P, Dunn L. C

Steinbach :  Batenchuk P, Rudolph C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR LEAGUE

Centrals : Amos 2B/OF, Angus Art OF, Arthur Len P (also Young Liberals), Bain 3B/OF, Brand Bill P (also Young Liberals), Calder Ralph OF, Cann 3B, Clark, Corker C, Cross Harry OF/C, Garnham SS/1B/2B, Garrison Cliff(Lefty) OF/C/P, Gourlay Art C/P/OF/3B/MGR (also Elks), Jardine Tommy 1B/OF, Kerr OF, Larson Rudolph(Tat/Skinny) P/SS (also Young Liberals), Lilley OF/P, Longfellow OF, Manson 3B/OF/2B, McLennan 2B, Miron Charlie 3B (also Young Liberals), Olson OF/1B, Rintoul 1B (also Hanbury’s), Stewart B. OF, Stewart D. OF, Syrotuck George 3B/SS/2B, Tyrwhitt Jack 3B/P/2B/OF, Watt P, Watters 1B (also Young Liberals), Wyard Jack OF

Collingwood : Andrews Jack 2B/SS, Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P (also Elks), Esplen Baden “Babe” P/1B/2B/3B, Fitzpatrick A. (Rusty/Red) P, Garrison P, Hearnden/Heardon H. OF, Levin H.C.(Sonny) OF/3B/2B, Lindsay Stew 3B, Lovely Murray OF, McLean Cy C, Nestman Joe MGR, Nestman Johnny SS/2B, Porter Art OF, Raftery C. OF, Robertson George OF/2B/3B, Silver Neil OF (also Young Liberals), Speare/Spears V. 1B, Traeger Les P/OF (also Elks), Tuson OF (also Elks)

Elks : Cameron 2B, Cann R. OF, Case OF, Delcourt Camille “Lefty” P/OF (also Collingwood), Duff 3B, Ellis Joe SS/OF/1B, Esplen 3B, Evans Charlie P/OF, Foran Frank OF, Gourlay C (also Centrals), Hawkins OF, King D. C, King Eric OF/2B, Lowry Lorne 3B/SS/2B/OF, Martin P, McLean C, Nestman 2B, Piper Phil(Peaches) C, Shaw Shiek 1B, Stewart “Babe” OF/2B, Tatman 3B (also Young Liberals), Traeger Les P (also Collingwood), Tuson Bill OF/1B (also Collingwood), Valnsdal/Vansdal C, Walters 2B, White, Williams OF, Wilson Harry 2B/SS, Woods Doug 3B/SS/C, Worley Pat SS

Hanbury’s : Bowyer C.S. OF, Briggan OF, Coyle C/OF/3B, Daniels Johnny(Red) C/OF, Erlington OF/2B/SS, Hay OF, Inch Ferd P/OF, Kerr P, May Doug 3B/C/OF/2B, Mills Bobby OF, Morse Art SS/2B, Mouat Murray(Lefty) P, Rintoul 1B (also Centrals), Stevenson Charlie 2B/SS, Taddie P, Tremuth P, Williams “Windy” OF/3B, Wilson

Young Liberals : Arthur Len P/OF (also Centrals), Brand P (also Centrals), Cann Hec 2B, Falconer Orville OF/C, Fraser Jack 3B/SS, Giguere Bill(Jiggs) OF, Kaye George(Lefty) P/OF, Larson “Tat” SS/OF (also Centrals), Manson F. OF, McDonald Ivan P/OF, Miron Charlie OF/1B (also Centrals), Paepke Ernie(Dutch) SS/MGR, Penfold Dick P/OF, Richardson Harry C, Silver Neil OF (also Collingwood), Simons Alex(Lefty) P/OF, Tatman Paul OF/3B (also Elks), Watters Jimmy 1B (also Centrals), Whyte Syd 1B/C


