Rosters 1943     


SASKATOON CITY LEAGUE

Aeronauts :   Alexander OF, Browley 2B/OF, Davis 1B/OF/C, Dopko OF, Ferguson “Lefty” P/OF/1B, Fisher Ken OF/P, Gadsby Bill 2B/OF/3B, Gower OF, Hanson Lowell C, Haubrecht OF, Heroux OF, Hobbs 3B/2B/OF/C, Hognergrud P/1B, Jackson SS, Kother 2B/OF, Kroes 1B, LeBlanc 3B, Matliw OF, McMechan Don P/2B/OF, Meinychuk 3B, Nagus P, Power OF, Riley 2B, Rogers OF/P, Schmidt Don OF/P, Shupe Gayle 2B, Smith SS, Styna 2B, Vogt Al P, Williams 2B/OF

Cubs :   Allan Ross SS, Almas Ralph 3B, Arnold Ross(Lefty) P, Bamford Wally C/P/3B/2B, Bennett Walt OF, Bentley Doug OF/2B/SS/3B, Bentley Reg C/OF/3B, Burke Bill(Slim) P/OF, Corbin Cecil(Ace) P/OF, Crawford “Buck” 3B, Flohr Al P/3B, Folk Johnny P, Kabaroff P, McPhail Bill OF/1B/C/MGR, Mills Bill(Buster) 1B, Mills Calvin 1B, Moffatt Art OF, Pendleton Reg OF, Prediger Pete C, Reid Spencer 2B/OF/3B, Reynolds Archie OF, Robertson OF, Shockey Dale OF, Smith Walt(Wally) C/P/OF, Strum Gil OF, Thompson Gordon OF/2B

No. 4 S.F.T.S. :   Bradley Lloyd P/OF/1B/SS, Carson C, Dertell Russ SS, Dubyk Mike C, Durno Don(Dumbo) 1B, Geisler OF/2B, Gillespie Ed 2B/3B/MGR, Henderson 1B, Hill OF, Johnson OF, Katz OF/3B/SS, Kitzes Bev OF, Klotz SS/OF, Maroniuk John(Smiley) SS McCallum OF, Myers OF, Ogg 1B/OF, Polischuk/Polyschuck John(Lefty) P/1B, Robertson G.(Robbie) OF, Thompson Charlie C, Turner 3B, Vandale Cliff 3B/2B/C, Vandale George SS, Vandale Walter OF

No. 7 I.T.S. :   Barkley 3B, Bennett Lloyd P/OF, Bertram Bert 2B/3B, Betts Doug P, Corbett 3B/OF/2B, Cowan 2B, Dumouchelle Alf(Dumie) P, Fisher Andy 2B, Fisher Johnny OF, Flynn OF, Goodwin 3B, Hindle 1B/3B, Kartusch Mike OF, Kitcher/Kitchur OF/SS/2B, Lewis OF, McGoldrick Joe OF, McIntosh 1B, Mickus 1B/3B, Miller 2B/OF, Mills C/OF, Moore OF, O’Rourke Ed 1B, Packer OF, Smyth 1B/3B/OF, Sutherland OF/C, Troughton OF/C, Warren SS, Weber 3B/OF, Zuback SS

No. 12 V.T.S. :   Brown OF/P, Carnahan C, Crosby 3B/SS, Elve OF, Gordon C, Gullickson 1B, Hogan 3B, King 3B, Lee OF, Martin OF, McKeown OF, McLean Jimmy 2B, Mitchell SS, Samson 3B, Tuck 1B, Wilson Alf P/OF


REGINA CITY LEAGUE

Army (120 Training Centre) :  Baer C/OF/SS/3B/2B, Beattie OF, Booker Percy P/1B/OF/2B/3B, Campbell 3B, Chenko 2B, Cherneshenko Wally P/OF, Clark Mel 1B (also Notre Dame), Closs SS/2B/OF, Craig SS/OF, Drescher C/3B, Dundas SS/OF, Eyolfson 1B/P/OF, Fogal 3B, Fox OF/1B, Fricke P/3B, Geiger 2B/OF, Greenwood Fred 1B, Halko OF/C, Kyle Bill 1B/SS, Ladel OF, Laxdall SS, Legault, McNaught OF, Metz Don 2B/P/OF, Neubauer C/OF, Rosnoski Alec(Rosy) 2B/SS, Sandelack "Sandy" 2B/OF, Steele Walter 3B/2B/OF, Thompson C, Tilson Bill (Red) OF/P, Walters Al OF/3B, Wickerman OF, Zabolotney P/OF

