1928 Rosters      

SASKATCHEWAN INDEPENDENT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Biggar Elks :  Besse "Squirt" OF, Besse Tom C/3B/SS/OF (also Rosetown), Dunbar Bill SS/OF/P/MGR (also Rosetown), Fairbairn Keith(Lefty) OF, Ferguson OF, Foster OF, Gould Vern P, McMahon Bert 1B, McMahon Len 2B (also Rosetown), Moore Carl P, Morrison 3B, Peterson C

Rosetown :  Bigelow George OF/C, Besse Tom 3B, Bissett Con SS/3B, Bowers Oscar P/OF/1B, Carrigan Tom SS, Douglas Stan RHP, Dunbar Bill 1B/P, Fisher Bill 3B/OF/P, Forman Ray OF, Henderson Chuck 1B, Hinchcliffe OF/1B, King Bill MGR, McMahon Len 2B,  Moore "Kitch" 2B, Paul OF, Washburn Vern C/2B

Saskatoon :  Anderson SS, Bell Elmer OF, Beesen OF, Bennett Alf P/OF, Clouston Maurice(Bunny) MGR, Conklin Don(Slim) 1B/P, Cuff Fred(Lefty) P, Cummings Jerry P, Edwards Archie P , Forsythe Roy 1B/OF, Halter P, Johnston Joe SS, McCulloch Joe 3B/1B, McKenzie Bruce OF, Mulligan Andy C, Reeve ThomasH.(Curly) C, Robinson Sid, Smith Finlay(Pee Wee) OF, Wanless Jack OF/3B, Watkins Ray 2B


REGINA NORTHSIDE LEAGUE

Argos :  Campbell Jack(Jersey) OF (also Balmorals), Forsythe Roy 2B/SS/OF, Habermiller Martin OF/P/SS, Hinton OF, Howie OF, Lebredt Dave P/SS/2B, Malone OF, McTeer Archie SS/P/MGR, Mitchell Angie 3B, Moore Ken SS/OF, Palm SS/OF, Palmer 1B, Parkinson OF, Powley Jack OF/2B, Roach OF, Scott Dick C, Smith Mutt 2B/P, Wolver Carl P/OF (also Balmorals)

Balmorals : Bannister Bill P, Bird Webb 3B/P, Bennett Charlie(Bugs) C, Brundage Fred, Campbell Jack(Jersey) OF (also Argos), Catherwood OF, Darby C, Dick “Lefty” LHP, Dixon C, Forster Bryan 2B/3B/OF, Fulton Earl OF, Haberman Joe SS/OF, Hogg Cliff 1B/P, Hogg Dave P/3B, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 2B/1B/MGR, Neigel Clement(Lefty) LHP/OF, Powell 2B/OF/3B, Slade Cliff OF/2B, Springsteel Lee P/OF, Stoyand Johnny OF, Stoyand Ty P,  Wolver Carl P (also Argos)

Champs : Andreen Andrew(Andy) SS/2B/3B/C, Canning Del OF, Clark/Clarke OF, Craik Les P/SS/OF, Crawford Ray(Happy) 2B/1B, Dent George OF, Fritz Alvin(Specs) P, Gallagher Johnny OF, Gilhooley Dave OF, Hepburn R.(Happy) SS, Kerr Artie 2B/3B/OF, Leigh Stew C/1B/3B/OF, Milne Chuck OF/1B, Moore P, Rogers "Heinie" OF/3B/SS/MGR, Swainson Swainey P/OF, Wiseman Eddie 3B

C.P.R. :  Alexander OF/C, Armstrong C, Ball Alvy 1B/2B/P, Campbell George OF/1B, Clements OF, Dreckler, Dubois OF/P, Hupp OF, Erskine Jerry OF, Farquhar Jack SS, Gordon P, Hogg Andy OF/C/2B, Joorisity 2B/3B, Lowings Leslie(Lefty) P/OF, March Harold(Mush) SS/2B, McDougall Reg OF/MGR, O'Dwyer Jim OF/P, Olson OF, Orchard Jeff 3B/OF, Quest Cliff P, Rodgers Bill P/OF, Shaw OF, Sihvon Art C/SS, Slack OF, Snell Floyd(Rancher) C, Warner OF, Youngson OF


SASKATCHEWAN SENIOR AMATEUR

Birch Hills :  Bird Claude P/INF

Bruno :  Bushie OF, Dufour Leo SS, Hergott OF, Hofbauer Mike 3B, Horncastle OF, Kelly C, Lummerding W. OF, Maimann Ernie, Markle OF, Moscher C, Tegenkamp OF, Webber A. 1B, Webber G. P, Webber Joe P, Wolfe 2B/OF

Melville Elks :  Ball OF, Burgess, Burke Larry 1B, Clarke OF, Collard OF, Conn 2B/C, Dineen SS, Doyle Nick C, Henderson 3B, Judkins P, Kraushar P, MacDonald/McDonald H. OF,McCloy, McKinnon, Sankry, Tutten OF, West OF, Winters Murray 2B/P

Milestone : Bowers 1B, Cottingham Del(Cottie) P, Doherty K. OF, Hepburn SS, Houghtling Rex 3B, Johnston Eddie OF, Johnston G. 2B, McNichol Shell C, White OF 

Moose Jaw All-Stars :  Craigen Hughie OF, Haigh George P, Hodgkinson Billy OF, Jenner Jiggs C, MacDonald Jim 1B, McKenna Danny OF, Phillips Al SS, Robinson Chuck 2B/3B, Scott Eddie OF, Scribner Charlie(Slushball) , Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon "Smokey" 

Regina All-Stars :  Andreen Andrew(Andy) OF, Bird Webb 2B/SS, Dent George OF, Fritz Alvin P, Haberman Joe OF, Hepburn SS, Hogg Cliff 1B, Kerr OF, Lebredt Dave P, Leigh Stew C, McTeer Archie OF, Mitchell Angie 3B, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 2B/OF, Rodgers Bill P, Scott Dick C, Stoyand Johnny OF, Swainson Swain P

Sceptre : Adams Buddy, Beele Ronald, Berger Nick, Cleaver “Lefty” P, Fyke Gordon, Horeak Harold, Plotts, Sherman Hunisey, Sherman Lloyd, Sutton Lorne

Weyburn :  Borchardt OF/2B, Brossard Revere(Babe) SS, Cook 3B, Dakin(s) C, Hart Gizzy 1B/OF, Hartman Al OF/P, Kennefick 2B, Mergens OF, Moroschan Pamfil(Casey) 1B/P, Smith OF

Yorkton : Bainbridge Joe P/OF, Doole Les 1B, Duncan Fred OF, Eckhardt Dude SS/3B/P/OF, Hayes Bert P/OF, Hunter 2B/OF, Kerr 3B, Kilbourne OF, Markham W. 3B, Martinuik OF, McLeod C, Ripple C/OF, Smith Gus 1B/OF/C, Syers SS, Wagner OF, Wright 2B/3B


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Blake C, Graham J. 1B, Graham L. OF, Harrell 2B, Jackson OF, Lunnan Lorne P, Saunders B. OF, Saunders C. 3B, Williams SS

Borden :  Dyck D. 3B/P, Dyck W. 2B/C, Hoffman C. OF, Hoffman H. SS/2B, McArthur 1B, McAskill OF, McDonald OF, McKitrick C/SS, Wainwright C. OF, Wensley P/3B

Bruno :  Bushie OF, Dufour Leo SS, Hergott OF, Hofbauer Mike 3B, Lummerding W. OF, Moscher C, Tegenkamp OF, Webber A. 1B, Webber G. P, Webber Joe P, Wolfe 2B/OF

Clair : 

Cory :  Bell Elmer 3B, Bidgood Frank P, Cherry 2B, Crawford OF, Goodman Fred OF, Hilldrup Hank 1B, Johnson/Johnston Wilf C, Jones Ossie P, Kerr A. OF, O'Harra OF, Robinson Sid SS,

Cudworth : 

Delisle :  Bentley G. SS, Bentley Jack OF, Farley P/2B, George Norman 2B/P, Hunter 3B, Needham OF, Reynolds Archie(Specs) 1B, Wortz OF

Grandora :  Bentley Roy SS, McCormick G. 2B, Myers 1B, Shockey Carl OF, Shockey E. OF, Shockey Ed P, Shockey H. OF, Stewart 3B, Weldon Curly C

Lanigan :  Craddock George OF/2B, Craddock Wilber(Bill) P/SS/3B, Folley Carl 2B/OF, Gunther Albert SS, Gunther Walter, Hill Bruce P/OF/SS, Hill Eddie OF/SS, Kerr OF, Lidster Pete OF/C, McCalmon 1B, Mitchell Wellington(Mitch) 1B/3B/P, Overton Dick C, Postlewaite Rollie OF, Postlewaite Ted SS/P/OF, Robinson Ross 3B/P, Toews Walter 1B

Lucky Lake :   Beavis D. 2B, Beavis F. SS, Burger P, Cleasby OF, Creasy C, Defoe 3B, Hoeschet Al P/OF, Hoffinger 2B/C, Johnson OF, Martin Steve P, Warner , West S. 1B

Neilburg :  Blouin OF, Burnett OF, Burrows Roy SS/P, Douglas C, Edwards Earl 2B/SS, Edwards L. OF, Gibbons Lindsay 3B, Klaehn 2B, Robinson A. OF, Robinson L. OF, Stewart 1B, Webb Howard P/OF

Perdue :  Anderson 2B/3B, Bent C, Collins OF, Hamberly 1B, McNab OF, Moffatt 2B/SS, Moore Bert LHP, Moore O. OF, NcNab Len SS/3B


Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Juniors :  Brock H. MGR, Brown Hank 1B, Fast Walt P, Forster Bryan 3B, Game Andy(Chirp) OF, Hamilton Hugh P, Harrop Johnny OF, Hay Tommy C, Hogg Cliff Coach, Howland Bob CF, Mann Alex 2B , Mitchell Alexander OF, More Tom OF, Travis Walt P


OTHER 1928 SASKATCHEWAN LEAGUES/TEAMS/ROSTERS

MOOSE MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arcola Beavers :  McKillop, Mitchener

Carlyle :  Clarke, McKellar

Forget :

Kisbey :

Willmar :

Wordsworth :


LONG LAKE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Aylesbury :  Alles #1, Alles #2

Craik :

Holdfast-Penzance :

Liberty


BIG FOUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bresaylor :

Maidstone :  Courties, Foster E. P, McGillivray Bill C, Schank Neil, Skolrood Cliff P

Paynton :  Bone Bob C, Currie Dunc, Harmon Bill, Harmon Ivan P, Holmes Norm, Morick Harry, Sayers Joe P, Stone O.