VANCOUVER TERMINAL LEAGUE

Asahis : Fukuda Yoshio OF, Furumoto Ted P, Hayami Gakuto(Jack), Horii Yo C, Ito Junji(George), Kata S. P,  Kato George, Kitagawa Eddie OF, Kitagawa Hatsu(Mickey) P, Kukuda Y. OF, Matoba Niichi(Tom), Miyasaki S.(Harry) 1B/MGR, Miyata Tom OF, Nakamura Frank 2B, Shigo 1B, Suga Ty, Tanaka Charles, Tanaka George, Yamamura Ken OF/1B/P, Yamamura Roy SS, Yamamura S. Yasui Reggie 3B, Yasui Y., Yoshioka Masajiro(Happy) P, Yoshioka Sutejiro(Tom) OF

Harry Duker Club : Butler F.R. 1B, Calvert H. 3B/2B/OF, Duker Harry MGR, Duker John 3B, Garnham OF, Inkster C. OF, Jenkins F. OF/2B, Kimberley Cecil P, Marks P.A. C, Miller Arne/Arnie SS, Ralston JimmyC. 2B/3B, Rogers C. OF, Scott Dave P, Thompson Lorne OF, Warne T. OF/P, Worrall OF

Mount Pleasant Gardens : Bennett Arnold P, Blakely Stan C, Cadenhead Jim OF, Cadenhead W.(Bill) SS/2B, Corson E.(Lefty) P, Ferguson John OF, Fleming G. H., Harold Bert 3B/OF, Harper Les OF, Kennedy Tom SS/OF, Lister William “Scotty” 1B, McKenzie F. MGR, Mills C. G. OF/P, Mitchell B. 3B/2B, Monk F. OF/C, Sinclair Sammy 3B/OF, Vollans N.E.(Bus( SS/2B, Warren G.C/SS

Shelly Bros. Bakery : Barnes Jack MGR, Black Jack C/OF, Blake Ernie OF/P, Clayton Ralph 3B/P/OF/1B, Crawford G., Duff Cameron(Peggy) OF/C, Emery W. A., Hatt Ernie 1B, Holden Larry P/OF/SS, Juvrud J. O., Kendall D. OF/P, Kendall R. “Bob” 2B, Leith OF/3B/P, McLean SS/2B, McLeod R. OF, Morden Herb SS/2B, Norman T. L., Pitt Bert 3B, Robertson OF, Ross E. OF, Stevenson Tom C, Turley R. W., Webster SS, Wilson 1B 

Vancouver Engineering Works : Baker C, Bruce B. 1B, Chapman F. P/OF, Coyle F. 3B, Cuvelier George OF, Douglas J. OF, Enright F. OF, Greenwell G. C, Larson H. E. OF, McDonald S. V. MGR, Meusel G. SS, Morrow RossH. OF, Nahanee Eddie P, Orr R. (Bobby) P/OF, Shaw R. OF, Sproule 2B, Tolmie Andrew 3B/2B, Warren SS/C

Vancouver Lumber Company : Deford OF, Farquhar Alex P/OF, Ferguson Gordon, Lillington Gus 2B/SS, Lowes R. G. MGR, Maxwell M. SS/OF, Murray E. 3B/2B/OF, O’Reilly J. OF/SS, Payne Tom P/1B, Quigley OF, Riley 2B, Robinson G. E. SS/OF, Robinson George(Geordie) P/1B/3B/OF, Simpson OF, Smith F. C, Stein P. C., Wight P. OF, Wight W. P/OF/SS, Worley Pat 2B (also Britannias – Twilight League),Wright W.J. C/OF


VANCOUVER TWILIGHT LEAGUE

Britannias : Barnes P/OF, Blake OF, Bouchard SS, Bradbury OF/3B/2B, Crowder Carl P/OF (also Burnaby), Ferguson C, Graham OF/1B, King P/OF, McLean 1B/SS, Miller Les OF/P, Minty Bill OF/P, Parker OF, Richardson OF, Rickson Bill MGR, Robinson 3B/1B,Shoove OF, Torey G. OF, Torey Les 2B, Widdows W.(Bill) OF/3B/2B, Worley Pat 3B/C/SS/1B (also Vancouver Lumber Company – Terminal League)