Notre Dame Hounds :  Albers Lem OF, Brown Norm (Red) SS, Clark Mel 1B (also Regina Army), Clayton OF/3B, Donald Bob 2B, Downey Lorne OF/P/1B, Downton Aubrey P, Downton Ernie 1B (also Regina Commandos), Franks Ernie 3B/P/OF, Germann Frank P/SS/OF/MGR, Heisler Phil OF, Hogg Ralph P, Ludgate Guy P, McCann John(Corky) C/OF, McCullough Chuck OF/2B, McCullough Don OF/1B, Metz Bob OF/SS, Schwindt Ted C, Smith Frank C/1B, Vogeli Belton(Bill) P, Weisshaar Carl OF

Regina Industries Commandos :  Arnold Jim P, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C/OF, Curley OF, Devine Don SS/3B/P, Drew George 2B/3B/OF, Downton Ernie 1B (also Notre Dame), Gerein Chris P/2B/OF, Goulden 1B/OF/SS, Haberman OF, Hill "Lefty" P/OF, Homeniuk Willie OF/3B/2B/SS, Lowe Odie 2B/P/MGR, McNab Earl(Lefty) P/OF, Purcello Mike P (also Regina Red Sox), Rawluk OF/SS/2B, Reardon OF, Reid 2B, Richardson Mel P/OF, Rittinger 3B/SS, Rodgers Bill MGR, Warwick Grant(Nobby) P/2B/C/OF, White OF, Wilson OF/SS, Wolff C/OF/1B

Regina Red Sox :  Alexander George(Lefty) P/1B/OF, Brown C, Charlton Ken C/OF, Cullen George 1B/3B, Draper P/OF, Eisler Richy 2B/SS, Fulton Jackie OF, Hay OF, Hughes Luther(Doc) MGR, Johnson Bill(Smokey) P, Petryna Fred C, Petryna Steve 3B/P, Purcello Mike P/OF (also Regina Commandos), Rae John OF, Rittinger Al SS/2B/C, Schmidt John(Muttsy) OF, Schwenekker Neil(Red) OF/SS, Straub Art (Lefty) P, Wilson John OF, Wolkowski OF


PRINCE ALBERT CITY LEAGUE

Army (No. 122 C.A.B.T.C.) :   Bechta OF, Bellegarde 3B, Carle Chuck 1B/P/OF, Grundy P, Harper OF, Justus C/OF, Lowe 3B/OF, Miller OF, Morash D.(Mooch) OF/1B/2B/3B, Moroz OF, Newton Dave C/OF, O’Handley SS, Phillips A. SS/P, Prime P, Scheeran 3B, Schoepp SS/1B, Stevenson 2B, Sturgeon 1B, Vancoughnett P/SS/3B, Zeller OF

Bohemians :   Aydt 2B, Boden Johnny SS, Carlson P, Casey Arnold OF/3B, Folster OF/P, Halcro OF, Horb Bill 2B/OF, Horb Mike OF, Hryciuk Bill OF, Katz Max OF, Leach Chester 1B, Markowsky B. 2B, McLellan Al C/OF, Ryan 3B, Shore Bob P, Wallington OF, Wilson Gordie C, Yoos Dale 3B

M & C Repair :   Anderson OF, Campbell OF, Griffing C, Hunter Archie P/2B, Koob 1B, McDougall Johnny SS McLeod OF, Menzies Don P/3B/2B, Munro C/1B/OF, Nalywayko Ed OF/3B/SS, O’Connell P, Parker Bob 1B, Primeau N. OF, Thorpe 1B/OF, Withers 3B/2B

Penitentiary :   Brown 2B, Bundon SS, Carlson A. 3B, Carlson B. OF, Carlson S. C/2B, Coombs W.(Bill) 2B/OF, Gnadt OF/P, Hagen OF/2B, Murray P/SS, Nastiuk P, O’Toole Clare P/2B, Potter OF, Primeau E. OF, Primeau L. SS, Trask 3B, Wyatt 1B, Zwack Andy C

R.C.A.F. (No. 6 E.F.T.S.) :   Beoyer OF, Boettger OF, Boutwell OF, Chapman SS, Clements Gerald(Brownie) C, Cowan 2B, Cunningham OF, Dale 3B/OF, Dundas, Gaddy C/SS/OF, Gaye 1B, Gilcher 2B/OF, Goin 1B/SS, Goodwin 3B, Hoffas 1B, Jevne 3B, Kitcher SS, Kowel 2B, Manson OF, McLellan C, McMahon 3B/2B/OF, Morrison P, Morse P, Palmer C/2B, Park OF, Parsons P, Rowe SS/P/3B/OF, Ruff P, Simpson P/SS/2B/3B, Sinnott OF, Spencer OF/P, Stanley OF, Vear/Voar OF/SS 


SASKATOON EXHIBITION TOURNAMENT

Delisle :  Bentley Doug OF, Bentley Reg C, Bentley Max, Bentley Roy 2B, Hudson OF, Kembel Reinie P/3B, Mills Calvin 1B, Reynolds Archie 1B, Sibbald Harold OF, Smith Walt 3B