Paynton Tigers :  Lavaller Paul C, Schiller A. P, Schiller Romeo

Waseca :                                       


WOOD MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Fir Mountain :       
                                   
Lafleche :  Galbraith “Scotty” C, Labisher P, Smith P


GLEN-MAIR-PARK BASEBALL LEAGUE

Glen Adelaide :  Bricker A., Bricker S., Brockman E., Carpenter S. P, Downey J., Haws B. P, Morrow W., Zilm H., Zilm S.

Muir :

Parkman :  Dennis F.L., Dennis J.H., Dennis W.L., Entwistle H, Entwistle W., Ferguson P., Swanson A., Swanson D., Wilson T.


GUMBO TWILIGHT BASEBALL  LEAGUE

Estlin :

Gray :  Gillis, Lafoy Wayne

Lang :

Milestone :  Bowers 1B, Cottingham Del(Cottie) P, Cottingham Ross C, Doherty K. OF, Hepburn SS, Houghtling Rex 3B, Johnston Eddie OF, Johnston G. 2B, Johnstone “Doc” 1B, McNichol Shell C, Syers Chuck, White OF


KAMSACK DISTRICT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Kamsack :  Baturin OF, Brydon OF, Cherniawsky C, Denham P, Isman 2B, McDonald 3B/P, McLennan C, Olfman, Soules, Stark SS, Wellman 1B        

Linden :

Runnymede :  Elasser C, Forschner OF, Funk 2B, Koochin OF, Lowe P/SS, Parkinson SS, Reinsboro OF, Riffel 1B, Sumner 3B


REGINA JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Caps :  Bartleman 1B, Boyle OF, Cawsey C, Gihooly Bill P, Gilhooly Dave SS/P (also Champs – Regina Northside Legue), Harron 2B, Irwin P. OF/2B, Leggatte C. OF, Leggatte R. OF, Potts OF/2B, Smithers OF, Urness 3B

Orioles :  Belach C/OF, Boyle OF, Deacon SS, Donaldson 2B, Kohlrus/Kohlruss OF, McDonald OF, McNamara C, Mock 2B, Szyzky #1 P, Szyzky #2, Walters, Young 3B

St. Mary’s :  Folk A. 2B, Folk M. C, Kartusch 3B, McDonald OF, Nessman P, Tayfel P, Ursaki OF/SS, Wood OF/1B, Young 3B

Wheat Pool :  Brown H. 1B, Fast Walter P, Forster Bryan 3B (also Balmorals – Regina Northside League), Game A. OF, Hamilton H. P/2B, Harrop J. OF, Hay T. C, Mann A. 2B, Mitchell A. OF, More T. OF, Travis W. P, Wiseman Eddie SS (also Champs – Regina Northside League)


OTHER SK TEAMS   (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Battrum :  Francis P, Nygard C

Broderick :  Hendricks P, Mott P, Vang C

Buchanan :  Barchel P, Dergosoff P, Erhlich C

Cabri :  Bateman P, Simard C    

Cardross :  Burns C, Every P, McKechnie #1, McKechnie R., Mitchell, Moore, Reid, Smith, Sullivan

Coderre :  Ayotte, Beaton, Duquette, Gosselin, Kellogg, Miller, Raby, Thiesson, Wiseman

Cory :  Cherry 2B, Crawford, Dafoe 1B, Downey 3B, Falby P, Forsythe J. OF, Graham 3B/C, Hilldrup OF, Johnston E. C, Jones P, Munro OF, O’Hara 1B, Robinson SS

Crane Valley :  Balerud, Brandy, Cady, Collins C, Dow, Evenson, Forseth P. McLuhan, Minielly

Cut Knife :  Blouin OF, Burrows R.K. P, Cavanaugh J. C, Douglas B. 1B, Gibault A. OF, Gibbons L. 3B, MacKenzie F.D. OF, Muzzy C.E. 2B, Silver A. OF, Silver R. SS, Thompson A. P/MGR

Hyas :  Belous P, Yewell C

Kindersley :  Hammill Tom, Hoscheit P, Miettensen C, Mills Allan, Shaw Luke, West, Wooden Bill

Kipling :  Bagu A., Butterworth P., Cumming E., Cumming G., Emery, Flynn M., Pollock R., Porter W., Smith A.

Lafleche :  Galbraith “Scotty” C, Labisher P, Smith P

Lancer :  Mathewson C, Paulson P, Peterson P   

Lawson :  Pollock C, Quest P

Limerick :  Caldwell P, Shimshaw C

Loreburn :  Ector R. C, Reed/Rees P

Melville Elks :  Ball OF, Burgess, Burke Larry 1B, Clarke OF, Collard OF, Conn 2B/C, Dineen SS, Doyle Nick C, Henderson 3B, Judkins P, Kraushar/Krouser Joe P, MacDonald/McDonald H. OF,McCloy, McKinnon, Sankry, Tutten OF, West OF, Winters Murray 2B/P

Moosomin :  Hogg George P, Waines C

Outlook :  Berg P, McGregor C

Preeceville :  Bedenbury/Bederbury C, Ronge/Runge P

Sand Hills :  Cleasby C, Hagen P

Shamrock :  Arnold A., Arnold C., Arnold H., Arnold J., Atkins, Bishel, Hayes H., Metcalfe, Patterson, Tompkins E.

Strongfield :  Bailey P, Finnestad C

Swift Current :  Hardin P

Wadena :  Heintz B.W. P, VanPatten

Wawota :  Rowbotham P

Weyburn :  Black OF, Cavanaugh 1B, Dickson C, Fox P, Jarrett OF, Mertz 2B, Stavely H. SS, Stavely J. 3B, Walters OF 

Yellow Grass :  Baker C, Bakke OF, Jones OF, Klink G. 2B, Klink J. 1B, Klink M. P, McClinton SS, McComb 3B, McLaughlin OF


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Chevrolet Cubs :  Carrigan Danny OF, Dodge Norman P/OF, Duggan Kenny 2B, Hall Al P/OF/3B, Hall Archie OF, Maher Phil OF, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed C/OF, Melnyk Nick 1B, Moher Stan OF/SS/2B (also Bulletin), Patterson Bill “Wop” P/OF (also Young Liberals), Pettis Harry 1B/OF/MGR, Thompson Hubert(Hub) P, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS/P, Wolfe Hank C, Young Athol(Pep) 3B/SS

Native Sons (began season known as Bulletin) :  Braxton OF, Brown R.(Bob) P/OF (also Stockyard Bulls), Conway OF, Dame George OF/P/SS, Dolighan Ambrose C/OF, Ducey John(Lefty) 1B (also Young Liberals), Eaton Emerson(Buck) P/OF/SS/C, Gillies D.A. 3B/SS/2B, Henderson Chuck MGR, Hills Rollie C/OF, Jensen P, Klingspoon Johnny OF, Lobson OF/P, Loyer OF, Manny/Manney Pete OF, Martin OF, McAllister Dan OF/P, McDiarmid Bob OF/3B, McDougall SS/OF/C, McLennan 1B, Moher Stan SS (also Chevrolet Cubs), Mowbress/Mowbriss P, Neveczis Doc OF, Runge Paul OF/C, Runge W.(Bill) 1B, Rusler Danny SS, Rusler George 3B/C, Slate OF, Spiessman Orville(Cap) 2B, Sweeney Len 3B/2B/OF/SS, Williams OF, Wright OF/C/3B

Stockyard Bulls :  Bell Bill 1B, Brown R.(Bob) ( (also Bulletin), Clark/Clarke Chuck 3B, Cruthers Ava P/2B/OF, Cruthers Bobby OF/2B, Dale Roy OF, Henning Johnny C/2B/OF, Johnson A. OF, Johnson R. OF, King Webb MGR, Lammie Bill P/OF, Marsden OF, Matoon P, McLennan Ken P, McClure/McLure Red 3B/C, McMillan Jonny(Slim) P, Phillips Howard(Shorty) OF, Ringuette “Como” P, Robbins “Rube” C, Runge Bill OF, Thompson Sammy SS, Van Camp OF/C, Wagner Walt 2B/3B/OF

