1928 Rosters      

 

INDEPENDENT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Biggar Elks :  Besse "Squirt" OF, Besse Tom C/3B/SS/OF, Dunbar Bill SS/OF/P/MGR, Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF, Ferguson OF, Foster OF, Gould Vern P, McMahon Bert 1B, McMahon Len 2B, Moore Carl P, Morrison 3B, Peterson C

Rosetown :  Bigelow George OF/C, Bissett Con SS/3B, Bowers Oscar P/OF, Carrigan Tom SS, Douglas Stan P, Fisher Bill 3B/OF/P, Forman Ray OF, Henderson Chuck 1B, Hinchcliffe OF/1B, King Bill MGR, Moore "Kitch" 2B, Paul OF, Washburn Vern C/2B

Saskatoon :  Anderson SS, Bell Elmer OF, Beesen OF, Bennett Alf P/OF, Clouston Maurice(Bunny) MGR, Conklin Don(Slim) 1B/P, Cuff Fred(Lefty) P, Cummings Jerry P, Edwards Archie P, Forsyth(e) Roy 1B/OF, Halter P, Johnston Joe SS, McCulloch Joe 3B/1B, McKenzie Bruce OF, Mulligan Andy C, Reeve ThomasH.(Curly) C, Robinson Sid, Smith Finlay(Pee Wee) OF, Wanless Jack OF/3B, Watkins Ray 2B


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Regina Argos : Campbell Jack(Jersey) OF, Forsyth(e) Roy 2B/SS, Habermiller Martin OF/P/SS, Hinton OF, Lebredt Dave P/SS, Lowings OF, McTeer Archie SS/P/MGR, Mitchell Angie 3B, Moore SS/OF, Palm SS/OF, Palmer 1B, Parkinson OF, Powley OF/2B, Roach OF, Scott Dick C, Smith 2B/P, Wolver Carl P

Regina Balmorals : Bannister Bill P, Bird Webb 3B/P, Bennett Charlie(Bugs) C., Campbell Jack(Jersey) OF, Catherwood OF, Dixon C, Forster Bryan 2B/3B, Fulton Earl OF, Haberman Joe SS/OF, Hogg Cliff 1B/P, Hogg Dave P, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 2B/1B, Nagel P, Powell OF/3B, Slade Cliff 2B, Springsteel P/OF, Stoyand Johnny OF

Regina Champs : Andreen Andrew(Andy) 3B/C, Brundage Fred, Canning Del OF, Clarke OF, Crawford Ray(Happy) 2B, Dent George OF, Fritz Alvin)Specs) P, Hepburn R.(Happy) SS, Kerr OF, Leigh Stew C/1B/3B, Milne Howie 1B, Moore P, Rogers "Heinie" OF/mgr., Swainson Swainey P/OF,

Regina C.P.R. :  Alexander OF, Armstrong C, Ball Alvy 1B/2B, Campbell G. OF/1B, Dreckler, Erskine Jerry OF, Gordon P, Hogg Andy OF/C/2B, Joorisity 2B/3B, Lowings "Lefty" P/OF, March Harold(Mush) SS/2B, McDougall Reg OF/mgr., O'Dwyer Jim OF/P, Orchard Jeff 3B, Quest Cliff P, Rodgers Bill P/OF, Shaw OF, Sihvon Art C/SS, Slack OF, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C, Youngson OF


SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR

Birch Hills :  Bird Claude P/INF

Bruno :  Bushie OF, Dufour Leo SS, Hergott OF, Hofbauer Mike 3B, Horncastle OF, Kelly C, Lummerding W. OF, Maimann Ernie, Markle OF, Moscher C, Tegenkamp OF, Webber A. 1B, Webber G. P, Webber Joe P, Wolfe 2B/OF

Melville Elks :  Ball OF, Burgess, Burke Larry 1B, Clarke OF, Collard OF, Conn 2B/C, Dineen SS, Doyle Nick C, Henderson 3B, Judkins P, Kraushar P, MacDonald/McDonald H. OF,McCloy, McKinnon, Sankry, Tutten OF, West OF, Winters Murray 2B/P

Milestone : Bowers 1B, Cottingham Del(Cottie) P, Doherty K. OF, Hepburn SS, Houghtling Rex 3B, Johnston Eddie OF, Johnston G. 2B, McNichol Shell C, White OF 

Moose Jaw All-Stars :  Craigen Hughie OF, Haigh George P, Hodgkinson Billy OF, Jenner Jiggs C, MacDonald Jim 1B, McKenna Danny OF, Phillips Al SS, Robinson Chuck 2B/3B, Scott Eddie OF, Scribner Charlie(Slushball) , Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon "Smokey" 

Regina All-Stars :  Andreen Andrew(Andy) OF, Bird Webb 2B/SS, Dent George OF, Fritz Alvin P, Haberman Joe OF, Hepburn SS, Hogg Cliff 1B, Kerr OF, Lebredt Dave P, Leigh Stew C, McTeer Archie OF, Mitchell Angie 3B, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 2B/OF, Rodgers Bill P, Scott Dick C, Stoyand Johnny OF, Swainson Swain P

Sceptre : Adams Buddy, Beele Ronald, Berger Nick, Cleaver “Lefty” P, Fyke Gordon, Horeak Harold, Plotts, Sherman Hunisey, Sherman Lloyd, Sutton Lorne

Weyburn :  Borchardt OF/2B, Brossard Revere(Babe) SS, Cook 3B, Dakin(s) C, Hart Gizzy 1B/OF, Hartman Al OF/P, Kennefick 2B, Mergens OF, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 1B/P, Smith OF

Yorkton : Bainbridge Joe P/OF, Doole Les 1B, Duncan Fred OF, Eckhardt Dude SS/3B/P/OF, Hayes Bert P/OF, Hunter 2B/OF, Kerr 3B, Kilbourne OF, Markham W. 3B, Martinuik OF, McLeod C, Ripple C/OF, Smith Gus 1B/OF/C, Syers SS, Wagner OF, Wright 2B/3B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Blake C, Graham J. 1B, Graham L. OF, Harrell 2B, Jackson OF, Lunnan Lorne P, Saunders B. OF, Saunders C. 3B, Williams SS

Borden :  Dyck D. 3B/P, Dyck W. 2B/C, Hoffman C. OF, Hoffman H. SS/2B, McArthur 1B, McAskill OF, McDonald OF, McKitrick C/SS, Wainwright C. OF, Wensley P/3B

Bruno :  Bushie OF, Dufour Leo SS, Hergott OF, Hofbauer Mike 3B, Lummerding W. OF, Moscher C, Tegenkamp OF, Webber A. 1B, Webber G. P, Webber Joe P, Wolfe 2B/OF

Clair : 