Burnaby : Asserlind Harvey SS, Butler Jack 3B/SS, Condon Jimmy 1B/2B/3B, Cromer “Lefty” P/1B/3B/OF, Crowder Carl P/SS (also Britannias), Ewart Johnny C/OF/2B, Gray Dave P/OF/2B/3B, Grimmer/Grimmet OF, McCarthy OF/2B, McKee “Doc” OF, Oben OF, Pitt OF/SS, Richardson 2B, Robinson 2B, Sandall OF/SS, Shillingford C/2B, Syrotuck George 2B, Townsend OF/2B

Carleton Centre : Dwan F.(Rip) OF, Dwan R.(Bob) 3B/OF/1B, Edy Bob MGR, Engelland G. P/OF, Finlayson J. 2B, Graham C./P. OF, Hearndon S. OF, Lundie Jack SS/3B/1B, Lundie R.(Bob) OF/SS, McArthur Herman(Lefty) P/OF, McIntyre D. OF, Scott R. C, Puder Hal P (also Ex-King George), Walker E. 1B/OF, Wood P/OF

Ex-King George : Adams 3B, Armstrong OF/1B, Barr OF, Choate Percy OF/3B, Diebolt Johnny(Lefty) P/OF, Dobbins Alex(Scotty) P/OF/1B, Dodson OF/C, Downie OF/1B/3B/C, Gustafson OF, Henderson Bill C/OF, Hope Glen C/1B, Hudson OF, Humphries OF, Leek Chuck 2B/1B, McIntyre Bruce SS, McLean G. OF, McLean H. 1B/C, Menzies Clarence P/2B/1B/3B, Moffatt OF, Mulhearn 1B, Puder Hal P (also Carleton Centre), Tagg 2B/OF

Kerrisdale Tyees : Bicknell OF/1B, Brennan OF/C, Gibson 1B, Hall C, Herod OF/2B/SS, Ingledew 3B, Lucas C, Mager OF, McDonald “Red” P/OF, McLuckie SS/3B/OF, Moffat/Moffatt “Lefty” P/OF, Moffatt E. C, Rickson Bill MGR, Robertson OF, Sharpe P, Sykes Sid OF/SS/P, Watkins 2B

South Vancouver Elks : Bellamy P/SS, Bolinsky C, Boyes F.C.(Tat) C/P, Brown Jack 2B, Dalzell OF, Harper OF, Hunter “Lefty” P, McLachlan/McLaughlin P/OF, Mills P/SS/OF, Oates/Oatis Ray 3B/OF, O’Hagan 2B, Pitt/Pitts SS, Ross SS/OF, Stafford Jack OF, Taylor Fred 1B, Trayling Eddie OF/SS, White Frank MGR, Wilkes/Wilks OF


NEW WESTMINSTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE

B. C. Box Manufacturing : Butler H.(Pal) 2B, Butler Tommy OF/SS, Cant Hec OF/SS/2B, Cruver Earl MGR, Currie Gordon P/OF (also Fraser Cafe), Davies/Davis P, Finlayson Dunc/Doug OF, Gillis OF, Gordon Hal SS/P, Grimston Doug 1B, McCrea Jack OF, Mills G. P/OF, Mingaud Archie 2B, Ogilvie 3B, Rodick P/OF, Somerville Harry C

Fraser Cafe : Bearisto 1B/C, Currie Gordon “Sweeper” P (also B. C. Box Manufacturing), D’Easum Jack SS/P, Deruchie OF, Duncan P, Duplin Frenchy 2B/P, Elmer Sid OF/1B, Fraser Doug 3B, Guichon Alf 2B/P/OF/SS, Herb Huntz P/OF, Lindsay C, McComas P/OF, Mitchen P, Morgan Jack MGR, Neilsen/Nielsen OF, Oakley 2B/OF, Oatman C/OF/SS, O’Connell 1B, Onkels OF, Ryan OF/SS

Hammond Cedars : Bacon Jack C/3B (also Port Moody), Batucille P, Butler Harry OF, Clark Bill OF/C, Craig Nick P/OF, Cross Norman(Abe) 1B, Freshfield Dean 3B, Goodall Norm SS/C, Isaacson OF, Maxwell Bill OF, Mounger Al OF/P, Mounger E. C, Munroe Ed MGR, O’Donohue OF, Olson Eddie P/OF, Patricelli P, Pollock John Lewis OF/SS, Raftery P, Ritch 2B, Robinson Jack(Robbo) P, Scott Al 2B, Seurs SS