Dundurn Army :  Anderson 1B, Crowell OF, Feigel OF, Gibbs 2B/3B, Hantuck 1B/2B, Kreewin OF, Ruhl Alex P/OF/3B, Thompson SS, Toccoli Rigo C, Trann Milt OF/P/2B, Yakmalian

No. 4 S.F.T.S. :    See above

No.5 Bombing & Gunnery :  Carr Jimmy P/1B, Carruthers C, Clouston Maurice(Bunny) 2B/SS, Dafoe, Johnston OF, Meak OF, Mitchell 1B, Stoburg SS, Tokar OF, Turner 3B, Walker Barney RHP

No. 7 I.T.S. :  See above

Rosthern :  Billesberg Ernie P, Born OF, Burke OF, Cheveldayoff W.(Bill) SS, Fast Ernie 1B, Fast W.(Bill) OF, Guetenberg #B, Karoff OF, Peters OF/2B, Raisbeck C, Voth/Vought P

Tech Aeronauts :  See above

Wiseton :  Bennett, Currie Elmer OF/1B, Derdall Telmer C, Folk Johnny P , Hintzie OF, McPhail Lloyd OF/P, Nelson Stan SS, Orth Ken(Red) 3B, Piper Alvin 2B, Piper Dick SS, Shaw Dave OF, Sothmann Fred OF


Northern Saskatchewan championship series rosters :

Dundurn Army :   Anderson 1B, Crowell OF, Feigel OF, Gibbs 2B/3B, Hantuck 1B/2B, Kreewin OF, Ruhl Alex P/3B, Thompson SS, Toccoli Rigo C, Trann Milt P, Yakmalian   

Saskatoon Cubs :   Allan Ross SS, Almas Ralph 2B, Arnold Ross(Lefty), Bamford Walter C, Bennett Walt OF, Bentley Doug 3B, Bradley Lloyd P/SS, Corbin “Ace” P, Dumouchelle “Dumie” P, Mills 1B, Moffatt Art OF, Prediger Pete C, Reynolds Archie 1B, Thompson Gordon OF


Other

Davidson R.C.A.F. :  Anderson OF, Baldwin SS, Bets P, Donaldson 3B, Greenman P/OF, Hyslop 1B, Maroniuk John P/OF, McDonald OF, O'Connor C, Rose OF, VanDaele 2B, Weins OF/1B

Mossbank R.C.A.F. :  Bouchard Rollie SS, Cahoon 2B, Dinnen 1B, Gafka C, Gowanlock OF, Lonzo P, Marchand Tony 3B, McArter OF, Reeves OF/P/C, Robinson P


ALBERTA

EDMONTON CITY LEAGUE

Arrows :  Burns Sam 3B, Chambers Jack 2B/3B, Cox Ken OF, Danylowich Pete 3B/2B, Fowler Tex C/OF, Giles Al OF/P, Green Bill OF, Hawkey Morris P, Hawkey Wayne C, Kahn Sammy 2B/SS, Kennedy J. OF, LaVold Morey SS/3B, Lupul Fred C, Mitchell Charlie P/SS, Shandro Joe SS, Stafford Hal OF/P, Taylor Max 2B, Warehime Art(Swede) OF, Welch Bill 1B

Dodgers :  Aldridge W. C, Bentley Max SS, Brant Tommy P/3B, Carney Clayton 1B, Cashman John , Connelly Tom SS, Gauf Ed OF, Gauf W.(Bill) P, Gerlitz Johnny OF, Goldsworthy LeRoy 2B, Graydon OF, Green George 1B/OF, Hunter Forest P/OF, King OF, Lindberg Ed LHP, McDermott Jim C, Morgan Ralph 3B/SS/P, Noon Dick OF/C, Ornest Harry 2B/SS, Quinn John OF/P, Samis Ken C, Smith Cam C, Stopera Walter SS/P, Superstein Al OF, Tougas Lucien SS/C, Watkins Eddie P, Wynn R. SS

Hornets :  Bartoff Claude , Belter Ed LHP , Bridges Tommy , Coen Joe SS, Cook Lee OF, Darrah Doug P, Dolan Bernie OF, Edmunds B.(Red) 2B, Ferry Pete P, Forsythe Q. OF, Gabel Len OF, Hackler Dan OF/2B, Helly Verne P/OF, Horne/Horn Phil , Jones Harry OF/SS, Kelly Jim C/OF, Lentz Al OF/2B, McAuley Ken SS, McKinley Darcy , McLean Bud OF/P, McLellan G. OF, Nelson Phil P/OF, Ottem Mel 1B, Patry Bud 3B, Picking Newton P, Sheckter Sam 2B, Stevenson Doug 2B/C, Walker Cliff OF, Williams Eddie 2B