Cory :  Bell Elmer 3B, Bidgood Frank P, Cherry 2B, Crawford OF, Goodman Fred OF, Hilldrup Hank 1B, Johnson/Johnston Wilf C, Jones Ossie P, Kerr A. OF, O'Harra OF, Robinson Sid SS,

Cudworth : 

Delisle :  Bentley G. SS, Bentley Jack OF, Farley P/2B, George Norman 2B/P, Hunter 3B, Needham OF, Reynolds Archie(Specs) 1B, Wortz OF

Grandora :  Bentley Roy SS, McCormick G. 2B, Myers 1B, Shockey Carl OF, Shockey E. OF, Shockey Ed P, Shockey H. OF, Stewart 3B, Weldon Curly C

Lanigan :  Craddock George OF/2B, Craddock Wilber(Bill) P/SS/3B, Folley Carl 2B/OF, Gunther Albert SS, Gunther Walter, Hill Bruce P/OF/SS, Hill Eddie OF/SS, Kerr OF, Lidster Pete OF/C, McCalmon 1B, Mitchell Wellington(Mitch) 1B/3B/P, Overton Dick C, Postlewaite Rollie OF, Postlewaite Ted SS/P/OF, Robinson Ross 3B/P, Toews Walter 1B

Lucky Lake :   Beavis D. 2B, Beavis F. SS, Burger P, Cleasby OF, Creasy C, Defoe 3B, Hoeschet Al P/OF, Hoffinger 2B/C, Johnson OF, Martin Steve P, Warner , West S. 1B

Neilburg :  Blouin OF, Burnett OF, Burrows Roy SS/P, Douglas C, Edwards Earl 2B/SS, Edwards L. OF, Gibbons Lindsay 3B, Klaehn 2B, Robinson A. OF, Robinson L. OF, Stewart 1B, Webb Howard P/OF

Perdue :  Anderson 2B/3B, Bent C, Collins OF, Hamberly 1B, McNab OF, Moffatt 2B/SS, Moore Bert LHP, Moore O. OF, NcNab Len SS/3B


Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Juniors :  Brock H. MGR, Brown Hank 1B, Fast Walt P, Forster Bryan 3B, Game Andy(Chirp) OF, Hamilton Hugh P, Harrop Johnny OF, Hay Tommy C, Hogg Cliff Coach, Howland Bob CF, Mann Alex 2B , Mitchell Alexander OF, More Tom OF, Travis Walt P


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Native Sons (began season known as Bulletin) :  Brown Bob P, Condon OF, Dame George OF/P/SS, Dolighan Ambrose C, Ducey John(Lefty) 1B, Eaton Emerson(Buck) P/OF/SS, Gillies D.A. 3B/SS/2B, Hills Rollie C/OF, Jensen P, Klingspoon Johnny OF, Lobson OF/P, Loyer OF, Manny/Manney Pete OF, Martin OF, McAllister Dan OF/P, McDiarmid Bob OF/3B, McDougall SS/OF, Mowbriss P, Musler OF, Neveczis Doc OF, Runge Paul OF/C, Runge W. 1B, Rusler Danny SS, Rusler G. 3B, Slate OF, Spiesman/Spiessman Orville(Cap) 2B, Sweeney Len 3B/2B/OF/SS, Wright OF/C

Chevrolet Cubs :  Carrigan Danny OF, Dodge Norman P/OF, Duggan Kenny 2B, Hall Al P/OF/3B, Maher Phil OF, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed C/OF, Melnyk Nick 1B, Moher Stan OF/SS, Patterson “Wop” P/OF, Pettis Harry 1B/OF/MGR, Thompson Hubert(Hub) P, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS/P, Wolfe C, Young Athol(Pep) 3B/SS

Stockyard Bulls :  Bell Bill 1B, Brown Bob P/OF, Clark 3B, Cruthers Ava P/2B/OF, Cruthers Bobby OF/2B, Dale Roy OF, Henning Johnny C/2B, Johnson #1 OF, Johnson R., King Webb MGR, Lammie Bill P/OF, Marsdon OF, Matoon P, McLennan P, McLure Red 3B/C, McMillan Jonny(Slim) P, Phillips Howard(Shorty) OF, Ringuette P, Robbins C, Runge Bill OF, Thompson Sammy SS, Van Camp C, Wagner Walt 2B/3B/OF

Young Liberals :  Bartley Jack MGR, Beattie “Red” OF, Brown OF, Budyk SS, Coatta/Coatte Ray P/3B, Ducey John 1B (also Bulletin), Hardy 2B/SS, Helm “Kaiser” P, Kimball 2B/OF, MacDonald Hugh/John 3B, Magrath 2B, Marshall Red C, Martell Emil OF, Martin P, McCormick OF, McGrath 1B/OF/3B, McLear “Bud” P, Patterson #2 C, Patterson “Wop” 2B/P, Robinson P, Rudyk Maxwell(Moxey) SS/C, Williams Fred P, Williamson Bud 1B/2B


EDMONTON MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Rosters used in seven-game playoff finals

Journal :   Bell Bill 1B, Berg OF, Brown P/OF, Dodge Norman P, Duggan Ken 2B, Eaton Buck P/OF/2B/3B, Lammie OF, Melnyk Nick OF, Moher Stan SS/OF, Morrison “Lefty”P/OF, Runge Paul C, Webber C, Wilson SS, Young “Pep”2B/3B

Ramsey’s :  Beattie Red OF, Clark Chuck SS/3B, Coatta.Coatee Ray P, Dame George 3B/P, Ducey John 1B, Hall Al P/SS/OF, MacDonald Hugh/John 3B, Maher Phil OF, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed C, Patterson 2B/OF, Spencer OF, Sweeney 2B, Thompson “Hub” P, Trudeau OF 


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Blackie :  Benaud P/OF, Bray 3B, Bryan 2B, Crotty Jim P/OF, Dickenson 3B/SS, Dulhurst P, Espy/Espey P/1B, Farley OF, Harrow OF, Hess C, Jenkins C, Lapp OF, Lee P, Lewis OF, Lipset OF, Love OF, McFadyen Donnie OF(also Hustlers), McGeorge SS, Spears 1B/P

Calgary Athletics :  Adams 1B, Flemming Bill 3B, Goggins Hughie OF/SS/C, Harris OF, Johnson OF, Killen Ed P/3B, Lucas Stewart P, Martin Ronnie SS (also CL), McGoldrick Joe C (also High River), Palfrey Hank 2B, Rattray C, Savage Stan 2B, Teal OF

Calgary Hustlers :  Amundson OF, Arnet 2B, Banks SS, Borgeans E.W. 1B/OF, Christianson OF, Clancy Tommy P, Dawson OF, Edmunds/Edmonds F. OF, Francis OF, Guertin OF, Hamilton OF, Henderson C, Hides Norm C, Howard Art(Blood) 3B, Lacey OF/SS, Long Kelly, Mathieson OF, McDermid C, McDonald Angus C/OF, McFadyen Donnie OF (also Blackie), McKenzie/MacKenzie "Pudge" 3B, McKenzie/MacKenzie Bobby P, Richardson Dick OF, Riley SS/3B, Sears "Snow" 2B/P, Thompson?Thomson J. 1B, Vaughan Tommy OF, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P, Winteringham OF, Woods SS