Port Moody : Arthur P, Bacon Jack C (also Hammond), Baird OF, Bassett C/OF, Dixon 3B, Ely P, Gillis OF/P, Gunnlaugson OF, Ikona Carl SS, Lewis E. 1B/SS/2B, Lewis G. 2B/OF, McCarger OF/C, Moddrill 1B, Raftery C. 2B, Raftery Tommy P/OF, Thorburn Bobby P/OF/3B, Van Ostren P


VICTORIA

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Automotives : Beech MGR, Curtis J., Featherstone Harold 1B, Gandy “Hap” 3B, Hall Eddie 2B/SS, Hanon 3B, Holman OF/2B, Ingram OF, Mackie SS/2B, McCord SS, Moffatt P/OF, Moser Louis P/OF, Nelson P/OF, Oatman Ross OF/C, Obray SS, Parfitt H. OF, Parfitt Ray P, Pickup OF/2B/C, Roscamp/Roskamp OF/P (also Tillicums), Ross Bobby C, Rust SS/OF/2B, Taylor OF/P, Todd “Doc” OF/P, Zacarelli P

C.P.R. : Birkenshaw Marty P, Campbell Colin OF/C, Campbell Falconer “Kim” 2B/C, Chambers  Percy(Chucker) P, Copas Harry SS, Copas Roy 3B/OF/P, Forbes Norm P/OF, Jackson Haley 1B/2B, Malcolm Matty P, Minnis Art C/3B, More William “Bill” C/OF, Nachtrieb W. OF, Richdale Dave OF, Saunders Charlie(Lefty) P, Whyte Robert “Bob” OF, Williams Jimmy(Happy) MGR

Eagles : Bates 3B, Brynjolfson Walter 3B/OF, Cummins Jim SS/1B, Cummins Johnny 3B/SS/P (also Courteney – Upper Island League), Cummins Herb OF/2B/3B, Dunn Marty 2B/SS/OF, Green/Greene Hy 1B, Kerr Johnny P, Laughlin OF, LeRoy MGR, Lewis Art P (also Tillicums), McGinnis/McInnis F. C/3B, Moore Frank, Mulcahy OF/3B, Noble Jack P/OF, Potts Alex P/OF/C, Robinson Roy OF/2B, Stark Jack P, Taddle OF, Turple OF/SS, Webster Art OF/P, Worthington John OF

Tillicums : Balcom Art(Bill/Doc) P/OF, Belcher Claude(Slim) OF, Chester 1B, Curtis H. C, Curtis Jack OF/P/2B, Dangerfield 3B, Darkis OF, Eaket/Eakitt Jim OF, Essler D. OF/3B/SS, Hocking Bud 2B/OF/SS/1B, Howe 1B, Johnston 3B, Kay Tom P/OF, Lewis Art P/1B (also Eagles), McLaren Doug OF, Milne SS, Molrey OF, Morley MGR, Moore F. 3B, Nex Bert 3B/OF/SS, Nex F. OF, Oatman Russell/Ross, O’Meara OF, Robinson C. OF, Roscamp/Roskamp OF/1B (also Automotives), Russell, Rutledge Ed SS/2B, Sallaway/Salloway Pete 1B/SS, Smith A. P/OF, Smith E. OF/2B/3B, Vasheresse OF


Exhibition game opponents (Victoria Senior Amateur Baseball League clubs)

Anacortes WA : Crafton C/OF, Francin P, McCoy OF, Mondham OF, Noce 2B, Oakerlund OF/C, Pearson 3B, Trafton SS, Wiggins 1B

Burlington WA : Chase P, Daniel 2B, Gardner OF, Hurley SS, Johnson Axel 3B, Johnson R. OF, Littlefield P, Robertson OF, Sandel/Sandell C, Umbarger 1B