Yanks :  Adams Wayne P, Baldwin Harry 3B/SS, Benjamin Wayne OF, Cuellar Bennie OF, Dorsky Manuel OF, Dunn Bill OF, Duval Henry OF, Goodrich Albert C, Gray John P/OF, Gullekson John 1B, Hensley Cloid OF, Hindelong Frank , Johnson Jerry/Gerry OF/LHP, Konopka Andrew OF, Lollo Tony C, Miller Harley SS, Misosky Walter LHP/OF, Phillips CharlesF.(Skip) 2B/3B, Priest Pat P, Valenti Gino OF, Wrigglesworth Frank 2B


FOOTHILLS LEAGUE

A – 16 / No. 3 Service Training Flying School (Currie) : Aldridge, Angers Ray P, Baer OF, Baker OF/P/SS/C, Bentley Max 3B/P, Cairns 1B/OF, Deshields OF, Finn Joe SS/3B, Hainstock Bill P, Hansen Bill 2B/OF/MGR, Hargrave/Hargraves SS/OF, Haynes OF, Hunt 3B, Lane Doug 1B, Marshall Bob 1B/OF, McDonald Bill C, Morgan P, Niskanen OF, Ornest Harry SS/3B/2B, Renauld Rene P/3B/OF, Rimstad “Whitey” C/3B, Stark OF, Stewart 2B, Titley OF, Wynn “Rusty” OF/P, Yehle Fred P/1B

HMCS Tecumseh/United Service (Navy) : Albin Harry OF, Anderson, Burns 2B/OF/C, Chidlow OF, Colley OF, Cook OF/2B, Coy 2B/P, Cruikshank OF, Dahl Ollie C/2B/OF/SS, Davey OF, Draper P/OF, Dudley OF, Erickson 3B/SS/2B, Fitzgerald C/2B, Funk OF, Gates P, Giacomuzzi Amelio P/OF/1B, Gill “Pee Wee” 2B/P, Gorbous P, Hall OF, Hansen/Hanson Ted P/SS/3B, Kanik Joe P/SS/3B/2B, Lewis Lincoln(Dodger) C, McCallum OF, McFee SS, Moski OF, Raimer 1B, Riddle Kelly P, Seaman SS/OF, Smythe 1B, Starcher  Alec SS/OF/2B/P, Umari OF, Usselman Johnny 2B/OF/P, Valentin OF, Young 1B

No. 10 Repair Depot Fixers : Arthurs C/3B, Bawn 2B/SS/3B, Brearly C/OF/3B, Empey Johnny P/3B/2B, Guinn OF, Hendricks P, Holmes P/OF, Johnson/Johnston OF, Kirkman Bob 3B, Knox P, Kulski OF, Litchfield OF, Loblick Herman P/1B/OF/MGR, Melnychuk OF, Mills 1B/3B/OF, Peterson P, Skulski 1B/OF, Sparrow C, Tripp SS, Turner OF, Vaughan 2B, Ward 2B/OF/P/SS, Webber 1B

Ogden Munitions : Albers OF/SS/2B/3B, Armstrong C, Beddome Jimmy P/MGR, Bell P, Bishop SS/P, Bukowicki Joe OF/1B/P, Burns C, Crawford OF, Dodds OF, Fawcett OF, Free OF, French 3B, Gardner OF, Harmon fRED P/1B, Hawkins Don OF/P, James 2B/OF, Jordan SS, Kennedy Gower SS/OF/2B, King C/SS, Larrabee George 1B/P/OF, Logan OF, McConnell 2B/1B/P/OF, McLaughlin 3B/2B/OF, Mosely OF, Neis Bernie P/3B/2B/SS, Oberholtzer C, Potvin C, Prokopy 3B/P, Ramsay Ernie 1B, Sangster Alec 3B/C/P/SS, Uffelman Alec P, Wilson C, Winters C, Wolman George C/OF

Rolling Mills : Bell C, Cameron C/1B, Carr Lorne OF, Fath Jerry OF, Gage OF/P, Hicklin 1B/OF, Hides Norm C/OF, Hodges Everett 1B, Inderston OF, Johnson OF, Latiff Alex SS/2B, Lewis P/OF/2B, Mack Blair OF/P/2B, Matheson Bill P/OF/2B/3B, McGoldrick Joe 3B/SS/C, Montemurro 2B, Read/Reid 3B/C/OF, Schriner Dave “Sweeney” OF/1B, Stahl Roy OF, Starr OF, Stupak P/OF, Thomson Eddie 2B/SS/OF, Uffelman C, Willis “Lefty” P/OF, Yarrow 1B/SS/2B