Young Liberals :  Bartley Jack MGR, Beattie “Red” OF, Bready P, Brown D. OF, Budyk SS, Coatte/Cote Ray P/3B, Ducey John 1B (also Bulletin), Hardy Doug 2B/SS, Helm “Kaiser” P, Kimball 2B/OF, MacDonald HughJohn 3B, Magrath 2B, Marshall “Red” C, Martell Emil OF, Martin P, McCormick OF, Megrath/McGrath 1B/OF/3B, McLear “Bud/Specs” P, Patterson Bill(Wop) 2B/P/3B/C (also Chevrolet Cubs), Patterson Wilf C, Robinson “Robbie” RHP, Rudyk Maxwell(Moxey) SS/C, Williams Fred P, Williamson Bud 1B/2B


EDMONTON MERCANTILE LEAGUE

Ashdowns :  Buchanan C, MacPherson, Morrison Alex(Lefty) LHP/OF, Mountifield P, Reed 2B, Shaw C, Williams P
                            
Journal :   Bell Bill 1B (also Stockyard Bulls – Senior Amateur League), Berg OF, Brown P/OF, Cairney C, Davis P, Dea P, Dodge Norman P (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Duggan Ken 2B (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Eaton Buck P/OF/2B/3B (also Bulletin/Native Sons – Senior Amateur League), Gillies C, Groves “Lefty”  OF/P, Hardy 2B, Helm “Kaiser P/OF (also Young Liberals – Senior Amateur League), Lammie Bill OF (also Stockyard Bulls – Senior Amateur League), McNabb C, Mellon Tommy OF/P, Melnyk Nick OF (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Moher Stan SS/OF (also Bulletin/Native Sons – Senior Amateur League), Robbins “Rube” C (also Stockyard Bulls – Senior Amateur League), Rudyk C, Rundle P/C, Runge Paul C (also Bulletin/Native Sons – Senior Amateur League), Stuart C, Turner C, Wilson “Speedy” SS (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Young “Pep”2B/3B (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League)            
                     
Monrovians :  Braxton C, Cruthers Ava P (also Stockyard Bulls – Senior Amateur League), Pankey/Pankney C/P, Saunders C, Wagner Walt P (also Stockyard Bulls – Senior Amateur League)        
                                        
Ramsey’s :  Beattie Red OF (also Young Liberals – Senior Amateur League), Bowling George OF, Clark Chuck SS/3B (also Stockyard Bulls – Senior Amateur League), Coatte Ray P (also Young Liberals – Senior Amateur League), Dame George 3B/P (also Bulletin/Native Sons – Senior Amateur League), Drayton C, Ducey John 1B/P (also Bulletin/Native Sons – Senior Amateur League), Erwin P, Hall Al P/SS/OF (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Irvine P, MacDonald HughJohn 3B (also Young Liberals – Senior Amateur League), Maher Phil OF (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), McGillis Louis OF (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), McHugh Ed C (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Patterson P/2B/OF, Robinson “Robbie” RHP (also Young Liberals – Senior Amateur League), Sellers C, Spencer OF, Sweeney Len 2B (also Bulletin/Native Sons – Senior Amateur League), Thompson “Hub” P (also Chevrolet Cubs – Senior Amateur League), Trudeau OF, Webber C 

Rosters used in seven-game playoff finals

Journal :   Bell Bill 1B, Berg OF, Brown P/OF, Dodge Norman P, Duggan Ken 2B, Eaton Buck P/OF/2B/3B, Lammie OF, Melnyk Nick OF, Moher Stan SS/OF, Morrison “Lefty”P/OF, Runge Paul C, Webber C, Wilson SS, Young “Pep”2B/3B

Ramsey’s :  Beattie Red OF, Clark Chuck SS/3B, Coatta.Coatte Ray P, Dame George 3B/P, Ducey John 1B, Hall Al P/SS/OF, MacDonald Hugh/John 3B, Maher Phil OF, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed C, Patterson 2B/OF, Spencer OF, Sweeney 2B, Thompson “Hub” P, Trudeau OF 


ALBERTA SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Blackie :  Benaud P/OF, Bray 3B, Bryan 2B, Crotty Jim P/OF, Dickenson 3B/SS, Dulhurst P, Espy/Espey P/1B, Farley OF, Harrow OF, Hess C, Jenkins C, Lapp OF, Lee P, Lewis OF, Lipset OF, Love OF, McFadyen Donnie OF(also Hustlers), McGeorge SS, Spears 1B/P

Calgary Athletics :  Adams Clint 1B, Flemming Bill 3B, Goggins Hughie OF/SS/C, Harris OF, Johnson Ralph OF, Killen Ed P/3B, Lucas Stuart P, Martin Ronnie SS (also Claresholm), McGoldrick Joe C (also High River), Palfrey Hank 2B, Rattray C, Savage Stan 2B, Teel Gordon OF (also High River)

Calgary Hustlers :  Amundson OF, Arnet 2B, Banks SS, Borgeans E.W. 1B/OF, Christianson OF, Clancy Tommy P, Dawson OF, Edmunds/Edmonds F. OF, Francis OF, Guertin OF, Hamilton OF, Henderson C, Hides Norm C, Howard Art(Blood) 3B, Lacey OF/SS, Long Kelly, Mathieson OF, McDermid C, McDonald Angus C/OF, McFadyen Donnie OF (also Blackie), MacKenzie "Pudge" 3B, MacKenzie Bobby P, Richardson Dick OF, Riley SS/3B, Sears "Snow" 2B/P, Thomson J. 1B, Vaughan Tommy OF, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P, Winteringham OF, Woods SS

Claresholm :  Achenbach "Lefty" LHP/OF, Baker OF, Callahan/Callaghan F. C, Gainor Norman(Dutch) SS, Geddes Alva(Buzz) OF/P, Greenway Gordon OF, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) RHP/OF, Martin Ronnie SS (also Athletics), Oszust Paul 2B/OF, Palmer Murray , Reid Earl(Jersey) 3B/MGR, Schumacher C. OF, Scott C. 2B, Scott Laurie C, Scott Norman(Chubby) 1B, Siler George(Si/Cy) P, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 1B, Tronsdale OF, Yanosik Paul 3B
High River :  Baldwin Joe OF, Burrows SS, Conley, Farley SS, Foss SS, Frumerie C, Gressett P, Heim Chuck OF, Heim Phil P/OF, McCullough Harry OF, McGoldrick Joe 3B (also Athletics), Olney 3B, Teel Gordon 1B (also Athletics), Thompson Paul 2B, Yorko C

Stavely :   Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Vern 2B, Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Cameron Jack 3B, Flaherty Ray SS, Free Robert, Gosselman P, Hatch C, Haynes Lester(Slim) P/OF/1B, Huntin OF, Jenkins Mark SS, Jenkins Roy 3B/1B, Lapp Orson(Buck) 3B, McCord Bob OF, Niles John P, Rea Hap OF, Rowher 1B, Smith Bob OF, Wagness Earl(Swede) OF


ALBERTA

BATTLE RIVER LEAGUE

Bashaw :  Neis Virgil P

New Norway :  Berg OF, Carr OF, Downing SS/3B/C, Hambly Stan 1B, Hanson 2B, Hodges 1B, Malmo OF, Miller OF, Murray 2B, Olstad Bill OF, Olstad Cliff P/SS/C, Pocock P/SS, Ross OF/3B, Strohato P, Sweeney SS/2B, Tulloch Joe(Red) SS, Yates L. OF

Ponoka :  Algar 2B, Beach 2B, Bond OF, Bures Mike SS, Dittberner/Dittburner Harry P, Eckley P, Hambly C, Lewis OF, Lux 1B, Ryan 2B, Stoddard/Stoddart C, Watson OF, Wishart 3B

Wetaskiwin Moose :  Armstrong OF, Craig Charlie C, Davidson OF, Doupe N. 3B, Godwin 2B, Hodson Jimmy 3B/SS/P, Lindskog Earl OF, Lundell OF/3B, Nelson OF, Olstead SS/2B, Recknagle OF, Rotvik P/2B/SS, Ryan Pete 1B, Scott P, Svenson OF, Thirsk E. SS


SOUTHERN ALBERTA LEAGUE

(Teams from Macleod, Spring Coulee and Lethbridge were originally admitted to the 1928 league but dropped out of the circuit early in the campaign for a variety of reasons)

Cardston : Allred P, Brooks Willard OF, Cahoon Ab P/SS, Campbell 3B, Cheesman C. MGR, Hanson Glen 1B, Hanson L. OF, Jensen Harold OF, Lee F. OF, McKenzie Jack  C, Parker Harry 2B

Magrath : Bingham Rulan OF, Blumel E. C, Blumel R.(Huck) P, Clarke Dick 2B, Gibb J. OF, Harris E. OF, Harris Leonard 3B, Harrison, Hudson, Karren SS, Loomer, Matkin W. 1B, Mercer A. 1B, Pagel OF, Rice C, Schaffer, Tuftland Joe P, Turner George

New Dayton : Anderson 1B/OF, Cronkhite 1B, Eagleson Billy P, Gorrill Allie C, McCallum OF/3B, Nelson OF, Oliver 3B, Robinson OF, Skeith 2B, Steadman SS

