1929 Rosters      

SASKATOON SENIOR AMATEUR TEAMS

All-Stars : Aiken Norm 1B, Aitkenhead Andy SS/OF/C, Bell Elmer OF, Bennett Alf P/1B/OF/SS (also Monarchs), Bennett H. OF, Bidgood Frank (Lefty) P/OF, Clouston Maurice(Bunny) 2B, Craik Les P, Downie “Wasp” OF/C/2B, Goodman Fred OF, Gunning OF, Hilldrup Hank OF, Hunter OF, Johnson Joe C/OF/2B (also General Motors), Klein OF, McCulloch Joe 3B/OF, Postlewaite OF/P (also Monarchs), Robinson Sid OF/SS/P (also General Motors/Monarchs), Rogers Abe P/OF, Roseborough Cliff P (also Quakers), Smith Finlay(PeeWee) OF/SS/P (also Monarchs), Watkins Ray 2B/SS/1B, Wilson Hobb 1B

General Motors : Andrean C, Campbell Pete 1B/OF, Connor SS, Dafoe Hub 2B, Downie C, Fuller OF/2B, Grasse/Grassie OF, Johnson C (also All-Stars), Kearns Chuck 2B, McLeod OF/3B, Montgomery OF, Morban C (also Monarchs/Quakers), Ritchie Jack OF, Robinson 3B (also All-Stars/Monarchs), Smith OF/2B, Taylor H. OF, Taylor J. 3B, Thomas Joe 3B/OF/P, Wakeford Millard SS, Walsh P/OF, Wensley OF, Wilson R. 2B, Wilson W. “Bill” P

Monarchs : Bennett Alf P (also All-Stars), Bennett Cec P/SS, Birney Archie 3B/OF, Carter Sam OF, Connor SS, Cuff Fred(Lefty) P/OF, Fletcher Cec P, Graham 1B, Harris OF, Hilldrup OF, Kearns Charlie 1B/P, Loken 2B/OF/C, Morban/Morben C/OF/SS (also General Motors/Quakers), Postlewaite P/1B/C/OF (also All-Stars), Robinson SS/P
(also All-Stars/General Motors), Seed Johnny 3B, Smith “Pee Wee” 3B/P (also All-Stars),  Talbot Len OF, Walker 2B

Quakers : Bennett P/OF/SS, Catherwood OF, Goodman OF/P, Kalmisky OF, Klein D. 3B, Klein T. 2B, Lake 3B, McQuarrie Bob 1B, Morban Phil C (also General Motors/Monarchs), Morrison OF, O’Hara OF, Randall OF, Reeve SS, Robertson C, Roseborough Cliff P (also All-Stars), Sheridan 1B


REGINA  NORTHSIDE  LEAGUE

Argos : Crottie OF, Dubois OF, Forster Bryan 3B/SS (also Balmorals), Fritz Alvin(Spcs) OF, Hardy, Kerr C, Laing 1B, Lebredt Dave P, Mitchell Angie 3B/SS, Naylor 2B, Palm OF, Palmer 1B/OF, Scott Dick OF, Sihvon Art 2B, Slominski P, Smith 2B, Wiseman Eddie SS

Balmorals : Bird Webb 3B/SS, Brossard Revere "Babe" 2B, Cottingham Del P/OF, Forster Bryan 3B/OF (also Argos), Forsythe Roy OF, Haberman Joe OF, Hepburn R.(Happy) SS, Hogg Cliff 1B/P, Moroschan "Casey” 2B/OF/MGR., Powell, Quest Cliff P, Robinson 3B, Rodgers Bill P, Shave John(Lefty) P, Stoyand Johnny OF, Thorburn James OF, Van Vliet E. C.

Champs : Andreen Andy C/3B/MGR, Canning Del SS/OF, Clarke OF/2B, Dent George OF, Dominas Pete P/OF, Forster Bryan 3B/SS (also Balmorals), Kaisenburg/Kasenberg 1B, Leigh Stew C, Lewis 1B, McKenzie OF/P, Milne Howie OF, Mott OF/1B, Orchard Jeff 3B, Parker SS/3B, Powley 2B/OF, Savage, Scott OF/2B, Slack 3B/2B, Swainson Swainey P


Regina Northside All-Stars : Andreen Andy, Bird Webb 3B, Brossard Babe 2B, Campbell OF, Clayton C, Cottingham P, Fritz Alvin P, Haberman Joe OF, Hepburn Happy SS, Hogg Cliff 1B, Leigh Stew OF, Moroschan Casey OF/MGR, Stoyand Johnny OF, Swainson “Swainey” P, Swindt OF, Van Vliet C, White “Lefty” P


MOOSE JAW CITY LEAGUE

Gray Campbell Cats : Adams OF/P, Beattie Sam 1B, Franks C, Haigh George P/1B, Halloway P, Hodgkinson Billy OF, Nutzhorn Bill P, Pascoe Allan(Pallie) 2B, Phillips Al SS, Scott Eddie OF, Scribner Charlie(Slushball) P/1B/OF, Thomson Alexander "Sandy" OF, Toombs Oakley C, Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon "Smokey" OF

Malden's Colts : Arneson Arlo C, Cawsey Emery OF, Davis Glen C, Gofine Benny P/1B, Holloway C, Law Gordon SS, MacDonald Jim 2B/1B, Malden OF/3B, Peters 2B, Potter OF, Swenson 1B/P/3B, Wilson OF

Moose Jaw St. Joseph's : (Provincial Final Playoff roster) Cousins Bill C, Craigen Hugh OF, Dawson Johnny SS, Healey Rev.(Jim) 2B, Jenner "Jiggs" 3B, Joyner George OF, Longpre Mickey OF/1B, Mapes H.(Molly) P/OF, Mapes Les P, McKenna Danny 2B, McKenna Joe OF, McKenna Pat OF, Upex Joe 1B, White Elmer "Lefty" P (also Virden)


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Aberdeen :  Downie 2B/3B, Graham 1B, Klein Deed OF, Lunan P, McCullouch 2B/3B, Reeve ThomasH.(Curly) C, Saunders B. OF, Smith SS, Woods OF

Asquith :  Frost 3B, Gregory 1B, Hoffman/Huffman E. OF, Hoffman/.Huffman L. OF, Mohr Carl P/3B, Picketts 2B, Salt SS, Sweet C/1B, Talbot Rube C, Thue OF/3B

Bruno :  Dufour Leo 2B, Hergott OF, Hofbauer Mike P/C, Holmes SS, Lummerding W. C, Nordig P, Schwinghammer OF, Schwinghammer R. OF/SS,Tegenkamp A. OF, Tegenkamp Frank OF, Weber Joe P/SS, Webber/Weber A. 1B

Clair :  Christoff 3B/P, Fowler SS, Franke C, Leitch OF, Lewis OF, McKee 1B, McNamee Barney P/3B, Porter OF, Walker 2B

Cory :  Cherry SS, Cummings Jerry P, Dunbar Bill 1B, Hilldrup Hank OF/3B, Johnson Sam C, McCormack G. 2B, McMahon OF, Shawkey OF, Stuart 3B, Weldon Curly OF

Cudworth :  Hersch J. SS, Hersch S. 1B/P, Koob L. 3B, Koob R. P/OF/1B, Reaser C, Vandale, Volk OF, Waldbillig OF, Weibs 2B

Langham :  Brower J. 2B, Dear OF, Derkson C, Epp J. 1B/OF, Epp OF, Epp W. OF/P, Friesen Ab P/1B, Hanson 3B, Wheeler SS

Lanigan :  Folley Carl 2B, Gunther Albert SS, Gunther August(Lefty) P/OF, Gunther Walter C, Hill Bruce OF, Hill Eddie OF, Kerr OF, Mitchell Wellington 3B, Postlewaite Rollie OF, Postlewaite Ted P, Toews Walter 1B

Lucky Lake :  Aitkenhead Andy SS, Bigelow OF, Burger OF, Cleaver Lefty P, Conklin Don 1B/P, Defoe 3B, Douglas Stan P/2B, Horeak Harold(Greasy)C, Warner 2B, West S. OF

Milden :  Aime C, Begley P, Glen OF, Goodwin 1B, Hirsberger OF, Hudson B. SS, Hudson OF, Hudson W. SS/OF, Maguire Pete P, Newham 3B, Shatilla 2B, Swenson P/3B

Neilburg :  Bennett Alf SS/P, Besse Tom C, Gibbons Lindsay 3B, Mack SS, Robinson A. 1B, Russell Edmund OF, Silver A. OF/P, Silver R. C, Stewart 2B, Tappin OF, Taylor Slim P/OF


SASKATOON CHURCH INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Hilltops :  Downie “Wasp” P

Wesley :  Atwell, Bird, Corbett, Marshall, McArter, McNulty, Morban C, Richardson, Roseborough Cliff P, Vaupel, Walsh, Weaver, Wilkie

Westminster :  Campbell, Charnetski, Fast, Hamer Dennis P, Hamer H., Humphreys Ralph P, Hunter, Mysak, Oliver, Purves 

MOOSE MOUNTAIN BASEBALL LEAGUE 

Arcola Juniors :  Clarke K., Dubois W.E., McMillan F., Robertson D, Stauffer Ken, Sweet D., Sweet N., Thompson J.

Carlyle :

Kisbey Juniors :  Hirsch F., Kaplan A., McKay B., McKinnon A., Muthart T., Smythe A. P, Stuart C., Reid P., Wright R.

Willmar :


C.N. & C.P. BASEBALL LEAGUE   

Crestwynd :

Dunkirk :  Braaten, Delgarno, General, Hipp, Honeysett, Meacher, Sivers, Sunderland, Tessman

Expanse : Astell; T. P, Bebault/Bedault D. C, Boadway C., Cowley L. P, Keough, Robinson M., Welsh D, Welsh M., White J.  

Mayberry :  Bastine E., Bastine J., Bastine L., Bernard J., Bernard P., Bernard R., Duchene, Ramsdale, Smeaton

Mitchellton :  Burke H., Burns, Cairnie, Drabinsky S., Dwartz/Dwortz J., Herbert R. C, Kitson E., Markle E. P, Mitchell D., Nosen R., Stark R., Stark W. 

Spring Valley :  Halitsky, Hershmiller J., Hershmiller T., Hickey, Hollicky, Hubenig, Lapp, Reiman E., Reiman R.