Claresholm :  Achenbach "Lefty" LHP/OF, Baker OF, Callahan/Callaghan F. C, Gainor Norman(Dutch) SS, Geddes Alva(Buzz) OF/P, Greenway Gordon OF, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) RHP/OF, Martin Ronnie SS (also CGA), McGoldrick Joe 2B, Oszust Paul 2B/OF, Palmer Murray , Reid Earl(Jersey) 3B/MGR, Schumacher C. OF, Scott Laurie C, Scott Norman(Chubby) 1B, Siler George(Si/Cy) P, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 1B, Tronsdale OF, Yanosik Paul 3B

High River :  Baldwin Joe OF, Burrows SS, Conley, Farley SS, Foss SS, Frumerie C, Gressett P, Heim Chuck OF, Heim Phil P/OF, McCullough Harry OF, McGoldrick Joe 3B (also Athletics), Olney 3B, Teel 1B, Thompson Paul 2B, Yorko C

Stavely :   Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Vern 2B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Cameron Jack 3B, Flaherty Ray SS, Free Robert, Gosselman P, Hatch C, Haynes Lester(Slim) P/OF/1B, Huntin OF, Jenkins Mark SS, Jenkins Roy 3B/1B, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, McCord Bob OF, Niles John P, Rea Hap OF, Rowher 1B, Smith Bob OF, Wagness Earl(Swede) OF


ALBERTA

BATTLE RIVER LEAGUE

Bashaw : 

New Norway :  Berg OF, Carr OF, Downing SS/3B/C, Hambly Stan 1B, Hanson 2B, Hodges 1B, Malmo OF, Miller OF, Murray 2B, Olstad B. OF, Olstad Cliff P/SS/C, Pocock P/SS, Ross OF/3B, Strohato P, Sweeney SS/2B, Tulloch Joe(Red) SS, Yates L. OF

Ponoka :  Algar 2B, Beach 2B, Bond OF, Bures Mike SS, Dittberner/Dittburner Harry P, Eckley P, Hambly C, Lewis OF, Lux 1B, Ryan 2B, Stoddard/Stoddart C, Watson OF, Wishart 3B

Wetaskiwin Moose :  Armstrong OF, Craig Charlie C, Davidson OF, Doupe N. 3B, Godwin 2B, Hodson Jimmy 3B/SS/P, Lindskog Earl OF, Lundell OF/3B, Nelson OF, Olstead SS/2B, Recknagle OF, Rotvik P/2B/SS, Ryan Pete 1B, Scott P, Svenson OF, Thirsk E. SS


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

(Teams from Macleod, Spring Coulee and Lethbridge were originally admitted to the 1928 league but dropped out of the circuit early in the campaign for a variety of reasons)

Cardston : Allred P, Brooks Willard OF, Cahoon Ab P/SS, Campbell 3B, Cheesman C. MGR, Hanson Glen 1B, Hanson L. OF, Jensen Harold OF, Lee F. OF, McKenzie Jack  C, Parker Harry 2B,

Magrath : Bingham Rulan OF, Blumel E. C, Blumel R.(Huck) P, Clarke Dick 2B, Gibb J. OF, Harris E. OF, Harris Leonard 3B, Harrison, Hudson, Karren SS, Loomer, Matkin W. 1B, Mercer A. 1B, Pagel OF, Rice C, Schaffer, Tufteland Joe P, Turner George

New Dayton : Anderson 1B/OF, Cronkhite 1B, Eagleson Billy P, Gorrill Allie C, McCallum OF/3B, Nelson OF, Oliver 3B, Robinson OF, Skeith 2B, Steadman SS

Raymond Robins : Allred Ken OF/P, Brewerton Lee P/OF, Christensen OF, Dahl 2B, Fairbanks Harry 1B, Hague OF, Hawkins SS, Hicken “Workhorse” C, Kirkham Joe OF, Kirkham Reed, McLean Joe 3B/2B, Nalder Cliff P/C/MGR, Paris OF, Ralph Casey 3B, Ralph “Mutt” 1B, Rolfson B. P/C/OF, Scoval OF, Stone Roy SS, Tollestrup Glenn OF, Walker OF, Weaver P/OF, Workman B. 2B, Zemp C

Stirling : Eaves, Johnston, Metzgan, Neal C, Neilson/Nilsson Russ P, Patching, Patterson, Pierson, Ridpath P, Silk, Spackman


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Bowden : Hepworth C, Matheson P

Carstairs : Boyce C, Casey M. P, Cook C. SS, Crystal C. 3B, Ing Jack OF, Jamieson, Ray, Matheson A. P, McCoy A. OF, McFadyen H. 2B, Sherriffs Roy, Stull C. OF, Weber Phil 1B, Wiggins A. C, Wiggins J.

Didsbury : Clemens C, Devolin Jim P, Marks, Wilson P, Wyman Ward

Innisfail : Delong S. P/2B, Denney/Denny C, Foster L. OF, Fox OF, Gebert C. 1B/P, Hall Lyle 2B/OF, Kirkham W.(Bill) 3B, Marks E. OF, McKane/McKain/McKant R. P/3B, McMahon E. P, McMahon “Lefty” P/1B, Michel C, Muiry J. OF, Russell SS, Smith, Sutherland I. OF/2B, Sutherland W. SS, Taylor V. C, White T. OF

Olds : Barber C, Cully, Drew L., Gebert Carl P, Gooder Bob P, Gooder Hube P, Hansen/Hanson Oscar P, Keown Earl C, Maybank R., McCormack/McCormick, Neilson M., Sutherland Ivan 3B, Sutherland Wilmer P


RED DEER VALLEY LEAGUE

Drumheller : Anderson Liston P, Caldwell Jimmy OF, Degnegaard Yens, Dinger 3B, Hawkins Stanley OF, Hawkins W.(Bill) 3B, Hiatt Lewis, Johnson Ernie(Squeak) OF/3B, Langford Norm P/OF, Lee Leonard(Scotty) P/SS/OF, McKinley Darcy C, McKinley Rene 1B, Moodie/Moody Ralph OF, Pepper Andy 2B, Renaud Lefty P, Shandro Joe OF, Sheridan Bob SS, Thompson Johnny SS

Morrin : Angus 1B, Aune Julius P, Brown SS, Cormier OF, Daley/Daly OF, Gamber 3B, Helm P, Knoll, Mallett OF, Olsen/Olson A. 2B, Rudolph, Smelzer OF, Wilson C