Shepard RCAF Training School : Aydt OF/2B, Comeau 1B, Fernuik Walter P/1B/SS/2B, Fisk OF/2B, Gregg OF, Huseby 1B/OF/P, Ireland 3B/SS/C, Johnson OF/3B/2B, Kelly 3B, Kinley OF/3B/2B, Lees C/OF, McFayden SS, Oulette “Smokey” OF, Pylypa Pete P, Richmond Les P/3B, Rublecki/Rubleski OF, Snape P, Tiller 2B, Vang 2B


Lethbridge No. 8 Bombing & Gunnery School : Chlovechock 1B, Huckabay Bill OF, Huckabay Woody SS/P, McLean OF, Neff OF, Ortman P/OF, Rutten 2B, Wolfe 3B, Woolridge C

Nacmine :   Hackler Bourne(Peck) OF/2B, Hackler Johnny 3B/P


MANITOBA

Greater Winnipeg Senior League

C.U.A.C. Blues : Barchuk Harry P/MGR, Beland Jerry, Carrick Johnny OF/P, Ceretti Bill, Dean Les(Fritz) P, Forsythe R.S.(Bob), Guly Walter, Hind Jack P, Hind Terry P, Kearney Pat, McConachy Dave M. C, Nichols Harold P, Popiel Joe, Sabo Lou, Shaley Nick, Shaley Stan SS/P, Thomas Jack C

Norwood : Attree/Atree Ted, Budzak Cas C, Budzak Vic C, Guinan Dick P, Hansford Bob P, Hewitt George, Keller Floyd P, Knight Len P, Luke Ralph, Mahara C, McDonald P, Robertson/Robinson Jack , Scaletta Iggy C, Specht/Speck P, Vidruk Kas C, Worthington Jimmy

St. Boniface Native Sons : Bedard Jerry, Belanger George P, Bouchard Darky P, Cravits Walter C, Kolody Bill P, Laird Jim, McKree P, Merlevede George C, Merlevede Gus, Merlevede Roger, Purdie/Purdy Frank P, Ryan Dave P, Schlettler Jack, Smith Harold P, Tascona Tony

Transcona : Altomare Tom, Bengaratt Henry, Brynaluk, Burdeyny Bill, Gardner Cal P, Glowa Nick, Grymaluk Mike/Pete C, Hingston Jack, Johnson/Johnston Jack P, Lamoureux Albert P, Marcotte Gerry MGR/C, Mineely Gordon P, Richmond G.(Red), Rizzuto Tony C, Scott “Gabby”, Smith Ralph, Solomchuk Ed, Sosiak Harry, Sosiak Pete, Teres Joe


Inter-Service Baseball League

Army : Anderson 1B, Antoniak Bill OF,Beckwith, Caldwell Lorne P, Carscaden C, Eastman Joe(Smokey) P/OF, Firby/Furby Les C, Hill P, Horeck, Kelly, McFadden Jim 3B, Pageot Aime, Petrow P, Purdie/Purdy Frank, Stroll Ellis P, Taylor Jack P

HMCS Chippawa (Navy) : Baxter Doug P, Bell Gordie 2B, Bell Joey P, Desjardins Laurent “Larry” P, Fisher Bill, Genthon Mike P, Heindl Bill, Hendry Bill C, Letourneau Ralph SS, Lockhart Ken 2B, MacKenzie Gord MGR, Marner Marty, Medynski Lou, Millar Hugh 2B, O’Connor Bill, Peterson Joe C, Sabo Lou, Simenik Joe, Skinner “Ducky”, Tatchell Spence, Vickers Bill, Weiss Elmer 3B

RCAF : Ardagh Pat P, Cameron, Chikowski Walt(Chick) OF, Edwards Lawrence C, Gilchrist, Guly Walt, Kendall Jerry, Kenner Larry P, Lawson Hank, Leclair Joe, McDonald Bill C, McIntyre Don P, McLeod Keith P, McNamara Herb SS, McNeil Don, Minish Orval/Orville P, Mogk Ralph C, Morrison Don OF, Plotkin Ben P, Stevenson Bill/Earl, Strachan Bob, Weezack P, Young

U. S. Army : Bauer Eddie P, Breaux Johnny(Whipper) P, Brierly Pete, Burton Lloyd/Joe C/P, Edmonds/Edmunds Bill P, Fitch Jack, Gates Paul P/SS, Guela C, Hale C, High, Highley, Irvine/Irwin P, Leclair C, Manning Tom C, Miller, Norton P, Palumbo OF, Regula Tony OF, Stevenson


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver League

Army :  Ambler Frank SS/2B, Bartko Mike(Mickey/Gabby) C/OF, Berry OF, Bovay OF, Collier OF, Cousins Alymer OF, Cousins Hal P, Cousins Warren OF, England Gordon P, Formos Pete OF, Francis Pat P, Hammond Dick(Lefty) P, Holden Ed 1B/MGR, Hughes OF/2B, Jones M. 2B, McCarthy Joe “Jo-Jo” C/3B/SS, McComb Chuck 3B/2B/OF/SS, Mitchell Jack 3B/P/OF/1B, Monaldi Joe P, Naples Joe OF, Perkins Charlie P, Prpich OF/SS, Roy Oscar 3B, Saundry Ivor OF/2B, Sheppard Eddie OF, Stiles Al P, Storey Roy “Red” P, Tough Jimmy SS/MGR, Vannerus Harry OF, White Al 2B/3B/OF/C