W.S.T. BASEBALL LEAGUE 

Springside :  Evans C, Sherman P

Theodore :

Willowbrook :


SK LEAGUE - NAME UNKNOWN

Denholm :

Maymont :  Hawkins, Kerr P, Melrose Norman, Reid Clarence C

Ruddell :  Arnold J., Arnold Ross P, Jennings C


REGINA JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cubs :  Anderson, Bague OF, Dick OF, Drew 1B, Gemmell 2B, Gustafson C, Irwin OF/SS, Jackson, Marshall 1B, Pells SS/P, Sebok P/OF, Stewart, Szakacs OF, Tannahill 2B, Tayfel P/3B, Urness Harold SS/2B/P, VanAlstyne 3B/P, Walters OF, Woods OF, Young Andy 3B

Falcons :  Adair, Ast C/OF/3B, Canning SS, Clark Stan 2B/OF, Coleman SS/OF, Dawkins OF/3B, Deets P/C, Diewold P/OF/2B, Eisler OF, Fowle 1B, Fritz OF, Hoffart SS/P,  Jackett OF/SS/2B, Johnstone C, Lewis 3B, Lohman OF, Morley C, Neigle 2B, Price OF, Redding SS, Savage 3B, Wright C

Shamrocks :  Brown SS/3B, Clarke OF, Dowie SS/2B/3B, Ferguson Mac 3B/2B/P/OF, Flanders 3B/SS/1B, Greason C/OF, Hugli, Johnston OF, McIntyre OF, Moore 2B/OF, Nuttall P/2B/OF, Prowd OF/C, Shaw OF, Sihvon Art C, Simpkins SS, Stirrett Harvey P/OF/2B/SS, Weir 1B

Wheat Pool :  Brown 1B/SS, Cochrane OF/1B, Dickson C, Fast P, Forster Bryan 3B/C (also Balmorals/Argos – Northside League), Game OF, Hamilton Hugh P, Hay C/OF, Kirkpatrick 2B/OF, Langley SS, Mann 2B/3B, Mitchell OF, Rowe 3B/OF, Travis OF, Wiseman Eddie C/OF (also Argos – Northside League)


OTHER SASKATCHEWAN TEAMS (INDEPENDENT/LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Aberdeen : Blake OF/2B, Downey, Dufour 2B/SS, Graham 1B, Harrell OF, Kalmusky OF, Klein “Deed” P/OF, Noonan P, Reeves “Curly” C, Saunders B. OF, Saunders C. 3B, Woods SS/P  

Asquith :  Cherry 3B, Frost Bill, Grasby OF, Johnson OF, Mohr Carl P, Mohr E. OF. Picketts Harold 2B, Salt SS, Talbot C, Thue OF

Bateman :  Daley R. LHP, Daley Ted OF, Watson Don OF

Biggar :  Dunbar Bill, Foster P, Gould Verne P

Birch Hills : Baker Lyle OF, Bird Claude OF, Frost OF, Gilmore/Gilmour SS, Hodgson 1B, Lunan Ernie C, Lunan Lorne P, McClure/McLure 2B, Ross OF, Simpson OF, Yoos Dale P/3B/SS

Blaine Lake : Chevelday P, Friesen SS, Janzen 1B, Jones C, Klassen OF, Millard 3B, Reid OF, Wiens A. 2B, Wiens H. OF

Broderick : Anderson 2B, Benson 1B, Derdall A. 3B, Derdall R. SS, Derdall T. OF, Hendricks OF, Martin P, Rowley OF, Vang C

Bruno : Dufour SS/2B, Hofbauer C, Hergott OF, Holmes OF, Lummerding P/OF, Schwinghammer 3B, Tegenkamp A. OF, Tegenkamp F. P/SS, Webber A. 1B, Webber Joe 2B/P

Cory : Bentley Roy 3B, Cherry SS, Cummings Jerry P, Goodman OF, Hilldrup Hank 1B (also Saskatoon All-Stars), Johnston/Johnston Wilf C, McCormack 2B, Shawkey OF, Weldon OF

D’Arcy :  Mathewson P

Daysland :  Polomark M. P

Ernfold :  Janzen Bill P

Hawarden :  Anderson O. P

Herbert :  Wiebe A. P

Humboldt :  Black F., Craig “Bud”, Hall C., Hansen S., Hansen W., Jordan L., Miller George, Price G., Steffes L., Wright J.

Hyas :  Belous #1 P, Belous #2 P, Fiala P, Gibney, Johnson, Lissaway #1, Lissaway #2, Quist #1 C, Quist #2

Indian Head :  Caldwell P, Bogart C

Kamsack Elks : Bell, Cherniawsky C, Denham, Enright P, Gibson, Isman, Kalmakoff, Lipsett, McLennan P, Parkinson #1, Parkinson #2, Simpson, Stark, Wellman #1, Wellman #2

Laird :  Skinner George P

Lanigan : Gunther A.

McGee :  VanAlstyne P

McNutt :  Bogard, Grassy, Heard, Johnson #1, Johnson #2, Leifer, Lightfoot, Moore

Melville : Ball OF, Boyle SS, Burke Larry 1B, Clark OF, Conn OF/C, Dinnen OF, Doyle SS/C, Fritz 2B, Heisler, Henderson 3B, Judkins P/OF, Lowe P, MacDonald/McDonald H. OF, Quist Eric C, Smith

Moose Jaw : Cousins Bill OF, Craigen Hughie OF, Dexter C, Haigh George P, Law SS, MacDonald Jim OF/P, Mapes H.(Molly), Mills Don “Haddo” C, Nutzhorn Bill P, Pascoe Allan(Pallie) 3B, Phillips Al 2B, Scott Eddie OF, Thomson Alexander “Sandy” SS, Upex Joe 1B, Waugh Murray 3B, Wilson Gordon “Smokey” 1B

Moosomin :  Hogg P, Waines C

Mossbank :  Miller, Milne J. P, Rawley Leo P

Pangman :  Lewis P

Parkman :  Dennis Harold, Dennis Laurence, Dennis Leslie, Dennis W. C, Entwistle H., Entwistle W. P, Renard Adolph, Renard Charlie, Sanders J., Swanson R., Wilson T.

Perdue :  Cavanaugh C, Dunbar P/MGR, Moore Bert LHP

Prince Albert Elks : Anderson OF, Casey Allan SS, Carruthers “Lefty” 1B, Coombs W.(Bill OF, Coombs “Bowser” OF, Eagles Brent(Red) 1B, Johnson Charles(Pug) C, McMillan OF, Milne 3B, Mosher Fred OF, Mumm Art P, Peltzer OF, Simpson Art 2B, Valois “JoJo” P

Radville :  Fisher, Forsyth, Hanlon, Hurlburt, Morphy, Probe, Reitz, Shupe, Walker

Runnymede :  Elsasser, Forshner, Funk, Henry, Isman, Koochin, McKaye, Riffell, Stark

Ruthilda : Bagley OF, Baker OF, Bessie SS/OF/2B, Conklin Don P/1B, Dunbar Bill OF, Edwards Archie P/2B, Edwards Earl 2B/1B/OF/SS, Furse Lou/Lew OF, Moore “Kitch” 1B/2B/P, Morrison 3B, Robinson C

Saltcoats :  Crossley C, Dean P, Nicol P

Sceptre :  Adams H.(Buddy) OF, Branston Geroge MGR, Cleaver J.(Lefty) P, Fyke Gordon 2B, Horeak Harold(Greasy) C, Lee R. OF, Leibovitch A. OF/P, Leibovitch W. P, Luxmore G, OF, Overbye H. 3B, Sherman J. OF, Sherman Lloyd SS, Sutton Lorne 1B

Swift Current :  Borthwick Jim 1B/OF, Cowan OF, Dempsey Joe SS, Dundas SS/3B, Dyer Eddie OF, Greenway OF, Hardin Bill P/OF/1B, Harris "Bucky" 2B/P/OF, Herman Freddy OF, Hopper 3B/1B, Kelly 2B, Knipfel Earl(Fat) C, Labansky OF, Rein R.(Preacher) 1B

Wood Mountain :  Hughes Kemp P

Yorkton : Bainbridge Joe P, Doole Les 1B, Duncan Fred OF, Eckhardt Dude OF, Eisman 2B, Gill OF, Hunter 2B, Kilbourne OF, McBurney Claude OF, McLeod C, Moore SS, Smith Gus 3B, Syers SS, Wright 3B


ALBERTA

EDMONTON SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Chevrolet Cubs : Bullard Ollie(Lefty) OF/P, Dodge Norman RHP/OF, Doherty Con P/OF, Ducey John(Lefty) 1B, Duggan E. OF, Duggan Ken 2B/C/MGR, Hall Allan P/OF/2B, Maher Phil OF, Marshall “Red” OF/C, McGillis Louis OF, McHugh Ed C/OF, Moher Stan SS/2B/OF, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS, Young Athol(Pep) 3B

South Siders : Brown Bob OF/P (also Young Liberals), Cruthers Bobby 2B (also Stockyard Bulls), Coombes OF, Croft Bert 2B/SS/OF, Dolighan Russell SS, Dowling OF, Eaton Emerson(Buck) P/2B/OF, Fenton Dave 3B/SS/OF, Green George(Silent) OF, Loyer Henry OF, Manny/Manney Pete OF, Martell Paul(Rabbit) 3B/OF, McDiarmid Bob 2B/OF, McDonald OF, McDonnell Angus(Silver)C, Menzies OF, Morrison “Lefty” 2B/P/SS/C, Roberts “Lefty” OF/P, Runge Bill 1B, Samis R. OF, Samis W. OF, Spencer Chief OF/SS, Spiessman Orville(Cap) MGR

Stockyard Bulls : Ages/Aygus “Tiny” RHP, Bell Bill 1B, Berg Val OF, Blades Logan OF/P/2B, Cruthers Ava P/SS/3B, Cruthers Bobby OF (also South Siders), Dame George P/OF/3B, Dodds “Specs” P, Duteau Paul(Doc) OF/2B, Ferris Stan OF/SS, Greenwood 2B, Hale Forrest SS, Henning John C/3B/P, King Webb MGR, Lammie Bill OF, McKinnon Cam 2B, McLeod 2B/3B, Morrison Bill/Connie OF/2B/3B, Murphy Pat LHP, Phillips Howard(Shorty) OF, Thompson Hubert “Hub” P, Thompson Sammy 3B/SS, VanCamp C/OF/2B, Wagner Walter OF, Woods OF