Chemainus : Brown Harold C, Cathcart OF, English OF, Horton Joe P/OF, Howe A. SS, Howe E. OF, Howe H. 2B/P, McBride R.(Bob) OF, McCarthy/McCartley C/OF, McKinnon Jack 1B, Robinson G. OF, Robinson W. 3B, Symes P, Work OF

Duncan : Baines 2B, Bonsall 1B, Brown Jim, Dirom/Dirome J. P, Doney Bert P/OF, Evans OF, George OF/3B, Harris SS, Robinson Henry P/OF, Thorne C, Williams P/3B

Nanaimo : Aitken Jack 1B, Bailey W. OF, Beatty W.(Bill) OF, Brown Jim OF, Clarke 3B/1B, Courtenay Paul OF, Davis 2B, Gibbons SS/3B, Nesbitt P, Piper C, Rice W.(Billy) SS, Stickney Wes P

Port Angeles WA : Bucholtz C, Fawcett OF, Hudson OF, Irvin P, McLarney Art 1B, Neer OF, Ostenson George 2B, Pickering G. OF, Pickering M. 3B, Williams SS 


VICTORIA & DISTRICT INDOOR LEAGUE

Civil Service : Clarke, Ferris OF, Ford “Jitney” P, Holman C, Jacklin Alf OF/2B, MacCabe SS, Marcake, McCreadie/McCredie OF, McDiarmid 3B, Walls 1B, Underwood OF

Esquimalt : Bennett SS/OF, Carmichael OF, Chalmers OF, DeCosta OF, Jacklin P/C, Martin 3B, Mescher/Mesher 2B/OF, Nichol/Nicol B. OF/2B, Simons/Simmons 1B, Stewart 3B, Watt Joe C/SS, Watt John OF/3B/P

Fifth Regiment C.G.A. : 

Garrison : Armstrong OF, Cobbett “Major” P, Codville 2B/OF, Coulter 2B, Cummings SS, Elton OF, Grimes 2B/OF/3B, Hadden SS/3B, Hughes C, Kennedy 2B, Pauline 1B, Redgrave OF, Russell OF, Soutter 1B, Spiers 3B/SS, Sweeney OF, Wallace 1B, Weir OF, Wingert OF/1B

Hillcrests : Banks OF, Butler 1B, Clunk P, Dunn, Fea/Fay Charlie OF, Fulmer 2B, McClennan SS/OF, Mulcahy 3B, Potts C, Passmore Bill 2B/SS, Poyntz “Doc” P, Ranns OF, Wachter Tommy OF

Moore-Whittington Lumber Company : Brennan OF, Coles OF, Elves P, Erith 1B, Hartley 3B, Knobbs/Noobs C, Thomas OF, Whittington 2B 

Naval Barracks : Barnes P, Brewer, Bryson OF, Clements C, Freeman C/P, Hart OF, Langlois 1B, Matthews OF, Morrison 3B, Nelder SS/2B, Nicol B., Putman OF/SS, Stagg 2B/OF

Prior’s : Buckett OF, Darcus/Darkis SS, Gelling/Gilling C, Hodgson 2B, Miller OF, Muir OF/3B, Partington P, Sewell OF/2B, Turner 1B, Veitch 3B/OF

Tillicums : Battison OF, Chisholm C, Copas SS, Cull, D’Arcy Jim, Featherstone 1B, Knowles OF, Moulton OF, Newman Eddie 3B, Nex 2B, Payne P, Salloway

Y.M.C.A. : Anderson 3B, Brindley C, Forbes OF, Hammond 2B, Hooper OF, Howe 3B, Jones A. 3B,  Jones V. 1B, Lewis OF, Logan OF, McKinnon SS, Moore Stan P, Nachtrieb OF, Parfitt SS/OF, Peterson OF, Sellers SS/2B, Steeris OF, Whyte 2B/OF


VICTORIA & DISTRICT COMMERCIAL LEAGUE

Civil Service : Auchinvale A. 3B, Butler 1B, Dunn P, Ferris OF, Ford “Jitney“ P, Givens OF, Jacklin Alf OF, McCabe, McLennan P, Passmore 2B, Price C, Sargent SS