Bellingham :
  Bishop Gale 3B/OF/SS, Bradley Chuck, Brayton 3B/2B/OF, Faller “Butch” 2B/SS, Gilday Jimmy SS/3B, Gray Ed 3B, Hendrickson Bob P, Hilton 1B, Hofeditz Ty 1B, Jorrisen Adrian OF, LeBaron 2B, Lindsley C, Luckett Bob(Lefty) P/OF, Marshall Clarence P, Marshall John P/OF/1B, Martin Joe OF/MGR, McGhie Jim P, Nordfeldt 3B, Padovan Andy C/MGR, Pinkey Cliff 3B/OF/2B, Plank Dick P/OF, Richardson, Sooter Rod P, Torgeson Earl 1B/P, VanSideren/VanSidren Sid OF, Walker Ted 2B (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Winders OF/3B, Zender Bernie OF, Zender Dick OF/C, Zender Pete OF/P

Norvans : 
Bentley Dick OF/1B/3B, Biggan Jimmy OF, Boston George OF/P, Ediss Sonny OF, Emery OF/P, Fisher Jack OF, Gunnarson Carl P, Hall “Tick” 2B/SS, Johnson B. OF/P, Jones Casey 1B/2B/P, Kendrick Vern 3B/SS/2B/OF, Lawn Ken OF, Mann Bert SS/3B, McNaughton Jud C/P/OF/1B/3B, Moser Al P, Petrunia George C, Robertson Jim 3B/P, Robertson Sandy P (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Tulloch “Red” P, Wallis Reg P, Zwack Andy OF

St. Regis : 
Adshead Bill 1B, Anselmo Mushy C, Brown Roy OF/P, Condon Jimmy P/1B/MGR, Gibson Bert OF, Hall Coley 1B, Hall Frank OF, Holden Danny P/3B, Laycock Stan 1B/OF/C, McDonald Hec C/OF, Moser George 2B/SS, Noble Rupe 3B, Robertson Sandy P, Simpson Dave OF, Stong Ralph OF/2B/C, Walker Ted SS/2B

Wallaces :  Carpenter John P, Dubyk OF, Edy Ross OF/P, Gervais Lefty P, Gibb Les 2B/OF, Gunnarson Carl P (playoff pickup from Norvans), Henderson Sandy OF/2B, Henry Ed C, Holden Danny P (playoff pickup from St. Regis), Kjasgaard Stan P, Lawn Kenny 2B/3B/1B, Marshall Don(Smoothie) 1B/P/OF, Martin Warren 1B, McGarragle Ivan 2B, Montador Bob P, Morrison Jimmy 2B, Pomfret Jack OF, Robertson Sandy P (playoff pickup from St. Regis/Norvans), Scott Hec P/OF, Smith George SS/OF, Stong Ralph C, Thirsk Bruce 3B, VanHatten Ken OF, Walter Harvey OF, Waxstein Sam OF/SS


VICTORIA SENIOR AMATEUR LEAGUE 

Army :   Burgos OF, Carlo/Carlow OF/2B, Casey Ray 3B, Chapman Art OF, Conti OF/3B, Cousins OF, Curry Stan LHP, Duncan 2B, Esmond OF, Gerrard Frenchy SS, Goudey 2B, Kennedy Sammy OF, Kielbiski Eddie 3B/2B/OF, Kouri C, Kreller Elmer OF, Lindsay C, Medansky Walter(Lefty) LHP, Metz Don 2B, Metz Nick SS, Milliken C, Nichol Ritchie LHP, Peden Doug 1B/, Prior Bill RHP , Reigner Ray C/2B, Ryan SS, Saundry OF, Sawchuk Julian C, Whitney Gerry RHP

Eagles : Anderson 2B, Artz Bill P, Bacon Jack 1B/2B/C, Bailey P, Baylay P, Bowes "Major" LHP, Bridgewood Bill C, Clarkson Reg OF/2B/SS/3B, Coutts Wally P, Curtis Elmer OF/P, Davies Ed P, Diamond Maurice P, Garner Joe SS, Garnet Alex)Toad) OF, Given Lawrence OF, Harper Lorne 3B, Harris 2B/OF, Hodges Berlyn P/BB, Hodges Clint SS, Jamieson George P, Maitland Ray(Copper) P/OF, Maitland Ted P, McDonald Red P, McGeachy Dunc SS, Morgan Noel 1B, Nex Bert OF/2B, Ricketts Bob P/C, Robinson OF, Rockert SS, Stoltz Ted P, Stratton Jack OF, Syme(s) OF/1B, Syrotuck George 2B/MGR, Syrotuck W.(Bud) OF,Travis Joe OF