Young Liberals : Bartley Jack OF/MGR, Bennett OF, Brown Bob P (also South Siders), Coatte Ray P, Dorsey Johnny(Swede) C/1B/SS, Downey OF, Eagleson OF/SS, Fenton W. OF, Greenlees Clarence 2B/OF/C, Greenwood 1B, Hannochko Fred 1B, Helm “Kaiser” OF/P, Keller OF, Kelly Jim OF, Klingspoon Johnny SS, MacDonald HughJohn 3B, MacDonald W. 2B, Martell Emil OF, McKinnon Cam 2B, Megrath OF, Mountifield Red 1B, Mulcahy “Red” OF, Quinlan C/OF/P, Rioux, Rudyk Maxwell(Moxie) OF/2B, Saddington SS, Samis S. OF/2B/SS/1B, Shaughnessy, Sibling SS, Spencer SS/OF, Stanley OF, Steckle C, Stoetsel Joe RHP/OF, Williams Freddy P/OF, Williamson “Bud” 1B


Edmonton Semi-Pro All-Stars :   Beattie “Red” OF/SS, Bissett Con 3B, Carrigan Gene OF, Carrigan Tom 2B, Enright Jimmy OF, Forman Roy/Jack OF, Goldsworthy Leroy P/3B, Hamilton Syd SS/3B, Henderson Chuck 1B/MGR, Lewis OF, McIntyre LloydC. OF, Robinson Cliff C, Scott Laurie C, Stacey Jerry 3B, Tulloch Joe(Red) 3B/P, Wilson T.Mel(Speedy) SS


CALGARY

Calgary Dodgers :  Brayne Ray P, Cooper Tom OF, Gerlitz John P, Gerlitz Pete SS, Gideon Russ OF/MGR, Hides Norm C, King Mickey 3B, Lance Red C, Morasch Maxie OF, Murphy Leo 2B, Scott Charlie OF, Vickerson Stew 1B

Calgary Solloway Mills :  Borgens E.W. OF, Flemming OF, Foss SS/2B, Gainor Norman(Dutch) 2B, Henderson C, Jenkins C/OF/P, Kilen Ed P, Lewis Lincoln “Dodger” P/OF, Lucas Stewart P, Martin Ronnie SS, MacKenzie/McKenzie “Pudge” OF, McGoldrick Joe 3B, O’Shea C, Rice P/C, Riley Pete OF, Thompson Cecil(Tiny) 1B, Thompson Paul OF, Walker Wilfred(Bill) P


SOUTHERN ALBERTA BASEBALL LEAGUE

Cardston Maple Leafs : Brooks Willard P/SS/OF, Bugby OF/2B, Cahoon Ab P/2B/OF, Fanning SS/OF, Hansen A. SS, Hansen E. OF, Hansen Glen 1B, Hansen L. OF/3B, Hansen M. OF, Jensen Harold SS/OF, Laidlaw W. OF, McKenzie Jack C, Olsen/Olson J. 3B/2B/1B, Parker Harry 1B/2B/OF, Richardson OF/P, Wight

Magrath : Blumel E. C/OF, Blumel H., Blumel R. P, Card G. SS, Davis S. OF/3B, James Gerald 3B/1B, McLain/McLean L. OF, Minion Dallas P/C, Minion Roy P/OF, Newlin H.S.(Huck), Salberg/Salsbury 2B, Shaffer Henry OF, Solberg, Turner George P/2B, Wooley K. 1B

Raymond : Allred Doug P/2B, Allred Ken P, Brewerton Lee SS/2B/OF, Fairbanks Harry 1B, Harker, Hawkins, Henrie 3B/OF/2B,Hicken Workhorse C, Humphries C/OF, Kirkham Joe OF/1B, Kirkman Reed 1B/OF, Leavitt OF, McLean Joe 3B, Nalder Cliff OF/SS/1B, O’Brien, Tollestrup Glenn OF, VanOrman W., Workman B. 2B

Spring Coulee Cubs : Barrus OF, Fortner OF, Gilchrist Tiny P/OF/1B, Long Ernie SS, Long Ken 2B, Long R. 3B, Malmberg OF, Mercer Jimmy C/1B, Munroe OF/3B, Raisbeck Jimmie P/OF/C, Rice E. P/OF, Rice W. C/P, Tuftland Joe(Tuffy) P, Wood/Woods OF 


ALBERTA SOUTHERN BASEBALL LEAGUE

High River : Bouzyan Ferris(Shorty) OF, Brooks Fred(Smiley) P, Brown P, Calder, Clark Chuck SS/C, Cullen, Foster, Hugh/Hughs OF/1B, Inge, Lipsett C, McCullough Harry 2B, McCullough #2 OF, Nicholson 3B, Olsen 1B, Peterson OF, Ringland OF, Ross S. 2B, Sorkelmo SS, Thomas A. OF, Verigan 3B

Nanton : Benoit R. SS/OF/P/2B/3B, Benoit #2 OF, Cooper H. SS, Dempsey P/OF, Dick Jimmy SS/P/1B/OF, Duthie Alex OF, Foster E.P. OF, Geddes Alva(Buzz) OF/P, Howain, Laidlaw Grant OF, Larson Clarence OF,  McIntyre L. OF, McKenzie Malcolm(Mac) C, McKenzie T. OF, McMillan 3B, Melvin G. OF, Murconner SS, Nurcombe 3B/SS, O’Neill OF, Ransom Wayne SS, Sears “Hunk” 1B, Sears “Snow” P, Storey/Storie OF/3B, Thompson Arthur/Tommy 2B

Stavely : Allan/Allen Alex C, Anderson Vern SS/1B, Bingham Don OF, Bouzyan Glen OF, Dameron OF, Doyle Bobby, Free Robert 3B/P, Haynes Lester(Slim) P/OF, Jenkins Mark P/2B, Jenkins Roy P, Malchow Harry P, Price, Schaefer E. C/OF, Scholman, Shady G. OF, Wagner 3B, Wagness Eearl(Swede) 1B, Wagness Lyle


ROSEBUD BASEBALL LEAGUE

Carstairs : Amen OF, Boyce 3B/OF, Campbell OF, D’Arcy P/2B, Durant Pres OF/SS, Guyn J. 2B, Guyn L. SS, Jamieson OF, Leismer/Liesmer SS/3B, Matheson A. P/2B/OF, Pearson OF, Smithers, Weber Phil 1B, Wiggins B. C

Crossfield : Bills OF, Borbridge 1B, Guertin C. C/P, Guertin E. LHP/C, Johnson/Johnston P/1B/OF, McCool OF, McDowell SS, McFadyen 2B/OF, Robertson OF, Smart 1B, Smith L. 2B/SS, Williams 3B/C

Didsbury : Berscht R. OF, Cook  Charlie, Devolin Jim P/2B, Evans Fred , George H., Keith OF, Lee Hugh SS, Luft Jim P/C, Michael C, Mix P/2B/C, Pevolin Clint P, Reiber 1B, Russell Lee, Studer P/OF, Wilson D. C, Wyman Ward 3B

Innisfail : Black H. 1B, Delong S. 2B, Foster OF, Freeman Earl P, Hall Lyle P/OF, Harney Laurel C, Kirkham W. 3B, Marks E. OF, McKane/McKain/McKant OF, Murray Don P/OF/2B, Russell J. SS/P, Thompson/Thomson Joe P/SS/OF, White T. OF

Olds : Amundsen/Asmundson W. 2B, Devert, Gebert Carl P/1B, Gooder Hubie 3B/OF/P, Gooder R.(Bob) P/OF, Hamilton Guy SS, Hansen/Hanson Oscar OF/P/2B, Hart C, Harvey S. P, Keown Earl C, Maybank R. 2B/OF/3B, McCormack/McCormick OF, Osmundson P, Schalin/Shaline A. SS, Shackleton, Shoebottam Billy 2B/OF, Sutherland Ivan P/3B/C, Sutherland Wilmer SS/P

Red Deer : Baldwin A. OF, Baldwin Joe P, Ball OF, Barber SS/1B/2B, Baxter P/3B/SS, Beatty OF/SS, Bell 1B, Bernie 3B,  Blades M. P/OF, Blades Wilf OF/P, Cameron 1B, Dancocks George OF, Eggleston OF, Embleton SS/P/1B/2B/OF/C, Fenton SS, Grant OF, Isaacson P, Jenkins OF, Johnson 3B/P, Jones 2B, King 2B/SS, Lowe/Lowes SS, Nelson P, Peterson 3B, Robbins C, Smith Murray C/P, Svensen OF/SS/3B, Thompson OF, Williams 3B 


CROW”S NEST PASS BASEBALL LEAGUE

Blairmore : Blennerhassett 3B, Dancione OF, Dicken John P/C, Doncoisne/Doncolane M., Fabro SS, Gate/Gates Bill(Dinah) P/C, Gusty OF/3B, Hasset/Hassit 3B, Kemp Dave 2B, Milo/Miro/Mirro 1B, Oaks 2B, Poizzi OF, Rickens OF, Thompson OF, VanDuren/VanDurant C, Vanscione P, Vejprava Tony C/P/OF/SS

Coleman Tigers : Beaver P, Gentile Angelo MGR

Hillcrest : Altham/Altman OF, Andreaschuk Nick 2B, Beaver Len(Lefty) P, Buck P/2B, Deitz OF, Falconer Johnny P/OF, Grant OF, Johnson/Johnston P/C, Kestcinick SS, Lund SS/3B, Makin Chuck C/OF, Matson 1B/3B, Monroe/Munro/Munroe 3B/OF, Muggins SS/OF, Swindlass 2B, Tabor Sewar(Buck) C/P/OF

Michel-Natal : Chala Paul 3B/1B/OF, Halko John 3B/OF, Halko Mike OF, Haller P, Hampton A. C/OF, Hampton J. OF, Krall Lou P, Noble P/3B/OF, Sadlish Martin SS/C/P, Sofko George 1B/P, Tortorelli OF, Turlik Andy 2B, Zeith C/3B

Pincher Creek : Alexander 3B/C, Bell SS, Glover OF, Hay/Hays P/SS, Jones P. OF, Levasseur C, Ringland SS/OF, Ross H. 1B, Shea 2B/3B, Simpson P/OF, Sorge/Sorgi P, Taylor OF, Wilton 2B


BOW VALLEY BASEBALL LEAGUE

Arrowwood : Ainsley Jack P, Ainsley #2 SS, Anderson Bob P/SS, Burton C, Dickenson 3B (also Blackie), Doyle Dick, Guertin E.(Lefty) P (also Crossfield – Rosebud League), Hales Bob SS/P, Hough OF, Kay P, Lyle Dick OF, Lyle E. P/OF, McDonald 1B, McLeod P, Millar/Miller Fred 3B/P, North C, Norton E. OF, Shultz 3B, Smith OF/2B, Spiers 1B

Bassano Bearcats : Bulmer Jake P, Burrows Ralph C/P, Burrows Royal OF, Chisholm 2B, Hornquist Cobby 2B/C, Leonard Lloyd OF, LePage George 3B/C, Plante “Yankee” P, Pollock Bill OF/3B, Pollock Walter OF, Roach J. 1B, Rodbourne, Runions/Runyons OF, Simpson Art SS, Thompson 3B, Vockeroth Ted P, Walters SS, Wright James