Sons of Canada : Bates OF, Cameron Don P, Campbell C. OF, Campbell F. 1B, D’Arcy Jim SS, Gandy George OF, Hilton Cliff C, McDiarmid Don, McKenzie 1B, McLaren OF, McQueen, Montuski 3B, More C, Pollard, Thomas 2B, White P

Sidney : David C, Few C, Lines P, Williams P

Spencer’s Department Store : Bentley OF, Campbell Pete OF, Copas Harry, Copas Roy 2B, Crowe OF, Donaldson OF/3B, Hilton A. C, Holman OF, Jackson Haley 1B, McGinnis/McInnis iB, McIlmoyle 1B, Milne Bob SS, Post Jimmy 2B/SS/3B, Rutledge SS, Sallaway/Salloway 2B, Smith P, Stewart Jack “Jock” P, Thompson 3B


UPPER ISLAND LEAGUE

Courtenay : Barkhouse Lefty P, Beatty OF, Boyd Bill P, Cummings T. SS, Dixon Haley 1B, Downey Jack C, Harris Smoky 3B, Millard George OF, Robinson Andy 2B, Robinson J. OF

Cumberland : Hunden Dave P, James, McIntyre “Red” P, Richards C

Nanaimo : Bailey W., Brown Jim, Clark C, Courtenay Paul, Harris P, Nesbitt Frank P, Piper Phil(Peaches) C, Stickney Wes P

Royston Lumbermen : 


B. C. playoff participants

Cloverdale (Delta League) : Bearisto Slim C, Brown 1B, Choate Bill P, Esplen SS, Hall OF, Hunter OF, McKenzie OF, Reeves 2B, Smith 2B

Courtenay (Upper Island League) : Barkhouse P, Boyd P, Cummings, Downie C, Harris

Vernon (Okanagan League) : Burrows Jack P, Sparrow P (playoff pickup from Enderby), Wilson Bill P

Victoria C.P.R. (Victoria Senior Amateur League) : Campbell C. 3B, Campbell F. 2B, Copas H. SS, Copas Roy OF, Forbes P, Jackson Haley 1B, Malcolm Matty P, Minnis C, More OF, Richdale OF


OKANAGAN

Rutland :  Caldwell P, Dalgleish C, Quigley P

Winfield :  Logie P, Patterson C, Robey P


NORTHERN OKANAGAN LEAGUE

Enderby :  Bercy C, Brash OF, Broom 3B, Graham “Shorty” SS, Grant OF, Jones D. OF, Jones George 1B, Jones Jack C/2B, Keron 2B/OF, Sparrow P

Kelowna :  Buse 3B, DeHart Norm P/OF, Elliott 1B, Lewis OF, Logie 2B, Parkinson Jack OF/C, Patterson C/OF, Pirie OF, Robie SS, Roth P/1B

Salmon Arm :  Bellamy OF, Currie, Davis OF, Johnson A. OF, Johnson G. 3B, Knight C/1B, McGuire 2B, Robinson P, Stainton 1B/C, Turner, Watkins W. SS

Vernon :  Burrows Jack C/P/SS, Estabrooks SS/3B, Forrester Barry SS/2B, Greyell Cliff MGR, Henschke Felix OF, Knight OF, Langstaffe Arthur(Slick) OF, Langstaffe John 1B, Langstaffe W.(Bill) OF, Maxwell Bill 1B/P, McKinnon OF/P, Ramsay Finlay C, Seaton Bill 3B/C/SS, Stokes 2B/OF, Wilson Bill P/1B


WEST KOOTENAYS
KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Metaline Falls WA :   Allen C, Carpenter C, Collins 2B, DeHuff 3B/P/SS, Dressler/Dressel OF, Fleck 1B/OF, Freeman OF, Gillespie P, Hull, Lampsis OF, Meck C, Robinson SS/P/3B, Rogers OF, Ryman P/SS, Samms OF, Schurch 1B, Seige/Siegel OF, Sheridian B. 3B, Sheridian C, Viets OF