Raymond Robins : Allred Ken OF/P, Brewerton Lee P/OF, Christensen OF, Dahl 2B, Fairbanks Harry 1B, Hague OF, Hawkins SS, Hicken “Workhorse” C, Kirkham Joe OF, Kirkham Reed OF, McLean Joe 3B/2B, Nalder Cliff P/C/MGR, Paris OF, Ralph Casey 3B, Ralph “Mutt” 1B, Rolfson B. P/C/OF, Scoval OF, Stone Roy SS, Tollestrup Glenn OF, Walker OF, Weaver P/OF, Workman B. 2B, Zemp C

Stirling : Eaves, Johnston, Metzgan, Neal C, Neilson/Nilsson Russ P, Patching, Patterson, Pierson, Ridpath P, Silk, Spackman


ROSEBUD LEAGUE

Bowden : Hepworth C, Matheson A. P (also Carstairs)

Carstairs : Boyce C, Casey M. P, Cook C. SS, Crystal C. 3B, Ing Jack OF, Jamieson P, Ray P, Matheson A. P (also Bowden), McCoy A. OF, McFadyen H. 2B, Sherriffs Roy, Stull C. OF, Weber Phil 1B, Wiggins A. C, Wiggins J. C

Didsbury : Clemens C, Devolin Jim P, Marks, Wilson C/P, Wyman Ward

Innisfail : Bond C, Delong S. P/2B, Denny 1B/C, Foster L. OF, Fox OF, Gebert C. 1B/P, Hall Lyle 2B/OF, Kirkham F. 2B, Kirkham W.(Bill) 3B, Marks E. OF, McKain/McKane/McKant R. P/3B, McMahon E.(Lefty) P/1B, Michel C, Muiry J. OF, Russell SS, Smith, Sutherland I. OF/2B, Sutherland W. SS, Taylor V. C, White T. OF

Olds : Barber C, Cully, Drew L., Gebert Carl P/1B, Gooder Bob P, Gooder Hubert P, Hansen Oscar P, Keown Earl C, Maybank R., McCormack/McCormick, Neilson M., Sutherland Ivan 3B, Sutherland Wilmer P


RED DEER VALLEY LEAGUE

Drumheller : Anderson Liston P, Caldwell Jimmy OF, Degnegaard Yens, Dinger 3B, Hawkins Stanley OF, Hawkins W.(Bill) 3B, Hiatt Lewis, Johnson Ernie(Squeak) OF/3B, Langford Norm P/OF, Lee Leonard(Scotty) P/SS/OF, McKinley Darcy C, McKinley N. C, McKinley Rene 1B, Moodie/Moody Ralph OF, Pepper Andy 2B, Renaud Lefty P, Shandro Joe OF, Sheridan Bob SS, Thompson Johnny SS

Morrin : Angus 1B, Aune Julius P, Brown SS, Cormier OF, Daley/Daly OF, Gamber 3B, Helm P, Knoll, Mallett OF, Olsen/Olson A. 2B, Rudolph, Smelzer OF, Wilson C

Nacmine : Blake 2B, Brooks OF, Helm E. 1B, Helm Mollie P, McDonald OF, McLaughlin SS, McNeil OF, Minter C, Nelson Paul P, Parker Bob OF/1B, Sowerby 3B, Winter C

Wayne : Clappison 1B, Drain SS, Galloway P, Hawkins OF, Hackler Bill 3B, Hackler Johnny OF, Johnson C, Leveque OF, Mungall OF, Neilson 2B, Parker 1B, Smith OF, Walters 3B


BOW VALLEY LEAGUE

Arrowwood : Brubaker OF, Guertin Earl(Lefty) LHP, Guertin Lefty P, Hough, Lyle Dick, Lyle E. P/OF, Lyle Pete, MacDonald, Millar/Miller Fred, Norton M. C/OF/P, Norton E. SS/OF/P, Williams

Carseland : Ademan, Dawson, Fair, Fortner, Gehrke, Phillips, Presley, Roman, Watts

Gleichen : Bogstie Cliff OF, Brown Bob, James Bert, James Dux, Johnston, Lyon “Tiger” P, Marcellus, Moe, Mauza, McIntyre, McKay, Stouffer P, Wilson Al

Meadowbrook : Corbiel/Corbeille Herman , McArthur Jack P, McMillan, Mauza, Robinson P, Taylor, Wilson Jack P, Wilson #2, Wilson #3

Queenstown : Hurley B., Hurley H., Jones, Large, Phillips, Rubbelke, Stacker, Stewart, Thompson


CENTRAL ALBERTA LEAGUE

Bentley : Damron OF, Hergott 1B, King F. OF, King R. 2B, Neilson OF, Palmer 3B, Schraeder SS, Thorpe OF, Williams P

Blackfalds : Atsinger SS, Capron 2B, Farewell B. OF, Farewell Jeff P/3B, Guinn/Guyen/Gwynn 3B/1B/P, Long C. OF, McLennan 1B, McNichol OF, Sather C

Clive : Baldwin Al C, Baldwin Joe P, Grayson 3B, Jeglum E. OF, Jeglum W. 2B, Johnson SS/P, Lloyd OF, Meldrum 1B, Shortt W. P/SS, Twidt OF

Lacombe : Brewer 2B, Calkins C. 3B/P, Calkins R. OF, Cook OF, Danner P, Edgington OF/P, Girling OF, Hall 3B/SS, Morter OF, Ramsbottom SS, Teare HarryF. C, Turcotte Lawson 1B, Wilson OF

Red Deer : Baldwin A. OF, Baldwin Joe P, Beatty M. OF, Bell 1B, Blades M. 3B/OF, Blades Wilf OF/P, Cameron 1B/MGR, Cox OF, Dancocks George OF, Embleton 2B/C, Hilliker SS, Keiver 2B/3B/P/C, King 2B, Logan OF, Lowe/Lowes 2B/SS, Page Percy P, Reid George OF, Robbins C, Swift  J. OF, Welliver Sherrill OF/P, Williams 3B


CROW'S NEST PASS LEAGUE

Blairmore : Dicken John P/C, Evans Irdis C/OF, Fabro SS, Harper E. MGR, Hornquist P/C, Houbreggs Jolliet(John), Kemp 2B, Manson 2B, Miro 3B/SS/1B, Oakes SS, Pinkney 1B, Pozzi 3B,Thompson OF, VanDuren C/OF, Vangotsinoven 2B, Vejprava A.(Tony) C/P/OF/3B

Coleman Cubs : Blecha C, Bordulla, Chapman, Destohl, Fraser Jim, Gardiner H. C, Gate Bill(Dinah) C, Hampton J., Hoggan Bob, Kane “Lefty” P, Kerlitz Milley Cecil P, Palecek L. P, Pardella A., Pollock, Runge, Russell, Sadlish M., Scott C, Singer, Wilson

Hillcrest :  Althram C, Carter 2B, Deitz M. OF, Dercole OF Falconer Johnny OF/P/1B, Faust OF, Leskosek/Lescosik/Leskosick 3B/OF, Letcher OF, Lund SS/OF, Mattson 1B/P, Richards C. C/SS, Swingler 2B, Tabor S. P, Turner 3B

Pincher Creek :  Alexander OF, Cox P/OF, Duffield OF, Hassett 3B, Holman SS, Jones A. SS, Jones S. OF, Levasseur 2B, Mosely C, Ross 1B, Simpson P/OF, Stiff OF, Storey, Wilman/Wolman C/SS    


MEDICINE HAT INDUSTRIAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.P.R :  Cowan OF, Crane OF, Charles C, Gehring P/OF, Lynch SS, Matchett 3B, Maxwell 1B, McKay J. P, Mortimer 2B/OF, Nicolls P, Pennington E. OF, Quail OF, Reed OF, Reiner OF/3B, Sailer P/2B, Sangster OF/2B, Teel A. OF, Teel H. 2B/OF    
                                      
Headley-Shaw :  Blossom SS, Buchanan OF/C, Charles T 2B, Cooper Bill 1B/P, Cooper Tom 2B, Dillon 1B, Holley OF, Horne 3B, Johannson P, Lait C, Lewis 3B, Mayberry P/OF,McArthur OF,  McDonald P/SS/1B/3B/OF, McKay OF/SS, Morrison OF/SS, Render OF/C, Thompson 2B  


TWILIGHT BASEBALL LEAGUE

Hardisty :  Deeder 3B, Hendrickson C, Loyer P/OF, Luna P/OF, Marlin OF, McMillan 2B, Moore P, Quinlan OF, Silver Art OF, Silver R. SS, Stott 1B

Killam : 

Lougheed : 

Sedgewick : Bissett SS, Bowers P/OF, Carrigan 2B/SS, Conklin 3B/P, Fisher OF/C, Forman OF, Henderson 1B, Mulligan OF, Murray OF/2B


BUFFALO BASEBALL LEAGUE

Botha : Brenning 2B, Cunningham, Easson SS, Harney 1B, Henderson OF, Henry OF, Rae/Rea 3B, Russler/Rustler C, Scott, Sayers P, Snyder N.W. P, Whiteside OF

Erskine :

Red Willow :  Colbert, Etterson, Fletcher, Johnson, Kerr, Hambly, Loney, Ray/Roy P, Smith C, Zipse
Stettler


AB LEAGUE – NAME UNKNOWN

Burdett :  Barney 2B, Emard H. 3B, Emard J. P, Emard T. OF,Emard W. SS, Jacobson R. OF, Maxcon OF, Scott A. P, Snowdon T. 1B

Etzikom : Heines C, Thorpe P, Wagner P, Wilkerson

Foremost :  King C, Medhurst P

Nemiscam :  Draglin C, Hackett P, Karl Jack P, Sullivan Leo OF, Thompson L.


WESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Glenwood :  Bohne Owen, Finch A.B., Law Harry, Layne Cyril, Leavitt Hugh, Leavitt R., Olsen Frank, Thomas Grant, Thomas Grover, Williams

Hillspring :  Allred Aaron, Allred Doug (also Cardston – Southern Alberta League), Allred Reece, Anderson Lawrence, Campbell E., Hansen Lamont, Lushman Rex, Miller Robert, Strate Clarence


CALGARY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Athletics :  Cape, Finlay, Gunn, Hartle, Lepla, Lumsden, Morgan, Scott, Wilson

Hustlers :  Boldy, Bradford, Brenner OF, Christie, Forbes, Goudy 2B, Grant SS, Holloway C, Holt OF, Locket OF, McFarlane, Neilson, Parker P, Smith, Thorne 3B, Watson 1B

McDougall :  Hamby C, Hetherington OF, Ilott 2B, Law SS, McWalters 3B, Robinson P, Sherwood, Steer, Sutherland OF, Wiltshire A. OF, Wiltshire W. 1B

South Sunnyside :

Regals :  Austin, Franklin, Hooper, Howard, Hutchinson, Machon, Oman, Thorndyke, Wood


Other ALBERTA

Acme :  Brown “Lefty”, Gwynn Les, Purvis P, Zipple C

Alliance :  Aichers P, Chabot P, Heffel C, Miller P

Barons : Alden OF, Anderson OF, Chimiliski OF, Hodges OF, Hodson/Hudson SS, Johnson OF, Leadbetter OF, McGinnis/McInnis P, McLain /McLean 3B, Miller M. 1B, Simons C, Starr “Lefty”  2B, Starr #2 SS, Wobeck 2B/C, Zack P

Bassano Bearcats : Bulmer Jakey P/OF, Burrows Ralph 3B, Burrows Royal OF, LePage George C, Marquardt Art P, Newby L. 1B, Plante Yankee P, Roach J. 1B/P/OF, Rodburn OF, Runions/Runyons H. 2B, Simpson Art OF/SS, Thompson SS, Walters SS

Bow Island : Calder, Dragland, Garrison, Phillips

Burdett : Barney 2B, Emard H. 3B, Emard J. P, Emard T. OF,Emard W. SS,Jacobson R. OF, Maxcon OF, Scott A. P, Snowdon T. 1B

Camrose : Banks P, Brick M. OF, Busby Milton(Buzz) 2B/P, Cavanaugh OF, Damron OF, Ellis 1B, Erickson Herman OF, Harney Laurel C, Henderson SS, Hodges 1B, Jasman R. OF, Larson Harold C/P, Malmo OF, Marshall 2B, Minckler P, Page/Paige OF/2B, Schultz SS, Strong Jerry 3B

Carmangay : Hyndman C, Walker P

Castor :  Emard, Heins, Matlock, McKenzie, O’Hara, Reid, Smith, Walker, Witte

Champion : Dewhurst P, McIntyre Jock, Siler Si P, Walker Jimmie P, Walker #2 C, Welsh P

Chinook : Bassett F. 1B, Butts Homer OF, Gooselock J. OF, Hogan H. SS, Jones Lawrence 3B/C, Jordan M. P, Marshall P, McInnes/McInnis H. 2B, Nelson O. C, Peterson Clarence OF, VanHook R. P

Coaldale : Baldwin 3B, Campbell E. 1B, Campbell F.OF, Fields SS, Luciani F. OF, Luciani #2 OF/2B, Peterson OF/2B, Pisko P, Renfrew OF, Yorko C,

Consort : Haner P, Harney C, Weise P

Coronation :  Dumphry, Goldsworthy, Grant, Lee, McLean, McNaughton, Perry, Speer, Williams

Craigmyle : Baxter, Bloom, Gallagher, Gibson, McKee, Newman, Olstead, Speer, Stull L. P

Czar :  Nelson Gus P, Thompson C

Diamond City : Court Ward C, Danscione M. OF, Dick Bill 2B, Ibey Jim SS, Kurze Max OF, Reece Levi P, Russell Austin, Russell Warren, Stafford Ronnie 1B, Trentine “Fat” 3B, Urjatt Doug OF

Eckville :  Bergenhagen F. 2B, Bergenhagen O. C, Havens OF, Isaacson A. P, Isaacson H. SS, Kasper OF, Maks OF, Peterson 3B, Rabbis 1B 

Egremont :  Allen P, Jackson C, McLowen P

Entwhistle :  Caldwell C, Hale P

Evansburgh :  Conklin P, Mitchell C

Fort Saskatchewan :  Mulcahy, Pocock P, Roland C

Gadsby :  Balky C, Collins L. C/P, Henry V. P/C, Isbister Alvin OF, Long A. C, Louis

Glenwood : Bohne Owen(Onnie), Finch A.B., Law Harry, Layne Cyril, Leavitt Hugh, Leavitt Rulon, Olsen Frank, Thomas Grant, Thomas Grover, Williams

Grassy Lake : McKnight P, Willick C

Halkirk :  Banks P, Desjardins, Grover C, Henderson B., Henderson R., Henderson W., Henry, Nichols, Schevreux, Springbett

Hardisty : Deeder 3B, Hendrickson C, Loyer OF, Luna P/OF, Marlin OF, McMillan 2B, Moore P, Quinlan OF, Silver Art OF, Silver R. SS, Stott 1B

Hillspring : Allred Aaron, Allred Doug, Allred Reece, Anderson Lawrence, Campbell E., Hansen Lamont, Lushman Rex, Miller Bob, Strate Clarence

Hussar : Bell B., Bushman/Busman OF, Crellin P, Culbertson 1B, Jones 3B, Kennedy OF, Lien, Muir H. C, Muir M. 2B, Stiles OF, Walters SS, Warburton

Kevin :  Crawford OF, Crumley OF, Horner OF, McNabb 1B, Miller 3B, Morrison SS/P, Proudy C, Smiley 2B, South P/SS

Lethbridge Miners : Begalli OF/1B, Bluessen/Blueson SS/P/OF, Brown OF/C, Chollak/Cholluck OF/SS/2B/P, Georges 3B, Honey OF, Luciani 1B, Moots OF, Pisko Johnny P/SS/OF, Richardson 1B, Seaman 3B/OF, Sinclair Scott 1B/SS, Smerek OF, Swedish M./Steve C, Walton 2B, Wilson OF/C, Wylie 2B/1B, Yorko John Claude 2B, Zubach Nick SS/OF

Medicine Hat Monarchs :  Asmundsen OF, Barre P/2B, Bellamy J., Blaney Harvey C, Charles C, Childs C, Conners Jimmy OF/P, Cooper Bill, Gehring P, Isom W.A. OF, Mulholland W.J.(Bill) LHP/2B, NicholsL.(Specs) P, Partridge P, Pennington Art 2B, Pennington Jack(Lefty) P/SS, Pennington Wilf(Lefty) LHP/OF, Rattray Jim C, Smeaton Al 1B, Stauffer P, Teel Gordon OF, Trimble Norm 3B

Merna :  Creighton, Heffell, Huse, Johnson, McLennan #1, McLennan S., McKenzie, McKernan,Stevenson

Milk River : Berringer C, Harris 3B, Kirby Tom 2B, Price SS, Speed OF, Thielen A. OF, Thielen Hubert 1B, Thielen S. OF, Thielen X. P

Minburn :  Park Gordon P

Morrin : Aune Julius P, Helm P

Nanton : Larson Clarence P, McIntyre H. 2B, McIntyre M. 3B, McKenzieMalcolm(Mac) C, Ramson Wayne SS, Skeen Ernest OF/P, Storey/Storie OF, Thompson M. OF, Thompson #2 1B/P

Nobleford : Asplund 3B, Austin SS, Dewhurst 2B, Minion OF, Mulligan OF, Prendergast 1B, Rattray C, Todd OF, Tweed P

Okotoks : Ardiel P, Bannister C, Bishop, Carr, Coultry, Hogg, Mineni, Overand, Puzzle

Radway :  Ashley P, Pilkington C

Rockyford :  Hatt 3B, Hayes P, Kennedy 2B, Ketlenbaugh 1B, Miller C, Reich OF, Sangster SS, Shafer OF, Williams OF         

Rosedale : Drain SS, Hackler Bourne(Peck) 3B, Heim Mollie P, Johnston OF, Leveque 1B,McNeil P, Murdock OF, Noah OF, Roper 2B, Winter C

Rowley : Aune Ivor 1B, Aune Otto 2B, Bremmer M. OF, Marshall OF, McNaughton P, Phillips SS, Rudolph 3B, Thompson Keith OF, Wilson P. C

Sedgwick : Bissett SS, Bowers P/OF, Carrigan 2B/SS, Conklin 3B/P, Fisher OF/C, Forman OF, Henderson 1B, Mulligan OF, Murray OF/2B