Blackie : Addeman/Adaman Jack 2B, Anderson OF, Bissett 3B, Bryan 2B, Bucher C, Clayton SS, Colley P, Crotty  Jim P, Dawson OF, Dickenson 3B/2B, Espy/Espy OF, Flaherty, Foss OF, Gerghi 1B, Harrow OF, Heim P/OF, Hess C, Hodges SS, Iszurt OF, Jenkins C, Laycraft OF, McFadden Donnie OF, McGeorge SS, McGoldrick C, Myers OF/SS, Oszust Paul OF, Recor Billy C, Rose P, Siberling OF, Spears 1B/P, Stier OF/C

Queenstown : Allred P, Burdett, Burrows 1B, Conley P, Henderson, Hess C (also Blackie), Hoerle Bud OF, Hoerle H. OF, Kay P, Large 2B, Lawther SS, McLeod, Rodbourne S. OF, Rubbelke 1B/P, Thompson 3B, Walters Raymond C/SS, Waterbury 2B/OF, Watwood


BIG FOUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Ghost Pine : Davidson C. P, Davidson H. OF, Davidson R. 3B, Davidson S. SS, Gibson 1B, Hunter C, Huxley 2B, King OF, Peterson Clarence OF

Nacmine Athletics :  Blake 2B, Brown OF, Clappison Jack OF/2B/P, Courtelli/Courterelli 3B/OF, Ginther 2B/OF, :Hawkins W.(Bill) 3B, Helm E. OF/3B/1B, Helm Mollie P/3B, Hiatt P, Holland OF, Mackie SS, McCoy Art(Lefty) OF, McDonald OF, McKee SS, McLaughlin Joe C, Moodie OF, Murray SS, Nason P/2B, Nelson Paul P/SS, Parker Bob 1B, Paul Andy P, Sowerby 3B/P/2B 

Three Hills : Brock OF, Ellis OF, Hess SS, Huxley OF, McNab 3B/P, Mills C, Murphy P, Parker C. OF, Parker W. C/OF, Purvis 2B, Richardson OF, Smith 1B, Walker Bill 3B/P/SS, Witt 1B/2B

Trochu : Beattie 1B/P/SS, Burgsthaler E. OF, Bye P, Cameron R. 1B, Dimmer OF, Ferris OF, Fisher C, Hammond 2B, Hawkey OF, Hess Frank SS/P, Hiatt P, Mills C, Page Percy 2B, Parker 3B, Purvis Clint P/3B, Schmierer F. OF/C, Swanson Jim OF


EDMONTON INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Bearcats : Borton OF, Campbell SS, Colville Jack C, Deutsch P, Hosack A. OF, Hosack J. 3B, Klingspoon Johnny 2B, McClure  Red C, McMillan Johnny(Slim) P, Walker 1B/P, Warner C, Whitfield OF

C.N.R. : Anderson George 1B/MGR, Campbell C, Carswell OF, Clark/Clarke C, Downey C, Gillies D.A. SS, Holt P, Huchlak P, Ibsen/Ibson Eddie(Lefty) OF/P, Logan OF, Lutz Peter(Lefty) P/OF, Mason 2B, McGrath 3B, Mitzen P, Moebes Fred P, Wynnychuk C

Gregory Tire : Berg P, Brown OF, Crossland 3B, Dolighan Clayton OF, Dolighan Eric SS, English Jack OF, Henry 1B/C, Kelly OF, Lammie 3B, Linstead 2B, McKechnie OF, Nickerson Don(Lefty) 1B/LHP/OF, Passmore Wally 2B, Reeves OF/1B, Smith Cameron C, Smith Stew P/OF

Sconas : Bennett P/SS, Boyd 2B, Croft OF, Dean P, Delmar/Delmer 2B/SS, Fenton D. P, Fenton W. P/3B, Garfin C, Green OF, Hannochko Fred P, Lammie P/3B/2B, Martin “Red” MGR, Melmar SS, Menzies 1B/P, Merritt OF, Moore P, Pontney P, Roberts “Lefty” P, Rundle C, Stanley P/OF/C/2B


BUFFALO BASEBALL LEAGUE

Botha :  Bruning/Brunning 2B/SS, Casson SS/2B, Frizzell C. 3B/OF, Groves OF, Harney 1B, Henderson OF, Henry OF, Kerr OF, Kirkpatrick OF, McNaughton C/3B, Ness SS, Rea 3B, Russler C/1B, Sayers/Seyer P/OF, Snyder N.W. P/1B, Whiteside OF

Erskine :

Gadsby :  Banks J. P, Bradley C. OF, Desjardine 2B/3B, Grover G.C. C/1B, Hansel L. 2B, Hansel W. OF, Henderson #1 SS, Henderson #2 2B, Henderson #3 OF, Isbister M.K. OF, James SS, Jardine T.K. 1B, Leyden E. SS/1B, Rich SS/C, Rushton M. OF, Springbett C. 3B, Whiteside P 

Red Willow :

Stettler :


HORSESHOE BASEBALL LEAGUE

Delburne :

Elnora :  Buckland, Buckley J., Cole, Culliver, Fawcett, Godwin, Hepburn, McMillan, Page Olly P

Huxley :

Lousana :  Angus R., Buckland, Campbell F., Campbell K., Lee J., Prudhomme E., Reimer B., Reimer F., Reimer H. P


CALGARY JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Athletics :  Anderson A. 2B, Anderson S. C, Malcolm A. 3B,Manson F. 1B, Ritchie A. P, Sorenson OF, Stobo L.

St. Mary’s :  Donlevy H. 2B, Fulton A. OF, Howard Ray P, Lance M. 3B, Marcin T. OF, Rogers J. C, Shannon L. SS, Trainor L. OF


OTHER AB TEAMS   (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Alsask : Brennan P, Cassidy OF, Conn, Cook, Jarrett, Jones F., Jones #2, Maitland, Nance, Walker C

Antross :  Anderson 3B, Anthony Mark 1B, Anthony #2 SS, Fox OF, Lee Barney P, Olmstead OF, Steele Jimmy C, Wirch E. OF 

Barons : Campbell SS, Cooper C, Grant OF, Hammer SS, Harris OF, Hoteson 2B, Jacobson 1B, Johnson C. 2B, Johnson #2 OF, Laiho P, Popham OF, Saffel 3B, Sherwood OF, Walker C, Wobeck B. 1B/OF

Botha : Bruning/Brunning 2B/SS, Casson SS/2B, Frizzell C. 3B/OF, Groves OF, Harney 1B, Henderson OF, Henry OF, Kerr OF, Kirkpatrick OF, McNaughton C/3B, Ness SS, Rea 3B, Russler C/1B, Seyer P/OF, Snyder N.W. P/1B, Whiteside OF

Bow Island : Allen 3B, Calder OF, Dragland Ken SS, Dragland T. 2B, Heningard OF, Korsmo P, McNeally OF, Phillips OF, Thompson 1B

Burdett : Ashton OF, Emard Edgar SS, Emard Ernest, Emard H. 3B, Emard J. 2B, Emard T. 1B, Emard W. C, Hudson Billy, Petry Bill OF, Raisbeck OF, Scott A. P,

Cadogan :  Luna R., Monteney B., Simpson

Camrose : Badner 2B, Barnes 3B/OF, Brick M. OF, Busby 2Milton(Buzz) B/P, Erickson Herman OF, Ford 2B, Goldsworthy P, Gouchee D., Hansen E., Hansen J., Hansen L, Harney C, Hodges 1B, Jasman Art OF/SS, Jasman S. 1B, Larson Vern, Marker August OF, Marshall OF, Minckler P/OF, Page/Paige OF/2B, Robinson C, Rosland  G.(Lefty) C, Schultz SS, Scotvold H., Scotvold Tom P, Strong Jerry 3B

Carmangay : Baldwin P, Boss/Bossom E. OF, Grant OF, Hodges Clint SS, Hodges Everet 1B, Housier 2B, Kiever D. 2B, Low Phil 1B/OF/MGR, McIntyre OF, Millar/Miller J. 1B, Millar/Miller Ken 3B, Ozust 3B, Seely C/2B, Walker J. OF, Walker T. C, Watts Fred OF/C

Castor :  Campbell, Scott P, Wilkie C

Conjuring Creek :  Anderson OF, Cook 2B, Hamilton Floyd P, Lee 1B, Maxwell H. C, Maxwell #2 OF, Munn J. SS, Munn W., Woods R. 3B

Daysland :  Slavik C, Vaughan P

Delburne : Baker A. SS, Bonham R. 3B, Bonham S. 2B, Gilbert OF, Huston L. 1B, Jamieson H. C, Jamieson J. OF, Kelly E. OF, Slinger R. “Bob” P

Delia :  Clark P, Crosweller 1B, Dmytruk OF Garrett C, German 3B, Howarth SS, Hunley OF, Rieger OF, Springbett 2B

Diamond City :  Barnett C., Catoi C., Gibson H., Gigson E., Peta G., Trobet M., Trobet N., Ure G.,Zambo

Drumheller 1 : Beever “Lefty” P, Cairns, Colwell OF/1B, Dinger 3B, Falkner OF, Graham 1B/SS/OF, Hawkins Don OF/P, Hawkins Stanley OF/3B, Hess SS, Hines P, Holland OF, Langford Norm P/2B/OF, Lee Len OF/P/1B/3B, Loyer P/2B, McCoy OF, McKinley D’Arcy C, McKinley Rene 1B/C, Moodie Ralph OF, Neilson SS, Paul Andy P/OF, Pepper SS, Purvis 3B, Rea OF, Scott N. 1B/OF, Shandro Joe SS/3B/OF, Slater OF, Thompson Johnny 2B

Drumheller 2 : Barnes SS, Brown 1B, Clarkson OF/C, Dallas C, Hawkins Stanley 2B, Hiatt P, Holland OF, James C, Johnston P, Jones 2B, King OF, Knight 2B, Muirhead C, Neilson 3B, Raisbeck Tom P, Reish OF, Sanster P 

* Members of the Drumheller baseball club who played in an exhibition game against the touring Texas Colored Giants were relieved of their amateur cards by the A.A.U.C.