Navy : Barber Harry OF, Berringer Harland P/1B/C, Bruce Gil OF, Campbell C, Carrol 1B, Chomin Joe P, Coy Don SS/2B, Cuddie Hugh RHP, Dewhirst Bob MGR, Diamond Jack P, Dietrick Lorne 2B, Dumeath Jimmy RHP, Effnert Harold C, Genthon Mike LHP, Hyslop Frank C, Jinks Jimmy(Hi) P, Johnson C, Lyons 3B, Marshall Johnny P/BB, McDowall George C, Menard Whitey SS, Moretti Ray OF, Naughton Jimmy 2B/SS/1B, Pawluk Paul(Lefty) LHP, Porter OF, Sears Johnny RHP, Syme OF/SS, Thompson Wally 3B, VanHatten Ken OF/1B, Walker Jack 1B/OF, Weigand Bob 1B

RCAF : Appleby Bert LHP, Bain Albert P, Beckwill Walter RHP, Braverman OF, Chalmers C, Chandler Whitey OF/3B, Forster Bryan 1B/2B/MGR, Graber OF, Gunn OF, Hangs Emil P, Hennenfent OF, Johnston OF, Lands, Lowe Jimmy 3B/OF, Martin Jack P, McBride Hal 1B, McDonald OF/1B, Meany OF/C, Myers OF, Parent Bernard(Nerts) SS/P, Peters Vern P, Ray Jerry RHP/OF, Rogers Hap P, Savariat "Moose" C/SS/2B, Stewart OF, Switch Percy C/3B, Williams Dick P/OF

VMD : Barnswell Barney 2B, Burke Billy P, Coughlin Jack P, Dixon P, Duffy Maurice OF, Dunc Steve OF/P, Euerby Al 3B, Harney Laurel C, Lowe Ian SS, Lyons Jimmy MGR, Musgrave Tommy RHP, Naylor Toss P, Patterson Reg OF, Restell Charlie OF, Shillito Cy P, Stroulger Charlie 2B, Warshawski OF, Work Babe 1B


Port Orchard : Boyd 3B/1B, Brown 2B, Burrell Jack 1B/MGR, Dailey Art P/1B, Moran C. OF, Moran Ed P, Moran H. OF, Peterson E. OF, Peterson J. 3B, Shattuck Hogan C, Smith OF, Wischoffer SS

Fort Worden : Aronson 2B, Balcombe 3B, Boggs SS, Eviosic OF, Happy Vic P, Kerlakowski OF, Metchuk OF, Pemberton Bill P, Sarausky Tony 1B, Watts C

Port Angeles : Barr Bob P, Bray SS, Bregal Charlie 3B/P, Davis Leo LHP, Duncan OF, Golden Les OF, Hagerty 1B, Horn OF/3B, Loghry 2B, Newsham OF, Robinson C, Staeger Bob C

Fort Lewis : Arnovich Morrie OF/MGR, Brizer Joe OF, Brown Bill P, Erautt Eddie P, Handy George 3B, Kubicek Bob C, Lee Hal OF, Mauer John SS, Mrowszynski Leo OF, Pintarell Wynne 2B, Reich Herman 1B, Sackus Steve P, Stepich John C, Wilkie Aldon LHP, Willetts Bill P


NANAIMO ARMY LEAGUE

Artillery (R.C.A.) :  Blackie OF, Bregani SS, Dartnell OF, Gefucia C, Granich Lefty 1B, Gugliotta SS/2B, Hill OF, Liddle OF , Mason P, McClure OF, Nantau OF, Pearson RHP, Poulin Leo P/C, Predoli OF, Ross 3B, Slota 2B/OF, Smith SS/3B, Thomas OF, Young RHP/OF

Engineers (R.C.E.) :  Asbell C, Brockenborough 1B, Gyman 3B, Magasuk SS, Meecke 2B, Merk P/C, Mucwisky OF, Munson OF/P, Quivelon 1B, Squire OF

Nanaimo Bombers (civilian) :  Aitken Mush OF, Avis OF, Bennie Charlie OF, Biggs Mel(Lefty) OF/P/2B, Bruce Preston(Sonny) 2B, Connly OF, Davies/Davis Ed OF, Edmunds Ernie(Fat) C/SS, Gailus Hank 2B, Garner Tommy 1B, Gordon Hoot OF, Jordan Wib OF, Kirk Jack SS, Kirk Norm OF, Mann Jackie 3B, Naylor Jack(Red) SS/OF, Naylor Tommy(Tosh) P/C, Nichol Ritchie P/1B, Nielson Jimmy SS, Ryan SS, Simard OF, Thompson OF, Zaccarelli Joe 2B/3B