Spring Coulee : Blumel C, Long Ernie 2B, Long Ken SS, Long R. 3B, Mercer Jimmy SS, Monroe OF, Raisbeck Tom P, Rice C, Trotzsky OF

Strathmore :  Cliff 2B, Collins E, P, Collins J. 3B, Giroux C. OF, Giroux E. 1B, Giroux G. C, Gray OF, Hasyden SS, Newman OF

Taber : Anderson 3B/P, Bodie SS, Donaldson OF, Jahren S. P, Lewis E. 2B/P, McRoberts OF, Petry/Petrie OF, Williams Herb C, Williams W.(Billy( 1B

Tofield : Ball C, Bissett 3B, Calvert 2B, Cunningham 1B, Lawson P, Oslund A. OF, Oslund J. SS, Pocock OF, Walker OF

Trochu : Beattie P, Bye SS, Cameron R. OF, Davidson P, Dimmer OF, Farries 2B, Hess Fred, Johnson 3B, McLaughlin OF, Mills C, Schmierer F. C, Snyder 1B

Turin : Henderson B. 3B, Henderson L. OF, Koenen F. OF, Koenen J. 2B, Martin F. 1B, Rattray SS, Sakatch P, Sargeant “Red” OF, Sinclair C  

Vegreville :  Gano P, Minckler P, Robinson #1 P, Robinson #2 C

Viking : Goldsworthy Leroy P, Horton 3B, Hoskins 2B, Jones E. 1B, Loughlin Clem SS, Marker OF, Richardson OF, Robinson C, Strahota P, Wilkie P/OF

Vulcan : Recor C, Wilson P

Wainwright :  Buckles P

Warner : Anderson 1B, Carlson P/OF, Clark OF, Duncan 3B, Eagleson P/2B, Mayberry C, McCabe OF/2B, Morton OF, Oliver SS


MONTANA border teams

Havre MT : Davidson C, Lang Mark P, McKenzie P

Kevin MT : Crawford OF, Crumley OF, Horner OF, McNabb 1B, Miller 3B, Morrison SS/P, Proudy C, Smiley 2B, South P/SS

Sunburst MT : Patton P


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR LEAGUE

Arenas : Burns Doc, Cann Pat 1B, Frick Art OF/1B, Irvine Dunc LHP, Knight Bill SS/2B, Lawton Wally P/OF, Lewis, McLennan Johnny(Flabby) 2B, Mobberly Herb C, Ridgedale Chuck LHP/OF, Rosenstock Isadore(Rosy) 3B, Rutherford OF, Siddle W.Bill(Snake) OF/P/1B/SS, Sinclair Len C, Warren Greig OF/1B/2B/MGR, Woolner Wally P/OF

Columbus Club : Adams Don 2B, Adshead OF/2B, Arnott Jimmy C, Bouchard A.(Darky) P, Cass Eddie MGR, Clifford Bill 3B, Dalziel Bob SS, Davis Bill OF/3B, Lowe Odie P/OF, Malloy/Molloy Celestine(Cel/Sel) OF, Malloy/Molloy Norman LHP/OF, McCorquodale Dunc 3B/2B/SS, McGrath George 3B, Medinski/Medinsky/Midinski/Midynski OF, Newman Carl OF, O’Brien Pat 2B/OF, Pridham W.(Bill) 1B/OF, Pucci P, Shannon Tommy OF, Stack Mel P, Thurston Bert 1B

Elks : Arnison Arni “Rookie” P/1B, Belanger George 1B, Bissett Syd P/OF, Blair Andy OF, Caslake Gordon OF, Cuthbert Lawrie 1B, Dakins Gordon C/MGR, Dakins Ralph OF/1B/2B, Davison Johnny(Red) P/OF, Hind Jack P, Larsen/Larson OF, Lee Barney P, McFarlane “Packey” OF, Puhan Connie OF, Rivers George 3B, Rivers Joe SS, Rivers Romeo 2B/1B, Turk Alex C

Norwood : Arnott Wilf OF, Austman OF, Deakin Lefty P, Dunbar Johnny 1B/SS, Dunbar W.(Billy) SS, Dundas J. 2B, Found Jack P/OF, Hill Alex OF/P/1B, Hindle 1B, Hopper Keith OF/2B/3B, LeGoff Tony 1B/2B, Lloyd Bert C, Marinelli Dick SS/2B/3B, May Toddy OF, McNaughton Fred MGR, Olien Alex C/OF, Riddell 1B, Roberts Lefty P/OF, Seel Jack OF, Starr Wilf 2B/OF, Stobie Alex OF, Stobie W.(Bill) P, Sutherland Hughie 3B, VanBeneen Camille 3B, Wynant 3B

Tammany Tigers : Bannerman Ross OF/2B/C, Bates OF, Carpenter OF, Crowe Bill P, Grant Jimmy OF, Kendall Harvey 1B, Kinnear OF, Mackie Dave P, McCallum Sammy 3B/OF/P, McDonald Frank 2B/OF/SS, McKenzie Gord 2B, McKenzie Ken C/2B, McQuade 3B/2B, McVey Ward OF, Menzies Jack C/OF/1B, Minnis Jack SS/3B, Patton Jimmy C/OF, Singbush Ron OF, Starr Gordon 2B/OF/3B/SS, Stobie Fred P, Warren “Bunny” OF/2B/3B/MGR, Wilson Larry P, Wise Ness(Stoney) OF 


CENTRAL MANITOBA SENIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carman :  Bowie, Brown, Fox, Fuller, McConnell, Rutherford, Thompson, Woods

Miami :  Bond F., Bond W., Bruce, Craig C, Dennison, Duncan, Orchard, Sanderson P, Weir, Westaway

Morden :  Arbuckle, Brown, Burtmess, Edgecombe, Ferguson, Hendrickson, McCorquodale, McKennitt, McLelland, Mott, Rabinovitch/Ravinovich, Ridley, Williams

Portage la Prairie :

Roland :  Cameron C, George P, Patterson P

Sperling :  Anderson, Bockman C, Burnett, Fonger John P, Fonger #2, Jerome C, Johnson, McNulty Mike, Moir, Tjaden, Waddell M. 


Playoff roster of 1928 Miami team (Central Manitoba League) : Bond F. OF, Bond W. OF, Bruce 2B, Craig C, Dennison OF, Ferguson 1B, Jerome 2B, Jordon P/OF, Moir 3B, Orchard OF, Sanderson P, Weir 1B, Woods SS


NORTH WESTERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

Angusville :  Olson P, Switzer C

Binscarth :

Birtle :

Foxwarren :

Maple Leafs of Clifford :

Russell :  Leifer L. P, Morris C


MB LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

EASTERN DIVISION
Arden :

Gladstone :  Clayton Albert P, Mowat Jim P      
                       
Neepawa :  McNair

Plumas :  Howson P   

WESTERN DIVISION                                   
Franklin :

Minnedosa :

Neepawa

Springhill :


WINNIPEG INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. :  Dropko C, Fritze P, Karahan, Memerick C, Shaley P, Shettler P      
              
Elmwood Giants :  Anderson P, Lumsden P, Molloy P, Moore, Pucci P, Shannon C, Stobie, Taylor C

St. Boniface :  Belanger P, Carragan/Carrigan P, Gervais, Marius C

St. Vital :  Dease, Foster P, Haster P, Johnson P, Leveque P, L’Heureux C, Marcoe C, Michaud C, Mitchell P, Varcoe

Transcona :  Johnson P, Klingbell C, Lamoureaux C, Olien Ole/Olie P, Serafin OF, Wilson Larry P

West End :  Cochrane P, Davis OF, Foster, Hallett P, Hogeboom C, McCallum C/P, McEwan C, Neil


WINNIPEG JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Capitols :  Moore J. C, Simpson B., Simpson J. P         
                                             
Norwood :  Dodds Warrick P, Kinnear, McDonald C, Oliver “Scotty” MGR, Perry C, Smith P, Starr Wilf (also Norwood – Senior Amateur League)          
                                                                    
Pilgrims :  Alexander D., Alexander J., Christensen P, Dryden, Jennings C., Jennings F., Jennings G., Paluk C, Probetts Ed, Probetts W. P 


OTHER MB TEAMS   (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Elgin :  Sadler R. P

Gladstone :  Clayton Albert P, Mowat Jim P        
                    
Hamiota :  Black Sandy 1B, Caldwell 2B, Churchill Bob, Coutts P. 3B, Hume Aubrey, Jordan/Jordon P, Lemon, Menzies C, Smith, Tremaine P

McAuley :  Bell F.C. 2B, Colquhoun C. 3B, Grist D., Heapy C.E. 1B, Lewes W. SS, McAree, McAuley F. OF, McDonald C.W. P, McDonald E. 