Elnora : Buckland 3B, Buckley J. SS, Cheek 1B, Cole C, Culliver, Fawcett, Godwin OF, Hepburn 2B, Logan OF, McMillan, Page O. P, Stevenson OF

Fairview :  Forge Clare P, Matthews C, Olstead P, Orcer/Orser P

Forestburg :  Banks J., Henderson J., McMillan, Playford

Gadsby : Banks J. P, Bradley C. OF, Desjardins 2B/3B, Grover G.C. C/1B, Hansel L. 2B, Hansel W. OF, Henderson #1 SS, Henderson #2 2B, Henderson #3 OF, Isbister M.K. OF, James SS, Jardine T.K. 1B, Leyden E. SS/OF/1B, Rich SS/C, Rushton N. OF, Springbett Ed 3B, Whiteside P

Gleichen : Badner J. 3B/OF, Bogstie Cliff P, Bowan Fred OF, Brown Bob OF, Bushman 1B, Cullen J. C, James Bert OF, James Dux SS, Lyon “Tiger” SS/P, Marcellus 2B, Quennell C, Stillings C.F. 1B/OF, Wray C. 2B/3B

Granum : Boyle, Fleming/Flemming, Jacobson P, Kellicut, Kirk O., Leyden, McKenzie Buster P, McKinnon, Robinson C/P, Sherman L., Sherman “Red”, Wolfe

Hanna : Bissett/Bissette Con 2B, Blaney OF, Bloom OF, Bloxham P, Dinger 3B/OF, Doyle C, Duth OF, Fraser 2B, Graham 3B, Hess C, Hiatt Louis P/OF/2B, Kennedy 1B, Kuse C/OF, Neff E. 3B, Pennock OF, Read Andy SS, Read Arnold 2B/SS, Read Art 3B/2B/SS/C, Reisch OF, Robinson OF, Shand 3B/2B, Spears 1B

Hardisty : Deeder 3B, Hendrickson C, Loyer OF, Luna P/OF, Marlin OF, McMillan 2B, Moore P, Quinlan OF, Silver A. OF, Silver R. SS, Stott 1B

Huxley : Bassett F. 3B, Brooks OF, Buzzell P, Campbell OF, Deman C, Dunham F. OF, Dunham L. 1B, McCrea D. P, Patton 2B, Robertson SS

Lethbridge All-Stars : Bluessen/Blueson OF, Chollok/Cholluck P, Falconer P, Hodges Clint SS, Hodges Everett 1B, Jackson 3B, Keiver Doug P/2B, Pisko Johnny OF/P, Seaman OF, Sinclair Scott 3B, Smerek OF, Walton 2B, Wilson C, Yorko OF, Zubach Nick OF 

Lethbridge Miners : Bluessen/Blueson P, Brandt Carl OF, Chollok/Cholluck P/OF, Falconer OF/P, Hodges Clint SS, Hodges Everet 1B, Honey 3B, Jackson 3B, Joney 2B, Keiver Doug 2B/SS, Luciani E. SS, Luciani Harry, Luciani T. 1B,Motts OF, Pisko Johnny P/SS/OF, Seaman 3B/2B/C, Swedish G. OF, Toccoli D. OF, Toccoli G. 3B/2B, Tomi C, Troyan OF, Wilson C/2B, Yorko OF/C, Zubach OF

Lomond : Allred P, Erskine 1B, Manning OF, Maranda OF, Palmer SS, Steves F. 2B, Steves J. 3B, Thompson OF, Walker C

Lousana : Angus R. OF, Campbell F. OF, Campbell K. 3B, Kerr R. SS, Lee J. C, Prudhomme E. OF, Reimer B. 2B, Reimer F. 1B, Reimer H. P

Macleod : Burrows P, Davis, Graham, Hamilton, Haynes, Kirk N., Kirk O., Long, Ramsbottom, Smith, Tolley/Tulley

Meadowbrook : Bowen Fred OF, Bushman/Busman Paul OF, Corbiel/Corbeille Herman OF, McArthur Jack 1B, McMillan Neil 2B, Obray George SS, Obray Gordon OF, Quennell Allan C, Robison Bud P, Wells Ray OF, Wilson A. 3B

Mecheche :  Burt E. OF, Cunningham SS, Dick 2B, Freitag C, Garson 3B, Hubbard P, Morris OF, Murdocher OF, Powe 1B

Medicine Hat Cee Pees : Blaney Harvey C, Brehm Walter 3B, Cooper Bill OF/2B, Harnett OF, Mulholland Bill P/MGR, Pennington Jack SS/P, Pennington Wilf P, Purcell 2B/SS, Reiner OF, Teel G. 1B, Teel #2 OF

Medicine Hat Intermediate Eagles : Crane SS, Lait C, Lawson OF, Lynch Bill OF, Mayberry P, McKay P, Morris 1B, Sailor Chris P, Sangster OF, Thompson 2B, Toole E. 3B

Merna : Buck 3B, Henderson B. OF, Henderson W. 2B, Huse OF, James C. SS, Johnson R. OF, McKenzie C, McLennan/McLennon M. 1B, McLennan/McLennon S. P,

Midland : Carmier P, Daley/Daly C/OF, Dinger P/2B, Duke P, Fraser P/2B, Graham 1B, Hawkins OF, Hawkins W. SS, Hiatt Louis P/SS, Holland OF/3B, Jamieson 1B, Johnson P/3B/1B/OF, Lewis C, McCoy OF, Nicol C, Ridley OF, Sallow, Sheridan SS/3B/2B, Slugget OF

Milk River Beavers : Bondy 3B, Chapman 3B/OF, Collins 1B, Foley Jud MGR, Furlong 1B, Kirby Tom 2B, Robbins SS/3B, Rothney OF, Smith Dean C, Smith Frank 3B/OF, Thole 1B/SS, Thielen Hubert P, Thielen S. OF, Thielen X. OF, Tolley OF, Yorko C

Mirror : Bastead 1B, Bond 3B, Cairns OF/1B, Hawkins Stanley 3B, Hawkins W. SS, Kerr OF, McNair OF, McNeil/McNeill 1B/OF, Murray J. 2B, Murray L. 1B, Neis Vernon P/SS, Ray Albert(Bump) C, Ray C.(Kid) OF, Schultz SS, Tulloch Joe(Red) P 

Morrin : Brown C, Daly OF, Duke 1B/P, Fairburn 1B, Fraser 1B, Hackler Dan SS, Hawkins W.(Bill) 2B, Hines P/1B, Jessop OF, Larry OF, Mallett OF, McNaughton 3B, Olsen/Olson A. 2B/OF, Olsen/Olson J. 3B/P, Parry OF, Shepard/Sheppard 2B, Taylor SS/3B

New Dayton : Cronkite 1B/OF, Eagleson Billy P, Gorrell Allie C, Harris OF, Hicken C, McLeod 1B, Nelson OF, Oliver 3B, Robinson OF, Skeith 2B, Stedman SS, Tuftland Joe P, Weitzel 3B

New Norway : Berg OF, Downing 3B, Hambly Stan 1B, Hanson 2B, Miller OF, Olstad B. OF, Olstad Cliff C, Ross OF, Strahota P, Sweeney 2B/SS, Tulloch Joe(Red) P/SS

Oyen : Chapin, Fowler P, Gosselin, Horne, Johanson, Jordan, Pears, Phillips, Scott, Stull C., Stull L. P

Picture Butte : Baldwin P, Chudleigh Sid SS/3B, Chudleigh Tom 2B, Currie Boyd P, Dewhurst 2B, Gillis Cecil OF, Gillis Joe SS, Gillis Vic 1B, Hunt Tommy, Nelson Bob OF, Pisko P, Pollock John C, Star/Starr Melvin P/OF, Star/Starr F.(Lefty) 3B/SS, Verto OF, Walton 2B

Rimbey :  Hooks C. C, Storme P    

Ponoka : Bond 3B/P, Bures Mike SS, Dittberner/Dittburner Harry P, Gath OF, Hambly C/1B, Lees 2B/OF, Lewis OF, McKenzie OF/2B, Ryan 2B, Scott C, Stoddard/Stoddart C, Tulloch Joe(Red) P/3B, Watson OF, Wishart 3B, Wrightie 2B

Rockyford : Bissett 3B, Brown 1B/OF, Crawlin P, Harris OF, Hess C, Kattenbaugh 1B, Knight L. OF, Knight #2 SS, Miller W. 2B, Muir P, Rae C, Reisch I. OF, Sangster A. 2B/P, Sangster Duncan OF, Schaefer F. 3B

Rowley :  Aune Ivor 1B, Aune Julius 1B/P, Aune Otto P/OF, Bremmer G. C, Bremmer M. OF, Dinger SS, Hackler Bill SS/P/2B, Hackler Bourne(Peck) 2B, Hawkins Bill 3B/OF/2B, Hawkins Stanley 2B/3B, McNaughton P/3B, Phillips OF/3B, Rudolph 3B/SS, Swallow Johnny SS/OF, Thompson Keith OF/C, Wilson P. 2B/C

Rumsey : Banks OF, Gibson 3B, Griswell SS, Heddon OF, McNaughton P, Sanberg OF, Sheppard 2B, Stauffer 1B, Wilson C

Sedgwick : Bissett SS/3B, Bowers P/OF, Carrigan 2B/SS, Conklin P/3B, Fisher OF/C, Forman Roy OF, Henderson 1B, Mulligan OF, Murray W. OF/2B

Sprit River :  Honochoko P, Ringuette C

Spring Lake : Twitchell P

Strathmore : Crellin Eddie P, Moran C 

Taber : Anderson P/SS/2B/3B, Britt C/SS/2B/OF, Carr OF, Harris Roy 2B/SS, Jahren S. 1B/P, Lewis E. 3B/P, McKibben G. P/2B, McKibben H. OF, McRoberts OF, Patterson OF/2B, Petry/Petrie OF, Roberts 1B, Teskey 2B/1B, Williams Herb C/P, Williams W.(Billy 3B/OF

Tofield : Ball F. C, Bissett 3B, Calvert 2B, Cunningham 1B, Lawson P, Oslund A. OF, Oslund J. SS, Pocock OF, Walker OF

Turner Valley : Lacey C, McMillan P, Wood P

Vauxhall : Bowers, Fiala 3B, Horton B. SS, Horton J. 1B, Matchett 2B, McCorley OF, McEachern P, Rutherford C, Sakatch OF, Taylor OF

Vermilion :  Wiebe Art P

Viking : Goldsworthy Leroy P, Horton 3B/SS, Hoskins 2B/OF, Humphries C, Johns 3B, Jones E. 1B/2B, Loughlin Clem 1B/SS, Marker OF, Oslund A. P, Oslund Joseph(Happy) OF, Richardson B.(Doc) OF, Robinson C, Slavik J.L. MGR, Wilkie OF