Nacmine : Blake 2B, Brooks OF, Helm E. 1B, Helm Mollie P, McDonald OF, McLaughlin SS, McNeil OF, Minter C, Nelson Paul P, Parker Bob OF/1B, Sowerby 3B, Winter C

Wayne : Clappison 1B, Drain SS, Galloway P, Hawkins OF, Hackler Bill 3B, Hackler Johnny OF, Johnson C, Leveque OF, Mungall OF, Neilson 2B, Parker 1B, Smith OF, Walters 3B


BOW VALLEY LEAGUE

Arrowwood : Brubaker OF, Guertin Lefty P, Hough, Lyle Dick, Lyle E. P/OF, MacDonald, Millar/Miller Fred, Norton M. C/OF/P, Norton E. SS/OF/P, Williams

Carseland : Ademan, Dawson, Fair, Fortner, Gehrke, Phillips, Presley, Roman, Watts

Gleichen : Bogstie Cliff OF, Brown Bob, James Bert, James Dux, Johnston, Lyon “Tiger” P, Marcellus, Mauza, McIntyre, McKay, Stouffer P, Wilson Al

Meadowbrook : Corbiel/Corbeille Herman , McArthur Jack P, McMillan, Robinson P, Taylor, Wilson Jack P, Wilson #2, Wilson #3

Queenstown : Hurley B., Hurley H., Jones, Large, Phillips, Rubbelke, Stacker, Stewart, Thompson


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bentley : Damron OF, Hergott 1B, King F. OF, King R. 2B, Neilson OF, Palmer 3B, Schraeder SS, Thorpe OF, Williams P

Blackfalds : Atsinger SS, Capron 2B, Farewell B. OF, Farewell JEFF P/3B, Guyen/Gwynn 1B/P, Long C. OF, McLennan 1B, McNichol OF, Sather C

Clive : Baldwin Joe C, Grayson 3B, Jeglum E. OF, Jeglum W. 2B, Johnson SS/P, Lloyd OF, Meldrum 1B, Shortt W. P/SS, Twidt OF

Lacombe : Brewer 2B, Calkins 3B/P, Cook OF, Danner P, Edgington P, Hall SS, Morter OF, Teare HarryF. C, Turcotte Lawson 1B, Wilson OF

Red Deer : Baldwin A. OF, Baldwin Joe P, Beatty OF, Bell 1B, Blades M. 3B/OF, Blades Wilf OF/P, Cameron 1B, Cox OF, Dancocks George OF, Embleton 2B, Hilliker SS, Kiever 3B/P/C, King 2B, Logan OF, Lowe/Lowes 2B/SS, Reid George OF, Robbins C, Swift OF, Welliver OF/P, Williams 3B


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore : Dicken John P, Evans OF, Fabro SS, Harper E. MGR, Hornquist C/P, Kemp Dave 2B/3B, Manson 2B, Miro SS/3B/1B, Oakes SS, Pinkney 1B, Pozzi 3B, Thompson OF, Van Duren OF/C, Vejprava  Anthony(Tony) P/OF/3B

Coleman : Destobil, Evans, Fraser Jim, Gardiner/Gardner H., Gates W.Bill(Dinah) C, Hampton J., Kerlitz, Manson, Milley P, Pardella A., Polechuck P, Sadlish M., Singer, Vangotsinoven, Vejprava Anthony(Tony)

Hillcrest : Althram C, Carter 2B, Deitz OF, D'Ercole/Dercoie Ed OF, Falconer Johnny 1B/OF/P, Faust OF, Leskosek/Leskosick OF, Letcher OF, Lund OF/SS, Matson P/1B, Muggins, Richards  Cliff(Sonny) SS/C, Swingler 2B, Tabor Seward(Buck) P, Turner 3B

Pincher Creek : Alexander OF, Blennerhasset, Cox P/OF, Duffield OF, Hassett 3B, Holman SS, Jones A. SS, Jones S. OF, Levasseur 2B, Mosely C, Ringland, Ross H. 1B, Simpson P/OF, Stiff OF, Storey, Wolman C/SS, Yeoman C


MONTANA border teams

Havre MT : Davidson C, Lang Mark P, McKenzie P

Kevin MT : Crawford OF, Crumley OF, Horner OF, McNabb 1B, Miller 3B, Morrison SS/P, Proudy C, Smiley 2B, South P/SS

Sunburst MT : Patton P


Other ALBERTA

Barons : Alden OF, Anderson OF, Chimiliski OF, Hodges OF, Hodson/Hudson SS, Johnson OF, Leadbetter OF, McGinnis/McInnis P, McLain /McLean 3B, Miller M. 1B, Simons C, Starr “Lefty”  2B, Starr #2 SS, Wobeck 2B/C, Zack P

Bassano Bearcats : Bulmer Jakey P/OF, Burrows Ralph 3B, Burrows Royal OF, LePage George C, Marquardt/Marquette A. P, Newby L. 1B, Plante Yankee P, Roach J. 1B/P/OF, Runions/Runyons H. 2B, Simpson Art OF/SS, Thompson SS, Walters SS

Botha : Brenning 2B, Easson SS, Harney 1B, Henderson OF, Henry OF, Rae/Rea 3B, Russler C, Snyder N.W. P, Whiteside OF

Bow Island : Calder, Garrison, Phillips

Burdett : Barney 2B, Emard H. 3B, Emard J. P, Emard T. OF,Emard W. SS,Jacobson R. OF, Maxcon OF, Scott A. P, Snowdon T. 1B

Camrose : Banks P, Brick M. OF, Busby Milton(Buzz) 2B/P, Cavanaugh OF, Damron OF, Ellis 1B, Erickson Herman OF, Harney Laurel C, Henderson SS, Hodges 1B, Jasman R. OF, Larson Harold C/P, Malmo OF, Marshall 2B, Minckler P, Page/Paige OF/2B, Schultz SS, Strong Jerry 3B

Carmangay : Hyndman C, Walker P

Champion : Dewhurst P, McIntyre Jock, Siler Si P, Walker Jimmie P, Walker #2 C, Welsh P

Chinook : Bassett F. 1B, Butts Homer OF, Gooselock J. OF, Hogan H. SS, Jones Lawrence 3B/C, Jordan M. P, Marshall P, McInnes/McInnis H. 2B, Nelson O. C, Peterson Clarence OF, VanHook R. P

Coaldale : Baldwin 3B, Campbell E. 1B, Campbell F.OF, Fields SS, Luciani F. OF, Luciani #2 OF/2B, Peterson OF/2B, Pisko P, Renfrew OF, Yorko C,

Consort : Haner P, Harney C, Weise P

Craigmyle : Baxter, Bloom, Gallagher, Gibson, McKee, Newman, Olstead, Speer, Stull L. P

Diamond City : Court Ward C, Danscione M. OF, Dick Bill 2B, Ibey Jim SS, Kurze Max OF, Reece Levi P, Russell Austin, Russell Warren, Stafford Ronnie 1B, Trentine “Fat” 3B, Urjatt Doug OF