Oak Lake :  Ducharme, Dunn J. OF, Dunn W. C, Emaux/Emmond, Glaseman/Glasman 1B, Harris “Smoky” P, Leifer P, Lund, McDonald, McKay, Nolan, Storey J., Storey Lorne P  

Virden :  Armstrong “Lefty” LHP, Bow P, Wohlfred C

Wawanesa :  Corey/Cory Cliff P, Corey/Cory  #2 C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver Senior City Baseball League

Asahis : Fukui Joe, Kato George 3B, Kitigawa Eddie OF, Maikawa "Mickey", Matoba Tom OF/2B, Miyasaki Harry MGR,Miyata Tom OF, Nakamura Frank 2B, Nakamura Fred(Sally) 1B, Nishidera Roy P, Sato “Mickey” OF/3B, Sekine Jubo OF, Suga Ty P/OF, Tanaka George P, Tanaka Herb 2B, Terakita Mickey P, Tamamura Ken, Yamamura Roy SS, Yamato, Yasui Bob 3B, Yasui Reg C

Firemen : Bailey OF, Bean Bart OF/1B/3B, Corbett Doug MGR, Craig Nick P/OF, Duff Cameron(Peggy) OF, Foley Lorne OF/1B, Goodall Norm OF/2B/3B, Hagman, Holden Larry P, Kaye George(Lefty) P, May Doug 3B, Miller Arne SS, Richardson Harry C, Sikora George P/OF, Stevenson Charlie 2B, Telosky Tony C, Thompson Lorne P, Watters Jimmy 1B/2B/SS

Generals : Arthur Len P (also South Hill Army & Navy – Terminal League), Barlow/Barstow P, Bartlett L. OF/P, Condon Jimmy 1B/P, Cranstoun Jack OF, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P, Esplen Baden(Babe) P/OF/1B, Hall Frank 2B/OF/3B/SS/P, Johnston Dave(Babs) SS/OF, Kasmer Johnny C/OF, Lovely H. OF, Lovely Murray OF, McArthur Hermie P (also C.N.R. – Terminal League), McLean Cy C/MGR , Mills R.(Bobby) OF, Mills Clare P (also Elks – North Shore League), Nestman Johnny 3B, Sibbett Alva 2B, Silver Neil OF/MGR, Syrotuck George SS/3B (also Shores' Jewelers – Terminal League), Wingard Eddie OF/P/1B

Vancouver Athletic Club (V.A.C.) : Bearisto Slim C, Bourne Jack P, Cann Hec 2B/OF, Hall Coley OF/1B/C, Jackson Haley 1B, Miron Charlie OF, Morse Art 3B/OF, Paepke Ernie OF/2B/MGR, Puder Hal P, Richardson Bill P, Risse George P, Rotchford Herb SS/C, Scott Dave P, Straight Harold P, Teeters W. SS/3B/2B/P, Tuson Bill OF/1B, Whyte Syd C, Worley Pat OF


Rosters of New Westminster inter-league opponents

Fraser Cafe : Crane OF, Crawford Sam(Wahoo) OF, Cross Norman(Abe) 1B, Dixon P, Dodd Henry P/OF, Fraser Doug 2B/3B, Freshfield Dean 3B/SS/2B, Gordon Hal, Hunter Earl(Tiny) OF/MGR, James Johnny P, Jones 2B/SS, Larsen/Larson Ollie C/1B, Lee Howard(Scotty) P/OF, Maxwell Bill OF/C, Moffat/Moffatt “Lefty” P, Olson Eddie P/OF/1B, Paxton Spence OF/C, Robertson ‘Robbie” OF, Schofield SS, Wilkie Walter (Hop) 2B/SS

Fraser Mills : Bardy 3B/OF, Barrett 1B, Bolstad Percy 1B, Brannan/Brannon/Brennen C. C, Bray R.(Stun) OF/C/3B, Brown W.(Bill/Roy) 2B, Cooper C, Dailey Joe P/OF, Duckwitz SS, Gray Dave P, Hawkes Ray 1B/OF/3B, Hebert Joe OF, Komp P, McClurken A. D.(Zeke) 2B/3B/SS, McLeod Don/Earl MGR, Muscutt Doug P/OF, Novak Eddie P/OF/SS/3B/1B, Rebar P/OF, Ryan Morris(Paddy) OF, Williams Ray(PeeWee) OF 


Terminal Baseball League

American Can Company (Canco) : Barnett OF, Brown E. 1B, Coella 1B/3B, Delbridge Slim P, Eldred J. OF, Harvey OF/2B, Herbert OF, Keith Johnny P, Kenny 2B/OF, Maveety Herb, McIntyre Earl SS, McIntyre Harvey 2B, McLeod Johnny OF, Monk P, Pauche J. C/P/1B, Pitt Fred C, Sherman A. 3B/2B/SS

C.N.R. : Beddison 1B/P/C/2B, Betts Jack(Lefty) OF, Chapman P, Curry 3B, Emery, Faulkner Orville SS, Hall, Kay OF, Kendall OF, May P, McArthur Herman P/OF (also Generals – Vancouver Senior City League), McKenzie OF, McLean G. OF, Neilsen OscarC. OF/1B, Nicholson 2B, Tait Jimmy C/P, Towns OF, Triller OF, Vance 1B

Shores' Jewelers : Barry 3B, Carlson, Clarke Harry OF/C, Crompton OF, Deek, Easterbrook/Estabrooks OF, Gordon W. 2B/C, Henderson OF, Keeley Roy 2B/OF/3B/SS, Leek C. 1B/OF, Leith Murray 3B/P, McIntyre Bruce, McLean Don OF/C/SS, Noble P, North C, Pearsall Chuck P, Purmal Wilfred(Bunny) C/OF, Robb Art OF, Syrotuck George SS/3B (also Generals – Vancouver Senior City League), Weaver Don(Lefty) P

South Hill Army & Navy Vets : Anderson Emil SS, Arthur Len P (also Generals – Vancouver Senior City League), Blownski Joe C, Campbell Lorne 3B, Diebolt Johnny P, Finlayson Johnny 2B, Haines Roy P, Hewer Alec 1B, Moore OF, Porter Arthur OF, Sanders OF/P, Taylor Fred OF/P, Traeger Les P, Trayling Eddie OF, Warren “Boony” C, White Frank MGR, Widdows Bill 3B/OF, Young Charlie 2B


VANCOUVER ISLAND

VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Eagles :  Anderson OF, Baker Roy P/2B, Down Harry OF/2B, Dunc Steve P/OF, Essler Dave 1B/OF, Gandy George OF/3B/1B, Gandy E.H.(Hap) 3B, Hilton Cliff C (also Tillicums – Commercial League), Holness Jimmy OF (also Sons of Canada), James “Tucker” 2B, Keown P/2B/OF, Killick 1B (also Westholme Hotel – Commercial League), Latham Johnny SS, McDonald P/OF (also Oldtimers), Nex Bert 2B/3B (also Oldtimers), Plump Henry(Toots) 1B, Robinson Roy OF/1B, Ross Bobby C, Smith Joe P, Stevens OF, Whitehead Eric P/OF

Oldtimers :  Chungranes Dick 2B/SS/OF, Corbett OF, Donaldson Dave P (also Westholmes – Commercial League), Durkee/Durkie 2B, Givens Jimmy 1B/2B/SS/OF, Gravlin Walter 3B, Green/Greene Hy 1B, Hall OF/2B/SS, McConnell SS, McDonald P/OF (also Eagles), McGinnis C, McMillan OF, Moore Frank 3B/2B/OF/MGR, Nachtrieb W. OF, Newman Eddie 3B/OF, Nex Bert 3B/SS (also Eagles), Potts Alex 1B/C, Quinn C, Rutledge SS/2B, Straith Alex 3B/SS/P, Thompson Sid P/OF, Todd J.(Doc) P, Whyte Bob OF, Zaccarelli Tom(Lefty) P P/OF                                                                                                                           

Sons of Canada :  Bacon Jack C/3B/P, Bain C, Campbell Colin 3B/C, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B/1B, Cann Lloyd P/2B (also Tillicums – Commercial League), Copas Roy P/OF/1B/2B/MGR, D’Arcy Jimmy SS, Dowman OF, Geoghegan Norm P, Holman Bill OF/P, Holness Jimmy P/OF (also Eagles), Kerr Johnny P/OF, Mawhinney Ralph 1B, McLaren, Moser Louie OF/P, Post Jimmy OF/2B, Sandahl OF, Stanyar/Stanyer OF


VICTORIA COMMERCIAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

Sidney :  Bogie OF, Brown 1B, Clanton 2B, Crossley 2B, Darbyshire OF, Donaldson Dave P/3B (also Westholme Hotel/also Oldtimers – Senior Amateur League), Gilman OF, Jackson OF, Lind, Lines Frank C, McNeill OF, Mitchell SS/3B/OF, Morgridge OF, Sam 2B, Silman OF, Simpson 3B/SS/P, Steele Wade P/SS/3B, Williams Sylvester P/OF/SS/1B/3B                                  

Tillicums :  Balcom Art P, Barnswell OF, Barr Jackie OF, Campbell Pete(Lefty) P, Cann Lloyd P (also Sons of Canada – Senior Amateur League), Crawford OF, Doherty Herb OF/1B/2B, Drysdale OF (also Westholme Hotel), Dunnett M. OF, Dunnett Russ 3B, Hilton A. OF, Hilton Cliff C (also Eagles – Senior Amateur League), Kenney 2B, Love Bobby 2B, McLaren OF, Saville Bert SS, Steele Pat 1B                            

Westholme Hotel :  Barry Art OF/1B/3B, Behnson Speed C/OF, Belcher Claude(Slim) 3B, Collins SS, Devereaux Hugh OF, Donaldson Dave P/OF (also Sidney/also Oldtimers- Senior Amateur League), Drysdale OF (also Tillicums), Hubbard Archie C/MGR, Killick 1B/2B (also Eagles – Senior Amateur League), McLaren Doug OF, Mummery Al P, Paxton 3B, Pollard Harold P/OF, Rivers “Hap” 2B, Rose OF, Smith OF/3B  