Warner : Arisman 2B, Battig P, Berringer C, Clarke 2B/OF, Eagleson P/2B, Fox 1B, Graham OF, Huckvale OF, Jarvis P, Locke SS, Mason OF, McIntyre OF, Millhaem C/MGR, Miller 1B/2B, Nelson OF, Oliver 3B, Raisbeck P/OF, Skeith OF/2B, Soice OF, Thole OF, Turner P, Weber OF

Wetaskiwin Moose : Cleland Gene 2B, Craig Charlie C, Doupe N. OF, Goldsworthy Leroy OF/P, Hodson Jimmy 3B/P, Lindskog Earl C/OF, Recknagle OF, Rodvick P/OF, Ryan Pete 1B, Thirsk Bruce SS

Youngstown :  Barons, Hughes C. OF, Jones 1B, Luckham OF, Nichols J. P, Nowack 3B, Orton SS, Scott N. C, Snyder 2B, Todderick, Wells H., Wells R. OF, White


Montana border-town rosters (opponents of Alberta teams)

Kevin : Abbott OF, Day SS, Dumas P, Dunn C, Horner OF, Jarvis OF, Knowles 2B, Smiley 3B, Weisman 1B

Sunburst Oil Kings : Abbott OF, Anderson 3B, Bell OF, Day SS, Dennis C, Dorcas P/2B, Eagleson P, Evans 3B, Kelson 1B, Moberly 2B/P, Quinlan OF, Wefesmoe SS

Sweet Grass : Bonfadini C, Clark 2B, Furlong A. OF, Furlong #2 C, Keeler 3B, Patton P, Sinclair OF, Waldo OF, Wilcox 1B, Workman 2B


MANITOBA

WINNIPEG SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE

Arena-Lions :   Brown Bev C, Foster Athol OF/P, Frick Art OF/1B, Hallett Hec P, Irvine Dunc LHP/OF, Knight W.(Bill) SS/OF/2B/MGR, Lawton Wally OF/C, Lewis Johnny 3B/2B/OF, Matthews Bill(Lefty) LHP/OF, McLennan Johnny(Flabby) 2B/OF, McRitchie C, Ridgedale Chuck OF, Rosenstock Isadore/Issy(Rosy) 3B/SS, Warren “Bunny” 2B/3B, Warren Grieg 1B, Woolner Wally P/OF/C

Columbus Club :  Adshead J.C. OF/2B, Anderson 1B, Arnott Jimmy 1B/C/OF, Baisley OF, Banninger 1B, Bouchard (Darky) P, Bruneteau Johnny LHP, Carrigan P, Dale 3B/OF, Christianson, Dalziel Bob 2B/SS, Davis Bill 1B/OF/2B, Deakin (Lefty) P/OF, Frasel OF, Gillis Earl OF/MGR, Gleason, Malloy/Molloy Cel/Sel OF, Malloy/Molloy Norm OF, Marlow Les SS/2B, McCorquodale Dunc C/OF, Minnis Jack 3B/2B, O'Brien Pat OF, Sanderson (Shorty) P, Shannon Jimmy OF, Shannon Tommy OF/1B, Stack Mel P, Tingling Fred OF/1B/SS/3B, Woods “Dibbs” 2B/3B/SS

Dokey-Tigers :  Austman Johnny OF, Cockburn Bill C/OF/MGR, Coulter Arnie 2B/OF, Crowe W.(Bill) RHP, Ferguson 3B/SS/2B, Grant Jimmy OF, Jennings Fred 3B/SS, Johnson Leo P/OF, Kendall Harvey 1B, Kennedy Ross OF, Livesley Claire SS, MacDonald Frank 2B, McAllinden Ray 3B/SS, McCallum Sammy 3B/OF/P/2B, McKenzie Gordon 2B, McKerlie E. 3B, McVey Ward OF/1B, Menzies Jack OF, Patton Jimmy C/OF/2B, Patton Pat OF/3B, Rutherford F. P, Shea Mike 3B, Singbush Ron C, Stobie Alex OF, Stobie Fred P

Elks :  Arnison Arni(Rookie) 1B/P/OF, Bissett Syd P/OF, Caslake Gordon OF/3B, Cuthbert Lawrie 1B, Dakins Gordon OF/C/MGR, Dakins Ralph 2B, Davison Johnny(Red) P/OF, Hind Jack RHP, McCallum Jude P/OF, McFarlane R.(Packey) OF, Olien Ollie 2B/1B, Puhan Connie OF/2B, Rivers George 3B/2B, Rivers Joe SS, Rivers Romeo 2B/1B, Shaley Stan P, Turk Alex C/OF

Norwood-Kiwanis :  Arnott Wilf OF, Avery P/3B, Bannerman Ross OF, Bidgood Frank(Lefty) P (also Saskatoon All-Stars),  Buddick P. SS, Campbell 3B, Crouch Steve OF, Found Tommy P/OF, Hill Alex 1B/P/OF/MGR, Hopper B. SS/2B, Hopper Keith 2B/OF, Karahan Mike SS/2B, Keedian Jimmy 1B, LeGoff Tony 2B/1B, Lloyd Dick C/OF, Maranelli Dick SS, May Toddy OF, McDonald C, McLean OF, Menzies R. OF, Olien Alex C/3B/OF/2B, Seel Jack OF, Shannon, Starr Wilf 2B/SS, Stobie W.(Bill) OF/P, Sutherland Hughie OF/3B, Tingling Fred 1B/SS, Treleaven “Lefty” P, VanBeneen Camille 3B, Ward


SOUTHWESTERN MANITOBA

Brandon Greys : Berry Myron(Chief) P/OF, Carruthers “Lefty” P/OF (also Virden), Carver Harry 2B, Corey Cliff P, Crawford P, Currie Jimmy 1B, Dunn Jack OF/P, Eastman George(Chief) 3B, Finnison Art P/2B, Fischer Leo 2B/OF/C, Foster Eddie P/1B/OF, Glasman “Bud” OF/3B/1B, Gooselaw Eli P, Hansen Carl 2B, Hitchins Charlie 3B/OF, Lupe Joe C/2B, Matheson P, McInenly Bert OF/2B, Melitti “Beano” P/2B/OF, Ramsay/Ramsey P, Sadler Reg P, Storey Lorne P (also Virden), Stuart Herb SS, Teie A. 1B (also Hatton ND), Teie Ernest(Lefty) P (also Hatton ND)

McAuley :  Anderson, Bell, Carefoot, Cloquhorn, Heapy, Lowes, McAree, McAuley F., McAuley K.

Roblin : Baskerville, Boucher, Bowley, Brandon, Lennon, Lunien, Lunnun, Murrell, VanAlstyne

Virden :   Armstrong Allan(Lefty) OF/P/1B, Bach Joe 3B/SS, Bowers SS/C/2B, Carruthers “Lefty” P/OF (also Brandon Greys), Childs Barney 1B, Edwards Archie P, Felsch Oscar(Hap) OF, Harris "Smokey" P, Heiburg 1B, Keistling “Butch” 1B, Kerr Charlie OF, Laing 2B/SS, Massey P, McDougall Bill C/OF, McNicol Shell OF, Menzie OF, Myers 3B, Pryor P/1B/OF, Purves Elwood 2B, Risberg Charles(Swede) 2B/P/OF, Robinson M.(Smokey) P/OF, Smith OF, Storey Lorne P/C (also Brandon Greys), Thomas P/OF, Turen 1B, Wagner Hans SS/1B/2B/OF, White Elmer(Lefty) P (also Moose Jaw St. Joseph's), Williams OF/C/1B


BRANDON CITY BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.N.R. :  Bailey OF/P, Brannon Wally SS, Carr Tom P/OF/3B/1B, Cowan Hod 1B, Crane C, Creighton Jimmy OF, Grieve T. 2B/3B, Griffith P, Hart 3B, Hill OF, Johnson 3B, Lovitt P, Lutes OF, McLeod 2B, Mummery P/OF, Plum OF/3B, Ransom OF, Squires 2B, Ward 2B

C.P.R. :  Allen OF, Brown 1B/OF/2B, Buchanan “Happy” P/3B, Clark/Clarke 2B/SS, Cochlan C, Davis OF/C/2B, Halliwell C.F. C/OF, Hanson OF, Harding 1B, Hockley OF, Lane OF/P, Lewis SS/C, Lutes Frank 1B/P, Lyzen OF, Manson #1 OF, Manson S. 3B, McCrae OF, Newman SS, Nolan Johnny 3B/P/2B, Riley SS, Rueller OF/3B/P, Schuman P/1B, Sebastian 1B/OF, Weafer OF

International Harvester Company :  Butler “Fat” C, Coley OF, Cowan Tommy SS/3B, Gladu C, Hope Alan P, Hope B. OF, Hunter OF, Leach SS, McIntosh Jack 3B, McNaughton OF, Ramsay/Ramsey P/2B, Reid Ollie 1B/MGR, Riley OF, Robinson P/OF, Scott 1B, Sutherland Johnny 2B/C, Symington OF, Villiers 1B, Walker “Rusty” P/OF/2B, Ward 3B  


WINNIPEG INTERMEDIATE BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.U.A.C. :  Bennett P, Johnston Ed MGR, Memerick C, Shaley Stan P (also Elks – Senior Amateur League), Spraggett P, Shetler/Stepler P, Trapick C           
                         
Elmwood Giants :  Erickson P, Fukerson P Hamilton P, Jenner P, Lumsden P, McCallum Jude P (also Elks – Senior Amateur League), McKeown C, Perry P, Pucci P, Shannon P, Stobie Fred P (also Dokey-Tigers – Senior Amateur League)                 
                         
Norwood :  Arnott Wilf P (also Norwood-Kiwanis – Senior Amateur League), Mackie P, McDonald C, Menlove P, Oliphant, Reid P, Sigurdson, Starr Wilf 2B (also Norwood-Kiwanis – Senior Amateur League)

St. Boniface :  Belanger “Smokey” P, Bouchard “Darky” P (also Columbus Club – Senior Amateur League), Dugald P, Lemay Albert, Marius C, Nairns C, Pageot OF, Schwartz        
                                     
St. Vital :  Arnott C, Carrigan P (also Columbus Club – Senior Amateur League), Carter OF, Cook P, Dale, Foster Athol P (also Arena-Lions – Senior Amateur League), Grimshaw 1B, Johnston P, Lalonde Pete 2B, Mitchell C, Taylor 

Transcona :  Blacquire Jerry , Demeule/Demille, Dumontette W. C, Jette, Klingbell C, Lamoureux Al P, Moore, Olien Olie P/3B/MGR (also Elks – Senior Amateur League), Paluk C, Wilson Larry P 


WINNIPEG JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Dodgers :  Dagg C, Denner/Dineer P/C, Fillmore/Filmore P, Hemphill P, Major C, Musgrove C, Rankin, Rice-Jones P
,
Highland Cadets :  Archibald, Bell P, Boddley, Chevrier P, Clark OF, Clements 3B, Crayston/Grayson 2B, Donnelly C, Flynn P, Hoskins, Langtry P, Leblanc OF, Lefevre P, Mavins, McKay MGR, McLennan, McPherson, Miller P, Newell OF, O’Connell C, O’Neil, Roberts SS, Spafford, Thickson, Warren 1B/C

Transcona :  Audette L. C, Bageley H., Bangaart/Bangart H. SS, Carriere Ernest OF, Dumontette W. C (also Transcona Intermediates), Goodman Bill P/1B/C, Hack P, Klingbell Art MGR, Lamoureux Al 3B/P/C (also Transcona Intermediates), Milne A. OF, Ovilla L. 2B, Paluk C (also Transcona Intermediates), Richmond OF, Smiley C. OF, Strumbiski C.