Glenwood : Bohne Owen(Onnie), Finch A.B., Law Harry, Layne Cyril, Leavitt Hugh, Leavitt Rulon, Olsen Frank, Thomas Grant, Thomas Grover, Williams

Grassy Lake : McKnight P, Willick C

Hardisty : Deeder 3B, Hendrickson C, Loyer OF, Luna P/OF, Marlin OF, McMillan 2B, Moore P, Quinlan OF, Silver Art OF, Silver R. SS, Stott 1B

Hillspring : Allred Aaron, Allred Doug, Allred Reece, Anderson Lawrence, Campbell E., Hansen Lamont, Lushman Rex, Miller Bob, Strate Clarence

Hussar : Bell B., Bushman/Busman OF, Crellin P, Culbertson 1B, Jones 3B, Kennedy OF, Lien, Muir H. C, Muir M. 2B, Stiles OF, Walters SS, Warburton

Lethbridge Miners : Begalli OF/1B, Bluessen/Blueson SS/P/OF, Brown OF/C, Chollak/Cholluck OF/SS/2B/P, Georges 3B, Honey OF, Luciani 1B, Moots OF, Pisko Johnny P/SS/OF, Richardson 1B, Seaman 3B/OF, Sinclair Scott 1B/SS, Smerek OF, Swedish M./Steve C, Walton 2B, Wilson OF/C, Wylie 2B/1B, Yorko John Claude 2B, Zubach Nick SS/OF

Medicine Hat Monarchs :  Asmundsen OF, Barre P/2B, Bellamy J., Blaney Harvey C, Charles C, Childs C, Conners Jimmy OF/P, Cooper Bill, Gehring P, Isom W.A. OF, Mulholland W.J.(Bill) LHP/2B, NicholsL.(Specs) P, Pennington Art 2B, Pennington Jack(Lefty) P/SS, Pennington Wilf(Lefty) LHP/OF, Rattray Jim C, Smeaton Al 1B, Stauffer P, Teel Gordon OF, Trimble Norm 3B

Milk River : Berringer C, Harris 3B, Kirby Tom 2B, Price SS, Speed OF, Thielen A. OF, Thielen Hubert 1B, Thielen S. OF, Thielen X. P

Nanton : Larson Clarence P, McIntyre H. 2B, McIntyre M. 3B, McKenzieMalcolm(Mac) C, Ramson Wayne SS, Skeen Ernest OF/P, Storey/Storie OF, Thompson M. OF, Thompson #2 1B/P

Nobleford : Asplund 3B, Austin SS, Dewhurst 2B, Minion OF, Mulligan OF, Prendergast 1B, Rattray C, Todd OF, Tweed P

Okotoks : Ardiel P, Bannister C, Bishop, Carr, Coultry, Hogg, Mineni, Overand, Puzzle

Rosedale : Drain SS, Hackler Bourne(Peck) 3B, Helm P, Johnson OF, Leveque 1B, Murdock OF, Noah OF, Roper 2B, Winter C

Rowley : Aune Ivor 1B, Aune Otto 2B, Bremmer M. OF, Marshall OF, McNaughton P, Phillips SS, Rudolph 3B, Thompson Keith OF, Wilson P. C

Sedgwick : Bissett SS, Bowers P/OF, Carrigan 2B/SS, Conklin 3B/P, Fisher OF/C, Forman OF, Henderson 1B, Mulligan OF, Murray OF/2B

Spring Coulee : Blumel C, Long Ernie 2B, Long Ken SS, Long R. 3B, Mercer Jimmy SS, Monroe OF, Raisbeck Tom P, Rice C, Trotzsky OF

Taber : Anderson 3B/P, Bodie SS, Donaldson OF, Jahren S. P, Lewis E. 2B/P, McRoberts OF, Petry/Petrie OF, Williams Herb C, Williams W.(Billy( 1B

Tofield : Ball C, Bissett 3B, Calvert 2B, Cunningham 1B, Lawson P, Oslund A. OF, Oslund J. SS, Pocock OF, Walker OF

Trochu : Beattie P, Bye SS, Cameron R. OF, Davidson P, Dimmer OF, Farries 2B, Hess Fred, Johnson 3B, McLaughlin OF, Mills C, Schmierer F. C, Snyder 1B

Turin : Henderson B. 3B, Henderson L. OF, Koenen F. OF, Koenen J. 2B, Martin F. 1B, Rattray SS, Sakatch P, Sargeant “Red” OF, Sinclair C  

Viking : Goldsworthy Leroy P, Horton 3B, Hoskins 2B, Jones E. 1B, Loughlin Clem SS, Marker OF, Richardson OF, Robinson C, Wilkie OF

Vulcan : Recor C, Wilson P

Warner : Anderson 1B, Carlson P/OF, Clark OF, Duncan 3B, Eagleson P/2B, Mayberry C, McCabe OF/2B, Morton OF, Oliver SS


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas : Burns Doc, Cann Pat 1B, Frick Art OF/1B, Irvine Dunc P, Knight Bill SS/2B, Lawton Wally P/OF, Lewis, McLennan Johnny(Flabby) 2B, Mobberly Herb C, Ridgedale Chuck P/OF, Rosenstock “Rosy” 3B, Rutherford OF, Siddle W.Bill(Snake) OF/P/1B/SS, Sinclair Len C, Warren Greig OF/1B/2B/MGR, Woolner Wally P/OF

Columbus Club : Adams Don 2B, Adshead OF/2B, Arnott Jimmy C, Bouchard A.Darky P, Cass Eddie MGR, Clifford Bill 3B, Dalziel Bob SS, Davis Bill OF/3B, Lowe Odie P/OF, Malloy Norman P, Malloy/Molloy Sel OF, McCorquodale Dunc 3B/2B/SS, McGrath George 3B, Medinski/Midinski OF, Newman Carl OF, O’Brien Pat 2B/OF, Pridham W.(Bill) 1B/OF, Pucci P, Shannon Tommy OF, Stack Mel P, Thurston 1B

Elks : Arnison “Rookie” P/1B, Belanger George 1B, Bissett Sid P/OF, Blair OF, Caslake Gordon OF, Cuthbert Lawrie 1B, Dakins Gordon C/MGR, Dakins Ralph OF/1B, Davidson Johnny(Red) P/OF, Hind Jack P, Larsen OF, Lee Barney P, McFarlane “Packy” OF, Puhan Connie OF, Rivers George 3B, Rivers Joe SS, Rivers Romeo 2B/1B, Turk Alex C