VANCOUVER ISLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Chemainus Huskies : Coalie/Coolie OF, Johns C.(Fat) P/OF, Kasahara K. 2B, Kulai Dan SS, Kulai George 3B, Lowe Benny OF/P, McBride Bob OF, McBride D. OF, McKinnon Jack 1B, Robinson P, Robinson George 3B, Robinson W. SS, Stickney Wes P/OF, Wylie Pete C

Courtenay : Bannerman Danny OF, Bobba Charlie(Chut) 3B/2B, Cameron Neil(Doc) MGR, Churchill, Cummins/Cummings Johnny SS/2B, Dixon Haley OF/1B, Downey Jack C, Harris “Smoky” 1B/3B, Hunden Dave 3B/P/SS/2B, Larson “Lefty” P, Lawther J.M. 2B, McKay Jim OF, McKee W.(Bill) P/OF, Millard George OF, Orr Bob P, Robinson Andy OF, Robinson/Robertson R., Stant W.(Bill) OF

Duncan :  Bonsall 2B/OF, Brown Harold C, Chambers OF, Dirom/Dirome OF, Doney Bert OF/C, Evans OF, Gold P, Johnny SS/OF, McDonald SS/OF, McEwan/McKeown OF, McKinney 3B/P, Myers, Robinson Henry P/OF, Rogers C, Sheppard “Salty” 1B, Vidal SS/OF/3B, Weeks Fred OF, Williams 3B/2B/OF

Nanaimo Eagles : Aitken John SS, Aikenhead, Courtenay Paul OF/SS, Dumont C, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) 3B/C/P, Evans C/1B, Gailus Hank P/3B/OF, Hogg OF, James OF, McInnes/McInnis OF/P, Millard 1B/OF, Neave E. C/P/1B, Olds Don 3B/SS/2B, Perry Len OF/1B, Piper Phil(Peaches) C/MGR, Rees Clyde SS, Rice P, Simpson OF, Thompson H. OF/3B, Zaccarelli 2B/3B

Port Alberni Elks : Dixon C, Gilliland P, Herbertson OF, Jameson/Jamieson P, Kearney SS, Kerr C, King Eric P, Marshall OF, McDonald P, McDowell P, McLean F. OF, McLean H. 2B, McNaughton 2B/OF, Naslund P, North 1B/C, Sherwood 1B, Watson 3B

Timberlands :

Victoria Capitals :  Baker P, Blunt Adolph P, Bowden Tommy C, Cummins Herb SS/2B, Curtis Jack OF/P, Dangerfield Jimmy P, Driver 1B/P/3B/SS/OF, Dunn Murty 2B/OF, Forbes Norm P/3B, Gandy George OF, Lidstone Dan P, McKenzie Jack OF/SS, Minnis Art SS/C, More Bill C, Noble Jack OF, Oatman Russell/Ross OF/1B, Plump “Toots” 1B, Ross C, Sallaway/Salloway Pete OF, Wachter Tommy OF, Webster Art 1B


Royston :  Ampi M. MGR, Hatano, Kajiyama Toshio SS, Kiyono Shigeru, Maeda Toyo, Motomochi, Muyahara, Nishi K., Sato, Sayayama G., Suyama Kengo, Tanaka Masao


WEST KOOTENAYS

Rossland : DeMore Louis(Rube) OF/P, DiPasquale Bill(Mystery) 3B, Haines, Hall Warren/Emery(Tick) SS, Hanson H. 2B, Hanson Jack OF, Lauriente S. OF, Marsters H./C. P/OF, Mitchell J. 1B/2B/3B, Morgan Cliff(Patsy) OF, Morrison R. OF/C, Parker 1B, Pradolini Elio/Al(Tiny) P, Sullivan M. C, Toplis Raymond MGR, Walsh Leo P/2B, Wood R. OF


Rosters of some of the teams involved in late rounds of 1928 Lower Mainland Senior B playoffs

Britannia Mines (Howe Sound Baseball League champions) : Cadenhead Bill P/SS, Clark/Clarke C, Evitt OF, Hayden 2B/OF, Kozak P/OF, Neilson 1B, Runge OF, Sinclair Sam SS/2B, Tolmie 3B, Wilson OF

First United (Goulding Baseball League champions) : Bradbury 1B, Johnston OF, Leach OF, March G. C, March N. P, Mazelow 2B/P/3B/OF, McKissock SS, Murray A. P/2B, Tait P/2B, Thorburn C/OF

Haney (Dewdney Baseball League champions) : Burnett Hank OF, Cameron Sid, Cameron Norman(Mascot), Douglas Pat, Fawcett Frank, Fossett F. C, Minty Bill P, Muskett Bob 2B, Muskett Frank SS, Telosky George 3B, Telosky John OF, Telosky Pete OF, Trasolini Norm, White Lawrie OF,Zeron Pete 1B, Zeron Tom P

Knights of Columbus (Vancouver Senior B City Baseball League champions) : Delcourt Camille(Lefty)P, Dewey OF, Graytrix/Greatrex OF, Haywood 1B, Holden Barney MGR, Holden Eddie SS/OF, Holden Leo P, Kirkwood OF, McGuire OF/1B, McPhee OF/1B, Morrow Ross 3B, Spicer Ralph C, Trayling OF, Walker SS/2B, Wickett Hugh 2B

Marpole (Point Grey Baseball League champions) : Burton SS, Clay 2B, Cornwell 1B, Cummings P, Hall OF, Inkster C, Logan OF, McArthur 3B, Wilks OF

Sardis (Upper Valley Baseball League champions) : Bailey P, Bay 3B, Dixon OF, Maitland 3B, Newby Cecil(Doc) C/P, Newby G. OF, Pearson SS, Shaw OF, Weslich 2B

Squamish Indians (North Shore Baseball League champions) : Baker D. 2B/OF/3B, Baker Ray C, Band Gus 2B/P, Gallagher Art OF, Gallagher Joe 1B/P, Gallagher Willie P, Johnston Fred 1B, Joseph Moses SS, Joseph Stan OF, Mack D. OF, Manson F. OF/2B, Nahanee Eddie OF, Nahanee W.(Billy) OF 

Trapp Buicks (Westminster Senior B Baseball League champions) : Carle Bill 2B, Currie Gordon(Sweeper) P/1B, Ennis F.F. OF, Fortin Babe 1B/P, Lamb OF, Lewis 3B/SS, Mayers/Mayers OF, Newby C, Stoddart SS/2B

Vancouver Heights (South Vancouver Baseball League champions) : Ezart 3B, Gorman OF, Gregson P, Hiffin C, Lennox Lefty OF/P, Milburn SS, Newell, Reid OF, Russell 2B, Smith 1B


EXHIBITION GAME ROSTERS

Bellingham Tulips : Atterbury C, Burge P, Clarke OF, Coleman P, Kepplinger E. SS, Kure OF, Lewis Brian/Bryan(Busher) P, O’Dell Ray 2B, Pigg Vic P, Raymond Tealey MGR, Shagren/Sharren/Shagven 1B, Staggs/McCready Boyd C/3B, Staggs/McCready Pete OF

Gilkerson’s Colored Giants (Chicago IL) : Akers Charlie SS, Chacon 3B, Coleman C, Crispo/Crespo 2B, Evitt SS/C/OF, Harrison P/1B, Johnson P/OF, Marshall C, Moore 1B, Sharpe OF, Sims P/OF, Smith OF, Vaughan OF

House of David : Atherton 2B, Blackmore SS, Couch, Gilbert P, Gilmore 3B, Hipp 3B, Kendall C, Neve P, Pederson OF, Radloff P, Reed OF, Smith, Tally OF, Tucker 1B, Zediker P

Scobey MT :  Childs P/OF, Condon 2B, Cunningham P, Hill OF, Kiesling 2B/1B, Lupe Joe C, Matthews SS, Meyers Johnny 3B, Perkins C, Sealy Al OF/P, Wagner OF

Seattle WA Firemen : Barton P, Bohl, Calvo, Frykman Arnold P, King, Labraugh

St. Paul MN Northern Pacific Railway : Delvaney P/OF, Gardell G/ P, Goulet L. P, Haigh SS, Jackson F. OF, Kubiak L. OF, Lasky S. OF, Michand S. P, Ristine K. P, Ryan 1B, Stemig C. 3B, Stemig J. OF/P/2B, Stepnick A. C, Swanson 2B, Wright C. C

University of Illinois : Andrews Don P, Bowes L.K. P, Brown D. OF, Finn Richard G. SS, Glade H.A. 2B/OF, Gundlach Norman J. 1B, Harrington R.B. P, Lundgren Carl * MGR, Lymperopoulos J. 3B, Mueller J.V. P, O’Grady J.H. OF/P, Shaw J.E. 2B, Snyder I.D. C, Sweeney Ira J. OF, Walker H.B. OF, Williams M.L. C

University of Washington : Barberis Edward/Floyd(Babe) 2B, Bostal Percy 3B, Brannon Claude C, Carroll Charles OF, Colhoun Jerry P, Gaw Wilson 1B, Graves Dorsett(Tubby) MGR, Heppenstall OF, Horning Alan P, Johnson Joe SS, Kirner John P, McKenzie Ken C, Morrison Darrell OF, Nevins Williard(Blackie) P