Winnipegs :  Allen Garry P, Buchanan D. OF, Buchanan #2 OF, Cook Herman MGR, Cook Jack/Johnny 2B, Dagg, Faulkerson P, Garry P, Jennings SS, Moore Jack  OF/C, Morrison 1B, Rutherford P, Simpson 3B 


OTHER MB TEAMS   (INDEPENDENT OR LEAGUE UNKNOWN)

Letellier :  Bouchard P, Stone C

Myrtle :  Mott P, Sweeney C


BRITISH COLUMBIA

VANCOUVER SENIOR CITY LEAGUE

Asahis : Fukui Joe 1B/P, Kato George 3B, Kitagawa Eddie OF/MGR, Maikawa "Mickey" P/OF, Matoba Niichi(Tom) OF, Miyasaki Harry MGR, Nakamura Hiroshi(Frank) UT, Nakamura Satoshi(Sally). 1B, Nishidera Shinji(Roy) P, Omoto T. P, Sato “Mickey” OF/2B/P, Sekine Jubo OF, Suga Kenichi(Ty) P/OF, Tanaka George P, Tanaka Herb 2B/OF/P, Terakita Mickey P/OF, Yamamura Ken 2B/OF, Yamamura Roy SS, Yasui Higuchi(BobH.) OF/3B, Yasui Reg C

Firemen : Bailey OF, Bean Bart OF/3B, Corbett Doug MGR, Craig Nick OF/P, Duff  Cameron(Peggy) OF, Geoghegan Norman(Tiny) P, Goodall Norm OF/3B, Holden Larry P/OF, Kaye George(Lefty) P, May Doug 3B, Miller Arne SS, Purmal Wilfred/George(Bunny), Richardson Harry C/OF, Sikora George P, Simons Alex(Lefty) P/OF, Stevenson Charlie 2B/3B, Telosky Tony C/P/OF, Thompson Lorne 1B/P, Trasolini Norm 3B, Watters Jimmy 1B/2B

Generals : Bartlett L. OF, Condon Jimmy OF/2B/3B, Cranstoun Jack OF, Cross Norman(Abe) 1B, Delcourt Camille(Lefty) P, Esplen Baden(Babe) P/OF, Fairburn Keith(Lefty) OF, Kasmer Johnny C (also V.A.C.), McLean Cy C, Morse Art SS/3B, Nestman Johnny 3B/SS, Paepke Ernie(Dutch) SS/MGR, Purmal Wilfred/George(Bunny) C/3B/OF, Quickstead OF, Ray Frank OF, Richardson Bill(Silent) P, Sibbett Alva 2B/C, Staggs/McCready Pete OF, Syrotuck OF, Weaver Don LHP, Wilson C

Vancouver Athletic Club (V.A.C.) : Bray R.(Stun) 3B/C/2B/MGR (also New Westminster Fraser Mills), Cann Hec 2B, Espey P/OF, Ferguson Gordon C/OF, Hall Coley OF/1B/C, Hall Frank SS/3B/1B/OF, Jackson Haley 1B, Kasmer Johnny C/OF (also Generals), Lewis Earl 1B/OF/P, McLean, Miron Charlie OF/3B, O’Farrell Fred SS/OF, Puder Hal P/OF, Scott Dave P, Straight Harold P/OF, Tesman/Tisman Louie 3B/SS, Thurston, Tuson Bill OF/1B, Whyte Syd C/1B, Worley Pat OF


NEW WESTMINSTER BASEBALL LEAGUE

Fraser Cafe : Clarke Ted OF (also Bellingham Tulips), Dodd Henry P/OF/1B, Edwards Harry SS/2B/1B, Fraser Doug 3B, Lee Howard(Scotty) P, Mattson, Maurer OF, McDonald 2B, Mounger Aubrey OF/P/1B/MGR, Norton Bob 1B/3B/2B/OF/P, Novak Eddie 1B/SS/2B/P, O’Dell Ray 2B (also Bellingham Tulips), Olson Eddie P/1B, Olson Frank OF/SS, Perkins Cy C/OF, Pollock Johnny 2B/SS/C, Robertson “Robbie” OF, Ward Dick P, Williams Ray(PeeWee) OF/2B

Fraser Mills : Barrett 1B, Berg Johnny(Slim) P, Bolstad Percy 1B, Boucier OF, Bray R.(Stun) OF (also V.A.C. – Vancouver Senior City League), Brown Joe(Sonny) 2B, Dailey Joe P/2B/OF, Gray Dave P, Hawkes Ray 3B/SS, Hebert Joe OF, Jacobson Chuck 1B/3B, Kratz Sam C/OF, McKay Dunc P, McLeod Don/Earl MGR, Muscutt Doug P/1B, Ryan Morris/Maurice(Paddy) OF/3B, Sullivan Joe P/OF, Sullivan Mat C, White Harry(Moon) SS


Bellingham Tulips : Bateman Ray 2B, Clarke Ted OF (also New Westminster Fraser Cafe), Coleman Bob P, Coleman E. P, Coleman Miron P, Hawkins C/OF, Keplinger SS, Larson Olly OF, Lillis 1B, McLarney Art SS, Norrie C, O’Dell Ray 2B (also New Westminster Fraser Cafe), Raymond Tealey MGR, Reynolds P, Shagren/Sharren/Shagven OF, Staggs/McCready Boyd 3B

Seattle Pacific Telephones : Chitwood C, Hawkins OF, Hewson OF, McCarron OF, McManus SS, Percival P, Preston OF, Smith 3B, Sonju P, Springer P, Stokke 1B, Taylor 2B, Warner C, Woods P


TERMINAL BASEBALL LEAGUE

C.N.R. : Aitchison P/OF, Anderson SS/2B, Bartlett OF/1B/P, Blatchford Freddy 3B/SS/2B/C/P, Brett OF, Ivers C/2B, Kendall OF, Knox A.(Scotty) OF/3B, Lucas C, Massey OF, McArthur Hermie P/1B/2B/OF, McDiarmid 2B/3B, Moore OF, Nassey P, Proctor 3B, Reynolds 1B, Syrotuck 2B/3B/SS, Tait Jimmy C/3B/OF, Vance 1B

Knights of Columbus : Dwyer OF/C/1B, Harvey OF/2B/SS, Holden Eddie SS/2B/OF, Holden Leo P/OF/1B, Kirkwood OF, McIntyre 2B, McPherson 1B/OF, Morrow RossH. SS/3B, Pearsall Chuck P/OF, Poushie C/OF/2B/1B, Spicer Ralph OF/C, Sweet OF, Townsend “Buddy” P/SS, Wickett Hugh OF/2B, Wills 1B/2B/OF 

Shores' Jewelers : Ballantyne OF, Barry OF, Bourne Jack P/OF, Carlson OF/3B, Clarke Harry C/1B/OF/SS, Condon Jimmy 1B, Delbridge Slim P/OF, Gordon 2B/OF, Keeley Roy SS/2B, Leek C. 1B, Mitchell Mike P/OF/2B, Murray P, Noble OF/P, North OF, Pearsall Chuck P, Pitt Fred C/2B, Robb Art OF/2B/3B, Sayers P/OF, Sherman Jackie 3B/SS, Valentine OF/3B/1B

South Hill Army & Navy Vets : Arthur Len(Sparky) P, Blownski Joe C, Brown 3B, Crompton OF/SS, Crowder 3B/1B, Cuvelier George OF, Diebolt Johnny(Lefty) P, Farquhar Alex P, Graham E. P, Graham P. P, Graham T. OF, Haines Roy P/OF/3B, Hewer Alec 1B, Ikona Carl SS, Jenkins 3B/OF, Keith Johnny SS/2B/1B, Lister William(Scotty) 1B/OF, Mazelow W.(Bill) SS, McIntyre, Mills P/OF, Oates/Oatis OF/1B, O’Kana OF, Phinney Bob 3B/SS/2B, Porter Art OF, Sanderson OF, Shakespeare Bill P, Taylor OF/1B, Trayling Eddie OF, Valians/Vollans 3B/SS, Warren Boony C/OF, Webster 3B, Widdows W.(Bill) OF/2B


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE

Eagles : Beck 2B/OF/SS, Brynjolfson Walter 1B/2B, Corbett OF, Dunc Steve OF/2B, Essler Dave 3B, Harper Wes 1B/OF, Holness Bill P/OF, Latham Johnny SS/2B/3B, McDonald P/OF/1B, McNaughton OF, Nachtrieb W. OF, Quinn C, Reynoldson, Robinson OF/2B/SS, Ross L. OF, Ross R.(Bobby) C/1B, Rutledge SS, Thomson Sid P

Jokers : Barry OF/2B/3B, Behnson C, Belcher Claude(Slim) 1B, Campbell Pete(Lefty) OF/P, Collins Cab 2B/SS/P, D’Arcy Jim SS/2B/3B/OF, Devereaux Hughie OF, Donaldson Dave P/OF, Downs C, Gandy E.H.(Hap 3B, Hubbard Archie C, Lidstone Dan P, Pollard Harold OF/P, Rivers “Hap” 3B/2B, Smith Elmer OF, Stickney Wes P/OF  

Sidney : Behnson “Speed” OF/C/P, Brousseau 3B/OF/P, Brown 1B, Darbyshire Ken OF, Drysdale OF, Girada/Giroda SS, Jackson OF, Lines Frank C/OF, McNeill OF, Quance 2B/P, Simpson SS/P/OF/2B, Smith SS, Steele Wade P/SS/OF/3B, Williams Sylvester OF/P/3B