Norwood : Arnott Wilf OF, Austman OF, Deakins Lefty P, Dunbar Johnny 1B/SS, Dunbar W.(Billy) SS, Dundas J. 2B, Found Jack P/OF, Hill Alex OF/P/1B, Hindle 1B, Hopper Keith OF/2B/3B, LeGoff Tony 1B/2B, Lloyd Bert C, Marinelli Dick SS/2B/3B, May Toddy OF, McNaughton Fred MGR, Olien Alex C/OF, Riddell 1B, Roberts Lefty P/OF, Seel Jack OF, Starr W. 2B/OF, Stobie Alex OF, Stobie W. “Bill” P, Sutherland Hughie 3B, Van Beneen Camille 3B, Wynant 3B

Tammany Tigers : Bannerman Ross OF/2B, Bates OF, Carpenter OF, Crowe Bill P, Grant Jimmy OF, Kendall Harvey 1B, Kinnear OF, Mackie Dave P, McCallum Sammy 3B/OF/P, McDonald Frank 2B/OF/SS, McKenzie Ken C/2B, McQuade 3B/2B, McVey Ward OF, Menzies Jack C/OF/1B, Minnis Jack SS/3B, Patton Jimmy C/OF, Singbush Ron OF, Starr Gordon 2B/OF/3B/SS, Stobie Fred P, Warren “Bunny” OF/2B/3B/MGR, Wilson Larry P, Wise Ness(Stoney) OF 


Playoff roster of 1928 Miami team (Central Manitoba League) : Bond F. OF, Bond W. OF, Bruce 2B, Craig C, Dennison OF, Ferguson 1B, Jerome 2B, Jordon P/OF, Moir 3B, Orchard OF, Sanderson P, Weir 1B, Woods SS


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Senior City Baseball League

Asahis : Fukui Joe, Kato George 3B, Kitigawa Eddie OF, Maikawa "Mickey", Matoba Tom OF/2B, Miyasaki Harry MGR,Miyata Tom OF, Nakamura Frank 2B, Nakamura Fred(Sally) 1B, Nishidera Roy P, Sato “Mickey” OF/3B, Sekine Jubo OF, Suga Ty P/OF, Tanaka George P, Tanaka Herb 2B, Terakita Mickey P, Tamamura Ken, Yamamura Roy SS, Yamato, Yasui Bob 3B, Yasui Reg C

Firemen : Bailey OF, Bean Bart OF/1B/3B, Corbett Doug MGR, Craig Nick P/OF, Duff Cameron(Peggy) OF, Foley Lorne OF/1B, Goodall Norm OF/2B/3B, Hagman, Holden Larry P, Kaye George(Lefty) P, May Doug 3B, Miller Arne SS, Richardson Harry C, Sikora George P/OF, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Telosky Tony C, Thompson Lorne P, Watters Jimmy 1B/2B/SS

Generals : Arthur Len P (also South Hill Army & Navy – Terminal League), Barlow/Barstow P, Bartlett L. OF/P, Condon Jimmy 1B/P, Cranstoun Jack OF, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P, Esplen Baden(Babe) P/OF/1B, Hall Frank 2B/OF/3B/SS/P, Johnston Dave(Babs) SS/OF, Kasmer Johnny C/OF, Lovely H. OF, Lovely Murray OF, McArthur Hermie P (also C.N.R. – Terminal League), McLean Cy C/MGR , Mills R.(Bobby) OF, Mills Clare P (also Elks – North Shore League), Nestman Johnny 3B, Sibbett Alva 2B, Silver Neil OF/MGR, Syrotuck George SS/3B (also Shores' Jewelers – Terminal League), Wingard Eddie OF/P/1B

Vancouver Athletic Club (V.A.C.) : Bearisto Slim C, Bourne Jack P, Cann Hec 2B/OF, Hall Coley OF/1B/C, Jackson Haley 1B, Miron Charlie OF, Morse Art 3B/OF, Paepke Ernie OF/2B/MGR, Puder Hal P, Richardson Bill P, Risse George P, Rotchford Herb SS/C, Scott Dave P, Straight Harold P, Teeters W. SS/3B/2B/P, Tuson Bill OF/1B, Whyte Syd C, Worley Pat OF


Rosters of New Westminster inter-league opponents

Fraser Cafe : Crane OF, Crawford Sam(Wahoo) OF, Cross Norman(Abe) 1B, Dixon P, Dodd Henry P/OF, Fraser Doug 2B/3B, Freshfield Dean 3B/SS/2B, Gordon Hal, Hunter Earl(Tiny) OF/MGR, James Johnny P, Jones 2B/SS, Larsen/Larson Ollie C/1B, Lee Howard(Scotty) P/OF, Maxwell Bill OF/C, Moffat/Moffatt “Lefty” P, Olson Eddie P/OF/1B, Paxton Spence OF/C, Robertson ‘Robbie” OF, Schofield SS, Wilkie Walter (Hop) 2B/SS

Fraser Mills : Bardy 3B/OF, Barrett 1B, Bolstad Percy 1B, Brannan/Brannon/Brennen C. C, Bray R.(Stun) OF/C/3B, Brown W.(Bill/Roy) 2B, Cooper C, Dailey Joe P/OF, Duckwitz SS, Gray Dave P, Hawkes Ray 1B/OF/3B, Hebert Joe OF, Komp P, McClurken A. D.(Zeke) 2B/3B/SS, McLeod Don/Earl MGR, Muscutt Doug P/OF, Novak Eddie P/OF/SS/3B/1B, Rebar P/OF, Ryan Morris(Paddy) OF, Williams Ray(PeeWee) OF 


Terminal Baseball League

American Can Company (Canco) : Barnett OF, Brown E. 1B, Coella 1B/3B, Delbridge Slim P, Eldred J. OF, Harvey OF/2B, Herbert OF, Keith Johnny P, Kenny 2B/OF, Maveety Herb, McIntyre Earl SS, McIntyre Harvey 2B, McLeod Johnny OF, Monk P, Pauche J. C/P/1B, Pitt Fred C, Sherman A. 3B/2B/SS

C.N.R. : Beddison 1B/P/C/2B, Betts Jack(Lefty) OF, Chapman P, Curry 3B, Emery, Faulkner Orville SS, Hall, Kay OF, Kendall OF, May P, McArthur Herman P/OF (also Generals – Vancouver Senior City League), McKenzie OF, McLean G. OF, Neilsen OscarC. OF/1B, Nicholson 2B, Tait Jimmy C/P, Towns OF, Triller OF, Vance 1B

Shores' Jewelers : Barry 3B, Carlson, Clarke Harry OF/C, Crompton OF, Deek, Easterbrook/Estabrooks OF, Gordon W. 2B/C, Henderson OF, Keeley Roy 2B/OF/3B/SS, Leek C. 1B/OF, Leith Murray 3B/P, McIntyre Bruce, McLean Don OF/C/SS, Noble P, North C, Pearsall Chuck P, Purmal Wilfred(Bunny) C/OF, Robb Art OF, Syrotuck George SS/3B (also Generals – Vancouver Senior City League), Weaver Don(Lefty) P