Ordnance (R.C.O.C.) :  Alsdorf OF, Anderson C. OF, Anderson E. OF, Brunatti OF, Condell 3B, Dermo OF, Desourdis 1B, Emard Shorty C, Epifano OF/C, Fedorick OF, Hamilton OF/2B, Inglis 3B/1B/SS, Kietzel OF/C, Marasco OF/1B, Miscisco LHP/OF, Odette OF, O'Toole SS/C/P, Rawlins OF, Rossignol 2B/1B, Schilling P/SS, Souliere P/3B, Sumner Jim RHP/1B

Rangers (R.M.R.) :  Benner SS/2B, Brooks 3B, Brown OF, Calvert Jack P, Calvert Paul OF, Crozier P, Dale OF, Graff OF, Grey 1B, Hawreliak OF, Janetos 3B/SS, Jaskari C, Labinock OF, Lesmeister OF, Marasco 3B, Martin 1B, Matts OF, Maynard SS, McKenzie P/1B, Minarsky 1B/LHP, Muelli 2B, Murray 2B, Orlando C, Riley OF, Sammertino C, Sherle OF, Thornton Hank P/2B, Willianen "Pups" RHP, Wolkowski 1B

Scottish (C.S.R.) : 
Bilesky C, Cann Lloyd P, Clayton C, Lingor P, Neil P, Ray P, Vandal P


Combines :  Bothen Baldy C/MGR, Collins OF, Inglis 3B, Marischuk 2B, Miscisco OF, Pidsodny SS, Rossignol 1B, Specht OF, St.Pierre RHP

Magedomas :  Charostcie P/OF, Curran SS, Gamble OF, Hyndman OF, Maud C, Morton Herb P, Robertson 2B, Schmitz 1B, Wetstein 3B, Williams OF


COMOX VALLEY

Combined Ops :  Anderson P, Bylik OF, Carriers P, Ciancio SS, Colgani C, Erickson OF, Giavedoni H.D.(Gabby) 1B, Gottslieg Marcel OF, Hoppus Hoppy C, Hunter 3B, Seeley W.E. C, Shaw 2B

C.O.S. Navy :  Colontino Johnny P, Hoppus P, Maure C, McFarlane C, Wigle LHP, Young RHP/OF

Cumberland Cubs :  Baird Doug P, Bono C. C, Combs Bud SS, Damonte Charles P, Damonte Joe MGR, James Ritchie , Webber

Union Bay :  Chalmers Junior 2B, Coe Les OF, James Richard C, Kennedy OF, McKay Robin P, McOwen OF, Ousten 3B, Peters OF, Pratt Ron , Rickson OF, Telosky 1B


COWICHAN VALLEY

Duncan :  Bylik George(Shorty) OF, Calgoni Angelo C, Ciancio Danny SS, Colontino Johnny P, Delorme Marcel OF, Dendys R. OF, Giavedoni H.D.(Gabby) 2B/P, Gottslieg Marcel OF, Haddad John 1B, Hastings Art 2B, Hunter W.L.(Bill) 3B, Korman OF, Thompson T. OF


OKANAGAN

Kelowna :   Bach Paul P, Davis 3B, Eulesch J. SS, Gourlie Bud P, Kitsch Andy OF, Kitsch Fred C, Kitsch Rudy 2B, Martin, Murdock 1B, Tostenson Henry P, Wallin P, Wostradowski P/OF

Kamloops :  Leng P, Merrick P

Penticton :  Benway 2B, Blacklock 3B, Chernoff OF, Cousins Dan OF, Cousins Verne C, Dagg OF, Deer Al SS/P, Kincaid 2B, Phinney Bob, Wsoloff/Wlosoff


CARIBOO

Fusiliers : Bushey P, Lewis, Trasolini C (also Rifles)

Rangers : Brooks, Dainard P, Maynard, McKenzie, Minarsky P, Riley, Whatley C

Rifles : Armstrong C, Bibbings, Clark, Marischuk, Trasolini C (also Fusiliers), Wigle P


CROW'S NEST PASS

Blairmore :  Cerney Laddie, Chala, Decoux, McDougall, McKay, Vayoni, Vejprava R., Vejprava T., Zboya

Natal-Michel Miners:   Chala, Cimolini, D'Angelo, Katrichak Joe, Krall, Little Sid, Romano, Thompson, Weaver Walter(Bing)


Other

Spokane Fort George Wright Bombers : Anderson OF, Bonnie Dick P/OF, Cambi OF, Chambers OF/P, Dobernic Jess P, Dunn C, Edge 2B, Hall D. SS, Paglia 3B, Pradella P/OF, Shell 2B, Shook C, Silverman 1B, Tecter OF