Nelson :   Blair W. C, Brennan Jimmie C/MGR, Chapman F. P, Curran J.B. OF, Desireau OF, Horswill Hughie OF, Hoggerwerf Boke P, Houghton, Hunt E.C. OF, Kraft Iner(Slim) P, Langill Eddie 1B, Lister Frank SS, Marquis W. OF, Notman James(Scotty) 3B, Reardon G. 2B, Richardson N.(Dutch) OF, Scanlan Anthony(Addy) P/OF

Rossland :   Ferko Joe 2B, Ferko John 1B, Guyer, Hogan 2B, Johnson Ernie C, MacKenzie Don P, Marsters Skid P/OF, McLennan 3B, Molisky Billy(Rabbit) SS, Rae A., Rae W., Singer Frank(Dutch) OF

Trail :   Daws, Demidoff Peter P/2B, DiPasquale Bill 3B, Drew Dick SS, Dwyer P, Garland C, Gaynor, Hallett 1B, Lauriente Hank OF/C, McDonald Angus OF, McDonald Doug, Morgan Cliff(Patsy) OF, Muir Doc MGR, Murchison 2B, Routledge P, Ryan 1B/P


BOUNDARY INTERNATIONAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Curlew WA :  Bellew P, Brown OF, Horning 1B, Moller 2B/OF, Nelson Merle P/2B, Pace Bob 3B, Pace R.H. P/OF/MGR, Pace W. C, Rumsey OF, Somday SS

Grand Forks :  Atwood SS, Brothers 2B, Crowe A.F. OF/P, Docksteader OF/P, Foley Ray, Foley Roy, Galipeau A. P, Gowans William C/MGR, Haverty, Henderson Ken P/OF, Hodgson, Kidley, Leonard 1B, Manly OF, McCannon Bert OF, Newbauer F. OF, Scott Perry 3B, Smith, Thomet P/OF

Malo WA :  Burke M.J. MGR, Caldwell C, Cannon 1B, Cundy SS, Johnson C. OF/P, Johnson S. OF, Hildebrand 3B/C, Peden OF, Perkins P, Salters 2B

Midway :  Brown R.A. C/MGR, Burke 2B, Burke #2 P, Delisle E. SS, Hill 1B/P, Jackson OF, McMynn OF/1B, Nicholas D. P/OF, Nicholas B./W. P/3B, Thomet OF, Turner P 

Republic WA :  Boerner OF/3B, Cardinal SS/OF, Dalbraith C, Hammill J.A. MGR, Hanks 2B, Hergemrider Hank 2B, Hillyard C, Milton P, Moran C, Neil 3B, Nilles/Nillis/Nills 1B, O’Connor P/SS, Pierce OF, Rumsey OF, Sullivan OF


Kalso :  Clever OF, Cockle P, Drew 2B, Ferko Joe 1B, Ferko SS, Garland C, Murchison OF, Nelson H. OF, White 3B


KOOTENAYS INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL

Nelson :   Carlson C. 2B, Chapman Eric P, Fawcett G. 3B, Horswill Hugh 1B, Houston Jack C/OF, Ionian Alex P/OF, Jones OF, Kraft OF, Langill L., Marquis G. 1B, Parker OF, Prestley 2B, Rothery J. , Roynon Gordon SS, Welsh E. OF, Wright Vernon C/OF

Trail :   Buchna John OF, DeMore Louis P, DiPasquale George OF, Eustis Sam OF, Hall Al C, Hall Warren(Tick) SS, Kreuger Walter 1B, Matovich Steve 2B, Miller John OF/1B, Sulvante A. OF, Verzuh Nick 3B, Woytella Joe OF/C


EAST KOOTENAYS

Fernie :   Ault Salty 2B, Barger H.B. 1B, Bishop H.J. OF, Colton C. OF, Haight SS, Hovan OF, McTeer Gord C/SS, Rushcal/Ruschal OF, Shand 3B, Snyder P, Steinert C. OF/C, Wilson 2B

Kimberley :  Berkel 2B, Byersdorf P, Coen/Cohen Jimmy 3B, Hanley 1B, Horn/Horne H. SS, Horn/Horne W. OF, Madlock/Matlock OF, McMahon C, Musser C. OF/P, Pennington Jack(Lefty) P/OF


OTHER

Dooley MT : Kingsley P, McKenna