South Hill Army & Navy Vets : Anderson Emil SS, Arthur Len P (also Generals – Vancouver Senior City League), Blownski Joe C, Campbell Lorne 3B, Diebolt Johnny P, Finlayson Johnny 2B, Haines Roy P, Hewer Alec 1B, Moore OF, Porter Arthur OF, Sanders OF/P, Taylor Fred OF/P, Traeger Les P, Trayling Eddie OF, Warren “Boony” C, White Frank MGR, Widdows Bill 3B/OF, Young Charlie 2B


VANCOUVER ISLAND

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Eagles :  Anderson OF, Baker Roy P/2B, Down Harry OF/2B, Dunc Steve P/OF, Essler Dave 1B/OF, Gandy George OF/3B/1B, Gandy E.H.(Hap) 3B, Hilton Cliff C (also Tillicums – Commercial League), Holness Jimmy OF (also Sons of Canada), James “Tucker” 2B, Keown P/2B/OF, Killick 1B (also Westholme Hotel – Commercial League), Latham Johnny SS, McDonald P/OF (also Oldtimers), Nex Bert 2B/3B (also Oldtimers), Plump Henry(Toots) 1B, Robinson Roy OF/1B, Ross Bobby C, Smith Joe P, Stevens OF, Whitehead Eric P/OF

Oldtimers :  Chungranes Dick 2B/SS/OF, Corbett OF, Donaldson Dave P (also Westholmes – Commercial League), Durkee/Durkie 2B, Givens Jimmy 1B/2B/SS/OF, Gravlin Walter 3B, Green/Greene Hy 1B, Hall OF/2B/SS, McConnell SS, McDonald P/OF (also Eagles), McGinnis C, McMillan OF, Moore Frank 3B/2B/OF/MGR, Nachtrieb W. OF, Newman Eddie 3B/OF, Nex Bert 3B/SS (also Eagles), Potts Alex 1B/C, Quinn C, Rutledge SS/2B, Straith Alex 3B/SS/P, Thompson Sid P/OF, Todd J.(Doc) P, Whyte Bob OF, Zaccarelli Tom(Lefty) P P/OF                                                                                                                           

Sons of Canada :  Bacon Jack C/3B/P, Bain C, Campbell Colin 3B/C, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B/1B, Cann Lloyd P/2B (also Tillicums – Commercial League), Copas Roy P/OF/1B/2B/MGR, D’Arcy Jimmy SS, Dowman OF, Geoghegan Norm P, Holman Bill OF/P, Holness Jimmy P/OF (also Eagles), Kerr Johnny P/OF, Mawhinney Ralph 1B, McLaren, Moser Louie OF/P, Post Jimmy OF/2B, Sandahl OF, Stanyar/Stanyer OF


VICTORIA COMMERCIAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Sidney :  Bogie OF, Brown 1B, Clanton 2B, Crossley 2B, Darbyshire OF, Donaldson Dave P/3B (also Westholme Hotel/also Oldtimers – Senior Amateur League), Gilman OF, Jackson OF, Lind, Lines Frank C, McNeill OF, Mitchell SS/3B/OF, Morgridge OF, Sam 2B, Silman OF, Simpson 3B/SS/P, Steele Wade P/SS/3B, Williams Sylvester P/OF/SS/1B/3B                                  

Tillicums :  Balcom Art P, Barnswell OF, Barr Jackie OF, Campbell Pete(Lefty) P, Cann Lloyd P (also Sons of Canada – Senior Amateur League), Crawford OF, Doherty Herb OF/1B/2B, Drysdale OF (also Westholme Hotel), Dunnett M. OF, Dunnett Russ 3B, Hilton A. OF, Hilton Cliff C (also Eagles – Senior Amateur League), Kenney 2B, Love Bobby 2B, McLaren OF, Saville Bert SS, Steele Pat 1B                            

Westholme Hotel :  Barry Art OF/1B/3B, Behnson Speed C/OF, Belcher Claude(Slim) 3B, Collins SS, Devereaux Hugh OF, Donaldson Dave P/OF (also Sidney/also Oldtimers- Senior Amateur League), Drysdale OF (also Tillicums), Hubbard Archie C/MGR, Killick 1B/2B (also Eagles – Senior Amateur League), McLaren Doug OF, Mummery Al P, Paxton 3B, Pollard Harold P/OF, Rivers “Hap” 2B, Rose OF, Smith OF/3B  


VANCOUVER ISLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chemainus Huskies : Coalie/Coolie OF, Johns C.(Fat) P/OF, Kasahara K. 2B, Kulai Dan SS, Kulai George 3B, Lowe Benny OF/P, McBride Bob OF, McBride D. OF, McKinnon Jack 1B, Robinson P, Robinson George 3B, Robinson W. SS, Stickney Wes P/OF, Wylie Pete C

Courtenay : Bannerman Danny OF, Bobba Charlie(Chut) 3B/2B, Cameron Neil(Doc) MGR, Churchill, Cummins/Cummings Johnny SS/2B, Dixon Haley OF/1B, Downey Jack C, Harris “Smoky” 1B/3B, Hunden Dave 3B/P/SS/2B, Larson “Lefty” P, Lawther J.M. 2B, McKay Jim OF, McKee W.(Bill) P/OF, Millard George OF, Orr Bob P, Robinson Andy OF, Robinson/Robertson R., Stant W.(Bill) OF

Duncan :  Bonsall 2B/OF, Brown Harold C, Chambers OF, Dirom/Dirome OF, Doney Bert OF/C, Evans OF, Gold P, Johnny SS/OF, McDonald SS/OF, McEwan/McKeown OF, McKinney 3B/P, Myers, Robinson Henry P/OF, Rogers C, Sheppard “Salty” 1B, Vidal SS/OF/3B, Weeks Fred OF, Williams 3B/2B/OF

Nanaimo Eagles : Aitken John SS, Aikenhead, Courtenay Paul OF/SS, Dumont C, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B/C/P, Evans C/1B, Gailus Hank P/3B/OF, Hogg OF, James OF, McInnes/McInnis OF/P, Millard 1B/OF, Neave E. C/P/1B, Olds Don 3B/SS/2B, Perry Len OF/1B, Piper Phil(Peaches) C/MGR, Rees Clyde SS, Rice P, Simpson OF, Thompson H. OF/3B, Zaccarelli 2B/3B

Port Alberni Elks : Dixon C, Gilliland P, Herbertson OF, Jameson/Jamieson P, Kearney SS, Kerr C, King Eric P, Marshall OF, McDonald P, McDowell P, McLean F. OF, McLean H. 2B, McNaughton 2B/OF, Naslund P, North 1B/C, Sherwood 1B, Watson 3B

Timberlands :