Sons of Canada : Bacon Jack C/SS, Campbell Colin 3B/OF/SS/C, Campbell Falconer(Kim) 2B/1B, Curtis Jack P, Emery Bill SS/3B, Falconer Orville OF/SS, Forbes Tommy OF/P, Gandy George OF, Holman Bill OF, Kerr Johnny P, Mawhinney Ralph 1B, Nex Bert 3B/SS/1B, Noble Jack OF/P, Parfitt Ray P, Passmore OF, Post Jimmy 1B/OF/2B, Roscamp/Roskamp P

Tillicums : Barnes Roy(Barney) C, Barr Jackie OF, Cann Lloyd P/OF, Craig G. 2B, Craig Johnny SS, Doherty Herb OF, Dunnett Al OF, Dunnett Russ. 3B, Ezart 2B/OF, Green/Greene Tommy 1B/P/OF/MGR, Hilton Cliff C/3B, Love Bobby 2B, McLaren Doug OF, Steele Pat 1B, Whitehead Eric P/OF


VANCOUVER ISLAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

Northern Division (Upper Island)

Courtenay : Bannerman Danny, Bobba G. SS, Cummins/Cummings Johnny 2B/SS, Dixon Haley 1B, Downey Jack C, Harris 3B, Hunden Dave SS/2B, Larson “Lefty” OF/P, Lennon E. C/OF, Loyo OF, McKee T. P/OF, Moyer, Quinn Arthur(Spit), Robinson J. OF, Stant W.(Bill) OF, Tayo OF/C

Nanaimo : Aitken Jack 2B/SS/MGR, Courtenay Paul SS/2B/OF, Delcourt, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) C, Fraser, Gailus Hank P, James OF/2B, Kulai Dan SS/1B, Marshall OF, McNaughton OF, Millard OF, Neave E. SS/OF, Rees Clyde 3B, Rice W.(Billy) P/SS, Robinson P, Wilson P/3B, Zaccarelli 3B/OF

Port Alberni : Dixon 2B, Edwards OF, Galliford C, Gilland P, James 2B, Jameson/Jamieson P, Kearney SS, McDonald P, McLean F. OF, Miles Pard OF/P, Milligan OF, Moton/Motion OF, North C, Patterson 1B, Pollock P/OF, Robinson OF, Williamson 3B

Southern Division (Lower Island)

Chemainus : Johns C.(Fat) 1B/P/C/MGR, Lowe Benny OF/1B/P, McBride Dick OF, McBride R.(Bob) OF, McInnes/McInnis Gordon P/OF, McKinnon Jack 1B, Nimmo Jimmy OF, Pinkham E. 2B, Robinson George SS, Robinson W. 3B, Watson, Worth C, Wylie Peter C

Duncan : Baldwin P, Bonsall OF/1B, Colk OF, Dirom/Dirome SS, Doney Bert 1B, Elliott 3B, Evans OF, McDonald SS/OF, McEwan/McKeown 2B, Robertson/Robinson P, Stroulger Charlie C/OF, Thorne C, Vidal C. 3B/1B, Weeks Fred OF/SS, Williams 1B/P/OF 

Victoria Capitals : Bowden Tommy C/OF, Copas Roy OF, Cummins Herb 2B, Curtis Jack OF, Dangerfield Jimmy P, Dunn Murty OF/3B, Forbes Norm P/3B, Forbes Tommy OF, Hoskins OF, McKenzie Jack SS, Meyers Doug MGR, Milne F.C.(Cy) MGR, Minnis Art C/3B, Morgan Jack C/OF/3B, Oatman Russell/Ross OF/1B, Salloway Pete OF, Shaw Sid OF/P, Webster “Doc” 1B 


Cumberland :  Clark 3B, Doi Kenichi(Ken) SS, Doi Tadashi(Clifford) C,Gibson Dud OF, James 2B, Moyer P, Somerville OF, Stewart 1B, Watson Henry OF

Royston Lumber :  Doi Kenichi(Ken) OF, Doi Tadao(Fred) , Doi Tadashi(Clifford), Kajiyama Toshio, Kato Fred, Kawaguchi Takeru, Kiyono Shigeru, Kobayashi Geno, Miyahara Walter, Okuda Hiroshi, Tahara Mamoru, Yamada Toyo p

Squamish Indians (North Shore Baseball League) : Baker D. 2B, Baker H. OF, Baker Ray C, Band 3B, Gallagher Art OF, Gallagher Jimmie 1B/P, Gallagher Willie P/OF, Johnson 1B, Joseph Moses SS, Joseph Stan, Lindsay P, Mack D. OF, Nahanee Eddie, Nahanee W.(Billy) OF, Paull Andy MGR, Shillingford C, Thomas OF


KOOTENAY AMATEUR INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Chewelah, WA :  Brown OF, Chapman OF, Day 3B, Inzden 2B, Jenne 1B, Kuchera C, Ochs OF, Richmond P, Striker SS

Colville, WA :  Adams Kenny OF, Barens 3B, Bradbury 2B, Coulter Irwin OF, DeMore Louis(Rube) P/OF, Exley Cliff 1B/2B/OF, Gilbert M. OF, Graham Grover C, Hall Warren/Emery(Tick) SS, Harmon OF, Lenocher C/OF, Moss Norman 1B, Roberts 3B, Spurgeon Jimmy P

Hunters, WA :  Gilman P/OF, Hart 1B, Kessler 2B/P, Llewllyn OF/2B, McLean C, McLean L. OF, Meline E. OF, Meline G. SS, Pat 3B, Walker OF/1B

Trail :  Beaulieu C. P, DiPasquale Bill(Mystery) OF/3B, Drew Dick SS, Houbregs Jolliet(John) 1B/P/OF, Lauriente Fred OF, Letcher Leo 1B/P, Mackie OF, Marsters H./C.(Skid) P, McTeer Gordon C, Molisky Billy 2B/1B, Morrison OF/C, Reddick Clarence 3B/1B, Ross W.(Scotty) OF, Rothery Harry(Jake) INF


WEST KOOTENAYS

Revelstoke :  Beruschi P., Beruschi J., Braggs W., Burridge Harold, Burridge A, Dean H., Desimone. C., Donaldson Earl, Fleming Tick, Gallicano Tangres, Gallicano Hector, Henderson C., Henderson E., Lanzo Z., Maunder L., McMahon Mickey, McSorley Johnny, Pradolini Elio, Pulley H., Smythe Roy


EAST KOOTENAYS

Kimberley :  Argus OF, Batrum/Betrum OF, Berto 2B, Borrows C, Cameron SS, Genest J. OF, Johnsen 1B, McKeeley P, Musser C. P, Wright 3B


OTHERS

Colored/Cuban House of David : Atkins Pat P/OF, Blake Foster P, Boldridge Manville(Buzz) P/UT, Claxton Jimmy(Lefty) LHP, Collins P, Donaldson John P/OF, Freeman Bill P, Hancock Art 1B/SS/3B, Hancock Charlie 1B/C/OF/2B, Hilton Charlie 2B/3B, Hruska Jack C, Jones Nick OF, Porter Tom P, Potts Jack P, Streets Gabby OF/C , Williams Louis C, Wilson Lefty P, Worley Ernest OF, Young C. P, Young D. 1B/P

Detroit Colored Giants :  Fair CF, Grey RF, Lorenzo 3B, Love LF, McAtee SS, Sanders 2B, Smith A. 1B, Smith W. C, Stevens P

Friday Harbor WA : Crout P, Doyle OF, Erickson OF, Fleming C, Gerrard OF, Hower OF, Knight P, Lohman P, Nash C, Newell OF, Scribner #1 1B, Scribner W. SS, Workman 3B, Yount 2B

Gilkerson's Chicago Colored Giants : Akers Charlie SS, Coleman Clarence(Pops) C, Crespo Rogelio 2B, Dwight "Peewee" OF, Giles George(Franklin) 1B, Haley Granville(Red) 3B. Harrison Earl(IronHorse) P/OF, Johnson Joe P, McNair Hurley OF, Radcliffe Ted(DoubleDuty) C, Smaulding Owen P, Tate Dick OF, Torriente Cristobal OF/P, Truesdale P

House of David : Alexander Grover/Cleveland RHP, Atherton A.V.(Rip) 2B, Deal Eddie C/OF, Dewhurst OF, Faust Walter(Dutch) SS, Hall OF, Harrison Dave P/3B, Heckman Bill 1B, Hipp A.B. OF/C, McCall P, Miller Lorne P/OF, Siddle William(Snake) OF, Tolles Albert(Lefty) OF/P

Meiji University of Japan :  Mano 2B, Masu OF, Okagi P, Sahurai OF, Tabe SS, Tezuka C, Washio 1B, Yonezawa 3B, Zinimura OF

Minot, ND:   Clark, Evanson, Keefe, Kelly, Mach, Novak, Opheim, Rowe, Weiner

Montesano WA : Aust J. C, Chilla J. OF, Cook C. SS, Frazell R., Gillespie H. P,  James J. P, Kallahan 2B, League J. 1B, Lynch C. P, Messenger H. OF, Olmstead 3B, Shafer C., Windyard E. P, Wright T. OF

Port Angles WA : Conroy 3B, Gibbons P, Murray 1B, Sutton P

Seattle Firemen : Brown OF, Burns 1B, Cunningham E. C, Cunningham Hank P, Evans 3B, King 2B, Lobourgh OF, McLellan, Springett SS, Zadra OF

St. Paul MN Northern Pacific : Anderson SS, Frost 2B, Haigh 3B, Kray/Kraz OF, Larson/Larsen P, Lasky S., Ryan 1B, Stemig J., Stemig #2 OF, Swanson OF, Wright C

Tacoma WA Kittens : Bailey OF, Comp P, Duckwitz SS, Erb Cecil OF, Mazza OF, Sarboe 3B, Thiel P/OF, Thout C, Tollefson OF/2B, Williams 1B

Texas Giants : Brooks C, Childs SS, Clay Willie P, Hall Willie 1B, Harper C/OF, Hunter E. OF, Hunter Jackson MGR, Killingsworth P, King Leroy, Marshall William C/3B, McKinney OF, Slaughter Bill 2B/OF, Treadwell Pete P, Wagner Walter OF, Washington William P

Toronto Oslers : Conacher R. 1B,  Eagleson SS, Egan Jack 3B, Gold 2B, Greer Billy P, Hoose Clare C, McCay Charlie P, Pryor 1B/P, Rath OF, Satterfield Claude OF/P, Spring Joe P, Walker John/ClarenceOF, Waller SS 

University of Michigan : Asbeck P, Centamie/Centaunie C, Corridon OF, Eastman SS, Kiegler P, Kubiseck 2B, McAfee Bill P, McCoy 1B, Myron, Nebelung Roy OF, Reichman C, Straub OF, Weintraub 2B