Victoria Capitals :  Baker P, Blunt Adolph P, Bowden Tommy C, Cummins Herb SS/2B, Curtis Jack OF/P, Dangerfield Jimmy P, Driver 1B/P/3B/SS/OF, Dunn Murty 2B/OF, Forbes Norm P/3B, Gandy George OF, Lidstone Dan P, McKenzie Jack OF/SS, Minnis Art SS/C, More Bill C, Noble Jack OF, Oatman Russell/Ross OF/1B, Plump “Toots” 1B, Ross C, Sallaway/Salloway Pete OF, Wachter Tommy OF, Webster Art 1B


Royston :  Ampi M. MGR, Hatano, Kajiyama Toshio SS, Kiyono Shigeru, Maeda Toyo, Motomochi, Muyahara, Nishi K., Sato, Sayayama G., Suyama Kengo, Tanaka Masao


WEST KOOTENAYS

Rossland : DeMore Louis(Rube) OF/P, DiPasquale Bill(Mystery) 3B, Haines, Hall Warren/Emery(Tick) SS, Hanson H. 2B, Hanson Jack OF, Lauriente S. OF, Marsters H./C. P/OF, Mitchell J. 1B/2B/3B, Morgan Cliff(Patsy) OF, Morrison R. OF/C, Parker 1B, Pradolini Elio/Al(Tiny) P, Sullivan M. C, Toplis Raymond MGR, Walsh Leo P/2B, Wood R. OF


Rosters of some of the teams involved in late rounds of 1928 Lower Mainland Senior B playoffs

Britannia Mines (Howe Sound Baseball League champions) : Cadenhead Bill P/SS, Clark/Clarke C, Evitt OF, Hayden 2B/OF, Kozak P/OF, Neilson 1B, Runge OF, Sinclair Sam SS/2B, Tolmie 3B, Wilson OF

First United (Goulding Baseball League champions) : Bradbury 1B, Johnston OF, Leach OF, March G. C, March N. P, Mazelow 2B/P/3B/OF, McKissock SS, Murray A. P/2B, Tait P/2B, Thorburn C/OF

Haney (Dewdney Baseball League champions) : Burnett Hank OF, Cameron Sid, Cameron Norman(Mascot), Douglas Pat, Fawcett Frank, Fossett F. C, Minty Bill P, Muskett Bob 2B, Muskett Frank SS, Telosky George 3B, Telosky John OF, Telosky Pete OF, Trasolini Norm, White Lawrie OF,Zeron Pete 1B, Zeron Tom P

Knights of Columbus (Vancouver Senior B City Baseball League champions) : Delcourt Camille(Lefty)P, Dewey OF, Graytrix/Greatrex OF, Haywood 1B, Holden Barney MGR, Holden Eddie SS/OF, Holden Leo P, Kirkwood OF, McGuire OF/1B, McPhee OF/1B, Morrow Ross 3B, Spicer Ralph C, Trayling OF, Walker SS/2B, Wickett Hugh 2B

Marpole (Point Grey Baseball League champions) : Burton SS, Clay 2B, Cornwell 1B, Cummings P, Hall OF, Inkster C, Logan OF, McArthur 3B, Wilks OF

Sardis (Upper Valley Baseball League champions) : Bailey P, Bay 3B, Dixon OF, Maitland 3B, Newby Cecil(Doc) C/P, Newby G. OF, Pearson SS, Shaw OF, Weslich 2B

Squamish Indians (North Shore Baseball League champions) : Baker D. 2B/OF/3B, Baker Ray C, Band Gus 2B/P, Gallagher Art OF, Gallagher Joe 1B/P, Gallagher Willie P, Johnston Fred 1B, Joseph Moses SS, Joseph Stan OF, Mack D. OF, Manson F. OF/2B, Nahanee Eddie OF, Nahanee W.(Billy) OF 

Trapp Buicks (Westminster Senior B Baseball League champions) : Carle Bill 2B, Currie Gordon(Sweeper) P/1B, Ennis F.F. OF, Fortin Babe 1B/P, Lamb OF, Lewis 3B/SS, Mayers/Mayers OF, Newby C, Stoddart SS/2B

Vancouver Heights (South Vancouver Baseball League champions) : Ezart 3B, Gorman OF, Gregson P, Hiffin C, Lennox Lefty OF/P, Milburn SS, Newell, Reid OF, Russell 2B, Smith 1B


EXHIBITION GAME ROSTERS

Bellingham Tulips : Atterbury C, Burge P, Clarke OF, Coleman P, Kepplinger E. SS, Kure OF, Lewis Brian/Bryan(Busher) P, O’Dell Ray 2B, Pigg Vic P, Raymond Tealey MGR, Shagren/Sharren/Shagven 1B, Staggs/McCready Boyd C/3B, Staggs/McCready Pete OF

Gilkerson’s Colored Giants (Chicago IL) : Akers Charlie SS, Chacon 3B, Coleman C, Crispo/Crespo 2B, Evitt SS/C/OF, Harrison P/1B, Johnson P/OF, Marshall C, Moore 1B, Sharpe OF, Sims P/OF, Smith OF, Vaughan OF

House of David : Atherton 2B, Blackmore SS, Couch, Gilbert P, Gilmore 3B, Hipp 3B, Kendall C, Neve P, Pederson OF, Radloff P, Reed OF, Smith, Tally OF, Tucker 1B, Zediker P

Scobey MT :  Childs P/OF, Condon 2B, Cunningham P, Hill OF, Kiesling 2B/1B, Lupe Joe C, Matthews SS, Meyers Johnny 3B, Perkins C, Sealy Al OF/P, Wagner OF

Seattle WA Firemen : Barton P, Bohl, Calvo, Frykman Arnold P, King, Labraugh

St. Paul MN Northern Pacific Railway : Delvaney P/OF, Gardell G/ P, Goulet L. P, Haigh SS, Jackson F. OF, Kubiak L. OF, Lasky S. OF, Michand S. P, Ristine K. P, Ryan 1B, Stemig C. 3B, Stemig J. OF/P/2B, Stepnick A. C, Swanson 2B, Wright C. C

University of Illinois : Andrews Don P, Bowes L.K. P, Brown D. OF, Finn Richard G. SS, Glade H.A. 2B/OF, Gundlach Norman J. 1B, Harrington R.B. P, Lundgren Carl * MGR, Lymperopoulos J. 3B, Mueller J.V. P, O’Grady J.H. OF/P, Shaw J.E. 2B, Snyder I.D. C, Sweeney Ira J. OF, Walker H.B. OF, Williams M.L. C

University of Washington : Barberis Edward/Floyd(Babe) 2B, Bostal Percy 3B, Brannon Claude C, Carroll Charles OF, Colhoun Jerry P, Gaw Wilson 1B, Graves Dorsett(Tubby) MGR, Heppenstall OF, Horning Alan P, Johnson Joe SS, Kirner John P, McKenzie Ken C, Morrison Darrell OF, Nevins Williard(Blackie) P